2016

Sevilla Open 2016

The 41st International Open Ciudad de Sevilla is set to take place from 8-16th January at the FIBES-Palacio de Congresos y exposiciones in Seville, Spain.

The tournament is organized by the Federacion Sevillana de Ajedrez with support from Aytuntamiento de Sevilla – I.M. Deportes, Diputación de Sevilla and Turismo y Deporte Junta de Andalucía.

The playing format is 9-round Swiss. 227 participants from 20 countries are competing, including 12 Grandmasters and 7 International Masters.

Last year winner was IM Ernesto Fernandez Romero.

Tournament website

FIBES Seville

FIBES Seville

Participants:

1 GM VOROBIOV Evgeny E. RUS 2572
2 GM KOGAN Arthur ISR 2540
3 GM BURMAKIN Vladimir RUS 2539
4 GM RIZOUK Aimen ALG 2511
5 GM SUNDARARAJAN Kidambi IND 2508
6 FM GORDIEVSKY Dmitry RUS 2506
7 GM HOFFMAN Alejandro ARG 2476
8 IM FERNANDEZ ROMERO Ernesto ESP 2475
9 WGM LEI Tingjie CHN 2474
10 GM CAMPORA SIVORI Daniel ARG 2466
11 XU Xiangyu CHN 2466
12 GM PEREZ MITJANS Orelvis ESP 2455
13 GM PAUNOVIC Dragan SRB 2432
14 FM SANTOS RUIZ Miguel ESP 2427
15 IM TERAN ALVAREZ Ismael ESP 2416
16 IM GRANERO ROCA Antonio ESP 2410
17 IM SATYAPRAGYAN Swayangsu IND 2410
18 IM SARKAR Justin USA 2407
19 GM KOMLJENOVIC Davor CRO 2394
20 FM MONTERO MELENDEZ Rafael ESP 2373
21 IM BARRERO GARCIA Carlos ESP 2360
22 FM LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO Paolo ESP 2348
23 FM ESPINOZA PALOMINO Willyam PER 2342
24 GM POGORELOV Ruslan UKR 2336
25 FM GUTIERREZ JIMENEZ Juan Manuel ESP 2288
26 CORBALAN GOMEZ Juan Jose ESP 2274
27 LOPEZ GONZALEZ Daniel ESP 2271
28 BALBUENA FUENTES Mario ESP 2268
29 SGNAOLIN Davide ITA 2257
30 SILVA LUCENA Cristian ESP 2220
31 WFM PERERA BORREGO Mariela ESP 2173
32 MEDINA CARRASCO Santiago ESP 2165
33 ARANAZ PORTUGUES Jose Carlos ESP 2162
34 PALACIOS PEREZ* Manuel ESP 2157
35 HERNANDEZ MUÑOZ Antonio Ramon ESP 2154
36 MORA MENEZO Jesus ESP 2147
37 FM VAN HOOLANDT Patrick MNC 2140
38 ROMERO ROMERO Sebastian SE 2138
39 PEREZ GARCIA Roberto ESP 2134
40 WIM KHARMUNOVA Nadezhda RUS 2132
41 CARRABEO GARCIA Manuel ESP 2118
42 BARRENECHEA BAHAMONDE Gustavo ESP 2116
43 ESQUIVIAS QUINTERO Luis Manue ESP 2107
44 MARTIN MACIAS Daniel CA 2104
45 FERNANDEZ MONTERO Francisco M CA 2097
46 DEGRO Heiko GER 2089
47 MONTERO CAMPUZANO Rafael ESP 2086
48 MORALES BARRERA Raul ESP 2086
49 ORTEGA VALLE Jose Ramon ESP 2078
50 DIAZ CASTRO Ismael SE 2071
51 MORALES ARAUJO Francisco Javi ESP 2070
52 MORETO QUINTANA Alex ESP 2069
53 DEL CAMPO GOMEZ Jose Luis ESP 2065
54 PEREIRA FIGUEROA Manuel ESP 2062
55 WFM COIMBRA Margarida POR 2056
56 OLIVERA GUTIERREZ* Albert ESP 2041
57 HIDALGO BEGINES Daniel ESP 2037
58 SAEZ GABIKAGOGEASKOA* Oscar ESP 2036
59 DE DIOS ORTEGA Juan Manuel ESP 2034
60 BARRERA MARTINEZ Francisco ESP 2028
61 FERNANDEZ RUIZ Manuel Alejand ESP 2025
62 PESCHARDT Soren DEN 2025
63 BORONDO GARCIA Raul ESP 2024
64 FM BALLON Guenther NED 2021
65 RAMIREZ GUERRERO Enrique ESP 2010
