2013

Robert Zelcic wins Zadar Open

Croatian Grandmaster Robert Zelcic has won the 2013 Zadar Open Group A after edging Ivan Saric, Andrey Sumets and Borki Predojevic on tie-break. The four players finished on 6,5/9 points each.

Zadar Open 2013 took place on 15-21st December at the Falkensteiner Hotels & Resorts Borik in Zadar, Croatia.

The Group A was reserved for the players rated above 2200 FIDE, while Group B accepted participants rated under 2300.

WGM Iva Videnova continued the string of successful performances in Croatia as she emerged clear winner of Group B with 7,0/9 points. Earlier this month Videnova won the Mediterranean Rapid Cup in Rijeka.

The tournament format was 9-round Swiss for both Groups and the total prize fund was 10,200 EUR.

Falkensteiner Hotels & Resorts Borik

Falkensteiner Hotels & Resorts Borik

Group A final standings:

1. GM Zelčić Robert 2519 – 6.5
2. GM Šarić Ivan 2632 – 6.5
3. GM Sumets Andrey 2614 – 6.5
4. GM Predojević Borki 2607 – 6.5
5. GM Stević Hrvoje 2611 – 6
6. GM Cvitan Ognjen 2558 – 6
7. GM Kožul Zdenko 2590 – 5.5
8. GM Martinović Saša 2531 – 5.5
9. GM Bosiočić Marin 2542 – 5.5
10. IM Kadric Denis 2471 – 5.5
11. GM Šarić Ante 2547 – 5.5
12. GM Brkić Ante 2566 – 5.5
13. IM Firat Burak 2433 – 5
14. GM Jovanić Ognjen 2519 – 5
15. GM Indjic Aleksandar 2541 – 5
16. GM Cebalo Mišo 2403 – 5
17. GM Palac Mladen 2581 – 5
18. NM Matko Ognjen 2267 – 5
19. IM Franić Milan 2394 – 4.5
20. IM Nestorovic Nikola 2440 – 4.5
21. IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan 2414 – 4.5
22. FM Biliškov Vjekoslav 2353 – 4.5
23. GM Ferčec Nenad 2471 – 4.5
24. FM Jakić Ivan 2410 – 4.5
25. Andrejic Vladica 2224 – 4.5
26. IM Žufić Miroslav 2466 – 4
27. IM Rukavina Josip 2407 – 4
28. Marjanovic Dejan 2269 – 4
29. IM Mazi Leon 2377 – 4
30. FM Piskur Mitja 2270 – 4
31. FM Blažeka Matej 2297 – 4
32. NM Petrušić Toni 2278 – 4
33. FM Cabarkapa Novak 2404 – 3.5
34. IM Jušić Zdenko 2306 – 3.5
35. IM Bilobrk Franjo 2390 – 3.5
36. Ivanov Stojan Emilov 2241 – 3.5
37. FM Bubalović Davorin 2305 – 3.5
38. FM Zovko Mario 2301 – 3.5
39. FM Cela Shkelqim 2326 – 3.5
40. FM Brulić Denis 2299 – 3.5
41. FM Zelić Mladen 2307 – 3
42. FM Vlahov Davor 2254 – 3
43. FM Brigljević Milan 2218 – 3
44. GM Kuljašević Davorin 2591 – 0.5

Group B final standings:

