Chess News

Polish University Chess Championship 2016

Poland flagThe Polish University Chess Championship 2016 was held from January 15 to 17 in Katowice, Poland. Nearly 300 players across 42 Polish universities participated in the event. Three tournaments were organized by the Academic Sport Association Club of the University of Economics – a Men’s Individual, a Women’s Individial and Team Championships.

In the Men’s Championship, IM Maciej Klekowski from the Academy Górniczo-Hutnicza in Krakow triumphed with 8.5 points. Despite being seeded only 9th, he scored at least 1 point on top of every other competitor and had only a single draw and no losses in 9 rounds of play. GMs Jacek Tomczak and Kamil Dragun from the University of Economics in Poznan achieved 7.5 points and were second and third, respectively. First seed Dariusz Swiercz placed 18th with 6.5 points.

In the Women’s Championship, WGM Karina Szczepkowska-Horowska from the University of Economics in Katowice went home with the gold with an impressive 8.5 points. She never dropped a game and had only 1 draw for a near perfect victory. Seeded second, Szczepkowska-Horowska surpassed first seed WGM Claudia Kulon from the University of Economics in Poznan, who scored 7.5 points and achieved second place. Third place was for WGM Marta Bartel from the Wroclaw University of Technology with 7 points.

In the Team Championship, the universities fielded teams of 8 people in the two Individual events, who combined their scores to determine the overall winner. First place was for the University of Economics in Poznan, who scored 45 points across their team members. Second was the University of Economics in Katowice, with 41.5 points, while the Wroclaw University of Technology was third with 36 points.

