Chess News

Serbian Team Championship – Round 4

VSK Gorenje trashed BSK Gambit with a stunning 5.5-0.5, Radnicki surprised Spartak

Dragoljub Velimirovic square

Velimirovic

VSK Gorenje trashed 2nd placed BSK Gambit with a stunning 5.5-0.5. Ivan Ivanisevic and Dragoljub Velimirovic noted their third individual wins to set the course to the top. VSK Gorenje is leading with perfect 8.0 points, three ahead of the chasing bulk.

Heroes of the day are Radnicki from Kragujevac, who just this year returned to the first league, after they beat strong Spartak Subotica 3.5-2.5 even with GM Dragan Barlov sitting on the bench. Beograd Beopublikum convincingly scored their first match win 4-2 against ZTP. Novosadski SK DDOR also won to reach the 2nd place tie. GM Stelios Halkias came directly from Acropolis Cup to enforce the weak Partizan, but they opted for non-played 3-3 tie vs Bora Kostic.

Rad, BAS and Spartak continue their chase in the Women’s League after all three teams demolished respective opposition. Radnicki Rudovci, who paused one match, will be looking for opportunity to jump into top of the crosstable.

Men’s League, Round 4 on 2007/08/24 at 15.00

Bora Kostic – Partizan Partner Inzinjering 3-3
GM Andrei Maksimenko (UKR 2505) – GM Stelios Halkias (GRE 2580) draw
FM Boban Bogosavljevic (SRB 2491) – GM Bozidar Ivanovic (MNE 2426) draw
GM Milan Drasko (MNE 2552) – GM Stefan Djuric (SRB 2472) draw
GM Bosko Abramovic (SRB 2516) – GM Miroslav Tosic (SRB 2437) draw
IM Petar Benkovic (SRB 2465) – IM Goran Arsovic (SRB 2470) draw
GM Sinisa Drazic (SRB 2480) – IM Anto Rmus (MNE 2376) draw

SL Paunovic-Vuckovic

Rad’s only win: GM Dragan Paunovic – GM Bojan Vuckovic

Rad – Sloga Amiga 1.5-4.5
GM Evgeny Postny (ISR 2598) – GM Konstantin Sakaev (RUS 2634) draw
GM Dragan Paunovic (SRB 2531) – GM Bojan Vuckovic (SRB 2563) 1-0
IM Zeljko Djukic (SRB 2402) – GM Dejan Pikula (SRB 2504) 0-1
FM Sinisa Dujkovic (SRB 2407) – IM Zoran Arsovic (SRB 2451) 0-1
IM Zdenko Krnic (SRB 2385) – IM Slobo Vratonjic (SRB 2453) 0-1
Petar Krstic (SRB 2327) – Jovan Todorovic (SRB 2409) 0-1

BSK Gambit – Valjevski SK Gorenje 0.5-5.5
GM Yuri Solodovnichenko (UKR 2582) – GM Branko Damljanovic (SRB 2606) 0-1
GM Milos Pavlovic (SRB 2541) – GM Ivan Ivanisevic (SRB 2595) 0-1
IM Slavisa Brenjo (SRB 2485) – GM Viorel Iordachescu (MDA 2584) draw
GM Slobodan Martinovic (SRB 2447) – GM Dragoljub Velimirovic (SRB 2442) 0-1
GM Vladimir G Kostic (SRB 2395) – GM Mihajlo Stojanovic (SRB 2601) 0-1
IM Mihajlo Zlatic (SRB 2450) – GM Borko Lajthajm (SRB 2511) 0-1

SL BSK Gambit

BSK Gambit – on the wrong end of Caissa’s mercy

Novosadski SK DDOR – Agronom 4-2
GM Robert Markus (SRB 2586) – GM Dragan Kosic (MNE 2501) draw
GM Aleksandar Kovacevic (SRB 2566) – IM Andjelko Dragojlovic (SRB 2432) draw
GM Dragan Solak (SRB 2566) – Zoran Grujic (SRB 2362) 1-0
GM Vladislav Nevednichy (ROM 2523) – IM Atanas Kizov (MKD 2396) draw
GM Miroljub Lazic (SRB 2465) – FM Miroslav Mihalj (SRB 2323) 1-0
IM Zdenko Stupavski (SRB 2378) – Zoran Dokic (SRB 2157) draw

Spartak – Radnicki 2.5-3.5
GM Nikola Sedlak (SRB 2590) – GM Zahar Efimenko (UKR 2624) 0-1
GM Dusan Popovic (SRB 2551) – GM Dragisa Blagojevic (MNE 2502) draw
GM Zoran Jovanovic (CRO 2537) – IM Nenad Aleksic (SRB 2374) 1-0
GM Nikola Djukic (MNE 2531) – GM Dejan Antic (SRB 2468) 0-1
Dejan Leskur (SRB 2482) – Goran Pavlovic (SRB 2372) 0-1
FM Sinisa S Popov (SRB 2481) – FM Ivan Martic (SRB 2311) 1-0