66 CALLEJAS ROJAS Francisco Migu ESP 2008
67 GAVIRA GALOCHA Antonio Jesus ESP 2007
68 ATAIDE MOLINA Jose Maria ESP 2007
69 MARTIN RENGEL Jose Maria ESP 2003
70 GIMENEZ ITURRALDE Daniel ESP 1994
71 MORAIS Vitor POR 1994
72 CHACON PEREZ Juan ESP 1988
73 VELA IGNACIO* Jose Manuel SE 1986
74 VALLBONA DOMINGO Joan ESP 1984
75 RIOS GALLARDO Guillermo ESP 1980
76 CASTILLO LANCIEGO Fernando ESP 1979
77 VAN GILS Martin NED 1976
78 CARRUANA FUENTES Rafael JA 1974
79 FERRER FREYRE David ESP 1973
80 CASTILLO GOMEZ Jesus SE 1964
81 GENTES BENITO Mauricio CA 1963
82 GRANDES DEL RIO Jose Maria ESP 1961
83 HERRERA RAMIREZ Daniel ESP 1943
84 MORILLO-VELARDE GALLEGO Anton ESP 1941
85 VERBRUGGEN Samuel BEL 1939
86 MENDEZ JUANES Javier ESP 1938
87 MUÑOZ ALONSO Jesus ESP 1932
88 MUÑOZ MESA Miguel Angel SE 1920
89 FERNANDEZ QUINTERO Jose Anton ESP 1912
90 LAZARO PORTA Angel ESP 1910
91 MORALES CANO Carlos ESP 1910
92 DOMINGUEZ MATITO Antonio ESP 1909
93 BENGOA DIAZ Francisco Javier SE 1907
94 VAN DER GIESSEN Ada Leona NED 1906
95 DURAN CUEVAS Andres Ignacio ESP 1904
96 RUIZ ALCAIDE Juan Luis ES` 1901
97 MONCADA RODRIGUEZ Cristobal ESP 1901
98 HIDALGO ROMERO Raul ESP 1896
99 HERRERA OLIVA Enrique ESP 1894
100 GOMEZ GONZALEZ Agustin ESP 1893
101 GUTIERREZ MARCONI Christian F ESP 1889
102 GOMEZ CEREZO Diego Jesus HUN 1888
103 MUÑOZ JORVA Miguel Angel HUN 1880
104 DELGADO LOZANO Jose Manuel ESP 1877
105 MUÑOZ GARCIA Jesus ESP 1874
106 NAVARRO COLOMA Antonio ESP 1868
107 ESPEJO MONTAGUT Jose Maria HUN 1868
108 SEVILLANO GARCIA Joaquin ESP 1867
109 ARIAS CASTANEDO Jacinto ESP 1863
110 DIEZ ASENSIO* Jesus CTM 1862
111 GONZALEZ PABOLLET Jesus Maria ESP 1854
112 GENTES BENITO Angel SE 1851
113 SUAREZ FERNANDEZ Enrique Oliv ESP 1850
114 GARCIA FERNANDEZ Miguel ESP 1840
115 JUIDIAZ HERNANDEZ Antonio Lui ESP 1835
116 PIMIENTA SANCHEZ* Manuel ESP 1832
117 CADENAS FALCON Jose Antonio ESP 1826
118 GODINO BENITEZ Miguel ESP 1825
119 RAMIREZ SANCHEZ Samuel ESP 1820
120 GARCIA PEREZ Fernando HUN 1812
121 FERNANDEZ ROBLES David ESP 1801
122 NARRO JIMENEZ Jose Reyes SE 1798
123 DE LA CRUZ FERNANDEZ Juan Car CA 1797
124 LOPEZ PEREA Mario ESP 1791
125 JIMENEZ ARNAIZ Jose Maria ESP 1786
126 SANZ GARCIA* Ramon ESP 1780
127 SORUCO TIRINA Humberto ESP 1775
128 LOPEZ CABELLO Julio HUN 1774
129 CARO BELLERIN Javier ESP 1765
130 GONZALEZ LOPEZ Jose Antonio ESP 1760
131 VAZQUEZ PATON Miguel ESP 1756
132 GARCIA JIMENEZ Santiago ESP 1755
133 RODRIGUEZ LEAL Jesus Maria SE 1754
134 PANADERO GALLARDO Manuel SE 1753
135 PUIG GUISADO Jaime ESP 1751
136 BURGOS BLANCAS Javier ESP 1748
137 GARCIA FELIZON Eduardo ESP 1748
138 MEDINA GALERA Alejandro ESP 1745
139 SEVILLANO LEAL Julio CA 1743
140 TORRES GONZALEZ Javier ESP 1742
141 SERRANO PICHARDO Carlos ESP 1736
142 RIOS CAMACHO Jose Antonio ESP 1732
143 MILLAN NAVARRO Jesus SE 1730
144 VERWER Renzo NED 1727
145 DELGADO LAGARES Francisco Jav SE 1726
146 BORREGO FABIAN Andres ESP 1723
147 RUBIO CORBACHO Pablo ESP 1714
148 ROCHE ACOSTA Vicente ESP 1710
