2016

Popov surges ahead in the 14th Delhi International Chess Open

new-delhiSecond seed Grandmaster Ivan Popov of Russia surged ahead of the field defeating Vitaly Sivuk of Ukraine in the seventh round of the premier section of 14th Parsvnath Delhi International Chess Festival.

With his seventh victory in as many games coming in spectacular fashion, Popov maintained his all-win record and now leads by a massive 1.5 points with just three rounds remaining in the Rs. 12.5 Lakh (around 50000 euro) prize money tournament.

The Indian talents continued with their impressive run in the tournament and leading from the front was young International Master Sayantan Das who held top seed Boris Grachev of Russia to a creditable draw.

In the news for his superb performance int he last few rounds, untitled R A Pradeep Kumar also inched closer to an International Master norm by holding fellow Indian Grandmaster Sriram Jha to a draw.

With Popov on seven points as many as 11 players share the second spot on 5.5 points apiece. They are Yuri Solodovnichenko of Ukraine, Nguyen Duc Hoa of Vietnam, Attila Czebe of Hungary, Sivuk, Grachev and Indians M R Lalith Babu, S Ravi Teja, Jha, Pradeep Kumar, N R Vignesh and Sayantan Das.

Apart from Das and Pradeep Kumar, Ravi Teja also came to the party and held Solodovnichenko to a draw while highest rated Indian Lalith Babu came back in a spectacular fashion for top honors at the expense of K Praneeth Surya.

Lower down, Sammed Jaykumar Shete and B T Muralikrishna also caused major upsets in the tournament. While Shete accounted for Ukrainian Grandmaster Adam Tukhaev, Uzbek Grandmaster Marat Dzhumaev was on the receiving end against Muralikrishna.

Popov however stole the limelight showing some high quality chess yet again. Sivuk was no match in a Scotch opening game as Popov found a brilliant tactical resource sacrificing his queen to win in just 32 moves.

LIVE Games with analysis

Important Results Round-7

GM Ivan Popov of Russia (7) beat GM Vitaly Sivuk of Ukraine (5.5)
IM Sayantan Das (5.5) drew with GM Boris Grachev of Russia (5.5)
IM Ravi Tejas S (5.5) drew with GM Yuri Solodovnichenko of Ukraine (5.5)
GM Sriram Jha (5.5) drew with Pradeep Kumar R A (5.5)
IM Himanshu Sharma (5) drew with GM Anton Demchenko of Russia (5)
GM Lalith Babu M R (5.5) beat Praneeth Surya (4.5)
GM Nguyen Duc Hoa (5.5) beat IM Nitin S (4.5)
IM Srinath N (5) drew with IM Visakh N R (5)
Iniyan P (4.5) lost to GM Attila Czebe of Hungary (5.5)
IM Vignesh N R (5.5) beat IM Krishna CRG (4.5)
GM Valeriy Neverov of Ukraine (5) beat Mehar Chinna Reddy (4.5)
IM Somak Palit (4.5) drew with GM Alberto David of Italy (4.5)
Himal Gusain (4.5) drew with GM Mikhail Mozharov of Russia (4.5)
GM Belous Vladimir of Russia (5) beat IM Rajesh VAV (4)
Sammed Jayakumar Shete (5) beat GM Adam Tukhaev of Ukraine (4)
IM Rahul Sangma (4) lost to GM Vaibhav Suri (5)
GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy of Ukraine (5) beat Akash Thakur (4)
GM Sipke Ernst of Netherlands (4.5) drew with Pratik Patil (4.5)
IM Murali Krishnan B T (5) beat GM Marat Dzhumaev of Uzbekistan (4)
Prince Bajaj (4) lost to GM Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy of Vietnam (5)

