Chess News

Timur Gareyev becomes XV Continental Champion of the Americas

The XV Continental Chess Championship of the Americas 2022 took place from May 1-11, 2022 at the Best Western Hotel Terraza, San Salvador, El Salvador. 117 players from 10 countries competed in 11 rounds swiss tournament, fighting for the total prize fund of 20.000$ and four qualification spots for the FIDE World Cup.

GM Timur Gareyev convincingly won the 15th American Continental Championship, scoring unbeaten 9.5/11 points. Gareyev was a point and a half ahead of the runner-ups and with an impressive rating performance of 2736, he secured the spot for the next FIDE World Cup. The American Grandmaster is known for beating the world Blindfold chess record after holding a 48-board simul in Las Vegas, on December 4, 2016.

Seven players tied for the second place with the same score of 8/11 points and the tiebreaks criteria decided the prize distribution and the rest of the three qualifiers for the World Cup tournament. IM Christopher Woojin Yoo claimed second place, GM Yasser Quesada Perez was third and GM Gregory Kaidanov came fourth grabbing the last available spot.

Final rankings – 15th Continental Chess Championship of the Americas 2022:

Rk. NameFEDRtgIPts. TB1TB2TB3
1GMGareyev Timur USA25659.524807580
2IMYoo Christopher Woojin USA2535824667680
3GMQuesada Perez Yasser CUB2560824567480
4GMKaidanov Gregory USA2556823787379
5FMProudian Armen BRA2418823507075
6IMFigueredo Losada Leonel MEX2337823387074
7IMSarkar Justin USA2325823326973
8GMSalinas Herrera Pablo CHI2534823317479
9GMPichot Alan ARG26527.523957277
10GMHungaski Robert USA25217.523187278
11IMThavandiran Shiyam CAN23997.522327176
12WGMCervantes Landeiro Thalia USA21937.522176468
13 Morales Carlos ESA19697.521576163
14GMSwiercz Dariusz USA2665724637681
15GMMorovic Fernandez Ivan CHI2495723446974
16FMDiaz Rosas Julio Cesar MEX2351723287076
17GMKrysa Leandro ARG2525722987073
18IMGiron Jorge Ernesto ESA2257722966872
19IMValdes Romero Leonardo CRC2403722796773
20GMMekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA2569722596772
21CMCabezas Solano David Alejandro CRC2084722276670
22FMNoboa Silva Kevin ECU2323721276568
23FMDiaz Villagran Robert CHI2347721146368
24FMChinchilla Miranda Eugenio CRC2221720745760
25 Ibarra Carlos Roberto ESA17396.521946266
26IMLorenzana Wilson Estuardo GUA21706.521846267
27IMJimenez Garcia Emmanuel CRC24226.521806772
28IMBurgos Figueroa Carlos E. ESA21536.521466568
29 Ramirez Osio Julio Adrian MEX21436.520996366
30 Montes Orozco Miguel Angel MEX21666.520246469
31IMArias Lemnys A. ESA22706.520126368
32FMGarcia Fuentes Sergio Miguel GUA21056.520095558
33FMDo Valle Cardoso Lucas BRA22426.519386064
34 Barrera Meza Carlos CHI21436.519255962
35CMArias Gaviria Mario Alexis PER2181622476872
36CMAspiazu Sibri Marlon ECU1949622146266
37FMChavez Ricardo Ernesto ESA2184621746266
38FMDel Castilho Martyn BAR2289621706569
39WIMHernandez Alvarez Tania Regla CRC2022621576669
40IMMunoz Sanchez Miguel ECU2226621496570
41FMMontero Martinez Cristhian CHI1946620956466
42FMCaceres Vasquez Sergio CHI2044620865862
43FMGuevara Sanchez Erick Marvin ESA2090620685861
44IMJuarez Flores Carlos A. GUA2367620616266
