2016

Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez de La Roda 2016

The 43rd Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez de La Roda is organized by the Club Ajedrez Polideportivo La Roda from 23-27th March at the La Caja Blanca – Avda. Castilla La Mancha, Albacete, Spain.

The 9-round Swiss open has attracted 294 players from 14 countries, including 15 Grandmasters. Top seeded is last year winner GM Julio Granda. Full list below.

The total prize fund is 11,000 EUR, with 2000 EUR reserved for the champion.

La Roda Open

Participants:

1 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2688
2 GM Baklan Vladimir UKR 2617
3 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2612
4 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2609
5 GM Perez Candelario Manuel ESP 2562
6 GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2561
7 IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2549
8 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2549
9 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2547
10 GM Greenfeld Alon ISR 2537
11 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2536
12 GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S. ECU 2523
13 GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto ESP 2469
14 IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2453
15 GM Campora Daniel H. ARG 2449
16 GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2442
17 GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2440
18 IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2434
19 IM Stella Andrea ITA 2419
20 FM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2416
21 IM Bernal Moro Luis Javier ESP 2412
22 FM Sousa Andre Ventura POR 2408
23 FM Suarez Gomez Julio ESP 2406
24 FM Valmana Canto Jaime ESP 2405
25 IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2377
26 IM Pilgaard Kim DEN 2377
27 FM Sos Andreu Eric ESP 2370
28 FM Quintin Navarro Alberto ESP 2355
29 FM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo ESP 2353
30 Garcia Jhoel PER 2342
31 FM Martin Duque Jesus ESP 2340
32 FM Lopez Rivera Jesus ESP 2337
33 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo ESP 2336
34 FM Jimenez Martinez Jose Vicente ESP 2335
35 FM Alshameary Puente Ismael ESP 2335
36 FM Montoliu Cervero Francisco ESP 2331
37 FM Gonzalez Trigal Jose Luis ESP 2328
38 FM Buendia Pinar Alvaro ESP 2327
39 FM Cabezas Ayala Ivan ESP 2327
40 FM Silva Luis Neves Da POR 2319
41 FM Martinez Lopez David ESP 2316
42 FM Fontana Sotomayor Luis Javier ESP 2315
43 FM Martinez Reyes Pedro Ramon VEN 2315
44 FM Suarez Uriel Adrian ESP 2310
45 FM Navarrete Espi Samuel ESP 2309
46 FM Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 2300
47 FM Torres Sanchez Jose ESP 2295
48 FM Mingarro Carceller Sergi ESP 2295
49 Nieves Cabanes Jose Manuel ESP 2288
50 Silva Rodriguez Julio ESP 2281
51 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2280
52 Orantes Taboada Francisco ESP 2277
53 FM Santos Antonio P POR 2267
54 Ribera Cebolla Marc ESP 2262
55 WFM Garcia Martin Marta ESP 2260
56 Esplugas Esteve Vicenc ESP 2256
57 Fernandez Lledo Javier ESP 2250
58 FM Plazuelo Pascual Juan ESP 2249
59 Gonzalez Valero Julio ESP 2245
60 Laiz Ibanez Hector ESP 2241
61 Jordan Martinez Miguel ESP 2238
62 FM Garcia Trobat Francisco ESP 2232
63 Silva Lucena Cristian ESP 2232
64 WIM Collazo Hidalgo-Gato Niala ESP 2231
65 Figuero Toro Julian Francisco ESP 2230
66 WFM Garcia-Castany Musellas Gal.L ESP 2220
67 Montalban Galvez Antoni ESP 2209
68 Bernabeu Lopez Carlos Javier ESP 2209
69 Picazo Lopez Juan Antonio ESP 2208
70 Escudero Manzano Sergio ESP 2206
71 Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio ESP 2200
72 Salvador Lopez Daniel ESP 2187
73 Nieves Cabanes Javier ESP 2187
74 WFM Perera Borrego Mariela ESP 2184
75 Redondo Benavente Jose Carlos ESP 2184
76 FM Serna Lara Sergio ESP 2183
77 Villar Juan PER 2177
78 Panella Navarro Sergi ESP 2170
79 Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria ESP 2169
80 Rodriguez Garcia Manuel Fco ESP 2167
81 FM Tudela Corbalan Carlos ESP 2157
82 Rodriguez Garcia Carlos ESP 2154
83 Crespo Raimundo Francisco ESP 2152
84 Triadu Cassa Jordi ESP 2146
85 Perez Garcia Roberto ESP 2144
86 Ribeiro Jose POR 2142
87 Alvarez Serrano Carlos ESP 2140
88 Gimenez Menchon Cesar ESP 2140
89 Dantas Carlos POR 2136
90 Rubio Tent Francisco ESP 2134