Standings after Round 7

Rk. Name FED Rtg Pts.
1 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2650 7
2 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2581 5.5
3 GM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2566 5.5
4 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2652 5.5
5 IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2385 5.5
6 GM Nguyen Duc Hoa VIE 2494 5.5
7 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2466 5.5
8 GM Sriram Jha IND 2416 5.5
9 IM Das Sayantan IND 2411 5.5
10 Pradeep Kumar R A IND 2302 5.5
11 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2553 5.5
12 IM Vignesh N R IND 2448 5.5
13 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2596 5
14 IM Visakh N R IND 2388 5
15 IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2385 5
16 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2546 5
17 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2552 5
18 IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2457 5
19 IM Murali Krishnan B T IND 2260 5
20 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2478 5
21 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2506 5
22 GM Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy VIE 2489 5
23 GM Belous Vladimir RUS 2557 5
24 Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2362 5
25 Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 2307 5
26 IM Akash G IND 2408 5
27 FM Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. IND 2293 4.5
28 GM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2559 4.5
29 GM David Alberto ITA 2597 4.5
30 Gusain Himal IND 2335 4.5
31 IM Nitin S. IND 2400 4.5
32 FM K. Praneeth Surya IND 2429 4.5
33 Iniyan P IND 2275 4.5
34 Patil Pratik IND 2270 4.5
35 IM Palit Somak IND 2357 4.5
36 Lokesh N. IND 2255 4.5
37 GM Ernst Sipke NED 2536 4.5
38 FM Nihal Sarin IND 2217 4.5
39 IM Shyaamnikhil P IND 2428 4.5
40 CM Rathanvel V S IND 2099 4.5
41 IM Krishna C R G IND 2387 4.5
42 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R IND 2414 4.5
43 Navalgund Niranjan IND 2223 4.5
44 Hemant Sharma (del) IND 2242 4.5
45 Anilkumar O.T. IND 2070 4.5
46 Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2349 4.5
47 Kumar Gaurav IND 2030 4.5
48 Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2257 4.5
49 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND 2216 4.5
50 Dahale Atul IND 2088 4.5
51 IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2306 4.5
52 Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2248 4
53 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2556 4
54 IM Rajesh V A V IND 2338 4
55 Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 2297 4
56 IM Sangma Rahul IND 2303 4
57 FM Thakur Akash IND 2341 4
58 Manush Shah IND 2003 4
59 Erigaisi Arjun IND 2238 4
60 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2495 4
61 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND 2111 4
62 Aradhya Garg IND 2316 4
63 Hirthickkesh Pr IND 2187 4
64 Ojas Kulkarni IND 2000 4
65 GM Esen Baris TUR 2530 4
66 Snehal Bhosale IND 2155 4
67 IM Krishna Teja N IND 2246 4
68 Suvradeepta Das IND 2060 4
69 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2174 4
70 WFM Srija Seshadri IND 2092 4
71 Jain Naveen IND 2113 4
72 Sankalp Gupta IND 2068 4
73 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND 2267 4
74 Arjun Kalyan IND 2107 4
75 CM Prince Bajaj IND 2268 4
76 FM Matta Vinay Kumar IND 2163 4
77 Nishant Malhotra IND 2099 4
78 IM Das Arghyadip IND 2463 4
79 Debashish Dutta IND 2111 4
80 Srijit Paul IND 2259 4
81 FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2252 4
82 Bhambure Shantanu IND 2120 4
83 Ram S. Krishnan IND 2212 4
84 Koustav Chatterjee IND 2097 4
85 Shreyansh Daklia IND 2212 4
86 Harikrishnan.A.Ra IND 2172 4
87 Rahul Srivatshav P IND 2086 3.5
88 Kulkarni Vinayak IND 2043 3.5
