Chess News

Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez de La Roda 2014

The 41st Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez de La Roda 2014 is set to take place on 16-20th April at La Caja Blanca in La Roda, Albacete, Spain.

The 9-round Swiss open is organized by the Club Polideportivo de La Roda and managed by the tournament director Andres Martinez Cebrian.

The prize fund of 11,000 EUR will be divided into 30 prizes. The winner takes 2,000 EUR home.

Currently 234 players from 14 countries are registered to take participation. Among them are 11 Grandmasters and 12 International Masters.

Top seeded is the defending champion Julio Granda Zuniga of Peru. Granda Zuniga also won the tournament in 1988(!) and 1995.

La Roda Open

Participants:

1 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2685
2 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2615
3 GM Perez Candelario Manuel ESP 2561
4 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2561
5 GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S. ECU 2537
6 GM Strikovic Aleksa SRB 2533
7 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2522
8 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2507
9 IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2498
10 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2497
11 IM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2476
12 GM Campora Daniel H. ARG 2458
13 IM Rubio Mejia Luis Ignacio ESP 2457
14 IM Barria Zuniga Daniel CHI 2452
15 IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2410
16 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2401
17 IM Dias Paulo POR 2401
18 IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2382
19 Garcia Jhoel PER 2367
20 FM Aguera Naredo Javier ESP 2362
21 IM Kovacevic Slobodan SRB 2359
22 IM Camarena Gimenez Rufino ESP 2359
23 FM Buscara Sevan FRA 2345
24 FM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2344
25 FM Navarro Ortiz De Orruno Borja ESP 2342
26 FM Cruz Lledo Pablo ESP 2339
27 FM Cabezas Ayala Ivan ESP 2328
28 FM Sande Edreira Jose Antonio ESP 2323
29 Bermejo Martinez Jorge ESP 2322
30 FM Valmana Canto Jaime ESP 2310
31 FM Lillo Castany Victor ESP 2303
32 FM Sanchez Saez Francisco ESP 2298
33 FM Quintin Navarro Alberto ESP 2296
34 Claros Egea Christian ESP 2288
35 Villasenor Rubio Emilio Jose ESP 2283
36 FM Serna Lara Sergio ESP 2281
37 WIM Congiu Mathilde FRA 2281
38 WIM Aranaz Murillo Amalia ESP 2279
39 WIM Nicolas Zapata Irene ESP 2267
40 Gonzalez Diaz Julio ESP 2259
41 Jimenez Martinez Jose Vicente ESP 2255
42 Mingarro Carceller Sergi ESP 2249
43 FM Santos Antonio P POR 2235
44 Suarez Gomez Julio ESP 2232
45 Gonzalez Trigal Jose Luis ESP 2231
46 FM Pena Riasco Alexander COL 2231
47 Martinez Lopez David ESP 2229
48 FM Tudela Corbalan Carlos ESP 2228
49 Rego Pedro Filipe POR 2226
50 Figuero Toro Julian Francisco ESP 2213
51 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2213
52 Picazo Lopez Juan Antonio ESP 2205
53 Gertosio Franck FRA 2205
54 Bendayan Claros Aaron ESP 2202
55 Vasques Antonio Pedro Freixia POR 2201
56 FM Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2190
57 Llavador Moron Juan Jose ESP 2186
58 Rubio Tent Francisco ESP 2185
59 Perez Garcia Roberto ESP 2178
