Chess News

Romanian rapid youth chess championship 2012

Rapid chess in Romania is gaining popularity among young players. The Romanian Rapid Chess Championship will take place 10-11 April, 2012, in Calimanesti-Caciulata. A total of 275 boys and 150 girls participate in this years edition of the tournament.

The event is following the Classical chess championship where over 40 medalists were awarded.  You can view all medalists here.

Boys U20

FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2383
IM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru ROU 2358
NM Stanciu Alexandru-Ovidiu ROU 2316
NM Hajbok Robert ROU 2282
CM Corlatescu Dragos-Georgian ROU 2175
I Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2142
I Pisu Robert-Daniel ROU 2014

Boys U18

1 NM Doros Radu-Marian ROU 2366
2 CM Pop Alexandru ROU 2272
3 CM Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2215
4 CM Horvat Dan-Sebastian ROU 2208
5 CM Dicu Razvan-Stefan ROU 2171
6 CM Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2165
7 I Vasile Claudiu-Daniel ROU 2024
8 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 2010
9 I Panainte Daniel-Iulian ROU 1984
10 I Marinescu Stefan ROU 1980
11 I Cordea David ROU 1978
12 I Fulger Ionut ROU 1934
13 I Cosmulescu Alexandru-Paul ROU 1904
14 I  Bogdan Horia-Daniel ROU 1903
15 I Chiru Alexandru ROU 1890
16 I Frusescu Dorian-Corneliu ROU 1788
17 II Stefan-Birdea Ovidiu-Ionut ROU 1713
18 I Pepene Ionut ROU 1709
19 II Bulagea Andrei ROU 1201

 

Boys U16

1 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2196
2 CM Tomici Stefan ROU 2144
3 I Manole Stefan ROU 2087
4 I David Alexandru-Vasile ROU 2037
5 I Dobre Mihai ROU 2012
6 I Lupascu Matei-Alexandru ROU 2006
7 CM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 1989
8 I Delgado-Vlaic Adrian ROU 1953
9 I Neagu Mihai-Cosmin ROU 1921
10 I Vrencian Lehel ROU 1901
11 I Munteanu Ali-Eduard ROU 1875
12 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1837
13 I Mocanu Victor-Valentin ROU 1837
14 I Bunta Andrei ROU 1836
15 I Negrau Mihnea-Ionut ROU 1799
16 I Petrescu Daniel ROU 1764
17 I Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1752
18 I Lazin Robert-Tamas ROU 1732
19 I Untu Marius-Catalin ROU 1672
20 I Muresan Sergiu-Cristian ROU 1654
21 I Pricopie Stefan ROU 1604
22 II Timpau Vasile ROU 1303
23 III Minnich Marian-Alin ROU 1248
24 Firtulescu Andrei-Mihaita ROU 1201
25 Padureanu Bogdan ROU 1201
26 Firtulescu Alexandru ROU 1201
27 I Muresan Cristian-Nicu ROU 1789
28 I Preda Vlad ROU 1613
29 I Graur Andrei-Alexandru ROU 1827

 

Boys U14

 

 

