2012

Tata Steel Chess 2012 pairings (A, B, C groups updated!)

The pairings of Tata Steel 2012 will be known at the drawing of lots today for group C, and tomorrow the 13th of Jabuary for groups A and B.

Group A: Participants / Photos / Live games

Group B: Participants / Photos / Live games

Group C: Participants / Photos / Live games

Update: drawing of lots and pairings for all groups is now done, see the photo album at this link

Tata Steel 2012 Group A pairings

 

Round 1 – Saturday the 14th
Navara, D. – Topalov, V.
Gelfand, B. – Giri, G.
Radjabov, T. – Caruana, C.
Karjakin, S. – Aronian, L.
Nakamura, H. – Ivanchuk, V.
Carlsen, M. – Gashimov, V.
Kamsky, G. – Van Wely, L.
Round 2 – Sunday the 15th
Topalov, V. – Van Wely, L.
Gashimov, V. – Kamsky, G.
Ivanchuk, V. – Carlsen, M.
Aronian, L. – Nakamura, H.
Caruana, C. – Karjakin, S.
Giri, G. – Radjabov, T.
Navara, D. – Gelfand, B.
Round 3 – Monday the 16th
Gelfand, B. – Topalov, V.
Radjabov, T. – Navara, D.
Karjakin, S. – Giri, G.
Nakamura, H. – Caruana, C.
Carlsen, M. – Aronian, L.
Kamsky, G. – Ivanchuk, V.
Van Wely, L. – Gashimov, V.
Round 4 – Tuesday the 17th
Topalov, V. – Gashimov, V.
Ivanchuk, V. – Van Wely, L.
Aronian, L. – Kamsky, G.
Caruana, C. – Carlsen, M.
Giri, G. – Nakamura, H.
Navara, D. – Karjakin, S.
Gelfand, B. – Radjabov, T.
Round 5 – Thursday the 19th
Radjabov, T. – Topalov, V.
Karjakin, S. – Gelfand, B.
Nakamura, H. – Navara, D.
Carlsen, M. – Giri, G.
Kamsky, G. – Caruana, C.
Van Wely, L. – Aronian, L.
Gashimov, V. – Ivanchuk, V.
Round 6 – Friday the 20th
Topalov, V. – Ivanchuk, V.
Aronian, L. – Gashimov, V.
Caruana, C. – Van Wely, L.
Giri, G. – Kamsky, G.
Navara, D. – Carlsen, M.
Gelfand, B. – Nakamura, H.
Radjabov, T. – Karjakin, S.
Round 7 – Saturday the 21st
Karjakin, S. – Topalov, V.
Nakamura, H. – Radjabov, T.
Carlsen, M. – Gelfand, B.
Kamsky, G. – Navara, D.
Van Wely, L. – Giri, G.
Gashimov, V. – Caruana, C.
Ivanchuk, V. – Aronian, L.
Round 8 – Sunday the 22nd
Topalov, V. – Aronian, L.
Caruana, C. – Ivanchuk, V.
Giri, G. – Gashimov, V.
Navara, D. – Van Wely, L.
Gelfand, B. – Kamsky, G.
Radjabov, T. – Carlsen, M.
Karjakin, S. – Nakamura, H.
Round 9 – Tuesday the 24th
Nakamura, H. – Topalov, V.
Carlsen, M. – Karjakin, S.
Kamsky, G. – Radjabov, T.
Van Wely, L. – Gelfand, B.
Gashimov, V. – Navara, D.
Ivanchuk, V. – Giri, G.
Aronian, L. – Caruana, C.
Round 10 – Wednesday the 25th
Topalov, V. – Caruana, C.
Giri, G. – Aronian, L.
Navara, D. – Ivanchuk, V.
Gelfand, B. – Gashimov, V.
Radjabov, T. – Van Wely, L.
Karjakin, S. – Kamsky, G.
Nakamura, H. – Carlsen, M.
Round 11 – Friday the 27th
Carlsen, M. – Topalov, V.
Kamsky, G. – Nakamura, H.
Van Wely, L. – Karjakin, S.
Gashimov, V. – Radjabov, T.
Ivanchuk, V. – Gelfand, B.
Aronian, L. – Navara, D.
Caruana, C. – Giri, G.
Round 12 – Saturday the 28th
Topalov, V. – Giri, G.
Navara, D. – Caruana, C.
Gelfand, B. – Aronian, L.
Radjabov, T. – Ivanchuk, V.
Karjakin, S. – Gashimov, V.
Nakamura, H. – Van Wely, L.
Carlsen, M. – Kamsky, G.
Round 13 – Sunday the 29th
Kamsky, G. – Topalov, V.
Van Wely, L. – Carlsen, M.
Gashimov, V. – Nakamura, H.
Ivanchuk, V. – Karjakin, S.
Aronian, L. – Radjabov, T.
Caruana, C. – Gelfand, B.
Giri, G. – Navara, D.

