Chess News

Carlsen leads FIDE March rating list

Linares not included in the March list

The FIDE March rating list was officially published by the World Chess Federation. In the new edition GM Magnus Carlsen is once again number one, with a single event played (Corus), but successful 2 points ELO increase to the personal record high of 2813.

Veselin Topalov remains on the second position, but with no rating change or games accounted for the period. Linares might have not been submitted on time, as it is not present in the ratings of the WCC contender Topalov, Grischuk, or any other participant. Thus, the World Chess Championship 2010 will have average ELO of 2796.

The women ratings are led one more time by the Hungarian star Judith Polgar, followed by Humpy Koneru. Yifan Hou, Stefanova, N. Kosintseva, Muzychuk, T. Kosintseva, Kosteniuk, Cramling, and Lahno complete the women top 10.

In the battle of the youngsters it is clear the Magnus Carlsen is uncontested. Maxime Vachier Lagrave jumps to second position, two points ahead of Sergey Karjakin. The Moscow star Le QUang Liem rises his ELO with 42 points to take 5th position in the juniors list, followed by Caruana and Wesley So. The youngest top 100 player in the world for March is Wesley So, as Anish Giri is out of the top list for the period.

Among the girls, there are three players above 2500 ELO – Yifan Hou, Anna Muzychuk, and Ju Wenjun.

Stay tuned for more details!

FIDE rating list

Screenshot of the top players on the FIDE rating list, Monday, March 1, at 12:50 CET

Top 100 players March

1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2813
2 Topalov, Veselin BUL 2805
3 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2790
4 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2787
5 Aronian, Levon ARM 2782
6 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2760
7 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2756
8 Svidler, Peter RUS 2750
9 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2750
10 Wang, Yue CHN 2749
11 Ivanchuk, Vassily UKR 2748
12 Gashimov, Vugar AZE 2740
13 Radjabov, Teimour AZE 2740
14 Shirov, Alexei ESP 2737
15 Ponomariov, Ruslan UKR 2737
16 Eljanov, Pavel UKR 2736
17 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2735
18 Leko, Peter HUN 2735
19 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2727
20 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2725
21 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2725
22 Malakhov, Vladimir RUS 2721
23 Almasi, Zoltan HUN 2720
24 Morozevich, Alexander RUS 2715
25 Wang, Hao CHN 2715
26 Bacrot, Etienne FRA 2714
27 Dominguez Perez, Leinier CUB 2713
28 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2710
29 Movsesian, Sergei SVK 2709
30 Vallejo Pons, Francisco ESP 2708
31 Navara, David CZE 2708
32 Motylev, Alexander RUS 2705
33 Adams, Michael ENG 2704
34 Kamsky, Gata USA 2702
35 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam UZB 2702
36 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2701
37 Alekseev, Evgeny RUS 2700
38 Rublevsky, Sergei RUS 2697
39 Nielsen, Peter Heine DEN 2697
40 Jobava, Baadur GEO 2695
41 Naiditsch, Arkadij GER 2691
42 Le, Quang Liem VIE 2689
43 Akopian, Vladimir ARM 2688
44 Onischuk, Alexander USA 2687
45 Volokitin, Andrei UKR 2687
46 Sasikiran, Krishnan IND 2686
47 Short, Nigel D ENG 2686
48 Miroshnichenko, Evgenij UKR 2686
49 Bologan, Viktor MDA 2684
50 Bu, Xiangzhi CHN 2682
51 Polgar, Judit HUN 2682
52 Caruana, Fabiano ITA 2680
53 Sargissian, Gabriel ARM 2675
54 Kurnosov, Igor RUS 2674
55 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar IND 2672
56 Fressinet, Laurent FRA 2670
57 Areshchenko, Alexander UKR 2670
58 Georgiev, Kiril BUL 2669
59 Moiseenko, Alexander UKR 2668
60 Grachev, Boris RUS 2667
61 Bareev, Evgeny RUS 2667
62 Ni, Hua CHN 2667
63 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2667
64 So, Wesley PHI 2665
65 Najer, Evgeniy RUS 2665
66 Korobov, Anton UKR 2663
67 Meier, Georg GER 2663
68 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter ROU 2661
69 Harikrishna, P. IND 2660
70 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2660
71 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS 2660
72 Laznicka, Viktor CZE 2659
73 Berkes, Ferenc HUN 2659
74 Lautier, Joel FRA 2658
75 Cheparinov, Ivan BUL 2657
76 Khismatullin, Denis RUS 2657
77 Beliavsky, Alexander G SLO 2657
78 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2656
79 Avrukh, Boris ISR 2656
80 Timofeev, Artyom RUS 2655
81 Tiviakov, Sergei NED 2653
82 Dreev, Alexey RUS 2653
83 Savchenko, Boris RUS 2652
84 Pashikian, Arman ARM 2652
85 Krasenkow, Michal POL 2652
86 Roiz, Michael ISR 2652
87 Smeets, Jan NED 2651
88 Seirawan, Yasser USA 2651
89 Sutovsky, Emil ISR 2650
90 Fridman, Daniel GER 2650
91 Zhou, Jianchao CHN 2650
92 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. UKR 2649
93 Zhigalko, Sergei BLR 2648
94 Smirin, Ilia ISR 2647
95 Gustafsson, Jan GER 2646
96 Andreikin, Dmitry RUS 2645
97 Baklan, Vladimir UKR 2644
98 Milov, Vadim SUI 2644
99 Granda Zuniga, Julio E PER 2643
100 Lastin, Alexander RUS 2643
101 Zvjaginsev, Vadim RUS 2643

