Chess News

Russian Higher League 2017

Russian Higher League, the final qualifying stage for the Russian Superfinal Championship, is taking place from 1-12th July in the Olympic resort Krasnaya Polyana near Sochi.

100 players compete in two sections, men’s and women’s, through 9 rounds of Swiss system. The total prize fund is 75.000 EUR.

Top five finishers from each section will qualify for the Superfinal, which will take place in December in one of the museums in Saint Petersburg.

Already in the first round there were several surprising results, as reigning European champion Maxim Matlakov was held to a draw by FM Andrey Esipenko.

Official website

Krasnaya Polyana

Participants – men:

1 GM Matlakov Maxim 2730
2 GM Najer Evgeniy 2706
3 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2695
4 GM Motylev Alexander 2680
5 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2670
6 GM Dubov Daniil 2658
7 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2649
8 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2649
9 GM Dreev Aleksey 2647
10 GM Khismatullin Denis 2639
11 GM Volkov Sergey 2627
12 GM Shimanov Aleksandr 2623
13 GM Kokarev Dmitry 2620
14 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2613
15 GM Romanov Evgeny 2610
16 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2607
17 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2605
18 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2603
19 IM Vavulin Maksim 2595
20 GM Goganov Aleksey 2592
21 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2580
22 GM Bocharov Dmitry 2576
23 GM Potkin Vladimir 2576
24 GM Rozum Ivan 2573
25 IM Moiseenko Vadim 2548
26 IM Tsydypov Zhamsaran 2528
27 GM Levin Evgeny A. 2524
28 FM Esipenko Andrey 2523
29 GM Belozerov Andrei 2512
30 IM Sarana Alexey 2510
31 IM Triapishko Alexandr 2506
32 FM Khegay Dmitriy 2484
33 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2469
34 FM Sorokin Aleksey 2469
35 IM Zabotin Alexander 2466
36 Sek Konstantin 2465
37 IM Oganian Miran 2462
38 GM Lugovskoy Maxim 2453
39 Utnasunov Alexander 2444
40 FM Savenkov Konstantin 2437
41 FM Savitskiy Sergey 2428
42 FM Duzhakov Ilya 2421
43 FM Yeletsky Ivan 2417
44 Drygalov Andrey 2416
45 FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil 2414
46 FM Gaifullin Artur 2405
47 Saveliev Alexei 2403
48 GM Yandemirov Valeri 2385
49 FM Samojlov Anton 2329
50 FM Ulyanin Sergei 2328
51 FM Bykov Egor 2324
52 FM Kozak Alexander 2303
53 FM Musaev Rasul 2287
54 FM Sin Denis 2258

Participants – women:

1 WGM Girya Olga 2502
2 IM Galliamova Alisa 2459
3 IM Kashlinskaya Alina 2438
4 IM Nechaeva Marina 2408
5 FM Pustovoitova Daria 2406
6 WFM Assaubayeva Bibisara 2386
7 WIM Shuvalova Polina 2383
8 WGM Bivol Alina 2379
9 WGM Kovanova Baira 2373
10 WFM Gritsayeva Oksana 2372
11 IM Vasilevich Tatjana 2365
12 IM Savina Anastasia 2364
13 IM Ovod Evgenija 2363
14 IM Charochkina Daria 2350
15 WGM Belenkaya Dina 2323
16 WIM Ubiennykh Ekaterina 2322
17 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira 2314
18 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara 2308
19 WGM Fominykh Maria 2307
20 WIM Tomilova Elena 2298
21 Diakonova Ekaterina 2292
22 WFM Travkina Anastasia 2260
23 Maltsevskaya Aleksandra 2254
24 WIM Styazhkina Anna 2252
25 WFM Chernyak Viktoria 2251
26 Khokhlova Daria 2237
27 WFM Dimitrova Aleksandra 2231
28 WIM Doroshenko Diana 2228
29 WFM Goltseva Ekaterina 2214
30 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach 2203
31 WFM Potapova Margarita 2203
32 WIM Solozhenkina Elizaveta 2198
33 WFM Grigorian Marine 2181
34 WFM Legenko Ksenia 2172
35 WIM Baraeva Marina 2169
36 WFM Korchagina Viktoria 2154
37 WFM Vinokur Yuliya 2147
38 WFM Avdeenko Tatiana 2123
39 WFM Sakorenko Adriana 2116
40 WFM Lingur Zalina 2087
41 WFM Nasybullina Alfia 2084
42 WFM Gorovenko Darya 2072
43 WFM Belova Olga 2064
44 Faizutdinova Diana 2041
45 Ustich Ekaterina 2022
46 Samdanova Surena 1996
47 Garmash Aliona 1872

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top