1 I Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2052
2 I Secheres Adrian-Simion ROU 2045
3 I Acsinte Matei-Ionut ROU 1999
4 I Nastase Robert-Paul ROU 1936
5 CM Scripcaru George-Daniel ROU 1910
6 I Salim Riza ROU 1895
7 I Tiron Lucian-Ilie ROU 1887
8 I Geiger Alex-Emanuel ROU 1885
9 I Tiron Calin-Andrei ROU 1869
10 I Radulescu Vlad-Alexandru ROU 1836
11 I Patrascu Catalin-Lucian ROU 1829
12 I Miroi Robert-Andrei ROU 1817
13 I Gheorghe Darius-Daniel ROU 1808
14 I Barbul Ionel ROU 1788
15 I Moldovan Rares ROU 1742
16 I Baciu Alexandru ROU 1715
17 I Oprita George ROU 1696
18 II Nistor Stefan ROU 1696
19 I Prajovschi Liviu ROU 1677
20 I Andronache Mihai-Stefan ROU 1675
21 I Comsa Ciprian-Mihai ROU 1665
22 I Dumitrescu George-Mihai ROU 1660
23 II Ursan Petru-Sebastian ROU 1632
24 I Mihaly Zsolt ROU 1630
25 I Hincu Andrei ROU 1584
26 I Popa Mihai-Ovidiu ROU 1582
27 I Matis Robert-Florin ROU 1539
28 I Bangau Andrei-Ciprian ROU 1526
29 I Muresan Mihai-Alexandru ROU 1523
30 II Stejeroiu Vlad ROU 1517
31 I Stoian Romario-Gabriel ROU 1493
32 II Ionica Andrei ROU 1368
33 II Oprea Stefan-Teodor ROU 1355
34 II Davidescu Mihai ROU 1324
35 II Tudoran-Surligeanu Adrian-Alex ROU 1307
36 III Sandor Tamas ROU 1274
37 III Cuc Cornel-Alexandru ROU 1272
38 Naumovici-Bella Robert ROU 1212
39 Capatina Valentin-Nicolae ROU 1202
40 Filip Victor-Claudiu ROU 1201
41 Ionita Marius-Mihai ROU 1201
42 Bivolan Ionut-Madalin ROU 1201
43 Neacsu Ioan-Ovidius ROU 1201
44 III Ignea Mihail-Raul ROU 1292
45 I Pena Petru-Alexandru ROU 1481
46 I Savulescu Andrei-Sebastian ROU 1688
47 CM Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2069
48 III Bigiu Radu-Sorin ROU 1290
49 III Greceanu Adrian-Ionut ROU 1288
50 I Marin Victor-Mihai ROU 1880
51 II Lica Vlad-Florian ROU 1298
52 II Plopeanu Tudor ROU 1325
53 II Olteanu Eduard-Florin ROU 1414
54 I Vrajitoru Vlad-Laurentiu-Flori ROU 1815
55 I Enescu Tudor ROU 1761

Boys U12

1 I Costachi Mihnea ROU 1976
2 I Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 1913
3 I Ileana George ROU 1902
4 I Negulici Andrei-Daniel ROU 1890
5 I Baciu Radu-George ROU 1817
6 I Olinici Emanuel ROU 1810
7 I Dicu Dan-Alexandru ROU 1804
8 I Herea Sergiu-Gabriel ROU 1797
9 I Sandu Marian-Catalin ROU 1755
10 I Pintilie Vlad ROU 1736
11 I Zubcu Vlad-George ROU 1726
12 I Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 1724
13 I Sauca-Gherman Catalin-Gheorghe ROU 1721
14 II Apahidean Ioan ROU 1716
15 I Benedek Istvan ROU 1711
16 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1702
17 I Vasiliu Cosmin ROU 1671
18 II Mongescu Victor ROU 1654
19 I Cotarlan Codrin ROU 1652
20 I Csurka Roland ROU 1642
21 I Calin Alexandru ROU 1635
22 II Gaspar Ioan-Vlad ROU 1629
23 I Cristian Codrut ROU 1589
24 I Negulescu Alexandru ROU 1583
25 I Otetea Andrei ROU 1580
26 I Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan ROU 1558
27 II Pasca Mihai-Alexandru ROU 1555
28 I Dima Mihai-Tiberiu ROU 1550
29 I Szocs Teodor-Iulian ROU 1518
30 I Oprita Matei ROU 1501
31 II Dumitru Matei-Ioan ROU 1498
32 II Alboni Denis-Dean ROU 1497
33 II Bolea Alexandru-Mihai ROU 1483
34 I Dragulin Andrei ROU 1461
35 I Stoica Eduard-Constantin ROU 1435
36 II Puscas Filip-Andrei ROU 1401
37 I Muntianu Razvan-Gavril ROU 1394
38 II Colceriu Razvan-Stefan ROU 1323
39 II Padurean Daniel-Cristian ROU 1635
40 I Csengeri David ROU 1597
41 II Arsene Marinel ROU 1572
42 II Mirosnicencu Mihai-Viorel ROU 1568
43 I Handac Alexandru-Radu ROU 1555
44 II Hriscu Alexandru-Gabriel ROU 1519
45 II Muresan Adrian-Ionut ROU 1472
46 II Botocan Cristian-Alexandru ROU 1462
47 II Craciun Madalin-Marian ROU 1437
48 II Carasca Bogdan-Petru ROU 1433
49 II Mihaltan Traian ROU 1405
50 II Mortu Adrian ROU 1400
51 II Munteanu Ciprian ROU 1308
52 III Stroe George ROU 1300
53 III Radulescu Alexandru-Eugen ROU 1296
54 III Comsa Razvan-Lucian ROU 1289
55 III Jancso Balint ROU 1272
56 III Sima Radu ROU 1239
57 III Dringa Dumitru-Constantin ROU 1220
58 Bulagea Matei ROU 1201
59 Circiumaru Vlad-Andrei ROU 1201

