2014

Svidler leads by one point in match vs Gelfand – PHOTOS

The 2nd Gideon Japhet Memorial Open Chess Tournament 2014 is in progress in the Israeli capital. The great chess festival in Jerusalem continues with the high-profile match Gelfand vs. Svidler.

Four games of the match were played in two days. The current result is 2,5-1,5 in favor of the guest GM Peter Svidler. The only decisive game so far was a sharp Fianchetto Variation of the King’s Indian Defence in the third round of the match.

Four more encounters between these great chess players are still ahead and every single game is a contender for the “Best Game” award by Oleg Skvortsov.

Omer Reshef maintains the lead in Open A with 5/6 points, leaving the nearest followers half a point behind.

Second place is shared by Evgeny Zanan, IM Alexander Alexikov, IM Gabriel Battaglini, IM Alexandr Kaspi and GM Yehuda Gruenfeld. You can see the full standings below.

The third-round game Yair Kraus – Tal Haimovich was awarded as the most beautiful one.

Shmuel Bronfman is a sole leader in Open B with a perfect 4/4 score.

A special surprise by the organizers – a public lecture delivered by GM Boris Gelfand and GM Peter Svidler will take place on Thursday, at 17:00 CET!

Official websiteAbout Gideon Japhet (1928-2013)Follow Open A LIVEFollow Gelfand vs. Svidler LIVE

Enjoy the photo report, kindly provided by the tournament co-organizer Gilad Japhet

Chess in his eyes - at Israel chess problem solving finals

Chess in his eyes – at Israel chess problem solving finals

GM Ofer Comay - former world champion in chess problem solving

GM Ofer Comay – former world champion in chess problem solving

 

Finals of Israel chess problem solving tournament

Finals of Israel chess problem solving tournament

Participants of Israel chess problem solving finals

Participants of Israel chess problem solving finals

Excellent refreshments served free throughout 9-day Gideon Japhet Memorial Open Chess Tournament

Excellent refreshments served free throughout 9-day Gideon Japhet Memorial Open Chess Tournament

Co-organizer Alon Cohen-Revivo (center) takes Svidler (left) and Gelfand (right) to the tournament venue

Co-organizer Alon Cohen-Revivo (center) takes Svidler (left) and Gelfand (right) to the tournament venue

Walking with Gelfand and Svidler from their hotel to the tournament venue

Walking with Gelfand and Svidler from their hotel to the tournament venue

Drawing - Gelfand will begin with white

Drawing – Gelfand will begin with white

Gelfand and Svidler shake hands before their first game

Gelfand and Svidler shake hands before their first game

Gelfand concentrating before the game begins

Gelfand concentrating before the game begins

 

Gelfand vs. Svidler in the Gideon Japhet Memorial Open Chess Tournament

Gelfand vs. Svidler in the Gideon Japhet Memorial Open Chess Tournament

Keen audience watches the Gelfand-Svidler match live

Keen audience watches the Gelfand-Svidler match live

Audience assembles  to watch the Gelfand-Svidler match

Audience assembles to watch the Gelfand-Svidler match

Co-organizer Gilad Japhet interviews Svidler and Gelfand after the first day

Co-organizer Gilad Japhet interviews Svidler and Gelfand after the first day

Sivlder and Gelfand analyze their first 2 games

Sivlder and Gelfand analyze their first 2 games

Open A standings after 6 rounds:

