Chess News

2010 World Junior Chess Championship

Participants by federation

world junior chess

The 2010 World Juniors and Girls U-20 Chess Championships will be held from August 2 (arrival day) to 17 (departure day) at Chotowa, Municipality Czarna, close to the city of Tarnow in Poland. The championships will be played in 13 rounds, Swiss System, in accordance with FIDE regulations

Here are the participants by federation.

Schedule / Official website / Preview / Live games

Armenia

Hovhannisyan Robert 2529
Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2523
Khanamiryan Ani 2014
Simonyan Hrair 2521
Minasyan Artashes 2563

Australia

Emma Guo 1954
Sherab Guo-Yuthok 1975
Tamzin Oliver 1737
Gary Lane 2367

Austria

Fabian Platzgummer 2351
Veronika Exler 2143
Katharina Newrkla 2105
Davit Shengelia 2582

Azerbaijan

Khayala Abdulla 2183
Rasulov Vugar 2442
Gulnar Mammadova 2287
Eltaj Safarli 2610
Ulvi Bajarani 2422
Vasif Durarbayli 2487
Asif Hasanov 2290
Ilgar Bajarani 2331
Rustamov Lutfiyar
Rustamova Rana
Rustamova Jamala

Belgium

Larmuseau Maarten 2267
Vanhuyse Nele 1779
Bomans Arno 2187
Herman Jean 2094
Larmuseau Michiel 2068
Pierard Florian 2075
Roos Adrian 2098
Soors Stef 2259
Hamblok Roel

Belarus

Stupak Kirill 2488
Ziaziulkina Nastassia 2283
Ziaziulkin Aliaksei

Brazil

Diamant, Andre 2527
Correa, Jaqueline P. 1928

Bulgaria

Radoslav Dimitrov 2393
Ani Krumova 1946
Stojan Ivanov 2223
Pavel Dimitrov 2351
Konstantin Stoyanov

Canada

Shiyam Thavandiran 2316
Raja Panjwani 2401

Colombia

David Arenas Vanegas 2313
Mauricio Rios Parra

Croatia

Ivan Saric 2580
Zrinka Deur 2050
Sasa Martinovic 2515

Cyprus

Bryan-Vissi, Mark 1847
Bryan-Vissi, Pearl

Czech Republic

Ponizil Cyril 2392
Olsarova Tereza 2269
Mareckova Martina 2077
Pecha Tomas 2193
Kriebel Tadeas 2265
Nemcova Katerina 2247
Berezjuk Sergej 2397

Denmark

Mads Andersen 2353
Ivan Andersen

Ecuador

Carla Sofia Heredia Serrano 2095
Saltos Velez, Adrian 2154
Salazar Loor, Sara Abigail 1979

Egypt

Mona Khaled 2143
Gihan El Sahhar

England

Zhou, Yang-Fan 2319
Corke, Anya 2257
Hebden, Mark 2539
Chun-Ping Yang

Spain

Salgado Lopez, Ivan 2606
Guadamuro Torrente, Anabel 2135
Recuero Guerra, David 2470
De la Villa Garcia, Jesus 2496
Aleksander Volodin

France

Axel, Delorme 2441
Carole, Forestier 2124
Arnaud, Hauchard 2526

Georgia

Lomsadze, Davit 2366
Unapkoshvili, Nani w 1976
Guramishvili, Sopiko w 2289
Guramishvili, Ketevan w
Pareshishvili Elene

Germany

Falko Bindrich 2539
Melanie Ohme 2309
Filiz Osmanodja 2065
Niclas Huschenbeth 2457
Uwe Boensch 2520

Greece

Pavlidis, Anastasios 2359
Pavlidou, Aikaterini 2182

Hungary

Fodor, Tamas Jr. 2420
Toth, Sarolta 2195

India

Jayaram Ashwin
Sethuraman Panayappan Sethuraman
Dhopade Swapnil Sunil
Upadhyaya Anwesh
Ravichandran Arun Karthik
Shah Sagar Dharmendra
Musunuri Rohit Lalit Babu
Sahu Sekhar Chandra
Rout Padmini
Kulkarni Bhakti Pradip
Bodda Pratyusha
Debashis Das
Rajkumar Preethi
Lanka Ravi M
Dhall Sasmita
Gokhale Raghunandan
J. R Nautiyal
Jang Bahadur Singh

Iran

Alavi Homa 1892
Sarasadat Khademalsharieh 2124
Mitra Hejazipour 2216
Ghazal Hakimifard 2151
Khademi Mohammad 2233
Homayoon Toufighi Tamijani 2491
Asghar Golizadeh 2446
Porya Dereni 2391
Amir Bagheri
Aloyzas Kveinys LTU
Afshin Haji Seyed Abolghassem Tehrani
Maryam Shahidian
Fariborz Karamigilan

Iraq

Akar Ali Salih
Asad Ismael Tawfeeq

Italy

Marianna, Chierici 2044
Dvirnyy, Daniyyl 2459
Maksym, Stoyko 2215
Giulia, Tonel 2011
Roberto, Mogranzini 2405