 

Boys U10

1 CM Gavrilescu David ROU 1799
2 I David Bogdan-Emanuel ROU 1687
3 I Zlatea Cezar-Stelian ROU 1669
4 I Fluerariu Radu-Cristian ROU 1652
5 I Marina-Fit Paul-Constantin ROU 1640
6 I Stoleriu George ROU 1597
7 I Talu Mircea ROU 1592
8 I Benedek Laszlo ROU 1589
9 II Iustin Silviu ROU 1568
10 I Chivulescu Adrian-Alexandru ROU 1548
11 II Ungureanu Alexandru-Daniel ROU 1528
12 I Anghelus Alin-Gabriel ROU 1442
13 II Costin Matei-Alexandru ROU 1417
14 I Gheorghiu Alexandru-Dan ROU 1638
15 I Colac Marius-Daniel ROU 1618
16 II Panait Dragos-Florin ROU 1611
17 II Secrieru Andrei-Cristian ROU 1585
18 I Paraschiv Paul-Alexandru ROU 1540
19 I Stancu-Filipescu David ROU 1537
20 I Toma Mihai-Iulian ROU 1525
21 II Stefan Mihai ROU 1512
22 II Isfan Ioan-Marius ROU 1507
23 II Rontescu Mihnea ROU 1503
24 II Petrache Flavius-Gabriel ROU 1479
25 II Samfirescu Andrei-Alexandru ROU 1478
26 I Buga Andru-Mihai ROU 1473
27 II Bojoi Cristian ROU 1462
28 II Grigoras Marius-Andrei-Cosmin ROU 1454
29 II Cotruta Alexandru-Mihai ROU 1451
30 II Deaconescu Sabin-Mario ROU 1441
31 II Nechita Vlad-Mihai ROU 1433
32 II Traila Alexandru-Irinel ROU 1404
33 II Voinescu David-Ioan ROU 1382
34 II Gherghel-Butan Mircea ROU 1380
35 II Kelemen Norbert ROU 1380
36 II Ignat Vlad-Rovin ROU 1372
37 II Raduta-Gib Stefan-Vladimir ROU 1354
38 II Berechet Stefan-Mario ROU 1351
39 II Someseanu Adrian ROU 1339
40 II Grigore Teodor-Florin ROU 1322
41 II Cristea Aurelian-Gabriel ROU 1307
42 III Dobre Lucas-Cosmin ROU 1276
43 III Dogeanu-Osaceanu Catalin-Stefa ROU 1275
44 III Iacob Razvan-Cristian ROU 1267
45 II Gogonea Paul ROU 1264
46 III Ghenea Razvan-Marian ROU 1248
47 III Tugurlan Ionut-Cristian ROU 1233
48 III Roman Cristian-Ioan ROU 1210
49 Amisculesei Serban-Paul ROU 1201
50 Bulgarea Radu-Stefan ROU 1201
51 Candea Gheorghe-Matei ROU 1201
52 Dragota Raul-Alexandru ROU 1201
53 Grecu Petroniu ROU 1201
54 Maschio Mihai-Andrei ROU 1201
55 Nistor Robert-Ioan ROU 1201
56 Paraschiv George-Cristian ROU 1201
57 Patrascu Vlad ROU 1201
58 Pirlea Teofil-Elias ROU 1201
59 Toparcean Ovidiu ROU 1201
60 Visan Dragos-Cezar ROU 1201
61 Visoescu Alexandru-Bogdan ROU 1201