60 Krug Cortegoso Rodolfo Martin ESP 2178
61 Martins David Pires Tavares POR 2167
62 Rodriguez Garcia Manuel Fco ESP 2160
63 Buendia Pinar Alvaro ESP 2151
64 Lopez Mulet Inigo ESP 2149
65 Silva Miguel Antonio Neto POR 2147
66 Gonzalez Aguirre Luis ESP 2142
67 Aranaz Portugues Jose Carlos ESP 2140
68 Nicolas Zapata Javier ESP 2131
69 Ribeiro Jose POR 2125
70 Abella Vazquez Cesar ESP 2124
71 Martin Garcia Guillermo ESP 2121
72 Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria ESP 2120
73 Fernandez Rodriguez Jose A. ESP 2120
74 Alcoba Pablo Alejandro ESP 2116
75 Sanchez Carrasco Fco. Javier ESP 2111
76 Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 2102
77 Donado-Mazarron Gomez Miguel ESP 2101
78 Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 2101
79 Plazuelo Pascual Juan ESP 2093
80 Nieves Cabanes Javier ESP 2086
81 Nieves Cabanes Jose Manuel ESP 2076
82 Banegas Gomez Ricard ESP 2072
83 Vinal Gutierrez Pedro ESP 2070
84 Ortega Lopez Mikel ESP 2070
85 Angelina Vela Carlos ESP 2059
86 Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2058
87 Ponce Valero Juan Antonio ESP 2057
88 Garcia Gata Jorge D. ESP 2056
89 Maza Broto Pablo ESP 2045
90 Blesa Fernandez Francisco ESP 2045
91 Juberias Segura Santiago ESP 2043
92 Garcia Saez Juan Carlos ESP 2032
93 Gonzalez Berruga Ana Isabel ESP 2030
94 Molano Lafuente Ismael ESP 2028
95 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus ESP 2025
96 Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio ESP 2025
97 Dierssen Garcia-Barredo Guill ESP 2020
98 Fernandez Gil Ruben Carlos ESP 2020
99 Canabate Carmona Francisco ESP 2019
100 Sousa Andre Ventura POR 2019
101 Belinchon Calleja David ESP 2018
102 Gonzalez Mateos Rafael ESP 2009
103 Carraminana Lopez Luis Antoni ESP 2009
104 Alvarez Nistal David ESP 2009
105 Gines Abad Pedro ESP 1994
106 Cebrian Flores Juan Antonio ESP 1991
107 Sanchez Arevalo Luis ESP 1990
108 Garcia Galeote Lorenzo ESP 1986
109 Lopez Rivera Jesus ESP 1986
110 Dias Ivo Rodrigues POR 1985
111 Planella Sanchez Jordi ESP 1982
112 Moreno Simo Javier ESP 1974
113 Gonzalvez Perales Jose Luis ESP 1974
114 Berthelot Nathan FRA 1973
115 Marquinez Cabrejas Francisco ESP 1969
116 Martin Carmona Gaston Manuel ESP 1953
117 De Lucas Bello Federico ESP 1948
118 Boj Marques Javier ESP 1944
119 Sanchez Dengra Barbara ESP 1939
120 Gonzalez Pabollet Jesus Maria ESP 1935
121 Martinez Maestro Jose Angel ESP 1933
122 Buendia Morcillo Luis ESP 1930
123 Gerona Maura Jesus ESP 1921
124 Perez Gisbert Santiago ESP 1907
125 Sevillano Garcia Joaquin ESP 1895
126 Albo Ruiz Jose Martin ESP 1894
127 Martins Guilherme Pires Tavar POR 1887
128 Fernandez Alvarez Luis ESP 1886
129 Calvo Simon Jorge ESP 1882
130 Redondo Benavente Jose Carlos ESP 1882
131 Zamora Beamud Andres ESP 1879
132 Gomez Sanjuan Hector Fernando ESP 1879
133 Trabazos Gallego Javier ESP 1877
134 Munoz Pelaez Manuel ESP 1876
135 Garcia Porlan Beatriz ESP 1874
136 Martin Espeja Jorge J. ESP 1859
137 Munoz Fernandez Jose Luis ESP 1853
138 Fernandez Calzada Juan A. ESP 1852
139 Garcia Martin Marta ESP 1849
140 Antunez Munoz Juan Jesus ESP 1848
141 Sebastian Cantarino Adrian ESP 1847
142 Soler Nadal Jose Antonio ESP 1846
143 Ferreira Hugo Miguel Da Costa POR 1846
144 Marco Francisco Miriam ESP 1843
