2015

Pavel Smirnov clear first in Primorsky Debut in Vladivostok

Primorsky Debut, a stage in the Cup of Russia, was held from 21-29th July, 2015, at the DVFU campus in Vladivostok.

57 players, including 11 Grandmasters competed in the 9-round Swiss tournament.

Pavel Smirnov took the winner’s trophy after concluding the race with 7,5/9 points, leaving the second placed Aleksey Goganov half a point behind. Aleksei Pridorozhni completed the podium after edging the group of players on better tie-break.

Prior to this event, Vladivostok hosted Tikhookeansky Meridian – a stage in the Rapid Cup of Russia.

Pavel Smirnov

Pavel Smirnov (photo by RCF)

Final standings:

1 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2600 – 7.5
2 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2601 – 7
3 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2569 – 6.5
4 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2561 – 6.5
5 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2608 – 6.5
6 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2566 – 6.5
7 GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2583 – 6
8 GM Rozum Ivan RUS 2535 – 6
9 Sek Konstantin RUS 2432 – 6
10 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2578 – 6
11 FM Keosidi Konstantin RUS 2401 – 6
12 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2500 – 5.5
13 GM Zablotsky Sergei RUS 2533 – 5.5
14 IM Pevzner Lev RUS 2396 – 5.5
15 FM Rychkov Oleg RUS 2328 – 5.5
16 Khokhlova Daria RUS 2160 – 5.5
17 Pahomov Ruslan RUS 2175 – 5.5
18 FM Musaev Rasul RUS 2341 – 5
19 FM Yanchenko Roman RUS 2384 – 5
20 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2210 – 5
21 FM Sutormin Danila RUS 2306 – 5
22 Adamova Tuyara RUS 1984 – 5
23 FM Muratov Sergey RUS 2218 – 5
24 Vlasov Igor RUS 2232 – 5
25 IM Kravtsov Sergey RUS 2325 – 4.5
26 Tugarin Anton RUS 2177 – 4.5
27 Kalinin Oleg RUS 2111 – 4.5
Trapeznikova Darya RUS 2069 – 4.5
29 Tanashkin Alexey RUS 2141 – 4.5
30 FM Sin Denis RUS 2305 – 4.5
31 Chernikov Daniil RUS 2028 – 4.5
32 Pavlovskiy Mikhail RUS 2250 – 4.5
33 Feduk Viktor RUS 2119 – 4.5
34 Kilbienep Tuskul RUS 2220 – 4.5
35 Ashid Tsetsegulzii MGL 1764 – 4
36 I En Bok RUS 2114 – 4
37 Vilchenko Maxim RUS 2238 – 4
38 Mikhailova Lubov RUS 2024 – 4
39 Borovskikh Alexander RUS 1767 – 4
40 Karpinskiy Kirill RUS 1908 – 4
41 Brushkivskiy Denis RUS 1946 – 4
42 Kosenok Anton RUS 1941 – 4
43 Ivanov Igor RUS 2174 – 4
44 Petrenko Andrey Yu. RUS 2007 – 3.5
45 Kiseleva Ekaterina RUS 1852 – 3.5
46 Protasova Anastasia RUS 1698 – 3.5
47 Sayapin Anatoly RUS 1909 – 3.5
48 Shershnev Anatoliy RUS 1841 – 3.5
49 Garmash Aliona RUS 1713 – 3
50 Shchukin Maksim RUS 1880 – 3
51 Romanchuk Boris RUS 1685 – 3
52 Medvedev Nikita RUS 1855 – 3
53 Kvitko Kirill RUS 0 – 2.5
54 Apanasevich Ivan RUS 1614 – 2.5
55 FM Belyi Vladimir RUS 1959 – 2.5
56 Kosolapova Olga RUS 1697 – 2.5
57 Zapletin Dmitriy RUS 1677 – 2

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top