Chess News

Ukraine sole leader at the Chess Olympiad

exciting race for the medals in Khanty Mansiysk

Russia Armenia

Ukraine continues to be the sole leader at the World Chess Olympiad in Khanty Mansiysk. After 9 rounds the team of Ivanchuk Ponomariov, Eljanov, Efimenko, and Moiseenko have collected 16 match points from 7 victories, 2 draws, and 0 losses. Their latest victim was Azerbaijan, in round 9 Ukraine won a difficult match 2,5:1,5.

Full standings open section

In another top encounter of the day Russia 1 continued the medals chase after defeating the current Olympic Champions Armenia 2,5:1,5. Peter Svidler was the hero for the Russian team, winning against Sargissian on board 3.

France are performing very well despite missing their top player Etienne Bacrot. For yet another round the hero is the last board GM Sebastien Feller, who brought them the victory against Georgia.

Russia 1 and France are with 15 MP, one less than the leaders Ukraine. However, none of the teams has a guaranteed medal as 3 teams – USA, China, and Israel – are just a match victory away from the leader with 14 MP, while 10 more are at the same distance from the second place – Georgia, Poland, Spain, Armenia, Hungary, Czech Republic, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Serbia, and Italy – all with 13 MP.

Next round will see Ukraine – France, China – Russia 1, and USA – Israel as top encounters. Live games round 10 here

Scroll down for all results of round 9.

France Georgia

France defeated Georgia 2,5:1,5. On board 1 Baadur Jobava and Maxime Vachier Lagrave finished draw

Israel Hungary

Hungary seemed unstoppable, but this round Israel changed their course thanks to a victory of GM Ilia Smirin

Russia Armenia

The long anticipated Aronian – Kramnik match finished draw, Svidler was the hero for Russia

China Cuba

China are back in the game, ending the medal chances for Cuba

7 Azerbaijan (AZE) – 2 Ukraine (UKR) 1½:2½

GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2756 – GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2754 1 – 0
GM Radjabov Teimour 2748 – GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2749 ½ – ½
GM Mamedov Rauf 2660 – GM Eljanov Pavel 2761 0 – 1
GM Safarli Eltaj 2607 – GM Efimenko Zahar 2683 0 – 1

6 Armenia (ARM) – 1 Russia 1 (RUS1) 1½:2½

GM Aronian Levon 2783 – GM Kramnik Vladimir 2780 ½ – ½
GM Akopian Vladimir 2691 – GM Grischuk Alexander 2760 ½ – ½
GM Sargissian Gabriel 2677 – GM Svidler Peter 2731 0 – 1
GM Pashikian Arman 2639 – GM Karjakin Sergey 2747 ½ – ½

20 Georgia (GEO) – 10 France (FRA) 1½:2½

GM Jobava Baadur 2710 – GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2721 ½ – ½
GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2628 – GM Fressinet Laurent 2718 ½ – ½
GM Pantsulaia Levan 2599 – GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2632 ½ – ½
GM Gelashvili Tamaz 2611 – GM Feller Sebastien 2649 0 – 1

11 Israel (ISR) – 5 Hungary (HUN) 2½:1½

GM Gelfand Boris 2751 – GM Leko Peter 2724 ½ – ½
GM Smirin Ilia 2657 – GM Polgar Judit 2682 1 – 0
GM Rodshtein Maxim 2632 – GM Berkes Ferenc 2678 ½ – ½
GM Mikhalevski Victor 2610 – GM Balogh Csaba 2608 ½ – ½

18 Cuba (CUB) – 3 China (CHN) 1½:2½

GM Dominguez Perez Leinier 2716 – GM Wang Yue 2732 ½ – ½
GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 2679 – GM Wang Hao 2724 0 – 1
GM Quesada Perez Yuniesky 2614 – GM Bu Xiangzhi 2695 ½ – ½
GM Hernandez Carmenates Holden 2563 – GM Zhou Jianchao 2660 ½ – ½

8 Bulgaria (BUL) – 9 United States of America (USA) 1½:2½

GM Topalov Veselin 2803 – GM Nakamura Hikaru 2733 ½ – ½
GM Cheparinov Ivan 2661 – GM Kamsky Gata 2705 0 – 1
GM Georgiev Kiril 2685 – GM Onischuk Alexander 2688 ½ – ½
GM Delchev Aleksander 2623 – GM Shulman Yuri 2636 ½ – ½

