2015

Tata Steel 2015 pairings (update 6)

Tata Steel 2015Tata Steel Chess 2015 pairings of Groups A and B are drawn on Friday, 9th of January. Scroll down to see the full pairings for the tournament, Group A (Masters) and Group B (Challengers).

Live games and more info

Tata Steel 2015 will have daily live games coverage on Chessdom.com. The broadcast will be with a triple engine analysis by the newly crowned medalists of the Top Computer Chess Championship TCEC – Komodo, Stockfish, and Houdini.

Info: Tata Steel 2015 information and participants

Tata Steel replay: Aronian wins Tata Steel / Standings and games

Live coverage: Live games / Live with standings

 

Tata Steel 2015 group A (Masters) pairings

Round 1 – Saturday the 10th

 

Radjabov, T. – Van Wely, L.
Ivanchuk, V. – Jobava, B.
Vachier-Lagrave, M. – Hou, Y.
Ding, L. – Caruana, F.
Saric, I. – Aronian, L.
Giri, A. – Carlsen, M.
So, W. – Wojtaszek, R.
Round 2 – Sunday the 11th

 

Van Wely, L. – Wojtaszek, R.
Carlsen, M. – So, W.
Aronian, L. – Giri, A.
Caruana, F. – Saric, I.
Hou, Y. – Ding, L.
Jobava, B. – Vachier-Lagrave, M.
Radjabov, T. – Ivanchuk, V.
Round 3 – Monday the 12th

 

Ivanchuk, V. – Van Wely, L.
Vachier-Lagrave, M. – Radjabov, T.
Ding, L. – Jobava, B.
Saric, I. – Hou, Y.
Giri, A. – Caruana, F.
So, W. – Aronian, L.
Wojtaszek, R. – Carlsen, M.
Round 4 – Tuesday the 13th

 

Van Wely, L. – Carlsen, M.
Aronian, L. – Wojtaszek, R.
Caruana, F. – So, W.
Hou, Y. – Giri, A.
Jobava, B. – Saric, I.
Radjabov, T. – Ding, L.
Ivanchuk, V. – Vachier-Lagrave, M.
Round 5 – Thursday the 15th

 

Vachier-Lagrave, M. – Van Wely, L.
Ding, L. – Ivanchuk, V.
Saric, I. – Radjabov, T.
Giri, A. – Jobava, B.
So, W. – Hou, Y.
Wojtaszek, R. – Caruana, F.
Carlsen, M. – Aronian, L.
Round 6 – Friday the 16th

 

Van Wely, L. – Aronian, L.
Caruana, F. – Carlsen, M.
Hou, Y. – Wojtaszek, R.
Jobava, B. – So, W.
Radjabov, T. – Giri, A.
Ivanchuk, V. – Saric, I.
Vachier-Lagrave, M. – Ding, L.
Round 7 – Saturday the 17th

 

Ding, L. – Van Wely, L.
Saric, I. – Vachier-Lagrave, M.
Giri, A. – Ivanchuk, V.
So, W. – Radjabov, T.
Wojtaszek, R. – Jobava, B.
Carlsen, M. – Hou, Y.
Aronian, L. – Caruana, F.
Round 8 – Sunday the 18th

 

Van Wely, L. – Caruana, F.
Hou, Y. – Aronian, L.
Jobava, B. – Carlsen, M.
Radjabov, T. – Wojtaszek, R.
Ivanchuk, V. – So, W.
Vachier-Lagrave, M. – Giri, A.
Ding, L. – Saric, I.
Round 9 – Tuesday the 20th

 

Saric, I. – Van Wely, L.
Giri, A. – Ding, L.
So, W. – Vachier-Lagrave, M.
Wojtaszek, R. – Ivanchuk, V.
Carlsen, M. – Radjabov, T.
Aronian, L. – Jobava, B.
Caruana, F. – Hou, Y.
Round 10 – Wednesday the 21st

 

Van Wely, L. – Hou, Y.
Jobava, B. – Caruana, F.
Radjabov, T. – Aronian, L.
Ivanchuk, V. – Carlsen, M.
Vachier-Lagrave, M. – Wojtaszek, R.
Ding, L. – So, W.
Saric, I. – Giri, A.
Round 11 – Friday the 23rd

 

Giri, A. – Van Wely, L.
So, W. – Saric, I.
Wojtaszek, R. – Ding, L.
Carlsen, M. – Vachier-Lagrave, M.
Aronian, L. – Ivanchuk, V.
Caruana, F. – Radjabov, T.
Hou, Y. – Jobava, B.
Round 12 – Saturday the 24th

 

Van Wely, L. – Jobava, B.
Radjabov, T. – Hou, Y.
Ivanchuk, V. – Caruana, F.
Vachier-Lagrave, M. – Aronian, L.
Ding, L. – Carlsen, M.
Saric, I. – Wojtaszek, R.
Giri, A. – So, W.
Round 13 – Sunday the 25th

 

So, W. – Van Wely, L.
Wojtaszek, R. – Giri, A.
Carlsen, M. – Saric, I.
Aronian, L. – Ding, L.
Caruana, F. – Vachier-Lagrave, M.
Hou, Y. – Ivanchuk, V.
Jobava, B. – Radjabov, T.