Top 100 players March (women)

1 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2682
2 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2622
3 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2570
4 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2555
5 Kosintseva, Nadezhda m RUS 2554
6 Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2533
7 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2524
8 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2524
9 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2523
10 Lahno, Kateryna g UKR 2518
11 Chiburdanidze, Maia g GEO 2514
12 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2506
13 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2503
14 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2500
15 Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2500
16 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2496
17 Zhukova, Natalia wg UKR 2492
18 Danielian, Elina m ARM 2491
19 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2490
20 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2487
21 Hoang Thanh Trang g HUN 2487
22 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2486
23 Cmilyte, Viktorija m LTU 2485
24 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2479
25 Ruan, Lufei wg CHN 2479
26 Xu, Yuhua g CHN 2478
27 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2476
28 Harika, Dronavalli m IND 2473
29 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2472
30 Melia, Salome m GEO 2467
31 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman m IND 2466
32 Qin, Kanying wg CHN 2466
33 Socko, Monika g POL 2465
34 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2464
35 Krush, Irina m USA 2461
36 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2461
37 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2459
38 Gunina, Valentina wf RUS 2457
39 Dembo, Yelena m GRE 2457
40 Polgar, Sofia m HUN 2457
41 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2456
42 Tairova, Elena m RUS 2455
43 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2452
44 Ushenina, Anna m UKR 2452
45 Khotenashvili, Bela m GEO 2448
46 Korbut, Ekaterina m RUS 2448
47 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2447
48 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2445
49 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2444
50 Shen, Yang wg CHN 2444
51 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2439
52 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2438
53 Moser, Eva m AUT 2437
54 Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2437
55 Cori T., Deysi wm PER 2434
56 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2434
57 Repkova, Eva m SVK 2434
58 Foisor, Cristina-Adela m ROU 2433
59 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag wg MGL 2428
60 Li, Ruofan m SIN 2423
61 Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2421
62 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2421
63 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2414
64 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2411
65 Romanko, Marina m RUS 2409
66 Matnadze, Ana m GEO 2406
67 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2404
68 Jackova, Jana m CZE 2403
69 Tsereteli, Tamar wg GEO 2402
70 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2401
71 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2401
72 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2393
73 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2392
74 Savina, Anastasia wg RUS 2391
75 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2391
76 Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2391
77 Alexandrova, Olga m ESP 2391
78 Zdebskaja, Natalia wg UKR 2390
79 Maric, Alisa m SRB 2387
80 Turova, Irina m RUS 2386
81 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2385
82 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2385
83 Madl, Ildiko m HUN 2385
84 Bodnaruk, Anastasia wg RUS 2384
85 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2384
86 Pokorna, Regina wg SVK 2382
87 Shadrina, Tatiana wg RUS 2382
88 Galojan, Lilit wg ARM 2380
89 Stepovaia, Tatiana wg RUS 2375
90 Matveeva, Svetlana m RUS 2373
91 Michna, Marta wg GER 2373
92 Gara, Anita m HUN 2370
93 Molchanova, Tatjana wm RUS 2369
94 Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2369
95 Karavade, Eesha wg IND 2366
96 Goletiani, Rusudan m USA 2366
97 Majdan, Joanna wg POL 2364
98 Lanchava, Tea m NED 2364
99 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2362
100 Gaprindashvili, Nona g GEO 2360

Top 20 juniors

1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2813
2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2727
3 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2725
4 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2689
5 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2680
6 So, Wesley g PHI 2665
7 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2656
8 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2645
9 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2642
10 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2634
11 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2634
12 Giri, Anish g NED 2624
13 Edouard, Romain g FRA 2617
14 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2617
15 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2617
16 Howell, David W L g ENG 2612
17 Kovalyov, Anton g ARG 2610
18 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2607
19 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2606
20 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2602

Top 20 girls

1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2570
2 Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2533
3 Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2500
4 Harika, Dronavalli m IND 2473
5 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2464
6 Tairova, Elena m RUS 2455
7 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2444
8 Cori T., Deysi wm PER 2434
9 Savina, Anastasia wg RUS 2391
10 Bodnaruk, Anastasia wg RUS 2384
11 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2362
12 Severiukhina, Zoja wm RUS 2355
13 Pustovoitova, Daria RUS 2350
14 Muminova, Nafisa wm UZB 2338
15 Kashlinskaya, Alina wg RUS 2332
16 Tsatsalashvili, Keti wm GEO 2326
17 Paikidze, Nazi wm GEO 2322
18 Padmini, Rout wm IND 2319
19 Ding, Yixin wf CHN 2315
20 Rakic, Marija wm SRB 2306

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top