19 India (IND) – 15 Poland (POL) 1 : 3

GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2681 – GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2711 ½ – ½
GM Harikrishna Pentala 2645 – GM Socko Bartosz 2657 ½ – ½
GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2650 – GM Miton Kamil 2629 0 – 1
IM Adhiban Baskaran 2516 – GM Bartel Mateusz 2599 0 – 1

17 Czech Republic (CZE) – 53 Canada (CAN) 3 : 1

GM Navara David 2722 – GM Bluvshtein Mark 2583 1 – 0
GM Laznicka Viktor 2690 – IM Gerzhoy Leonid 2485 0 – 1
GM Hracek Zbynek 2633 – IM Samsonkin Artiom 2409 1 – 0
GM Babula Vlastimil 2515 – IM Noritsyn Nikolay 2414 1 – 0

28 Croatia (CRO) – 16 Spain (ESP) 1½:2½

GM Stevic Hrvoje 2607 – GM Shirov Alexei 2749 ½ – ½
GM Kozul Zdenko 2604 – GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2697 0 – 1
GM Saric Ivan 2567 – GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2595 ½ – ½
GM Palac Mladen 2561 – GM Alsina Leal Daniel 2523 ½ – ½

35 Belarus (BLR) – 22 Slovakia (SVK) 2½:1½

GM Zhigalko Sergei 2640 – GM Movsesian Sergei 2723 ½ – ½
GM Zhigalko Andrey 2580 – GM Ftacnik Lubomir 2568 ½ – ½
GM Teterev Vitaly 2511 – GM Markos Jan 2566 1 – 0
IM Stupak Kirill 2502 – GM Petrik Tomas 2528 ½ – ½

14 Russia 3 (RUS3) – 12 England (ENG) 2 : 2

GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2726 – GM Adams Michael 2728 ½ – ½
GM Motylev Alexandr 2694 – GM McShane Luke J 2657 ½ – ½
GM Rublevsky Sergei 2683 – GM Howell David W L 2616 1 – 0
GM Kabanov Nikolai 2500 – GM Jones Gawain C B 2576 0 – 1

23 Norway (NOR) – 21 Serbia (SRB) 1½:2½

GM Carlsen Magnus 2826 – GM Sedlak Nikola 2550 ½ – ½
GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2633 – GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2582 ½ – ½
IM Elsness Frode 2485 – GM Vuckovic Bojan 2615 ½ – ½
FM Urkedal Frode 2430 – GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2613 0 – 1

24 Brazil (BRA) – 30 Italy (ITA) 1 : 3

GM Leitao Rafael 2624 – GM Caruana Fabiano 2700 0 – 1
GM Milos Gilberto 2599 – GM Godena Michele 2551 ½ – ½
GM Fier Alexandr 2588 – IM Brunello Sabino 2497 0 – 1
GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag 2550 – IM Rombaldoni Denis 2501 ½ – ½

57 Colombia (COL) – 48 Estonia (EST) 2 : 2

GM Cuartas Medina Jaime Alexander 2526 – GM Kulaots Kaido 2592 1 – 0
IM Barrientos Sergio E 2464 – GM Kanep Meelis 2532 ½ – ½
IM Arenas David 2457 – IM Sepp Olav 2485 ½ – ½
FM Rios Gomez Cristhian Camilo 2380 – IM Volodin Aleksandr 2433 0 – 1

4 Russia 2 (RUS2) – 38 Iran (IRI) 2½:1½

GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2706 – GM Moradiabadi Elshan 2578 ½ – ½
GM Alekseev Evgeny 2691 – GM Mahjoob Morteza 2529 1 – 0
GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2701 – IM Toufighi Homayoon 2499 ½ – ½
GM Timofeev Artyom 2690 – FM Golizadeh Asghar 2481 ½ – ½

41 Kazakhstan (KAZ) – 27 Vietnam (VIE) 2 : 2

GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 2620 – GM Le Quang Liem 2694 ½ – ½
GM Jumabayev Rinat 2547 – GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 2633 1 – 0
IM Kuderinov Kirill 2481 – GM Nguyen Anh Dung 2500 ½ – ½
GM Ismagambetov Anuar 2492 – GM Dao Thien Hai 2520 0 – 1