Men’s Championship Standings

Rank Title Name ELO Points
1 IM KLEKOWSKI, Maciej 2391 8.5
2 GM TOMCZAK, Jacek 2560 7.5
3 GM DRAGUN, Kamil 2458 7.5
4 FM PLICHTA, Kamil 2332 7.5
5 GM TAZBIR, Marcin 2588 7
6 m MROZIAK, Maciej 2334 7
7 k+ JARMUŁA, Paweł 2228 7
8 IM LENIART, Arkadiusz 2415 7
9 IM SADZIKOWSKI, Daniel 2360 7
10 IM KANAREK, Marcel 2426 7
11 IM LUCH, Michał 2439 6.5
12 m LEWTAK, Damian 2355 6.5
13 m WANDZIK, Wojciech 2346 6.5
14 k KOWALCZYK, Rafał 2168 6.5
15 m PIESIK, Piotr 2333 6.5
16 I++ BRZEZIŃSKI, Mateusz 2162 6.5
17 k MAZURKIEWICZ, Michał 2234 6.5
18 GM ŚWIERCZ, Dariusz 2644 6.5
19 k SZUSTEROWSKI, Radosław 2224 6.5
20 k CHMIEL, Marcin 2051 6.5
21 k WIEWIÓRA, Eneasz 2302 6.5
22 IM KRZYŻANOWSKI, Marcin 2378 6
23 k KUMALA, Aleksander 2199 6
24 m CUKROWSKI, Filip 2161 6
25 CM LEWICKI, Mirosław 2202 6
26 I++ MATUSZCZYK, Przemysław 2066 6
27 k++ REZA, Wojciech 2275 6
28 IM MATUSZEWSKI, Michał 2338 6
29 I++ DZIERŻAK, Radosław 2116 6
30 I++ KOZIEJ, Maciej 1946 6
31 k+ FISTEK, Dariusz 2239 6
32 k SMOŁKA, Marcin 2179 6
33 k SOLNICKI, Michał 2143 6
34 I WIELEK, Thomas 1901 6
35 k ZIELIŃSKI, Wojciech 2129 6
36 BOGDANOV, Ignat 2061 6
37 I++ LEWANDROWSKI, Tomasz 1900 6
38 I+ JANZER, Hubert 1842 6
39 I++ ŚWIĘCH, Przemysław 2181 5.5
40 I++ JASKÓŁKA, Tomasz 2070 5.5
41 k++ PASZEWSKI, Mateusz 2219 5.5
42 I++ SKOMIAŁ, Mateusz 1987 5.5
43 I ŁUKASIEWICZ, Aleksander 1950 5.5
44 k+ PIETRUSZEWSKI, Marcin 2058 5.5
45 I++ BEDNARCZYK, Damian 2056 5.5
46 I++ TOMSIA, Kamil 2150 5.5
47 I++ SIWIEC, Arkadiusz 2182 5.5
48 I++ BUDZIŃSKI, Jan 2019 5.5
49 k SZCZEPANIAK, Łukasz 2146 5.5
50 I+ GAWIEC, Konrad 1925 5.5
51 II+ POPIÓŁ, Michał 1980 5.5
52 VOROBETS, Nikolay 2006 5.5
53 I++ GRYGIERCZYK, Wojciech 2112 5.5
54 I JASIAK, Filip 1922 5.5
55 I+ JANULEK, Dawid 1913 5.5
56 I KLUS, Maciej 1901 5.5
57 I+ WRÓBEL, Maciej 1898 5.5
58 II+ SOBANIEC, Dominik 1998 5.5
59 m BRODOWSKI, Piotr 2454 5
60 IM BUTKIEWICZ, Łukasz 2366 5
61 I SZCZYGIEŁ, Konrad 1966 5
62 k GRABOWSKI, Adam 2078 5
63 k+ SMOŁA, Michał 2128 5
64 k++ RÓŻYCKI, Bartłomiej 2044 5
65 k RENKOWSKI, Piotr 2076 5
66 I++ BANACH, Szymon 1911 5
67 k OSZCZANOWSKI, Witold 2173 5
68 I++ ADAMOWICZ, Maciej 2111 5
69 CASTILLO Sanjuan, Daniel 1974 5
70 II MIRONOWICZ, Karol 1758 5
71 I++ POŚWIATOWSKI, Michał 1973 5
72 IM PISULIŃSKI, Jan 2350 5
73 II+ LACH, Mateusz 1905 5
74 k MARKOWSKI, Piotr 2163 5
75 I++ MIKA, Tomasz 2072 5
76 I+ ANCUTA, Adam 1967 5
77 II+ REWASIEWICZ, Milosz 1883 5
78 II PILARSKI, Dawid 1788 5
79 I ŁUKA, Krzysztof 1876 5
80 II+ MAŁACZEK, Mateusz 1922 5
81 I++ GÓRA, Jan 1969 5
82 II+ MUSIAŁ, Adam 1762 5
83 I LATOCHA, Aleksander 1945 5
84 I+ KOSTAŃSKI, Marcin 1986 5
85 I++ SOMYK, Marcin 1946 5
85 I SZOLC, Grzegorz 1907 5
87 I++ KALMUK, Krzysztof 1876 5
88 II GOŁAWSKI, Hubert 1766 5
89 k POLOK, Kacper 2160 4.5
90 FM OBRUŚNIK, Michał 2270 4.5
91 I++ ŁĘCZYCKI, Paweł 2025 4.5
92 I SKIBA, Krzysztof 1573 4.5
93 II JASTRZĘBSKI, Łukasz 1637 4.5
94 I PUSZKAREK, Kamil 1808 4.5
95 II MICZEK, Szczepan 1740 4.5