 

Boys U8

1 I Ognean Mihnea-Ionut ROU 1588
2 II Mintau Andrei-Catalin ROU 1679
3 II Boeru Darius-Alexandru ROU 1578
4 II Padurariu Mihai-Edward ROU 1562
5 II Stroe Flavius-Gabriel ROU 1550
6 II Taga Stefan ROU 1466
7 II Coca Cristi-Iulian ROU 1461
8 II Fotache Tudor-Felix ROU 1456
9 II Dumitrescu Matei-Pavel ROU 1455
10 II Caraba Alexandru ROU 1423
11 II Sarbu Zeno-Iulius ROU 1415
12 II Tutelea Aurel-Emanuel ROU 1408
13 II Raicu Mihai-Bogdan ROU 1386
14 II Timofte Nicolae ROU 1371
15 II Barac Cosmin-Petru ROU 1355
16 II Prodan Alexandru ROU 1350
17 II Togan Vlad ROU 1348
18 II Vasiloiu Adrian-Mihai ROU 1333
19 II Barbu Matei-Teodor ROU 1325
20 II Stoian Cristian-Georgian ROU 1307
21 II Toma Traian ROU 1307
22 II Moisa Dimitrie-Cezar ROU 1305
23 II Marina-Fit Andrei ROU 1303
24 II Popa Vlad-Constantin ROU 1297
25 III Branga Cezar-Nicolae ROU 1271
26 III Panturu Octavian-Nicu ROU 1271
27 III Rogojina Mihai ROU 1261
28 III Kovacs Victor ROU 1254
29 III Rudareanu-Mihancea Bernard ROU 1237
30 III Voicea David-Alexandru ROU 1234
31 III Verzotti Matteo-Alexandru ROU 1231
32 III Mastalos Iannis-Mihai ROU 1229
33 III Tintareanu-Mircea Mihai-Cezar ROU 1213
34 Tabara Andrei-Cristian ROU 1213
35 III Bratu Andrei-Viorel ROU 1201
36 Apostol Mihai ROU 1201
37 Bulgarea Horia-George ROU 1201
38 Circiumaru Octavian-Cristian ROU 1201
39 Cuciureanu Alex-Robert ROU 1201
40 Gligoras Alexandru ROU 1201
41 Hogea Sebastian ROU 1201
42 Iliescu Mihai-Octavian ROU 1201
43 Ioan Tudor ROU 1201
44 Mandrila Mihai ROU 1201
45 Marinica Marius-Cristian ROU 1201
46 Mindrila Mihai-Teodor ROU 1201
47 Nistor Valentin-Vasile ROU 1201

Girls U20

WIM Bulmaga Irina 2307
WNM Anusca Madalina-Maria 2049
WCM Ilie Maria-Ruxandra 2004
WCM Adam Andrea 1903
WNM Vasilescu Maria 1841
I Taposu-Matei Alexandra 1815
Firtulescu Corina 1201

Girls U18

 

1 WCM Anton Roxana-Ana ROU 1852
2 WCM Gelip Ioana ROU 2017
3 I Bratu Andreea ROU 1782
4 I Firaru Roxana-Maria ROU 1659
5 WFM Foisor Mihaela-Veronica ROU 2242
6 WCM Morea Georgiana-Steluta ROU 1909
7 I Sonfalean Maria-Laura ROU 1627
8 I Serbanescu Diana-Maria ROU 1896
9 I Floroiu Ioana-Alexandra ROU 1684
10 Mitu Maria-Diana ROU 1201
11 I Stanciu Maria-Cristiana ROU 1585
12 I Micu Diana-Maria ROU 1430