68 Albania (ALB) – 25 Greece (GRE) 1½:2½

IM Mehmeti Dritan 2415 – GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2622 1 – 0
IM Seitaj Ilir 2390 – GM Banikas Hristos 2590 ½ – ½
FM Rama Lorenc 2276 – GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2569 0 – 1
FM Boshku Harallamb 2314 – GM Halkias Stelios 2577 0 – 1

13 Netherlands (NED) – 33 Uzbekistan (UZB) 2½:1½

GM Van Wely Loek 2679 – GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2685 ½ – ½
GM Smeets Jan 2669 – GM Filippov Anton 2609 ½ – ½
GM Giri Anish 2677 – IM Khamrakulov Dzhurabek 2485 1 – 0
GM Stellwagen Daniel 2635 – IM Kvon Andrey 2448 ½ – ½

51 Chile (CHI) – 54 Iceland (ISL) 3 : 1

GM Morovic Fernandez Ivan 2580 – GM Stefansson Hannes 2585 ½ – ½
GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo 2521 – GM Steingrimsson Hedinn 2550 ½ – ½
GM Campos Moreno Javier B 2484 – IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2415 1 – 0
Lopez Silva Hugo 2413 – Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2398 1 – 0

62 Tajikistan (TJK) – 40 Egypt (EGY) 1½:2½

GM Amonatov Farrukh 2602 – GM Adly Ahmed 2630 0 – 1
IM Isaev Jamshed 2382 – GM Amin Bassem 2578 0 – 1
FM Djuraev Sokhib 2397 – IM Shoker Samy 2458 1 – 0
Khouseinov Rashid 2364 – IM Ezat Mohamed 2448 ½ – ½

36 Mexico (MEX) – 52 Russia 4 (RUS4) 1½:2½

GM Leon Hoyos Manuel 2579 – GM Sjugirov Sanan 2627 ½ – ½
GM Gonzalez Zamora Juan Carlos 2564 – GM Bezgodov Alexei 2485 ½ – ½
GM Gonzalez Garcia Jose 2543 – IM Genba Vladimir 2445 ½ – ½
IM Ibarra Chami Luis Fernando 2444 – IM Yoshan Valeriy 2408 0 – 1

42 Germany (GER) – 61 Russia 5 (RUS5) 3 : 1

GM Buhmann Rainer 2563 – IM Potapov Pavel 2464 ½ – ½
GM Bogner Sebastian 2549 – FM Kopylov Alexander A 2438 1 – 0
GM Bindrich Falko 2507 – Savitskiy Sergey 2373 ½ – ½
IM Kraemer Martin 2516 – CM Yuffa Daniil 2235 1 – 0

88 United Arab Emirates (UAE) – 29 Slovenia (SLO) 1½:2½

GM Salem A R Saleh 2501 – GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2632 1 – 0
FM AlHuwar Jasem 2265 – GM Lenic Luka 2603 0 – 1
Omar Noaman Ali Ali 2220 – GM Borisek Jure 2535 ½ – ½
FM Abdulwahab Marwan 2089 – IM Sebenik Matej 2516 0 – 1

45 Austria (AUT) – 76 Iraq (IRQ) 3½: ½

GM Ragger Markus 2628 – Ahmed Abdul Sattar abdulwhhab 2342 ½ – ½
GM Shengelia David 2587 – FM Al-Ali Hussein Ali Hussein 2364 1 – 0
IM Neubauer Martin 2428 – IM Al-Saffar Araz Basim Mohammed 2348 1 – 0
IM Kreisl Robert 2376 – IM Noah A. H. Al-Ali 2397 1 – 0

34 Sweden (SWE) – 49 Australia (AUS) 2½:1½

GM Berg Emanuel 2616 – GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 2583 1 – 0
GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2517 – IM Xie George Wendi 2478 ½ – ½
GM Cicak Slavko 2568 – GM Johansen Darryl K 2420 0 – 1
GM Grandelius Nils 2500 – IM Solomon Stephen J 2396 1 – 0

