Chess News

2010 World Junior Chess Championship

participants

world junior chess

The 2010 World Juniors and Girls U-20 Chess Championships will be held from August 2 (arrival day) to 17 (departure day) at Chotowa, Municipality Czarna, close to the city of Tarnow in Poland. The championships will be played in 13 rounds, Swiss System, in accordance with FIDE regulations

Here are the participants in the boys section by rating.

Schedule / Official website / Preview / Live games

World Junior Chess Championship 2010

1 GM Andreikin, Dmitry RUS 2650
2 GM Hammer, Jon Ludvig NOR 2636
3 GM Sjugirov, Sanan RUS 2610
4 GM Salgado Lopez, Ivan ESP 2607
5 GM Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2603
6 GM Safarli, Eltaj AZE 2603
7 GM Saric, Ivan CRO 2584
8 GM Spoelman, Wouter NED 2580
9 GM Cordova Daza, Emilio Arturo PER 2560
10 IM Nyzhnyk, Illya UKR 2543
11 GM Hovhannisyan, Robert ARM 2529
12 GM Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel ARM 2525
13 IM Nabaty, Tamir ISR 2523
14 GM Bindrich, Falko GER 2522
15 GM Diamant, Andre BRA 2518
16 IM Sethuraman, Sethuraman Panayappan IND 2513
17 IM Tomczak, Jacek POL 2509
18 IM Grandelius, Nils SWE 2505
19 IM Martinovic, Sasa CRO 2505
20 IM Stupak, Kirill BLR 2504
21 IM Lalith, Babu Musunuri Rohit IND 2502
22 IM Toufighi, Homayoon IRI 2501
23 IM Durarbeyli, Vasif AZE 2501
24 IM Piorun, Kacper POL 2499
25 GM Simonian, Hrair ARM 2494
26 GM Swiercz, Dariusz POL 2492
27 GM Cori, Tello Jorge Moises PER 2486
28 FM Golizadeh, Asghar IRI 2481
29 IM Yilmaz, Mustafa TUR 2479
30 IM Can, Emre TUR 2477
31 IM Recuero Guerra, David ESP 2470
32 GM Salem, A.R. Saleh UAE 2469
33 IM Huschenbeth, Niclas GER 2459
34 IM Dvirnyy, Daniyyl ITA 2457
35 IM Delorme, Axel FRA 2455
36 IM Ashwin, Jayaram IND 2454
37 FM Fodor, Tamas Jr. HUN 2452
38 IM Baryshpolets, Andrey UKR 2450
39 IM Potapov, Pavel RUS 2445
40 IM Sieciechowicz, Marcin POL 2445
41 IM Rasulov, Vugar Ural AZE 2442
42 FM Sharafiev, Azat RUS 2441
43 FM Bukavshin, Ivan RUS 2430
44 IM Swapnil, Sunil Dhopade IND 2426
45 IM Leniart, Arkadiusz POL 2423
46 IM Volodin, Aleksandr EST 2422
47 FM Firat, Burak TUR 2420
48 IM Golichenko, Ilija UKR 2419
49 Anwesh, Upadhyaya IND 2412
50 IM Debashis, Das IND 2411
51 FM Hamitevici, Vladimir MDA 2411
52 Darini, Pouria IRI 2411
53 IM Bajarani, Ulvi AZE 2409
54 IM Blomqvist, Erik SWE 2407
55 FM Ponizil, Cyril CZE 2406
56 FM Djuraev, Sokhib TJK 2402
57 FM Fernandez, Daniel Howard SIN 2401
58 IM Panjwani, Raja CAN 2395
59 FM Strzemiecki, Zbigniew POL 2395
60 IM Bobula, Mateusz POL 2387
61 FM Kanarek, Marcel POL 2387
62 FM Andersen, Mads DEN 2382
63 FM Kanmazalp, Ogulcan TUR 2381
64 IM Dimitrov, Radoslav BUL 2380
65 FM Dragun, Kamil POL 2379
66 FM Narmontas, Matas LTU 2379
67 Krzyzanowski, Marcin POL 2377
68 m Nguyen, Piotr POL 2372
69 IM Dimitrov, Pavel BUL 2365
70 IM Arenas Vanegas, David COL 2364
71 Lomsadze, Davit GEO 2364
72 FM Pavlidis, Anastasios GRE 2359
73 FM Platzgummer, Fabian AUT 2351
74 FM Anton, Teodor ROU 2350
75 FM Zhou, Yang-Fan ENG 2348
76 FM Kantans, Toms LAT 2343
77 FM Straka, Josef Jr. SVK 2337
78 FM Akkozov, Berik KAZ 2328
79 FM Kasyan, Aleksandr UZB 2326
80 Kriebel, Tadeas CZE 2320
81 FM Thavandiran, Shiyam CAN 2318
82 Wieczorek, Oskar POL 2316
83 Nestorovic, Lazar SRB 2310
84 FM Kolosowski, Mateusz POL 2308
85 FM Schiendorfer, Emanuel SUI 2305
86 Botta, Gabriele SUI 2302
87 Posedaru, Bogdan ROU 2294
88 Barski, Radoslaw POL 2290
89 Arun, Karthik Ravichandran IND 2289
90 Sagar, Shah Dharmendra IND 2285
91 Larmuseau, Maarten BEL 2277
92 Soors, Stef BEL 2259
93 Khademi, Mohammad Miran IRI 2226
94 Ivanov, Stojan Lubomirov BUL 2223
95 Smola, Michal POL 2220
96 Tran, Ngoc Lan VIE 2218
97 Pagerka, Martin SVK 2215
98 Zysko, Jan POL 2210
99 Stoyko, Maksym ITA 2206
100 Podolsky, Anton UKR 2190
101 Bomans, Arno BEL 2190
102 Weichhold, Pawel POL 2190
103 Pecha, Tomas CZE 2187
104 FM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof POL 2175
105 Drnovsek, Nejc SLO 2173
106 Green, Andrew D SCO 2172
107 Swiech, Przemyslaw POL 2166
108 Saltos Velez, Adrian ECU 2165
109 CM Akar, Ali Salih IRQ 2159
110 Lewicki, Miroslaw POL 2149
111 Roos, Adrian BEL 2097
112 Herman, Jean BEL 2094
113 Janus, Przemyslaw POL 2085
114 Sreeves, Clement SCO 2085
115 Pierard, Florian BEL 2081
116 Van Rensburg, Ryan Pierre RSA 2079
117 Casanova, Fernando Ricardo Sou POR 2074
118 Lis, Marek POL 2072
119 Larmuseau, Michiel BEL 2068
120 Hercules, Benjamin Vincent RSA 2057
121 Lewtak, Damian POL 2008
122 Zecevic, Ivan MNE 1995
123 Bersamina, Paulo PHI 1984
124 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab AUS 1975
125 Kaleta, Blazej POL 1944
126 Gora, Jan POL 1848
127 Bryan-Vissi, Mark CYP 1847
128 Parol, Pawel POL 1764
129 Jasiak, Filip POL 1757
130 Al Hanini, Elia PLE 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top