96 I DZIKOWSKI, Michał 1903 4.5
97 I DRELA, Michał 1673 4.5
98 I PIĘTAL, Leszek 1965 4.5
99 I KAMECKI, Mateusz 1847 4.5
100 k DANILUK, Jerzy 2100 4.5
101 II WANIURSKI, Piotr 1780 4.5
102 I SULIBORSKI, Artur 1952 4.5
103 I MIKOŁAJCZAK, Wojciech 1789 4.5
104 II+ JANOWICZ, Mateusz 1624 4.5
105 II+ SZCZYGIEŁ, Jakub 1715 4.5
106 II+ KRASUSKI, Paweł 1833 4.5
107 II+ LESZCZYŃSKI, Bartosz 1754 4.5
108 I+ WODZYŃSKI, Michał 1981 4.5
109 III KOLASA, Konrad 0 4.5
110 II MIROWSKI, Tomasz 0 4.5
111 II PILARSKI, Piotr 1743 4
112 III MAŁOCHLEB, Marcin 1654 4
113 I PAWŁOWSKI, Sławomir 1620 4
114 II+ SKAWIŃSKI, Marcin 1633 4
115 II+ ADAMOWICZ, Piotr 1544 4
116 WITAS, Rafał 1719 4
117 II KORECKI, Piotr 1646 4
118 III ŁAPOK, Marek 1661 4
119 II KĘDRZYŃSKI, Adam 1545 4
120 III ŻYWICA, Adam 1651 4
121 WLAŹ, Wiktor 0 4
122 II ŁĄPIEŚ, Łukasz 1633 4
123 II PIETKIEWICZ, Jan 1535 4
124 II SIELICKI, Krzysztof 1652 4
125 II KOZYRA, Marcin 1602 4
126 II+ ADAMSKI, Adam 1600 4
127 II+ MŁYNARCZYK, Jan 1573 4
128 II JAWORSKI, Maciej 1511 4
129 II PAWŁOWSKI, Michał 1627 4
130 II CHRABĄSZCZ, Dariusz 1593 4
131 II KRAWIEC, Dominik 1458 4
132 ROSA, Wojciech 0 4
133 II STARCZEWSKI, Dominik 1576 4
134 III KOGUCKI, Wojciech 1550 4
135 II OBRUŚNIK, Dawid 1748 4
136 ŚLIWA, Michał 0 4
137 II KIEŁBASA, Dominik 1340 4
138 KORPECKI, Michał 0 4
139 III KABATA, Przemysław 0 4
140 NALEPA, Oktawian 1460 4
141 III TURLAKIEWICZ, Michał 0 4
142 GINTER, Grzegorz 0 4
143 II TYL, Miłosz 0 3.5
144 II ZWARYCZ, Miłosz 0 3.5
145 ZAJĄCZKOWSKI, Tomasz 0 3.5
146 II LEŚNIAK, Mateusz 1527 3.5
147 II NOWOSAD, Jan 1609 3.5
148 II CHOWANIEC, Artur 1556 3.5
149 II POKAROWSKI, Maciej 1704 3.5
150 II PRZYBYSZ, Michał 1567 3.5
151 II WĄSIOŁEK, Adrian 1680 3.5
152 II MARZEC, Konrad 1368 3.5
153 III KOZIOŁ, Paweł 1589 3.5
154 III KOPEL, Wojciech 1479 3.5
155 MICHALAK, Cezary 0 3.5
156 KUBERSKI, Wojciech 0 3.5
157 HOŁOWACZ, Hubert 0 3.5
158 I SOBIERAJ, Slawomir 1605 3
159 II AUGUSTYN, Jan 0 3
160 III OMIELAŃCZYK, Remigiusz 1381 3
161 V SERWIŃSKI, Arkadiusz 0 3
162 II NIEDZIELA, Mateusz 1514 3
163 III WOJTOŃ, Kamil 0 3
164 II KOCZAN, Leopold 0 3
165 II MALISZEWSKI, Krzysztof 1666 3
166 II STASIAK, Łukasz 0 3
167 WOROTNICKI, Konrad 0 3
168 RUTKOWSKI, Jakub 0 3
169 MAJKA, Tomasz 0 3
170 OZIMEK, Mariusz 0 3
171 GRACZYK, Albert 0 3
172 OLEKSY, Paweł 0 3
173 III CHABRZYK, Ireneusz 0 3
174 IV KRASUSKI, Karol 0 3
175 IV MAŁOCHLEB, Maciej 0 3
176 MOTYLEWSKI, Filip 0 3
177 MALINOVSKYI, Orest 0 3
178 ANDRZEJEWSKI, Rafał 0 2.5
179 STRZAŁKOWSKI, Sylwester 0 2.5
180 DREWNOWSKI, Damian 0 2.5
181 GOZDEK, Damian 0 2.5
182 NASIADKA, Mateusz 0 2
183 SŁUGOCKI, Mariusz 0 2
184 WIŚNIEWSKI, Patryk 0 2
185 SZUBARTOWSKI, Kacper 0 2
186 LEŚ, Rafał 0 2
187 KURACIŃSKI, Krzysztof 0 2
188 KRAJEWSKI, Dawid 0 2
189 SKIBICKI, Jarosław 0 2
190 V GORLACH, Piotr 0 2
191 PIĘTA, Filip 0 1.5
192 STACHOWSKI, Karol 0 1.5
193 GAJOS, Łukasz 0 1.5
194 BŁOCH, Oskar 0 1.5
195 MATUSZEWSKI, Tobiasz 0 1
196 CM DUBIŃSKI, Mateusz 2203 0
196 I NOWAKOWSKI, Piotr T. 0 0