45FMHernandez Jimenez Alexander Andres VEN2137620376064
46WFMDiaz Charpentier Kristel Meliss CRC1947620035659
47 Avendano Porras Rodrigo CRC1795619915861
48FMGutierrez Renzo PER2286619905963
49IMLeon Calderon Jonathan ECU2126619655963
50 Melendez Manuel A. ESA1955619535558
51FMMarkzon Gregory USA2013618965761
52WFMGarcia Angie ESA1902618875660
53FMRamirez Madrid Gerardo Alfonso CRC1998618505457
54 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego PUR20565.521986367
55 Chaves Sanchez Gabriel A CRC21425.521416368
56CMGarcia Almaguer Juan Manuel MEX21025.521156064
57 Perez Salazar Armando ESA19785.520776063
58WIMRodriguez Arrieta Maria Elena CRC18315.520435861
59WIMOrtez Andrea ESA18865.520406063
60FMArvelo Leo Gian Carlo DOM22295.520175964
61 Mira Felix ESA18975.519365862
62 Sanchez Garcia Oscar Ernesto MEX17395.518405256
63 Perez Francisco ESA14815.517975255
64AGMZometa Miguel ESA18655.517835054
65 Palencia Alvarado Julio Roberto GUA17585.517634751
66 Gomez Morales Juan Sebastian COL1655520446365
67 Holliman Bob USA1908520405963
68 Barahona Dalila Yamileth ESA1685520145660
69FMPilarte Rene NCA2090519856266
70 Villalta Camilo ESA1684519515458
71 Encinas Varela David MEX1908518905357
72 Gonzalez Mojica Renan Arturo COL2021518835559
73WCMFigueroa Julissa BAR1663518815053
74WCMVasquez Vasquez Marielos ESA1624518775255
75WCMHerrera Marjorie ESA1774518255660
76 Mayorga Araya Sofia CRC1696518215155
77 Hernandez Rodolfo Anibal ESA1625518065255
78AIMZavala Galindo Alejandra Beatriz ESA1757517985357
79WFMRamirez Gonzalez Maria Jose CRC1857517975357
80 Navarrete Guillermo ESA1729517965154
81 Fernandez Denis ESA1605517284951
82 Alas Rigoberto ESA1692515814749
83FMPineda Juan Jose NCA19644.519905861
84 Villalta Diego ESA14384.518555155
85 Rosales Carlos Arturo HON14494.517454446
86 Leal Licon Daniel Isai MEX17054.516714951
87 Guevara Ruiz Santiago Jose ESA16314.516594548
88 Cortez Carlos ESA15154.515894749
89 Pilarte Castro Rene Ozmar NCA14974.515324245
90 Godoy C. Miguel Angel GUA1853419235661
91 Ibarra Alex ESA1439419015762
92 Serrato Rafael Antonio COL1725418255760
93WFMPalacios Celina ESA1724418155356
94 Bogantes Robleto Karina CRC1707417874850
95 Pineda D. Raul Anibal GUA1419417765154
96 Martell Arias Saul Enrique ESA1272417505154
97 Leal Escamilla Daniel Zinedine MEX1415417044850
98 Zabdiel Neftaly Torres Perez ESA1639416985253
99CMPilarte Mario NCA1858416845357
100 Perez Nayeli ESA1162415464142
101 Nuila Katherine ESA1354414463941
102 Cantillano Edward HON18123.519315760
103WCMHernandez Sofia ESA14623.517225052
104 Martinez Marlon HON17113.516975255
105ACMCabezas Diego ESA03.516744850
106 Guevara Ruiz Marvin Andres ESA16393.516024750
107 Castillo Carlos Emilio ESA14073.515834547
108 Melara Alejandra ESA11473.514804243
109 Rugamas Camila ESA1117315594245
110 Rivera Omar ESA1471315154447
111 Montoya Katherine ESA0315114244
112ACMBolanos Jeremias ESA0314213738
113 Lopez De Anda Edgar USA16062.516695153
114 Soriano Isaias ESA02.514194043
115 Mendez Jose ESA0214293940
116 Rugamas Allison Daniela ESA1037213684143
117FMLeon Archibaldo Orlando Andres PAN2189003839

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top