Reshef Omer ISR 2275 5
2 Zanan Evgeny ISR 2283 4,5
3 IM Alexikov Alexander UKR 2380 4,5
4 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2430 4,5
5 IM Kaspi Alexandr ISR 2438 4,5
GM Gruenfeld Yehuda ISR 2449 4,5
GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2589 4
8 Zisman Philip ISR 2232 4
9 GM Soffer Ram ISR 2472 4
10 FM Aharon Ofir ISR 2367 4
11 FM Kobo Ori ISR 2308 4
12 Malisov Boris ISR 2264 4
13 IM Haimovich Tal ISR 2369 4
14 Zaltz Dov ISR 2254 3,5
15 Kali Omer ISR 2025 3,5
16 FM Gershkowich David ISR 2146 3,5
17 Gindi Shahar ISR 2319 3,5
18 Grinberg Eyal ISR 2201 3,5
19 Gamayev Oleg ISR 2181 3,5
20 IM Birnboim Nathan ISR 2335 3
21 Erenberg Ariel ISR 2131 3
22 Mindlin Alon ISR 2280 3
23 Slonimskij Arkadij RUS 2207 3
24 Bakalchuk Jonathan ISR 2273 3
25 Gukhvat Peter ISR 2255 3
26 Zlatin Alexander ISR 1933 3
27 Kerner Michael ISR 2034 3
28 Axelrod Arie ISR 2285 3
29 Altshul Limor ISR 1918 3
30 Ritvo Dan ISR 1877 3
31 Kraus Yair ISR 2102 2,5
32 Klar Nir ISR 2064 2,5
33 Shohat Yotam ISR 1880 2,5
34 Calabrese Gabriel ISR 2049 2
35 Vaisberg Michael ISR 2122 2
36 Iskhakabeev Alon ISR 2008 2
37 Poleg Matan ISR 2157 2
38 Parkhov Yair ISR 1935 2
39 Poleg Dan ISR 1999 2
40 Gal Moshe ISR 2192 2
41 Shimonovich Yoav ISR 2102 2
42 Bar Aviv ISR 2167 1,5
43 Hochman Elnatan ISR 2010 1
44 Hazernov Nahum ISR 0 1
45 Yerushalmi Eran ISR 1902 1
46 Sasson Roei ISR 1688 0,5

Open B standings after 4 rounds:

1 Bronfman Shmuel ISR 2141 4
2 Telesin Julius ISR 2151 3,5
3 Veinberg Nimrod ISR 2197 3,5
4 Zlotogorski Itay ISR 2005 3
5 Nareznoy David ISR 2049 3
6 Golbart Vadim ISR 2059 3
7 Travinsky Mark ISR 1972 3
8 Shtemler Lavi ISR 2040 3
9 Vardi Shlomit ISR 1942 3
10 Meirovich Yehuda ISR 2093 3
11 Iskhakov Michael ISR 2115 3
12 Klein Noam ISR 1993 3
13 Gorodetzky David ISR 2037 2,5
14 Gorodetzky Matan ISR 1542 2,5
15 Vinogradov Victor ISR 2056 2,5
16 Ben-Natan Yigal ISR 2112 2,5
17 Berenboym Igor ISR 2111 2,5
18 Erentroy Yehuda ISR 0 2
19 Belokopyt Boris RUS 1947 2
20 Yosefashvilly Michael ISR 2066 2
21 Altshul Alex ISR 1849 2
22 Peleg Reuven ISR 0 2
23 Gantz Maor ISR 1906 2
24 Gofstein Semion ISR 1963 2
25 Globus Or ISR 1703 2
26 Ettinger Amir ISR 1929 2
27 Gaz Ido ISR 2017 2
28 Maman Emanuel ISR 1878 2
29 Rudnev Nikolai ISR 2006 1,5
30 Lahav Michal ISR 1762 1,5
31 Ginzburg Natan ISR 1911 1,5
32 Federovsky Adi ISR 1883 1,5
33 Emanuel Yahav ISR 1762 1,5
34 Pilchin Uri ISR 0 1,5
35 Lukovsky Lev GER 1928 1,5
36 Freiman Mark ISR 1929 1,5
37 Bloch Daniel ISR 0 1
38 Abend Ilay ISR 1821 1
39 Lukin Elisha ISR 0 1
40 Har-Even Abir ISR 2096 1
41 Cohen-Revivo Shoham ISR 1621 1
42 Levi Yoel ISR 1913 1
43 Levin Natan ISR 1909 1
44 Bershadsky Georgy ISR 1824 1
45 Fischer Eli ISR 0 1
46 Ochman Philip ISR 1868 0,5
47 Genin David ISR 0 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top