56 Montenegro (MNE) – 66 Mongolia (MGL) 3 : 1

GM Djukic Nikola 2475 – Gundavaa Bayarsaikhan 2460 ½ – ½
GM Drasko Milan 2486 – FM Battulga Namkhai 2421 1 – 0
GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2481 – Erdene Ganzorig 2330 1 – 0
IM Kalezic Blazo 2449 – IM Batchuluun Tsegmed 2422 ½ – ½

39 Lithuania (LTU) – 26 Argentina (ARG) 1 : 3

GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2611 – GM Flores Diego 2615 ½ – ½
GM Sulskis Sarunas 2544 – GM Felgaer Ruben 2597 ½ – ½
GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2513 – GM Peralta Fernando 2572 0 – 1
GM Malisauskas Vidmantas 2510 – GM Lafuente Pablo 2565 0 – 1

69 Turkmenistan (TKM) – 37 Philippines (PHI) 0 : 4

GM Amanov Mesgen 2493 – GM So Wesley 2668 0 – 1
IM Annaberdiev Meylis 2465 – GM Laylo Darwin 2522 0 – 1
FM Atabayev Maksat 2318 – GM Torre Eugenio 2489 0 – 1
FM Atabayev Yusup 2313 – IM Bitoon Richard 2447 0 – 1

77 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) – 43 Former YUG Rep of Macedonia (MKD) 3 : 1

Markov Mikhail 2261 – GM Nedev Trajko 2505 1 – 0
FM Tologontegin Semetey 2320 – GM Mitkov Nikola 2531 0 – 1
Shukuraliev Algis 2332 – GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2485 1 – 0
Samakov Nurdin 2356 – IM Pancevski Filip 2410 1 – 0

75 Ireland (IRL) – 44 Denmark (DEN) ½ :3½

IM Collins Sam E 2431 – GM Hansen Sune Berg 2595 0 – 1
FM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2393 – GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2530 0 – 1
FM Daly Colm 2277 – IM Glud Jakob Vang 2479 0 – 1
Fitzsimons David 2229 – IM Antonsen Mikkel 2471 ½ – ½

47 Switzerland (SUI) – 84 Paraguay (PAR) 3½: ½

GM Pelletier Yannick 2592 – IM Cubas Jose Fernando 2463 1 – 0
GM Gallagher Joseph G 2517 – FM Patriarca Luis Carlos 2308 1 – 0
IM Kurmann Oliver 2452 – FM Vazquez Guillermo 2166 1 – 0
IM Buss Ralph 2433 – FM Peralta Eduardo 2266 ½ – ½

31 Moldova (MDA) – 58 Latvia (LAT) 2 : 2

GM Bologan Viktor 2690 – GM Miezis Normunds 2519 1 – 0
GM Iordachescu Viorel 2632 – GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2494 ½ – ½
IM Hamitevici Vladimir 2415 – GM Meijers Viesturs 2502 ½ – ½
GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2552 – FM Kantans Toms 2332 0 – 1

55 Qatar (QAT) – 100 Puerto Rico (PUR) 3½: ½

GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2495 – CM Machin Rivera Mark 2229 1 – 0
GM Zhu Chen 2480 – IM Montalvo Alejandro 2250 1 – 0
IM Nezad Husein Aziz 2394 – CM Ovalle Burgos Ramon 2201 1 – 0
Al-Tamimi Hamad 2250 – CM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J 2197 ½ – ½

32 Bosnia & Herzegovina (BIH) – 59 Portugal (POR) 2 : 2

GM Predojevic Borki 2624 – GM Galego Luis 2500 ½ – ½
GM Kurajica Bojan 2535 – IM Fernando Diogo 2475 ½ – ½
GM Dizdarevic Emir 2475 – IM Pereira Ruben 2423 ½ – ½
IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2496 – IM Rocha Sergio 2438 ½ – ½

79 Jordan (JOR) – 67 Indonesia (INA) 2½:1½

IM Khader Sami 2449 – GM Megaranto Susanto 2516 0 – 1
FM Samhouri Ahmad Fawzi 2372 – IM Purnama Tirta Chandra 2400 1 – 0
FM Mansour Sameer 2283 – FM Novita Anjas 2356 ½ – ½
CM Samhouri Bilal 2269 – IM Irwanto Sadikin 2419 1 – 0

