Chess bits

O2C Doeberl Cup 2015

dbl2015The 2015 O2C Doeberl Cup is set to take place from 2-6th April at the University House, 1 Balmain Cres, in Canberra, Australia.

The Doeberl Cup is the longest running weekend chess event in Australia, taking place every year since 1963.

The event consists of four sections:
– Premier, 9-round Swiss, for players rated over 1900
– Major, 7-round Swiss, for players rated 1400-2000
– Minor, 7-round Swiss, for players rated under 1600
– Games Capital U1200s, 6-round Swiss, for players rated under 1200

The total prize fund is $AUD 20,835, with $14,550 dedicated for the Premier section and $4,000 reserved for the winner.

The main Premier section has 70 players from nine countries, including 8 Grandmasters and 13 International Masters. Chief Arbiter is IA Shaun Press.

Last year Grandmasters Nisipeanu and Vajda shared the first place.

Live games with analysis

Participants (Premier):

1 GM Van Wely Loek NED 2663
2 GM Zhou Weiqi CHN 2627
3 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2619
4 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan AUS 2558
5 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2556
6 GM Ramesh R.B. IND 2472
7 IM Izzat Kanan AZE 2434
8 IM Cheng Bobby AUS 2430
9 IM Tao Trevor AUS 2413
10 IM Smirnov Anton AUS 2410
11 GM Johansen Darryl K AUS 2409
12 FM Tan Justin AUS 2407
13 IM Ikeda Junta AUS 2403
14 IM Morris James AUS 2401
15 Mu Ke CHN 2392
16 IM Bjelobrk Igor AUS 2366
17 FM Wallis Christopher AUS 2359
18 IM Lane Gary W. AUS 2350
19 WIM Zhai Mo CHN 2324
20 FM Li Zuhao Luke NZL 2323
21 IM Dale Ari AUS 2321
22 FM Puccini Jack AUS 2265
23 Zelesco Karl AUS 2252
24 Loh Zachary AUS 2230
25 Choong Yita AUS 2196
26 Farrell Roger S AUS 2176
27 Hu Jason AUS 2151
28 FM Stojic Dusan AUS 2147
29 Skiotis Pano AUS 2147
30 WIM Richards Heather S AUS 2142
31 Atzmon-Simon Barak AUS 2127
32 Yuan Ye CHN 2114
33 Dowden R. Anthony NZL 2097
34 Chew Lee Max AUS 2096
35 Bliznyuk Andrey AUS 2093
36 CM Muller Jonas AUS 2057
37 WIM Guo Emma AUS 2049
38 WGM Ramaswamy Aarthie IND 2042
39 Savige Colin B AUS 2027
40 Litchfield Frederick AUS 2013
41 Mallari Donato AUS 2009
42 Safarian Alek AUS 2002
43 Kethro Michael AUS 2001
44 Cloudsdale Colin AUS 1999
45 Chan Luis AUS 1987
46 Maguire Tom AUS 1986
47 WIM Jule Alexandra AUS 1980
48 Stead Kerry AUS 1979
49 Fasakin Oladoyin NGR 1973
50 Lam Ross AUS 1957
51 Taylor Leon AUS 1955
52 Dutta Rishi AUS 1954
53 Milojevic Miodrag SRB 1953
54 CM Bennett Hilton NZL 1944
55 Louie Ryan AUS 1940
56 Holland Dennis AUS 1936
57 Yang Ray AUS 1929
58 D’arcy Michael AUS 1922
59 Chan Kris AUS 1921
60 Bishop Joshua AUS 1917
61 Lo Willis AUS 1916
62 Deen-Cowell Nicholas AUS 1909
63 Braguine Victor AUS 1908
64 Louie Jared AUS 1904
65 Hain Anthony AUS 1899
66 Yung Cameron AUS 1865
67 Christensen Joshua AUS 1855
68 Press Harry AUS 1828
69 Gilmetdinov Edik AUS 1810
70 Slater-Jones Tom AUS 1718

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top