 

Tata Steel Group B (Challengers) pairings

Round 1 – Saturday the 10th

 

Shankland, S. – Wei, Y.
Dale, A. – Haast, A.
Navara, D. – l’ Ami, E.
Timman, J. – Klein, D.
Van Kampen, R. – Sevian, S.
Michiels, B. – Gunina, V.
Saleh, S. – Potkin, V.
Round 2 – Sunday the 11th

 

Wei, Y. – Potkin, V.
Gunina, V. – Saleh, S.
Sevian, S. – Michiels, B.
Klein, D. – Van Kampen, R.
l’ Ami, E. – Timman, J.
Haast, A. – Navara, D.
Shankland, S. – Dale, A.
Round 3 – Monday the 12th

 

Dale, A. – Wei, Y.
Navara, D. – Shankland, S.
Timman, J. – Haast, A.
Van Kampen, R. – l’ Ami, E.
Michiels, B. – Klein, D.
Saleh, S. – Sevian, S.
Potkin, V. – Gunina, V.
Round 4 – Tuesday the 13th

 

Wei, Y. – Gunina, V.
Sevian, S. – Potkin, V.
Klein, D. – Saleh, S.
l’ Ami, E. – Michiels, B.
Haast, A. – Van Kampen, R.
Shankland, S. – Timman, J.
Dale, A. – Navara, D.
Round 5 – Thursday the 15th

 

Navara, D. – Wei, Y.
Timman, J. – Dale, A.
Van Kampen, R. – Shankland, S.
Michiels, B. – Haast, A.
Saleh, S. – l’ Ami, E.
Potkin, V. – Klein, D.
Gunina, V. – Sevian, S.
Round 6 – Friday the 16th

 

Wei, Y. – Sevian, S.
Klein, D. – Gunina, V.
l’ Ami, E. – Potkin, V.
Haast, A. – Saleh, S.
Shankland, S. – Michiels, B.
Dale, A. – Van Kampen, R.
Navara, D. – Timman, J.
Round 7 – Saturday the 17th

 

Timman, J. – Wei, Y.
Van Kampen, R. – Navara, D.
Michiels, B. – Dale, A.
Saleh, S. – Shankland, S.
Potkin, V. – Haast, A.
Gunina, V. – l’ Ami, E.
Sevian, S. – Klein, D.
Round 8 – Sunday the 18th

 

Wei, Y. – Klein, D.
l’ Ami, E. – Sevian, S.
Haast, A. – Gunina, V.
Shankland, S. – Potkin, V.
Dale, A. – Saleh, S.
Navara, D. – Michiels, B.
Timman, J. – Van Kampen, R.
Round 9 – Tuesday the 20th

 

Van Kampen, R. – Wei, Y.
Michiels, B. – Timman, J.
Saleh, S. – Navara, D.
Potkin, V. – Dale, A.
Gunina, V. – Shankland, S.
Sevian, S. – Haast, A.
Klein, D. – l’ Ami, E.
Round 10 – Wednesday the 21st

 

Wei, Y. – l’ Ami, E.
Haast, A. – Klein, D.
Shankland, S. – Sevian, S.
Dale, A. – Gunina, V.
Navara, D. – Potkin, V.
Timman, J. – Saleh, S.
Van Kampen, R. – Michiels, B.
Round 11 – Friday the 23rd

 

Michiels, B. – Wei, Y.
Saleh, S. – Van Kampen, R.
Potkin, V. – Timman, J.
Gunina, V. – Navara, D.
Sevian, S. – Dale, A.
Klein, D. – Shankland, S.
l’ Ami, E. – Haast, A.
Round 12 – Saturday the 24th

 

Wei, Y. – Haast, A.
Shankland, S. – l’ Ami, E.
Dale, A. – Klein, D.
Navara, D. – Sevian, S.
Timman, J. – Gunina, V.
Van Kampen, R. – Potkin, V.
Michiels, B. – Saleh, S.
Round 13 – Sunday the 25th

 

Saleh, S. – Wei, Y.
Potkin, V. – Michiels, B.
Gunina, V. – Van Kampen, R.
Sevian, S. – Timman, J.
Klein, D. – Navara, D.
l’ Ami, E. – Dale, A.
Haast, A. – Shankland, S.
 

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top