Women’s Championship Standings

Rank
Title Name ELO Points
1 WGM SZCZEPKOWSKA-HOROWSKA, Karina 2225 8.5
2 WGM KULON, Klaudia 2259 7.5
3 WGM BARTEL, Marta 2193 7
4 k GOŁEK, Jagoda 2020 6.5
5 k MURAWKO, Katarzyna 1967 6.5
6 I++ MIŁKOWSKA, Ernesta 1873 6.5
7 k STARCZEWSKA, Dominika 1957 6.5
8 WIM WARAKOMSKA, Anna 2075 6.5
9 k GŁUSZKO, Monika 1984 6
10 I WŁADYKA, Angelika 1674 6
11 WIM LACH, Aleksandra 2216 5.5
12 WCM LEKS, Maria 2083 5.5
13 k+ CHRZĄSZCZ, Malvina 2000 5.5
14 WFM ZAKOŚCIELNA, Kinga 2021 5.5
15 WFM ADAMOWICZ, Katarzyna 2092 5.5
16 k+ ZMARZŁY, Aleksandra 2006 5.5
17 k JABŁOŃSKA, Sabina 1968 5.5
18 WCM MUCHA, Magdalena 1897 5.5
19 WFM ANDREJCZUK, Beata 2031 5.5
20 I MAJOR, Katarzyna 1665 5.5
21 I++ SIKORSKA, Dorota 1905 5
22 I++ STANISZEWSKA, Urszula 1813 5
23 I GRACZYK, Natalia 1769 5
24 I BUKSA, Ewelina 1638 5
25 I++ JARMUŻEK, Karolina 1658 5
26 I SZCZUREK, Natalia 1762 5
27 I KOWALEWSKA, Agata 1694 5
28 I SKIBA, Marta 1705 5
29 I+ JARMUŻYŃSKA, Kamila 1723 5
30 I WOLSKA, Marta 1624 5
31 I+ TARNOWSKA, Aleksandra 1904 4.5
32 I++ TRACZ, Marcelina 1798 4.5
33 I OSTALSKA, Natalia 1557 4.5
34 k BYRKA, Joanna 1948 4.5
35 I DOBRZAŃSKA, Magdalena 1451 4.5
36 MACJON, Patrycja 0 4.5
37 I++ KOWARA, Magdalena 1878 4.5
38 II WASZKOWSKA, Karolina 1337 4
39 II NAWALSKA, Ewa 0 4
40 II JANIK, Lidia 1619 4
41 I+ PRZYBYLSKA, Agata 1700 4
42 III ZIENIUK, Martyna 0 4
43 I FRIEDRICH, Małgorzata 0 4
44 II+ KACZOR, Katarzyna 1442 4
45 III RYBARCZYK, Justyna 0 4
46 RADZYŃSKA, Nina 0 4
47 MADALIŃSKA, Maria 0 4
48 I WĄSIK, Justyna 1370 4
49 IV KOT, Agnieszka 0 3.5
50 II KULIGOWSKA, Monika 1442 3.5
51 I DOBRZAŃSKA, Joanna 1575 3.5
52 III ZAJKOWSKA, Dominika 0 3.5
53 III ŻEBIEŁOWICZ, Justyna 0 3.5
54 II JABŁOŃSKA, Marta 0 3
55 III TYL, Malwina 0 3
56 II ABRAMEK, Aleksandra 1293 3
57 MONTEWKA, Paulina 0 3
58 III BOŻEK, Jolanta 0 3
59 IV MADEJ, Weronika 0 3
60 SZYMANEK, Joanna 0 3
61 PAWŁOWICZ, Edyta 0 2.5
62 ŁOBKO, Kamila 0 2.5
63 CYNIAK, Patrycja 0 2
64 MUCHA, Aleksandra 0 2
65 ĆWIKLIŃSKA, Marta 0 1.5
66 I+ PACAK, Patrycja 1754 0