149 GONZALEZ PUEYO Clara Patricia ESP 1708
150 RODRIGUEZ DEL CERRO Ricardo ESP 1704
151 SANTOS OLIVERA Francisco ESP 1702
152 GONZALEZ SUAREZ Jose Luis ESP 1698
153 GARCIA QUINTANILLA Jordi ESP 1692
154 MANZANO LEON Alvaro ESP 1686
155 LUCAS DIAZ Miguel Angel ESP 1684
156 MOLINA DE PORRAS Emilio ESP 1683
157 GARRIDO SANCHEZ* David ESP 1682
158 MUÑOZ PEREZ Antonio ESP 1675
159 DONAZAR GARAYOA Miguel ESP 1675
160 ESPINOSA GOMEZ Antonio ESP 1672
161 LARA GARCIA Juan Manuel ESP 1669
162 SANTANA PICHARDO Virgilio ESP 1665
163 CHESA CHAVARRIA Aurelio ESP 1663
164 ESTEVEZ SACRISTAN Deva ESP 1655
165 LINARES ANDRES Antonio ESP 1654
166 MEDINA GALERA Angela ESP 1638
167 GOMEZ PULIDO Francisco Javier ESP 1628
168 GUILLEN MATEOS Antonio ESP 1624
169 MUÑOZ ROBLEDO Pedro ESP 1621
170 BARBA MOLINA Vicente ESP 1620
171 CADENAS GONZALEZ Jose Maria ESP 1612
172 FERNANDEZ RUIZ Juan Antonio ESP 1607
173 ALONSO ARRIZABALAGA Javier ESP 1593
174 PEREA VIZCAYA Francisco ESP 1591
175 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Arsenio ESP 1591
176 PARAMO CAMINO Olegario ESP 1590
177 OLALLA TORRES Jorge ESP 1582
178 CLEMENTE CHEN Alfredo ESP 1581
179 MURGA VAZQUEZ Rogelio ESP 1581
180 RIOS CAMACHO Ricardo Javier ESP 1574
181 GALVAN DOMINGUEZ* Santiago ESP 1572
182 CHACON BELEÑO Pedro ESP 1567
183 PEREZ BURGOS Rafael ESP 1561
184 FARGAS PUIG Domingo ESP 1560
185 ALEIXO MACIAS Diego Manuel ESP 1560
186 ROMERO MAHINDO Antonio ESP 1545
187 AGUILERA CONCHA Jose David ESP 1541
188 MARTINEZ EGEA Antonio ESP 1536
189 POZO PRIOR Jose Antonio ESP 1528
190 EXPOSITO ABEJA Rafael ESP 1526
191 QUIJADA CARRERA Jose ESP 1524
192 MORENO GUTIERREZ Jesus ESP 1523
193 RODRIGUEZ PRIETO Angel ESP 1511
194 CORTES VILLA Jaime ESP 1486
195 MUÑOZ PEÑA Antonio ESP 1483
196 RAMOS GOMEZ Juan ESP 1482
197 SOBRINO FORTE Alvaro ESP 1468
198 GOMEZ CABELLO Miguel Angel SE 1468
199 CAÑETE AVILA Enrique SE 1467
200 RODRIGUEZ FERNANDEZ Pedro SE 1455
201 BOZA LOPEZ Jose Luis ESP 1411
202 ALVAREZ QUIROSA Juan Manuel ESP 1406
203 FALCON GARCIA Jesus Manuel ESP 1396
204 PEREZ GARCIA Jose ESP 1394
205 ALBEROLA REIG Francisco VAL 1386
206 MADRUGA DIEGO Francisco Manue ESP 1296
207 RODRIGUEZ PEREZ Ivan ESP 1261
208 SALAS GONZALEZ Francisco ESP 0
209 DANTA GARCIA DE CASTRO Manuel ESP 0
210 CARMONA VAZQUEZ Jose Manuel ESP 0
211 LIANES GORDO Luis ESP 0
212 SUAREZ CORONEL Juan Jose ESP 0
213 HUARTE GALLEGO Carlos ESP 0
214 GONZALEZ LEPE Jose ESP 0
215 LINAN MOLINA Daniel SE 0
216 JIMENEZ TRAVE Jose Manuel ESP 0
217 DOMINGUEZ CARO Miguel Angel ESP 0
218 DEL VILLAR GALLEGO Manuel M ESP 0
219 DIAZ DE LOPEZ Jesus ESP 0
220 GARCIA AGUILAR Jose Francisco ESP 0
221 GENTIL GONZALEZ Javier ESP 0
222 MORILLO-VELARDE GALLEGO Franc ESP 0
223 NICOLAS MARTINEZ Francisco Ja ESP 0
224 NICOLAS RUY-DIAZ Victor ESP 0
225 PORTES FERNANDEZ Manuel ESP 0
226 ROBLES ACOSTA Miguel Angel ESP 0
227 VACA FERNANDEZ Francisco David ESP 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top