 

Tata Steel 2012 Group B pairings

 

Round 1 – Saturday the 14th
Reinderman, D. – Motylev, A.
Bruzon, L. – Harikrishna, P.
Lahno, K. – Ernst, S.
Harika, H. – Vocaturo, D.
Cmilyte, V. – Nyzhnik, I.
L’Ami, E. – Tiviakov, S.
Timman, J. – Potkin, V.
Round 2 – Sunday the 15th
Motylev, A. – Potkin, V.
Tiviakov, S. – Timman, J.
Nyzhnik, I. – L’Ami, E.
Vocaturo, D. – Cmilyte, V.
Ernst, S. – Harika, H.
Harikrishna, P. – Lahno, K.
Reinderman, D. – Bruzon, L.
Round 3 – Monday the 16th
Bruzon, L. – Motylev, A.
Lahno, K. – Reinderman, D.
Harika, H. – Harikrishna, P.
Cmilyte, V. – Ernst, S.
L’Ami, E. – Vocaturo, D.
Timman, J. – Nyzhnik, I.
Potkin, V. – Tiviakov, S.
Round 4 – Tuesday the 17th
Motylev, A. – Tiviakov, S.
Nyzhnik, I. – Potkin, V.
Vocaturo, D. – Timman, J.
Ernst, S. – L’Ami, E.
Harikrishna, P. – Cmilyte, V.
Reinderman, D. – Harika, H.
Bruzon, L. – Lahno, K.
Round 5 – Thursday the 19th
Lahno, K. – Motylev, A.
Harika, H. – Bruzon, L.
Cmilyte, V. – Reinderman, D.
L’Ami, E. – Harikrishna, P.
Timman, J. – Ernst, S.
Potkin, V. – Vocaturo, D.
Tiviakov, S. – Nyzhnik, I.
Round 6 – Friday the 20th
Motylev, A. – Nyzhnik, I.
Vocaturo, D. – Tiviakov, S.
Ernst, S. – Potkin, V.
Harikrishna, P. – Timman, J.
Reinderman, D. – L’Ami, E.
Bruzon, L. – Cmilyte, V.
Lahno, K. – Harika, H.
Round 7 – Saturday the 21st
Harika, H. – Motylev, A.
Cmilyte, V. – Lahno, K.
L’Ami, E. – Bruzon, L.
Timman, J. – Reinderman, D.
Potkin, V. – Harikrishna, P.
Tiviakov, S. – Ernst, S.
Nyzhnik, I. – Vocaturo, D.
Round 8 – Sunday the 22nd
Motylev, A. – Vocaturo, D.
Ernst, S. – Nyzhnik, I.
Harikrishna, P. – Tiviakov, S.
Reinderman, D. – Potkin, V.
Bruzon, L. – Timman, J.
Lahno, K. – L’Ami, E.
Harika, H. – Cmilyte, V.
Round 9 – Tuesday the 24th
Cmilyte, V. – Motylev, A.
L’Ami, E. – Harika, H.
Timman, J. – Lahno, K.
Potkin, V. – Bruzon, L.
Tiviakov, S. – Reinderman, D.
Nyzhnik, I. – Harikrishna, P.
Vocaturo, D. – Ernst, S.
Round 10 – Wednesday the 25th
Motylev, A. – Ernst, S.
Harikrishna, P. – Vocaturo, D.
Reinderman, D. – Nyzhnik, I.
Bruzon, L. – Tiviakov, S.
Lahno, K. – Potkin, V.
Harika, H. – Timman, J.
Cmilyte, V. – L’Ami, E.
Round 11 – Friday the 27th
L’Ami, E. – Motylev, A.
Timman, J. – Cmilyte, V.
Potkin, V. – Harika, H.
Tiviakov, S. – Lahno, K.
Nyzhnik, I. – Bruzon, L.
Vocaturo, D. – Reinderman, D.
Ernst, S. – Harikrishna, P.
Round 12 – Saturday the 28th
Motylev, A. – Harikrishna, P.
Reinderman, D. – Ernst, S.
Bruzon, L. – Vocaturo, D.
Lahno, K. – Nyzhnik, I.
Harika, H. – Tiviakov, S.
Cmilyte, V. – Potkin, V.
L’Ami, E. – Timman, J.
Round 13 – Sunday the 29th
Timman, J. – Motylev, A.
Potkin, V. – L’Ami, E.
Tiviakov, S. – Cmilyte, V.
Nyzhnik, I. – Harika, H.
Vocaturo, D. – Lahno, K.
Ernst, S. – Bruzon, L.
Harikrishna, P. – Reinderman, D.