Girls U16

 

1 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 2052
2 WCM Cosman Andreea-Marioara ROU 1891
3 I Ciutac Andreea-Ioana ROU 1758
4 I Moldovan Petruta-Alisia ROU 1702
5 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea ROU 1694
6 I Brezeanu Alexandra ROU 1681
7 I Dumitrescu Madalina-Alexandra ROU 1655
8 I Ciocan Clara-Theodora ROU 1607
9 I Ungureanu Maria-Andreea ROU 1595
10 I Banciu Bianca-Gabriela ROU 1592
11 I Didiliuc Dariana-Gabriela ROU 1515
12 I Popovici Stefania ROU 1484
13 I Toma Andreea-Simona ROU 1391
14 III Bartic Roxana-Nicoleta ROU 1228

Girls U14

 

1 I Bulmaga Elena ROU 1823
2 WCM Cusmuliuc Diana-Elena ROU 1779
3 WCM Stanciu Ioana-Georgiana ROU 1707
4 I Ciungan Diana-Alexandra ROU 1668
5 I Dumitras Teodora-Iarina ROU 1657
6 I Corolea Diana-Gabriela ROU 1621
7 I Varga Adrienn ROU 1588
8 I Toba Andreea-Valentina ROU 1560
9 I Bejan Clarisa-Iustina ROU 1527
10 I Salim Arzu ROU 1525
11 I Morar Maria-Magdalena ROU 1493
12 II Ileana Maria ROU 1492
13 II Popa Teodora ROU 1482
14 I Ungureanu Elena-Alexandra ROU 1473
15 I Bitica Stefania ROU 1385
16 I Verdes Adriana ROU 1309
17 I Plesoiu Irena-Eugenia ROU 1280
18 II Ciutac Andra-Maria ROU 1255

Girls U12

 

1 I Stanciu Andreea-Briana ROU 1707
2 I Hrib Andrada-Ioana ROU 1672
3 I Copilu Codruta-Alexa ROU 1616
4 I Jakab Kincso ROU 1585
5 I Nastase Andreea-Cristina ROU 1568
6 I Ciocan Maria-Alexandra ROU 1551
7 I Nistor Valentina ROU 1518
8 I Coman Emilia-Florentina ROU 1471
9 II Poama-Covaci Iulia ROU 1398
10 I Balan Briana-Cleopatra ROU 1611
11 I Panainte Andreea-Bianca ROU 1497
12 I Szijarto Andreea-Irene ROU 1469
13 I Gavrilescu Dina ROU 1440
14 II Jidovu Alexandra-Irina ROU 1428
15 II Marica Ruxandra-Ioana ROU 1421
16 II Mos Maria-Magdalena ROU 1397
17 I Rohlicek Anca-Elena ROU 1374
18 II Oloeriu Delia-Ioana ROU 1364
19 II Davidescu Miruna-Gabriela ROU 1311
20 II Ercsei Estera-Alexandra ROU 1304
21 II Mihai Ioana-Maria ROU 1298
22 II Patru Miruna-Teodora ROU 1279
23 III Gherghel-Butan Maria ROU 1241
24 II Uzuneanu Gabriela ROU 1227
25 III Cristocea Gabriela ROU 1208
26 Horeica Andreea-Anastasia ROU 1201
27 Postelnicu Teodora-Roxana ROU 1201
28 Tofan Andra-Ana-Maria ROU 1201
29 Voinescu Malina-Oana ROU 1201

Girls U10

 