SL Radnicki

Stunning performance: GM Dejan Antic, Goran Pavlovic and Ivan Martic (from right to left)

SK ZTP – SK Beograd Beopublikum 2-4
GM Borki Predojevic (BIH 2628) – GM Arkadij Naiditsch (GER 2652) draw
GM Miroslav Markovic (SRB 2442) – GM Igor Miladinovic (SRB 2605) 0-1
IM Branko Tadic (SRB 2500) – GM Milos Perunovic (SRB 2589) 0-1
GM Goran M Todorovic (SRB 2471) – GM Aleksa Strikovic (SRB 2567) 1-0
IM Milos M Pavlovic (SRB 2438) – GM Veljko Jeremic (SRB 2523) draw
Nikola Nestorovic (SRB 2424) – GM Miodrag R Savic (SRB 2514) 0-1

Standings:
1. VSK Gorenje 8.0
2-5. Novosadski SK DDOR, Beograd Beopublikum, Bora Kostic and BSK Gambit 5.0
6-8 Sloga Amiga, Radnicki and Spartak 4.0
9-10. ZTP and Partizan 3.0
11. Agronom 2.0
12. Rad 0.0

SL Miodrag Savic-Nikola Nestorovic

GM Miodrag R Savic won against talented junior Nikola Nestorovic

Women’s League, Round 4 on 2007/08/24 at 15.00

Spartak – Barajevo 4-0
WGM Anna Muzychuk (SLO 2456) – Lena Miladinovic (SRB 1815) 1-0
WGM Maria Manakova (SRB 2321) – Ivana Radunovic (SRB 0) 1-0
WGM Mirjana Maric (SRB 2291) – WFM Mila Paramentic (SRB 1987) 1-0
WIM Andjelija Stojanovic (SRB 2235) – Radmila Nedeljkovic (SRB 1877) +:-

Nis – Zlatar 2-2
WGM Maria Velcheva (BUL 2294) – IM Cristina Adela Foisor (ROM 2372) draw
WGM Suzana Maksimovic (SRB 2259) – WFM Marija Urosevic (SRB 2072) draw
WFM Mila Nikolic (SRB 1987) – Radmila Kovacevic (SRB 2085) draw
Marija Miletic (SRB 0) – Lidija Vuckovic (SRB 1746) draw

SL Jovana Eric i Sandra Djukic

Jovana Eric and Sandra Djukic

Jugovic – Rad 0.5-3.5
WIM Mariya Muzychuk (UKR 2330) – IM Anna Ushenina (UKR 2502) 0-1
WIM Marija Marcetic (SRB 2199) – Jovana Vojinovic (MNE 2217) 0-1
Violeta Jovanovic (SRB 2152) – Sandra Djukic (SRB 2153) draw
WFM Jelena Mladenovic (SRB 2114) – Jovana Eric (SRB 2041) 0-1

Radnicki Rudovci – MPS Progres 2.5-1.5
WGM Irina Chelushkina (SRB 2340) – IM Tatjana Vasilevich (UKR 2377) draw
WGM Ana Benderac (SRB 2305) – WIM Marija Petrovic (SRB 2197) draw
WGM Gabriela Olarasu (ROM 2283) – WIM Antonina Dragasevic (SRB 2153) draw
WIM Vesna Zivkovic (SRB 2088) – WFM Galina Zelenaya-Azaric (SRB 2099) 1-0

SK ZTP – SK BAS 0.5-3.5
WGM Irina Sudakova (RUS 2358) – WGM Natasa Bojkovic (SRB 2423) draw
WIM Marijana Savic (SRB 2141) – IM Inna Gaponenko (UKR 2458) 0-1
Marija Rakic (SRB 2247) – WGM Svetlana Prudnikova (SRB 2355) 0-1
WFM Marija R Stojanovic (SRB 2156) – WFM Ljilja Drljevic (MNE 2257) 0-1

Srem Novi Drvni Kombinat – bye

SL Irina Sudakova i Marijana Savic

WGM Irina Sudakova and WIM Marijana Savic

Standings:
1. Rad 8.0
2. BAS 7.0
3. Spartak 6.0
4-5. Radnicki Rudovci and Zlatar 4.0
6-7. MPS Progres and Srem Novi Drvni Kombinat 3.0
8-9. Jugovic and ZTP 2.0
10. Nis 1.0
11. Barajevo 0.0

Photos and report by IA Branka Vujic-Katanic

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top