99 Lebanon (LIB) – 50 Turkey (TUR) 1 : 3

IM Eid Fadi 2387 – GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2483 0 – 1
Sakr Nassim 2177 – GM Can Emre 2500 0 – 1
El Jawich Amro 2105 – IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2482 ½ – ½
CM Kassis Antoine 2236 – IM Erdogdu Mert 2428 ½ – ½

71 Belgium (BEL) – 96 Barbados (BAR) 3 : 1

IM Michiels Bart 2459 – IM Denny Kevin 2316 1 – 0
IM Polaczek Richard 2385 – IM Farley Terry 2231 ½ – ½
FM Vandenbussche Thibaut 2333 – FM Warner Delisle 2240 1 – 0
FM Rooze Jan 2288 – FM Corbin Philip 2151 ½ – ½

123 Pakistan (PAK) – 90 Luxembourg (LUX) 4 : 0

IM Lodhi Mahmood 2391 – Linster Philippe 2264 1 – 0
Amer Karim 2234 – Jeitz Christian 2235 1 – 0
Wasim Akram 2054 – FM Mossong Hubert 2184 1 – 0
Tanveer Mohyuddin 0 – WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2152 1 – 0

92 New Zealand (NZL) – 133 Kenya (KEN) 3½: ½

FM Smith Robert W 2282 – Gilruth Peter 2202 1 – 0
FM Steadman Michael 2309 – Singe Philip 0 ½ – ½
FM Croad Nicolas 2297 – CM Mukabi John 2074 1 – 0
Han Daniel 2200 – Atwoli Joseph 0 1 – 0

46 Peru (PER) – 78 IBCA (IBCA) 3 : 1

GM Granda Zuniga Julio E 2636 – IM Meshkov Yuri A 2419 1 – 0
GM Cordova Emilio 2539 – IM Krylov Sergey 2359 1 – 0
GM Cori Jorge 2496 – FM Mueller Oliver 2311 1 – 0
Palacios Efrain 2184 – FM Wassin Sergej 2295 0 – 1

121 Zambia (ZAM) – 83 Faroe Islands (FAI) 2 : 2

Chumfwa Stanley 2315 – IM Ziska Helgi Dam 2439 1 – 0
FM Jere Daniel 2267 – IM Rodgaard John 2352 ½ – ½
Chumfwa Kelvin 2224 – FM Samuelsen Carl Eli Nolsoe 2262 ½ – ½
Kayonde Andrew 0 – Andreasen Joan Hendrik 2217 0 – 1

85 Yemen (YEM) – 82 Bangladesh (BAN) 1½:2½

FM Al-Hadarani Hatim 2264 – FM Minhazuddin Ahmed 2368 ½ – ½
CM Abdul Moula Sabri 2189 – FM Abu Sufian Shakil 2361 0 – 1
IM Al-Zendani Zendan 2400 – Chatterjee Debaraj 2288 1 – 0
FM Gameel Mohamed 2216 – FM Javed Mohammad 2290 0 – 1

114 Nepal (NEP) – 74 Uruguay (URU) ½ :3½

Nepali Badrilal 2135 – GM Rodriguez Vila Andres 2537 0 – 1
Malakar Prachand Man 1959 – FM Larrea Manuel 2323 0 – 1
Shrestha Keshav 2122 – IM Roselli Mailhe Bernardo 2399 ½ – ½
Thapa Uttam Raj 2029 – FM Izquierdo Daniel 2275 0 – 1

60 Finland (FIN) – 109 Cyprus (CYP) 4 : 0

GM Nyback Tomi 2635 – CM Antoniou Antonis 2172 1 – 0
IM Karttunen Mika 2440 – Papatryfonos Constantinos 2133 1 – 0
IM Agopov Mikael 2419 – FM Klerides Paris 2194 1 – 0
Sipila Vilka 2231 – Yiapanis Giorgos 0 1 – 0

80 Costa Rica (CRC) – 63 Scotland (SCO) ½ :3½

IM Arias Santana Mauricio 2345 – GM McNab Colin A 2445 0 – 1
IM Valdes Leonardo 2429 – GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2451 ½ – ½
IM Gonzalez Bernal 2423 – GM Shaw John 2446 0 – 1
Ruiz Blais Sebastian 2172 – IM Burns-Mannion Stephen R 2372 0 – 1