Israel

Nabaty Tamir 2493

Kazakhstan

Nakhbayeva, Guliskhan 2193
Saduakassova, Dinara 2146
Akkozov, Berik 2337

Latvia

Toms Kantans 2312
Katrina Skinke 2232

Lithuania

Narmontas Matas
Lepeskaite Migle

Moldova

Hamitevici Vladimir 2403
Baciu Diana 2127

Mongolia

Anu Bayar

Montenegro

Zecevic Ivan 1965
Misovic Sanja 1907

Netherlands

Spoelman, Wouter 2580
Smeets, Jan 2659

Norway

Hammer, Jon Ludvig 2610

Peru

Jorge Moises Cori Tello 2486
Deisy Estela Cori Tello 2409
Emilio Arturo Córdova Daza 2552
Jorge Cori Sanchez

Phillipines

Aices Salvador 2050
Paulo Bersamina 1982
Fe P. Salvador

Palestina

Elias Hinini

Poland

Kulon Klaudia 2230
Tomczak Jacek 2509
Sieciechowicz Marcin 2427
Warakomska Anna 2192
Krzyżanowski Marcin 2377
Zmarzły Aleksandra 2026
Piorun, Kacper 2499
Bobula, Mateusz 2384
Gościniak, Maria 2133
Świercz Dariusz 2501
Kanarek, Marcel 2387
Dragun, Kamil 2378
Lach, Aleksandra 2179
Adamowicz, Katarzyna 2123
Duda Jan Krzysztof 2175
Leniart Arkadiusz 2423
Skrzypczak Anna
Jabłońska Sabina
Tomaszewska Luiza
Góra Jan
Góra Antonina
Parol Paweł 1764
Barski Radosław
Łabędź Patrycja
Iwanow Anna
Kołosowski Mateusz
Nguyen Piotr
Zakościelna Kinga
Weichhold Paweł
Rykała Monika
Lewicki Mirosław
Strzemiecki Zbigniew
Pastuszko, Kinga
Jasiak Filip
Smoła Michał
Janus Przemysław
Lis Marek
Lewtak Damian
Kasperek Joanna
Cyboran Katarzyna
Lis Marcelina
Święch Przemysław 2169
Wieczorek Oskar
Zyśko Jan
Kaleta, Blazej
Czarnota Paweł
Schmidt Włodzimierz
Dlugosz, Krzysztof

Portugal

Casanova, Fernando 2070
Ferreira, Susana

Romania

Posedaru Bogdan
Uta Adeline-Ramona
Anton Teodor
Ursente Maria-Eugenia

South Africa

Ryan Van Rensburg 2064
Andriana Hoek
Benjamin Vincent Hercules

Russia

Matlakov Maxim 2604
Girya Olga 2353
Andreikin Dmitriy 2643
Severyukhina Zoya 2321
Potapov Pavel 2446
Semenova Elena 2162
Syugirov Sanan 2610
Lezhepekova Veronika 2072
Sharafiev Azat Zufarovich 2447
Butuc Maria. 2221
Ivan Bukavshin 2435
Potapov Aleksandr
Ivanov Sergey
Zontakh Andrii
Lezhepekov Leonid
Jakov Geller 2539

Scotland

Andrew Green 2172
Clement Sreeves 2093

Singapour

Ho, En Huei Danielle 1895
Fernandez, Daniel Howard 2388
Edzgveradze, Natalia 2307
Petronic, Jovan 2397
Lim Po I, Joyce
Fernandez, Victoria Louise
Fernandez, Simeon Howard -child

Slovenia

Nejc, Drnovsek 2173
Spela, Orehek 1874
Anna, Muzychuk 2523

Serbia

Jovana Eric 2209
Lazar Nestorovic 2310
Goran Kosanovic 2375

Switzerland

Schiendorfer Emanuel 2329
Botta Gabriele 2254

Slovakia

Straka Jozef 2323
Pagerka Martin 2214

Sweden

Inna Agrest 2190
Nils Grandelius 2476
Erik Blomqvist 2421
Evgenij Agrest 2585

Tajikistan

Djuraev Sokhib 2402

Turkey

Mustafa Yılmaz 2476
Burak Fırat 2403
Ogulcan Kanmazalp 2287
Kubra Ozturk 2273
Emre Can 2477
Emel Kaya 2015

United Arab Emirates

Salem A.R. Saleh 2494
Edvins Kengis 2530

Ukraine

Nyzhnyk, Illya 2544
Tsirulnik, Maritsa 2153
Petrova, Irina 2013
Andrenko, Irina 2149
Nesterovskaya, Anzhelika 2177
Baryshpolets, Andrey 2445
Golichenko, Ilija 2423
Podolsky, Anton 2127
Chernov, Evgen
Aleksikov, Oleksandr
Nyzhnyk, Iryna
Petrova, Tamara

United States of America

Alisa Melekhina 2265

Uzbekistan

Kasyan Aleksandr 2283
Muminova Nafisa 2311

Vietnam

Tran Ngoc Lan 2218
Dang Tat Thang

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top