 

Tata Steel 2012 Group C pairings

Round 1 – Saturday the 14th
Sadler, M. – Hopman, P.
Tania, S. – Grover, S.
Paehtz, E. – Tikkanen, H.
Brandenburg, D. – Ootes, L.
Adhiban, B. – Haast, A.
Goudriaan, E. – Schut, L.
Danielian, E. – Turov, M.
Round 2 – Sunday the 15th
Hopman, P. – Turov, M.
Schut, L. – Danielian, E.
Haast, A. – Goudriaan, E.
Ootes, L. – Adhiban, B.
Tikkanen, H. – Brandenburg, D.
Grover, S. – Paehtz, E.
Sadler, M. – Tania, S.
Round 3 – Monday the 16th
Tania, S. – Hopman, P.
Paehtz, E. – Sadler, M.
Brandenburg, D. – Grover, S.
Adhiban, B. – Tikkanen, H.
Goudriaan, E. – Ootes, L.
Danielian, E. – Haast, A.
Turov, M. – Schut, L.
Round 4 – Tuesday the 17th
Hopman, P. – Schut, L.
Haast, A. – Turov, M.
Ootes, L. – Danielian, E.
Tikkanen, H. – Goudriaan, E.
Grover, S. – Adhiban, B.
Sadler, M. – Brandenburg, D.
Tania, S. – Paehtz, E.
Round 5 – Thursday the 19th
Paehtz, E. – Hopman, P.
Brandenburg, D. – Tania, S.
Adhiban, B. – Sadler, M.
Goudriaan, E. – Grover, S.
Danielian, E. – Tikkanen, H.
Turov, M. – Ootes, L.
Schut, L. – Haast, A.
Round 6 – Friday the 20th
Hopman, P. – Haast, A.
Ootes, L. – Schut, L.
Tikkanen, H. – Turov, M.
Grover, S. – Danielian, E.
Sadler, M. – Goudriaan, E.
Tania, S. – Adhiban, B.
Paehtz, E. – Brandenburg, D.
Round 7 – Saturday the 21st
Brandenburg, D. – Hopman, P.
Adhiban, B. – Paehtz, E.
Goudriaan, E. – Tania, S.
Danielian, E. – Sadler, M.
Turov, M. – Grover, S.
Schut, L. – Tikkanen, H.
Haast, A. – Ootes, L.
Round 8 – Sunday the 22nd
Hopman, P. – Ootes, L.
Tikkanen, H. – Haast, A.
Grover, S. – Schut, L.
Sadler, M. – Turov, M.
Tania, S. – Danielian, E.
Paehtz, E. – Goudriaan, E.
Brandenburg, D. – Adhiban, B.
Round 9 – Tuesday the 24th
Adhiban, B. – Hopman, P.
Goudriaan, E. – Brandenburg, D.
Danielian, E. – Paehtz, E.
Turov, M. – Tania, S.
Schut, L. – Sadler, M.
Haast, A. – Grover, S.
Ootes, L. – Tikkanen, H.
Round 10 – Wednesday the 25th
Hopman, P. – Tikkanen, H.
Grover, S. – Ootes, L.
Sadler, M. – Haast, A.
Tania, S. – Schut, L.
Paehtz, E. – Turov, M.
Brandenburg, D. – Danielian, E.
Adhiban, B. – Goudriaan, E.
Round 11 – Friday the 27th
Goudriaan, E. – Hopman, P.
Danielian, E. – Adhiban, B.
Turov, M. – Brandenburg, D.
Schut, L. – Paehtz, E.
Haast, A. – Tania, S.
Ootes, L. – Sadler, M.
Tikkanen, H. – Grover, S.
Round 12 – Saturday the 28th
Hopman, P. – Grover, S.
Sadler, M. – Tikkanen, H.
Tania, S. – Ootes, L.
Paehtz, E. – Haast, A.
Brandenburg, D. – Schut, L.
Adhiban, B. – Turov, M.
Goudriaan, E. – Danielian, E.
Round 13 – Sunday the 29th
Danielian, E. – Hopman, P.
Turov, M. – Goudriaan, E.
Schut, L. – Adhiban, B.
Haast, A. – Brandenburg, D.
Ootes, L. – Paehtz, E.
Tikkanen, H. – Tania, S.
Grover, S. – Sadler, M.

The Tata Steel 2012 playing hall is ready

Tata Steel 2012 group C drawing of lots and pairings

Photos by official website

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top