107 Panama (PAN) – 73 Singapore (SIN) 0 : 4

IM Baules Jorge 2335 – GM Zhang Zhong 2582 0 – 1
FM Sanchez Jorge 2163 – IM Fernandez Daniel Howard 2371 0 – 1
FM Arosemena Jose Luis 2203 – FM Chan Wei Xuan Timothy 2338 0 – 1
Aizpurua Patrick 0 – FM Chua Zheng Yuan Terry 2280 0 – 1

89 Andorra (AND) – 86 Malaysia (MAS) 2½:1½

GM De La Riva Aguado Oscar 2521 – IM Mas Hafizulhelmi 2422 1 – 0
FM Simonet Marc 2277 – IM Mok Tze-Meng 2416 ½ – ½
FM Garcia Raul 2236 – Tan Khai Boon 2160 1 – 0
Santamaria Vicens 2085 – FM Long Peter 2302 0 – 1

105 Libya (LBA) – 97 Jamaica (JAM) 2½:1½

CM Elbaruni Mohamed 2053 – FM Elliott Warren 2254 ½ – ½
FM Chahrani Ibrahim 2230 – IM Pitterson Jomo 2242 ½ – ½
FM Asabri Hussein 2180 – Rowe Duane 2248 1 – 0
FM Ben Naser Khalid 2263 – Matthews Shane 2227 ½ – ½

64 Venezuela (VEN) – 95 Monaco (MNC) 3 : 1

GM Iturrizaga Eduardo 2609 – GM Efimov Igor 2433 1 – 0
IM Alvarez Marquez Johann 2414 – Nelis Jean-Francois 2238 ½ – ½
FM Soto Paez Oliver 2373 – FM Van Hoolandt Patrick 2151 1 – 0
FM Semerene Dumit 2318 – Gentilleau Jean-Philippe 2182 ½ – ½

93 Wales (WLS) – 72 ICSC (ICSC) 0 : 4

FM Jones Richard S 2373 – GM Gruenfeld Yehuda 2464 0 – 1
Kett Tim 2219 – IM Collutiis Duilio 2447 0 – 1
CM Jones Iolo C 2294 – IM Salov Sergej 2271 0 – 1
Young Alan 2009 – Parfenov Pavel 2242 0 – 1

87 Dominican Republic (DOM) – 132 Ethiopia (ETH) 4 : 0

IM Munoz Lisandro 2391 – Mulugeta Ashenafi 0 1 – 0
FM Fernandez Francis 2313 – Debesay Yohanes 0 1 – 0
FM Flaquer Luis 2274 – Fekadu Desalegn Jimma 2204 1 – 0
Mazara Adan 2262 – Temesgen Addisalem 0 1 – 0

94 Thailand (THA) – 65 Ecuador (ECU) 1 : 3

Pornariyasombat Atippat 2181 – GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S 2542 0 – 1
FM Pitirotjirathon Jirapak 2299 – IM Mieles Palau Daniel 2422 ½ – ½
Kongsee Uaychai 2235 – IM Santos Flores Alberto 2356 ½ – ½
Tuamsang Sawapop 1984 – Guerra Tulcan Lenin 2352 0 – 1

70 IPCA (IPCA) – 81 South Africa (RSA) 1½:2½

GM Luther Thomas 2545 – IM Kobese Watu 2370 ½ – ½
IM Obodchuk Andrei 2395 – FM Steel Henry Robert 2300 ½ – ½
IM Yarmonov Igor 2335 – IM Johannes Manyedi Mabusela 2288 ½ – ½
IM Mikheev Stanislav 2337 – CM Van den Heever Donovan 2285 0 – 1

98 Angola (ANG) – 91 Algeria (ALG) 1 : 3

Erikson Roberto 2252 – IM Haddouche Mohamed 2425 0 – 1
Pascoal Eduardo A 2205 – CM Goutali Tarek 2261 ½ – ½
Domingos Ediberto 2186 – Oussedik Mahfoud 2222 0 – 1
IM Agnelo Amorin 2172 – Khelfallah Badreddine 2183 ½ – ½

101 Japan (JPN) – 139 Nigeria (NGR) 1½:2½

FM Kojima Shinya 2334 – Olape Olubunmi 2256 ½ – ½
CM Nanjo Ryosuke 2257 – Ajibola Olanrewaju 0 ½ – ½
Yamada Kohei 2071 – Ajibowo Olamide 0 ½ – ½
Shiomi Ryo 2105 – Campbell Charles 0 0 – 1