89 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 2176 3.5
90 FM Gajwa Ankit IND 2335 3.5
91 Audi Ameya IND 2061 3.5
92 Santu Mondal IND 2195 3.5
93 Subhayan Kundu IND 2069 3.5
94 Debarshi Mukherjee IND 2233 3.5
95 Sumit Grover IND 2028 3.5
96 Deepak Katiyar IND 2107 3.5
97 Harshita Guddanti IND 1994 3.5
98 Aditya Basu IND 1959 3.5
99 Arjun Adappa IND 1960 3.5
100 CM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2104 3.5
101 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2545 3.5
102 Nath Rupankar IND 2038 3.5
103 Mulay Pratik IND 1926 3.5
104 Saurabh Anand IND 2097 3.5
105 Lakshmi Narayanan M V IND 2205 3.5
106 Anant Prabhudesai IND 1818 3.5
107 Choudhary Jitendra Kumar IND 2066 3.5
108 CM Gukesh D IND 2041 3.5
109 Bala Kannamma P IND 2020 3.5
110 Joshi Govind Ballabh IND 2113 3.5
111 Aansh Gupta IND 2033 3.5
112 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2277 3.5
113 Doshi Moksh Amitbhai IND 1899 3.5
Sahil Tickoo IND 1889 3.5
115 Vakil Akhtara IND 1853 3.5
116 Tiwari Arjun IND 2125 3.5
117 Gandhi Anish IND 2037 3.5
118 Shrutarshi Ray IND 2103 3.5
119 CM Nikhil Magizhnan IND 1601 3.5
120 Gavi Siddayya IND 1971 3.5
121 Ganguly Ritabroto IND 1946 3.5
122 Harshavardhan G B IND 1993 3.5
123 Singh S. Vikramjit IND 2155 3
124 Phadke Sohan IND 2045 3
125 CM Aditya Mittal IND 1960 3
126 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2002 3
127 Adhithya S IND 2018 3
128 Cholleti Sahajasri IND 2002 3
129 Barath Kalyan M IND 1903 3
130 Gurung Rakesh IND 1981 3
131 Supriya Joshi IND 1981 3
132 CM Sharang Sanjeev Kapoor IND 2053 3
133 Didwania Vishal IND 2014 3
134 Dushyant Sharma IND 1732 3
135 Pardeep Arora IND 2054 3
136 Raahul V S IND 1975 3
137 Vijay Keerthi K. IND 2248 3
138 Srikanth K. IND 1918 3
139 Vantika Agrawal IND 2048 3
140 Vardan Nagpal IND 1930 3
141 Elancheralathan P IND 1876 3
142 Ambarish Sharma IND 1861 3
143 WCM Sapale Saloni IND 1892 3
144 Kavinda Akila SRI 1908 3
145 Nayak Rajesh IND 2023 2.5
146 Shailesh Dravid IND 2230 2.5
147 Sa Kannan IND 2002 2.5
148 Priyanka K IND 1961 2.5
149 Dave Sneh IND 1739 2.5
150 Joshi Abhijeet IND 1895 2.5
151 FM Tiwari Ashwani IND 1992 2.5
152 Darpan Inani IND 1995 2.5
153 Vijay Anand M. IND 1858 2.5
154 FM Mohammad Fahad Rahman BAN 2278 2.5
155 Subba Raju S. IND 1789 2.5
156 Negi Virender Singh IND 2000 2.5
157 Deepak Rai IND 1829 2.5
158 Negi D.S. IND 1869 2.5
159 Madhurima Shekhar IND 1963 2.5
160 Tarun V Kanth IND 1871 2.5
161 CM Raja Rithvik R IND 1887 2.5
162 Lakshmi Sandeep Naidu V IND 2011 2.5
163 Pradip Tiwari IND 2013 2.5
164 WFM Tarini Goyal IND 1908 2.5
165 Sanjeet Manohar IND 2008 2.5
166 Balkishan A. IND 1947 2.5
167 Rajesh Kumar Nath IND 1806 2.5
168 Prithu Gupta IND 1803 2.5
169 Chaudhary Sushil NEP 1722 2.5
170 Prasant N Nayagam IND 1747 2.5
171 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND 2050 2.5
172 FM Shrestha Sujendra Prasad NEP 1913 2.5
173 Shweta Gole IND 1915 2
174 Kakumanu Kautil IND 2044 2
175 WCM Salonika Saina IND 1926 2
176 Naveen S Hegde IND 1966 2
177 WCM Isha Sharma IND 1927 2
178 Ritam Nag IND 2000 2
179 WFM Arpita Mukherjee IND 1934 2
180 Ovezdurdiyeva Jemal TKM 1998 2
181 Jadhav Vaibhavi IND 1676 2
182 Mishra Anwesha IND 1855 2
183 Sanjit Dutta IND 1738 2
184 Alahakoon Isuru SRI 1979 1.5
185 Archi Agrawal IND 1633 1.5
186 CM Mendonca Leon Luke IND 1859 1.5
187 Shuban Saha IND 1885 1.5
188 Joy Antony IND 1872 1.5
189 Bhanot Stuti IND 1767 1.5
190 Panesar Vedant IND 1842 1.5
191 Diwan Rajesh IND 1820 1.5
192 Roop Saurav IND 1911 1.5
193 Yalkanova Maya TKM 1896 1.5
194 Devansh Ratti IND 1846 1.5
195 Saksham Rautela IND 1826 1.5
196 IM Wazeer Ahmad Khan IND 1907 1
197 Sharma Manoj IND 1881 1
198 Kunal Kakumanu IND 1924 0
199 Purushothaman T IND 1955 0
Ashutosh Kumar IND 1907 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top