145 Garcia Gonzalez Omar ESP 1839
146 Tevar Sanz Gonzalo ESP 1827
147 Zambrana Petisme Ramiro ESP 1825
148 Galiana Fernandez Adrian ESP 1823
149 Ruiz Tebar Francisco ESP 1813
150 Valenzuela Canovas Gabriel ESP 1811
151 Pastor Villalba Arturo ESP 1804
152 Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio ESP 1801
153 Perez Lopez Marcos ESP 1799
154 Lacruz Algarate Alvaro ESP 1795
155 Porlan Minarro Antonio ESP 1795
156 Soler Ollero Guillermo ESP 1793
157 Ferrero Sanchis Enrique ESP 1783
158 Molla Gil Pablo ESP 1780
159 Musi Dietmar AUT 1779
160 Lozano Osorio Isaac ESP 1775
161 Guillen Beltran Juan ESP 1773
162 Garcia Requena Joan ESP 1770
163 Represa Perez Mireya ESP 1765
164 Jarque Megias Juan Jose ESP 1762
165 Gonzalez Rourich Alejandro ESP 1752
166 Ortin Blanco Ainhoa ESP 1748
167 Aledo Yanguas Javier ESP 1736
168 Lacaci Otero Ivan ESP 1728
169 Lucas Leon Angel ESP 1723
170 Fernandez Mira Alonso ESP 1722
171 Munoz Galdos Carlos ESP 1720
172 De La Calle Fuentes Sergio ESP 1719
173 Colomer Luque Francisco ESP 1716
174 Corrochano Utrilla David ESP 1710
175 Pomares Mateo Alba ESP 1708
176 Gonzalvez Tamarit Ruben ESP 1699
177 Arroyo Viguer Rafael ESP 1695
178 Martinez De Navascues Francis ESP 1690
179 Gonzalvez Tamarit Ivan ESP 1689
180 Escudero Garcia Javier ESP 1683
181 Motos Abellan Daniel ESP 1680
182 Gomez Olmeda Mario ESP 1676
183 Ortin Blanco Inigo ESP 1673
184 Bolos Gimeno Domingo ESP 1666
185 Antunez Munoz Ines ESP 1664
186 Castillo Garcia Adrian ESP 1657
187 Quintana Perez Maider ESP 1653
188 Redondo Benavente Ana ESP 1651
189 Alarcon Angulo Francisco ESP 1649
190 Veiga Jose Francisco R P Neve POR 1649
191 Llerena Achutegui Mariano ESP 1640
192 Molina Molina Carlos Javier ESP 1633
193 Tevar Becerra Alvaro ESP 1622
194 Estefano Rilova Fernando ESP 1614
195 Guerrero Mendez Jesus ESP 1605
196 Serra Ujaldon Pau ESP 1599
197 Moreno Bello Miguel ESP 1595
198 Sanchez Ruiz Carlos ESP 1595
199 Jimenez Ramallo Francisco J ESP 1587
200 Lopez Garijo Antonio ESP 1583
201 Rodriguez Sanz Gabriel ESP 1573
202 Juan Soriano Leo ESP 1572
203 Blesa Fernandez Ignacio ESP 1569
204 Llases Gonzalez Luis ESP 1558
205 Rodriguez Izquierdo Luis ESP 1554
206 Cortes Simarro Jose Manuel ESP 1546
207 Helsen Roger BEL 1542
208 Picazo Palacios Jose Maria ESP 1534
209 Taquet Eric ESP 1530
210 Valls Navarro Sara ESP 1529
211 Garcia Gimenez Santiago ESP 1523
212 Ojosnegros Martin Angel ESP 1514
213 Navarro Rico Lluis ESP 1513
214 Guillo Longares Cecilia ESP 1504
215 Bricio Garcia De La Torre Jes ESP 1496
216 Aledo Yanguas David ESP 1448
217 Rocha Paulo POR 1435
218 Urrea Ballesteros Florentino ESP 1413
219 Juan Beneyto Daniel ESP 1387
220 Fernandez Garcia Gumersindo ESP 1385
221 Martins Tomas Pires Tavares POR 1372
222 Costa Cabanero Juan Francisco ESP 1359
223 Molina Martinez Miguel ESP 1337
224 Ruiz Tebar Pablo ESP 1326
225 De Lamo Simarro Diego ESP 1297
226 De La Calle Fuentes Irene ESP 1282
227 Lopez Escribano Andrea ESP 1023
228 Castro Perez Manuel Angel ESP 0
229 Tipter Napoleon ESP 0
230 Araque Puertas Jorge ESP 0
231 Fernandez Perez Adrian Franci ESP 0
232 Lopez Escribano Oscar ESP 0
233 Mulet Bobadilla Carmen ESP 0
234 Ordonez Lopez Ana ESP 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top