103 Guatemala (GUA) – 102 Botswana (BOT) 2½:1½

IM Juarez Flores Carlos A 2366 – FM Khetho Phemelo 2266 1 – 0
FM Lorenzana Wilson Estuardo 2206 – Njobvu Ignatius 2217 0 – 1
Cu Hor Winston 2106 – CM Gaealafshwe Barileng 2172 1 – 0
FM Ortiz Q Johnny Alexander 2179 – Gumpo Thabo 1945 ½ – ½

110 Mauritius (MRI) – 146 Mauritania (MTN) 2 : 2

Phillips Roy Jean-Noel 2248 – Mohamed Cheikh Boidiya Sidi 0 ½ – ½
Chinasamy Devarajen 2077 – Daouda Sabar Ousmane 0 ½ – ½
Marie Patrick 2146 – Hemam Moulaye Brahim 0 ½ – ½
Sum Ping Derek Warren 0 – Dah Heiba Mohamed 0 ½ – ½

125 Honduras (HON) – 111 Surinam (SUR) 2 : 2

FM Colindres Daniel 2233 – CM Matoewi Roger 2151 1 – 0
IM Urbina Ricardo 2226 – CM Gajadin Dewperkash 2179 ½ – ½
FM Huguet Sergio 2142 – Hanoeman Suradj 1992 0 – 1
Ustariz Rapalo Andres Adolfo 0 – Veer Willem 1957 ½ – ½

113 Jersey (JCI) – 145 Mali (MLI) 2½:1½

Rosenbeiger Alan 2153 – Traore Bakary 0 1 – 0
Wojciechowski Paul 2101 – Coulibaly Abdoulaye 0 1 – 0
Kahn Tito 2181 – Alhousseyni Hasseye 0 ½ – ½
Mazurkiewicz Marcin 2000 – Bah Brema 0 0 – 1

138 Sao Tome and Principe (STP) – 127 Uganda (UGA) ½ :3½

Espirito Santo Silverio Fernandes 1858 – Kawuma Patrick 0 0 – 1
Dos Santos Lima Osvaldo Gama 1727 – Kantinti Shadrack 2158 ½ – ½
Santos da Costa Jose Manuel 0 – FM Kawuma Steven Male 2203 0 – 1
da Costa Moreira Euler Joarce 0 – Bibasa Bob 2189 0 – 1

116 Korea (KOR) – 131 Chinese Taipei (TPE) 2½:1½

CM Lee Sanghoon 2146 – Arauz Samuel 2146 ½ – ½
Lee Kiyul 1971 – Liu Yeh Yang 1818 0 – 1
Chogdov Munkhbat 2236 – Lin Chieh-Sheng Jason 1736 1 – 0
Jung Young Hoon 1923 – Ho Men-Wei 1536 1 – 0

106 Malta (MLT) – 120 Aruba (ARU) 2½:1½

IM Sorensen Torben 2418 – CM Lopez Jasel 2101 0 – 1
CM Pace Colin 2161 – Pesqueira Jose 1982 + – –
Gauci Joseph 2099 – CM Croes Octavio 1951 1 – 0
Vella Duncan 2041 – Tromp Rigoberto 1992 ½ – ½

144 Cameroon (CMR) – 112 Bahrain (BRN) ½ :3½

Agbor Ebot John 0 – Al Sulaiti Ali 2134 0 – 1
Banlock Benjamin Didier 0 – Bukhalaf Khalil 0 ½ – ½
Mbusnoum Henri Celestin 0 – FM Ayyad Maher 2160 0 – 1
Minali Benoit Eric 0 – FM Ayyad Husain 2165 0 – 1

115 Sri Lanka (SRI) – 141 Malawi (MAW) 3 : 1

Perera W C C 2016 – Banda Francis Msume 0 1 – 0
Koggala W S V K 2026 – Chipanga Chiletso 2138 ½ – ½
Weerawardane R 2165 – Nyambalo Joseph Xavier 0 ½ – ½
Peiris T S S 2002 – Mfune Petros 0 1 – 0

