2016

Split Chess Open 2016

The Chess Club Brda, City of Split and Croatian Chess Federation are organizing the 6th Split Chess Open 2016 on 13-20th August at Hotel Zagreb in Split, Croatia.

The tournament system is 9-round Swiss and the total prize fund is 7500 EUR with 1300 EUR reserved for the winner.

Among the 192 registered players from 24 countries there are 8 Grandmasters and 7 International Masters.

Last year ten players shared the first place.

Tournament website

Split Chess Open 2016

Participants:

1. GM Kožul Zdenko CRO 2619
2. GM Brkić Ante CRO 2577
3. GM Šarić Ante CRO 2562
4. GM Martinović Saša CRO 2560
5. GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2506
6. GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2477
7. FM Srbiš Jurica CRO 2426
8. IM Šale Srđan CRO 2420
9. FM Plenča Julijan CRO 2410
10. IM Plenković Zdenko CRO 2409
11. FM Von Bahr Oskar SWE 2378
12. FM Bontempi Piero ITA 2376
13. FM Drnovsek Gal SLO 2367
14. FM Tomazini Aljosa SLO 2365
15. FM Ostović Matija CRO 2352
16. GM Yrjola Jouni FIN 2344
17. IM Rodi Luis Ernesto URU 2344
18. IM Milenkovic Mladen SRB 2338
19. IM Armanda Ivica CRO 2335
20. FM Stočko Josip CRO 2326
21. Aronsson Marten SWE 2317
22. Kiselev Pavel RUS 2295
23. FM Zelić Mladen CRO 2294
24. FM Biliškov Vjekoslav CRO 2281
25. MK Makovec Bruno CRO 2281
26. FM Piskur Mitja SLO 2278
27. FM Blažeka Matej CRO 2275
28. Thorarinsson Pall A. ISL 2270
29. WGM Jaracz Barbara POL 2248
30. FM Henriksson Johan SWE 2243
31. IM Kelečević Nedeljko SUI 2219
32. Houska Jiri CZE 2216
33. FM Muha Miljenko CRO 2214
34. MK Pavić Filip CRO 2209
35. FM Bender Ivan CRO 2200
36. MK Karabaić Ivan CRO 2182
37. Grinblat Artemiy RUS 2176
38. MK Katavić Borivoj CRO 2168
39. Ryzhkov Vjacheslav RUS 2168
40. Roesch Mario GER 2154
41. MK Krnić Ivan CRO 2151
42. Meertens Martin GER 2142
43. MK Bočina Darko CRO 2139
44. NM Slamar Velimir CRO 2138
45. Poliakov Artem RUS 2134
46. MK Sorić Romeo CRO 2122
47. WIM Berke Ana CRO 2116
48. Aroven Mikael SWE 2112
49. Rozman Monika SLO 2112
50. Farkas Daniel HUN 2110
51. Sesar Ivan BIH 2093
52. Simic Vladica SRB 2093
53. Suta Andraz SLO 2093
54. Zilverberg Jasper NED 2083
55. MK Milosavljević Jovan CRO 2082
56. Lucovnik Tilen SLO 2082
57. WFM Janzelj Lara SLO 2081
58. MK Vranković Ivan CRO 2077
59. MK Tomaš Ante CRO 2076
60. Rotoni Matteo ITA 2075
61. Malinovsky Ilya RUS 2069
62. Theodoulidis Theodoros GRE 2069
63. Troffiguer Olivier FRA 2069
64. Abrahams Daniel CAN 2065
65. Verdaguer Muntanya Marc ESP 2062
66. I Luetić Ante CRO 2059
67. I Šarić Luka CRO 2057
68. I Glavičić Tino CRO 2049
69. Karsay Pascal GER 2047
70. Gerard Ferry F.J.F. ARU 2046
71. I Batinić Josip CRO 2045
72. Van Veenendaal Elmer NED 2038
73. Niccoli Tony ENG 2037
74. Ladisic Alex-Sacha FRA 2036
75. Foglia Maurizio ITA 2035
76. Toplak Juraj CRO 2030
77. Adamopoulos Ioannis GRE 2028
78. MK Nikić Patrick CRO 2026
79. Cristiani Cesare ITA 2023
80. MK Glavan Marko CRO 2020
81. Blum Gernot GER 2020
82. Van Laatum Maarten NED 2018
83. MK Kozarčanin Sead CRO 2015
84. Hajenius Willem BEL 2015
85. I Balen Teo CRO 2013
86. Znidaric Anze SLO 2010
87. Maar Samuel GER 1998
88. Van Der Vegt Seth NED 1995
89. Millward Kevin P ENG 1992