1. WGM Videnova Iva BUL 2260 – 7
2. IM Mufić Goran CRO 2263 – 6.5
3. Hasanagic Alim SLO 2148 – 6.5
4. FM Rosandić Denis CRO 2285 – 6.5
5. FM Kokeza Mirko SRB 2227 – 6.5
6. FM Muratovic Enver BIH 2277 – 6.5
7. MK Stočko Josip CRO 2231 – 6.5
8. MK Mihalinec Damir CRO 2230 – 6
9. FM Kljako Damir CRO 2187 – 6
10. IM Medančić Rikard CRO 2246 – 6
11. MK Brkić Ivica CRO 2105 – 6
12. MK Vidović Ante CRO 2113 – 6
13. MK Krnić Ivan CRO 2173 – 6
14. MK Tica Sven CRO 2092 – 6
15. FM Božinović Bogdan CRO 2248 – 5.5
16. Debevec Blaz SLO 2129 – 5.5
17. Hasanagic Anel SLO 2141 – 5.5
18. WIM Frančišković Borka CRO 2270 – 5.5
19. FM Levar Nenad CRO 2129 – 5.5
20. FM Glavaš Dragan CRO 2276 – 5.5
21. FM Veleski Robert MKD 2242 – 5.5
22. MK Živković Nikola CRO 2227 – 5.5
23. NM Ćurić Dražen CRO 2244 – 5
24. I Lulić Igor CRO 2022 – 5
25. MK Ribičić Mate CRO 2217 – 5
26. FM Božanić Ivica CRO 2234 – 5
27. I Kukurin Luka CRO 1895 – 5
28. Kejzar Petra SLO 1829 – 5
29. MK Valković Kristian CRO 2041 – 5
30. MK Jelečević Ivo CRO 2196 – 5
31. II Jerković Antun CRO 0 – 5
32. WFM Deur Šarić Zrinka CRO 2092 – 5
33. MK Bubičić Josip CRO 2064 – 5
34. Orehek Spela SLO 2005 – 5
35. MK Sorić Romeo CRO 2088 – 5
36. MK Krsnik Čohar Ivan Vihor CRO 2106 – 5
37. MK Kukina Mario CRO 2055 – 5
38. Luetić Ante CRO 2020 – 4.5
39. I Kolega Marin CRO 2053 – 4.5
40. MK Brunski Igor CRO 2095 – 4.5
41. II Mainenti Kevin CRO 1774 – 4.5
42. MK Žeželj Vladislav CRO 2053 – 4.5
43. MK Bradarić Ratomir CRO 1976 – 4.5
44. I Tomić-Potrebuješ Zlatko CRO 1931 – 4.5
45. I Džaja Martin Zorislav CRO 1924 – 4.5
46. Shpati Ted ALB 1783 – 4.5
47. II Perić Davor CRO 1903 – 4.5
48. I Katulić Zlatko CRO 1851 – 4.5
49. II Kolanović Kažimir CRO 1859 – 4
50. Tortorella Giancarlo MNC 1831 – 4
51. Vučić Mate CRO 0 – 4
52. I Batinić Josip CRO 2046 – 4
53. I Baljak Jadranko CRO 1912 – 4
54. Znidaric Anze SLO 1969 – 4
55. II Batinić Stipan CRO 1797 – 4
56. II Antulov Marta CRO 0 – 4
57. I Samblić Silvano CRO 1999 – 4
58. II Popović Ivan CRO 0 – 4
59. MK Bukvić Marinko CRO 0 – 4
60. MK Blažeka Mihaela CRO 1794 – 3.5
61. Bombek Miha SLO 1824 – 3.5
62. I Maroja Slobodan CRO 1977 – 3.5
63. I Malešević Elvino CRO 1944 – 3.5
64. Spiru Devid ALB 1574 – 3.5
65. II Paleka Danijel CRO 1811 – 3.5
66. IV Grbeša Jakov CRO 1968 – 3.5
67. III Klarić Lovre CRO 1577 – 3.5
68. III Šaravanja Matija CRO 1585 – 3.5
69. II Pešušić Boris CRO 2000 – 3
70. III Blaslov Neven CRO 1885 – 3
71. II Kolić Ivan CRO 1818 – 3
72. I Novak Milivoj CRO 1905 – 3
73. III Petković Nenad CRO 1850 – 3
74. II Andromak Franino CRO 1817 – 3
75. III Šljivar Slavko CRO 1907 – 3
76. IV Didulica Dominik CRO 1623 – 2.5
77. I Turbuk Vladan CRO 2021 – 2.5
78. Rogić Neven CRO 0 – 2.5
79. III Kolanović David CRO 1601 – 2.5
80. Jurić Drago CRO 1697 – 2.5
81. Novak Anze SLO 1719 – 1.5
82. I Mileusnić Slobodan CRO 1839 – 1
83. Šagi Kotlar Mario CRO 0 – 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top