122 Macau (MAC) – 134 Palestine (PLE) 1½:2½

Celis Solomon B 1985 – Shobaita Talal 2160 1 – 0
Fesalbon Rolando 2061 – Al-Takrori Husam 0 0 – 1
Abelgas Rodolfo Varron 1926 – Khaled Lakki 0 ½ – ½
Mak Kei Keng 1996 – Abdel Aziz Joudeh Ihsan Jawad 0 0 – 1

104 Bolivia (BOL) – 130 Mozambique (MOZ) 4 : 0

FM Gemy Jose Daniel 2325 – Paiva Donaldo 2138 1 – 0
FM Borda Alan 2164 – Cossa Pedro Ventura 2010 1 – 0
Angulo P Carlos 2210 – Abrantes Persson 0 1 – 0
WIM Estrada Lucia 2035 – Ibraimo Amad Sadique 0 1 – 0

124 Hongkong (HKG) – 129 Namibia (NAM) 2 : 2

Tsang Hon Ki 2085 – CM Eichab Charles Sidney 2046 1 – 0
Borigas Edgardo 2005 – FM Muller Leonhard 2163 0 – 1
Lee T H Bryan 1935 – CM Nakapunda Otto 2073 1 – 0
Kuan Julian 1760 – Nitzborn Max Baron 0 0 – 1

140 Madagascar (MAD) – 135 Haiti (HAI) 3 : 1

Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2153 – Sanon Mondoly 2120 ½ – ½
Ramasindraibe Girard 0 – Luxama Jacques 0 1 – 0
Randy Haja Andriantsilavo 0 – Lebrun Piersont 1956 ½ – ½
Andriamandimbisoa Harison 0 – Bazil Joslin 0 1 – 0

108 Trinidad & Tobago (TRI) – 137 Ghana (GHA) 4 : 0

FM Harper Ryan 2233 – Anquandah Francis Eric 0 1 – 0
FM Cabralis Keron 2169 – Koney Nii 0 1 – 0
FM Yee Frank 2106 – Bempa Bonsu Kwandwo Ovusu 0 1 – 0
Singh Ravishen 2089 – Hoogendijk Cornelis Willem 1889 1 – 0

119 San Marino (SMR) – 118 Netherlands Antilles (AHO) 2½:1½

CM Grassi Enrico 2053 – Dekker Marvin 2097 1 – 0
Cecchetti Roberto 1930 – Maduro Sherman 2009 0 – 1
CM Righi Ezio 2116 – Izijk Jimmy 2062 1 – 0
CM Volpinari Danilo 2054 – Da Silva John 2027 ½ – ½

128 Guernsey (GCI) – 143 Burundi (BDI) 1½:2½

CM Kirby Peter J 2031 – Ndikumana Yves 0 0 – 1
CM Brookfield Toby 1782 – Ntagasigumwami Deo 0 1 – 0
Rowe Peter 2012 – Nininahazwe Tony 0 ½ – ½
Bridel Jon 0 – Rwamavubi Jean Bosco 0 0 – 1

117 Papua New Guinea (PNG) – 148 Sierra Leone (SLE) 1½:2½

Marcos Joselito 2115 – Kamara Ansumana 0 0 – 1
CM Press Shaun 2093 – Winston Gerald Mansfield Thomas 0 ½ – ½
Marko Helmut 2071 – Agbaje Samuel.K.Olu. 0 1 – 0
FM Jones Rupert 1953 – Adeshole Cole Brian 0 0 – 1

126 Bermuda (BER) – 142 Rwanda (RWA) 2 : 2

Radford Michael 1895 – Murara Maxence 1685 0 – 1
Bacchas Clevert 1871 – Ganza Kevin 0 1 – 0
Cooper Gary 1886 – Hakizimana Jean Baptiste 0 1 – 0
Simmons Kennedy 1499 – Niyibizi Alain Patience 0 0 – 1

136 Seychelles (SEY) – 149 U.S. Virgin Islands (ISV) 1½:2½

CM Meier Kurt 1991 – Massana Jorge 0 0 – 1
Hoareau Benjamin 2026 – Creswell Reece 0 0 – 1
Pillay Ragul 0 – Mongiello Anthony 0 1 – 0
Vinayagamurthy Kasthuri 0 – Smith Michael 0 ½ – ½

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top