90. Franca Veronika SLO 1991
91. I Matas Zdravko CRO 1982
92. I Totić Željko CRO 1974
93. Ouwersloot Hans NED 1966
94. I Kolanović Kažimir CRO 1947
95. Jaksa Cvetko SLO 1942
96. Gerritse Youri NED 1941
97. I Bačetić Marin CRO 1940
98. II Porobija Antonio CRO 1939
99. Lafortune Emerick FRA 1938
100. I Čotić Borna CRO 1932
101. II Paradžik Berislav CRO 1922
102. III Horvat Damjan CRO 1920
103. NM Blažeka Mihaela CRO 1917
104. Lundback Karl SWE 1914
105. II Dalić Tadija CRO 1902
106. II Šarić Branko CRO 1892
107. Sadzikowski Marian POL 1890
108. Tardi Oscar FRA 1888
109. Mujacic Haris BIH 1884
110. Fiedorek Michal POL 1881
111. II Turičar Goran CRO 1874
112. II Novak Ivo CRO 1869
113. I Blažeka Đuro CRO 1866
114. Mrvicin Marin GER 1866
115. I Pejčinović Vitomir CRO 1862
116. II Slobođanac Siniša CRO 1862
117. II Andromak Franino CRO 1861
118. IV Labrović Jakov CRO 1858
119. Cattaneo Ugo ITA 1856
120. Dieli Riccardo ITA 1854
121. II Matas Mladen CRO 1852
122. II Jurić-Cvitanović Alen CRO 1844
123. VK Bralić Željko CRO 1841
124. Ghidinelli Giorgio ITA 1840
125. Mileo Pierpaolo ITA 1836
126. Flemming Klaus Dr. GER 1827
127. Panada Valter ITA 1824
128. Luque Marin Pedro Antonio ESP 1823
129. II Mudrinić Nenad CRO 1821
130. III Smodlaka Ante CRO 1813
131. III Bokun Josip CRO 1813
132. Wallace Mitchel NED 1811
133. Shishkin Vadim RUS 1803
134. I Parađina Duško CRO 1802
135. Alessandro P. Franco ITA 1801
136. II Perić Davor CRO 1786
137. III Klarić Ante CRO 1782
138. Delaruelle Christian FRA 1779
139. Douglas Lionel FRA 1773
140. Axelsson Thomas SWE 1768
141. II Simunić Krunoslav CRO 1761
142. Tomić Stjepan CRO 1757
143. Tkadlecek Petr CZE 1756
144. Page Emmanuel FRA 1753
145. II Jurić Cvitanović Katislav CRO 1747
146. IV Laušić Mirko CRO 1746
147. Atovmian Artem RUS 1743
148. II Bulić Bračulj Luka CRO 1740
149. IV Grbeša Jakov CRO 1738
150. II Šćulac Zvonimir CRO 1736
151. De Bruin Joost NED 1733
152. WFM Walta Paivi FIN 1727
153. Shabanaj Lefter ALB 1712
154. Suta Tomaz SLO 1698
155. III Žaja Stjepan CRO 1696
156. I Belinić Nina CRO 1691
157. Van Ginneken Jeroen NED 1689
158. IV Jerković Sanjin CRO 1685
159. III Vuković Igor CRO 1681
160. I Katulić Zlatko CRO 1662
161. I Čačić Marija CRO 1653
162. III Alfirević Duje CRO 1639
163. Marić Vedran BIH 1622
164. III Barić Marko CRO 1590
165. I Blažeka Ivana CRO 1585
166. Vergara Meersohn Dario Cienfu ITA 1544
167. Pyzio Amelia POL 1543
168. III Denić Marin CRO 1527
169. Prazmowski Wlodzimierz POL 1524
170. Arsenec Charles-Andre FRA 1522
171. II Mahečić Lovre CRO 1517
172. Castaldini Marzia ITA 1517
173. Eterović Marko CRO 1476
174. Jablanovic Milos ESP 1471
175. Van Den Brande Norman FRA 1442
176. II Jozić Katarina CRO 1433
177. Blum Ulrike ESP 1359
178. Delić Juraj CRO 1250
179. Vergara Meersohn Alberto Luis ITA 1224
180. Vergara Meersohn Marcos ITA 0
181. I Mindoljević Tino CRO 0
182. Bogdanovic Andjela SRB 0
183. VK Goleš Marino CRO 0
184. III Munitić Duje CRO 0
185. Andromak Krešimir CRO 0
186. Franković Borna CRO 0
187. Franković Gabriela CRO 0
188. Marović Luka CRO 0
189. Dinane Cynthia FRA 0
190. Galli Giulia Gabriella ITA 0
191. Galli Maria Vittoria ITA 0
192. Galli Silvano ITA 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top