Team Championship Standings

Rank Team name Ranking School Name Points
1 UE Poznań 2383 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Poznaniu 45
2 UE Katowice 2375 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Katowicach 41.5
3 PWr Wrocław 2174 Politechnika Wrocławska 36
4 AGH Kraków 2221 Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza w Krakowie 33
5 UW Warszawa 2345 Uniwersytet Warszawski 37
6 SGH Warszawa 1932 Szkoła Główna Handlowa w Warszawie 33.5
7 UŚ Katowice 1664 Uniwersytet Śląski w Katowicach 29
8 PP Poznań 1994 Politechnika Poznańska 27
9 UWr Wrocław 2031 Uniwersytet Wrocławski 31.5
10 PŚ Gliwice 2134 Politechnika Śląska w Gliwicach 30
11 UJ Kraków 2158 Uniwersytet Jagielloński w Krakowie 29.5
12 UMCS Lublin 1727 Uniwersytet Marii Curie-Skłodowskiej w Lublinie 28.5
13 UEK Kraków 1876 Uniwersytet Ekonomiczny w Krakowie 28.5
14 SGGW Warszawa 1890 Szkoła Główna Gospodarstwa Wiejskiego w Warszawie 27.5
15 PG Gdańsk 1958 Politechnika Gdańska 26.5
16 PO Opole 1783 Politechnika Opolska 26
17 URz Rzeszów 1914 Uniwersytet Rzeszowski 28.5
18 WAT Warszawa 1720 Wojskowa Akademia Techniczna w Warszawie 27.5
19 KUL Lublin 1452 Katolicki Uniwersytet Lubelski Jana Pawła II 26
20 UMK Toruń 1785 Uniwersytet Mikołaja Kopernika w Toruniu 25
21 PRz Rzeszów 1600 Politechnika Rzeszowska 25
22 PL Lublin 1636 Politechnika Lubelska 23
23 UMe Łódź 1782 Uniwersytet Medyczny w Łodzi 26
24 UWM Olsztyn 1561 Uniwersytet Warmińsko-Mazurski w Olsztynie 24.5
25 UG Gdańsk 1530 Uniwersytet Gdański 22.5
26 UŁ Łódź 1610 Uniwersytet Łódzki 19.5
27 PK Kraków 1576 Politechnika Krakowska 26
28 USz Szczecin 1350 Uniwersytet Szczeciński 24.5
29 PWSZ Tarnów 1208 Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Zawodowa w Tarnowie 24.5
30 PŁ Łódź 1277 Politechnika Łódzka 23.5
31 PCz Częstochowa 1407 Politechnika Częstochowska 20.5
32 UPH Siedlce 1367 Uniwersytet Przyrodniczo-Humanistyczny w Siedlcach 23.5
33 ZUT Szczecin 1334 Zachodniopomorski Uniwersytet Technologiczny w Szczecinie 18.5
34 UMe Lublin 1278 Uniwersytet Medyczny w Lublinie 24
35 CM UJ Kraków 1384 Uniwersytet Jagielloński Collegium Medicum w Krakowie 23
36 AWF Katowice 1224 Akademia Wychowania Fizycznego w Katowicach 16.5
37 PWSZ Leszno 1076 Państwowa Wyższa Szkoła Zawodowa w Lesznie 16

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top