1 I Szavu Amalia-Fivi ROU 1308
2 II Boboc Thea-Elena ROU 1308
3 I Bucur Denisa-Andreea ROU 1512
4 II Sarbu Adela ROU 1463
5 II Istrate Andreea ROU 1450
6 II Cristache Ana-Maria ROU 1448
7 II Stan Andreea-Loredana ROU 1448
8 II Motataianu Ana ROU 1432
9 I Schiopu Andreea-Alexandra ROU 1428
10 I Bacanu Maria-Nicoleta ROU 1418
11 II Paraschiv Petronela-Alexandra ROU 1409
12 II Pelin Ana-Maria ROU 1396
13 I Azamfirei Smaranda-Georgiana ROU 1384
14 II Arsene Gabriela ROU 1379
15 II Tuduran Camelia-Diana ROU 1373
16 II Leseru Otilia-Georgiana ROU 1370
17 II Hamati Julia ROU 1354
18 II Gollner Blanka ROU 1330
19 II Panescu Angelina-Gabriela ROU 1318
20 II Lupascu Diana-Elena ROU 1306
21 II Sodinca Iulia-Cristiana ROU 1306
22 II Marin Ioana-Andreea ROU 1279
23 II Bigiu Ioana-Bianca ROU 1273
24 II Ghicioi Luana-Aimee ROU 1271
25 II Nistor Gabriela ROU 1253
26 III Minnich Mihaela-Cristiana ROU 1243
27 III Neagu Adena-Mihaela ROU 1236
28 III Banzea Izabela-Georgeta ROU 1222
29 III Gozner Camelia-Maria ROU 1201
30 Aciu Malina ROU 1201
31 Borta Cristina ROU 1201
32 Dima Maria ROU 1201
33 Dumitru Silvia-Alexandra ROU 1201
34 Irimia Andreea-Alexandra ROU 1201
35 Leonte Iulia ROU 1201
36 Uliu Sonia-Maria ROU 1201

Girls U8

1 II Lehaci Miruna-Daria ROU 1381
2 II Anghel Maria ROU 1358
3 II Obada Ema ROU 1350
4 II Olinici Ecaterina ROU 1341
5 II Roman Eliza ROU 1326
6 II Muntianu Alexandra-Teodora ROU 1308
7 II Nemes-Pop Elena-Patricia ROU 1297
8 II Otetea Ioana ROU 1291
9 II Lefter Georgiana ROU 1290
10 II Vulpe Raisa-Georgiana ROU 1264
11 III Marina Raluca-Ioana ROU 1233
12 III Benko Timea ROU 1224
13 III Suciu Ruxandra-Ioana ROU 1221
14 III Bresug Ariana-Bianca ROU 1220
15 III Covrig Larisa-Raluca ROU 1208
16 III Jurj Diana-Elena ROU 1205
17 Istrate Camelia-Elena ROU 1205
18 Nicolae Elena-Diana ROU 1204
19 Stet Stephanie-Ioana ROU 1203
20 Coman Ana-Cristina ROU 1202
21 III Ercsei Iolanda-Elisabeta ROU 1201
22 III Grozea Roxana-Ionela ROU 1201
23 III Patru Alexandra-Ioana ROU 1201
24 Angheluta Andra ROU 1201
25 Buga Vanessa-Maria ROU 1201
26 Ciobanu Sanziana-Nicoleta ROU 1201
27 Ciocan Ana-Catalina ROU 1201
28 Grecu Teodora ROU 1201
29 Lucutar Sonia-Patricia ROU 1201
30 Marin Alexia-Iuliana ROU 1201
31 Mihut Maria-Emilia ROU 1201
32 Mitran Maria-Carla-Evelina ROU 1201
33 Mustata Ioana-Ruxandra ROU 1201
34 Neacsu Anemona-Maria ROU 1201
35 Nistor Anamaria ROU 1201
36 Olariu Carina ROU 1201
37 Panescu Daria-Petruta ROU 1201
38 Pomirleanu Daniela-Elena ROU 1201
39 Rontescu Ioana ROU 1201
40 Saggese-Compri Giulia-Beatrice ROU 1201
41 Stana Bianca-Elena ROU 1201
42 Stoica Elena-Antonia ROU 1201
43 Tivga Diana-Andreea ROU 1201
44 Vardie Adelina-Mihaela ROU 1201

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top