91 Orosa Martinez Victor ESP 2133
92 Fernandez Ayuso Sergio ESP 2125
93 Calvo Simon Jorge ESP 2120
94 Redondo Benavente Ana ESP 2115
95 Fernandez Rodriguez Jose A. ESP 2114
96 Jordan Martinez David ESP 2114
97 Llavador Moron Juan Jose ESP 2114
98 WFM Garcia Porlan Beatriz ESP 2110
99 Costa Paulo POR 2107
100 Jarque Megias Juan Jose ESP 2107
101 FM Jimenez Villena Fco Jose ESP 2103
102 Fernandez Alvarez Luis ESP 2097
103 Ferreira Hugo Miguel Da Costa POR 2097
104 Martinez Rubi Alberto ESP 2096
105 Blanco Gutierrez Pedro ESP 2096
106 Sahelices Casado Roberto ESP 2095
107 Ramiro Lozano** Jose Manuel** ESP 2087
108 Campora Perez Daniel ESP 2085
109 WFM Collado Barbas Laura ESP 2084
110 Gonzalez Aguirre Luis ESP 2082
111 Maza Broto Pablo ESP 2082
112 Amate Tortosa Bernardo ESP 2077
113 Espejo Montagut Jonathan ESP 2077
114 Galiana Fernandez Adrian ESP 2072
115 Sole Pijuan Ferran ESP 2062
116 Perdomo Araujo Angel Eduardo VEN 2060
117 WFM Gil Quilez Sonia ESP 2060
118 Llamazares Lopez Marcos ESP 2059
119 Zambrana Petisme Ramiro ESP 2058
120 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus ESP 2058
121 Garrido Piriz Pablo ESP 2054
122 Garcia Sancho Josep ESP 2048
123 Sanchez Carrasco Fco. Javier ESP 2047
124 Ortin Blanco Inigo ESP 2047
125 Garcia Gimenez Santiago ESP 2046
126 Delgado Alarcon Jesus Francis ESP 2043
127 Gonzalez Manchon Juan Miguel ESP 2035
128 Fernandez Seco Julian ESP 2034
129 Candeias Humberto POR 2033
130 Rodriguez Adell Aaron ESP 2030
131 Moreno Simo Javier ESP 2028
132 Boj Marques Javier ESP 2027
133 Paiva Henrique M A Albergaria POR 2026
134 Chacon Perez Juan ESP 2019
135 Fuertes Romo Jose Manuel ESP 2016
136 Carballo Cancela Manuel ESP 2016
137 Fernandez Fernandez Juan Carl ESP 2013
138 Garcia Gata Jorge D. ESP 2012
139 Ortin Blanco Ainhoa ESP 2010
140 Gomez Sanjuan Hector Fernando ESP 2010
141 Blesa Fernandez Francisco ESP 2009
142 Orantes Taboada Manuel ESP 2008
143 Llamas Guevara Francisco Jose ESP 2005
144 Jimenez Moreno Gabriel ESP 2004
145 Redondo Flores David ESP 2003
146 Arance Gonzalez Luis ESP 2001
147 Moreno Torrero Javier ESP 1999
148 Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio ESP 1999
149 Aledo Yanguas Javier ESP 1997
150 Gines Abad Pedro ESP 1997
151 Castro Santimoteo Raul ESP 1994
152 Marina De La Torre Ivan ESP 1989
153 De Lucas Bello Federico ESP 1988
154 Belinchon Calleja David ESP 1986
155 Segura Santos Luis ESP 1979
156 Garcia Galeote Lorenzo ESP 1973
157 Benitez Fernandez Martin Jesu ESP 1968
158 Morais Vitor POR 1967
159 Perez Ordonez Jose Ramon ESP 1966
160 Hernandez Torralba Jose Joaqu ESP 1966
161 Benedicto Nunez Juan Antonio ESP 1965
162 Trabazos Gallego Javier ESP 1962
163 Cordoba Picazo Manuel Javier ESP 1961
164 Urrutia Gonzalez Javier ESP 1961
165 Perez Carballo David ESP 1961
166 Castillo Garcia Adrian ESP 1961
167 Delgado Rodriguez Fco. Javie ESP 1957
168 Fernandes Miguel A. Murtinho POR 1957
169 Cebrian Flores Juan Antonio ESP 1954
170 Castillo Rodriguez Angel Luis ESP 1954
171 Martinez Peiro Gabriel ESP 1952
172 Lozano Osorio Isaac ESP 1951
173 Luque Martin Jonathan ESP 1950
174 Guerrero Mendez Luis ESP 1944
175 Lozano Freras Sergio ESP 1941
176 Carbonell Sancho Marc ESP 1941
177 Porlan Minarro Antonio ESP 1941
178 Lucas Leon Angel ESP 1940
179 Ereza Vizcarra Fernando ESP 1937
180 Mendes Modeste POR 1936
181 Harutyunyan Tigran ESP 1934
182 Valdepenas Octavio Javier ESP 1931
183 Dias Ricardo Pedro Cruz POR 1929
184 Corrales Ucles Eduardo ESP 1927
185 Tarraga Navarro Pablo ESP 1926
186 Moya Albaladejo Jose Antonio ESP 1921
187 Hernandez Torralba Sergio ESP 1921
188 Buendia Morcillo Luis ESP 1919
189 Olivares Romero Sara ESP 1914
190 Jimenez Ramallo Francisco J ESP 1914
191 Martinez De Navascues Francis ESP 1908
192 Anillo Fernandez Isabel ESP 1908
193 Vieito Soria Luis Maria ESP 1908
194 Bueno Del Amo Valentin ESP 1905
195 Nadal Fajardo Ricard ESP 1903
196 Perez Garcia Jose Miguel ESP 1900
197 Clavero Alarcon Jose Miguel ESP 1899
198 Perez Gisbert Santiago ESP 1891
199 Navarro Cabrera Carlos ESP 1889
200 Moronta Furio Diego ESP 1881
201 Rodriguez Garcia Miguel ESP 1878
202 Pastor Villalba Arturo ESP 1875
203 Sanchez Dengra Barbara ESP 1874
204 Lopez Perez Alberto Jose ESP 1869
205 Estefano Rilova Fernando ESP 1861
206 Espejo Montagut Jose Maria ESP 1861
207 Martinez Hernandez Paula ESP 1861
208 Aledo Yanguas David ESP 1859
209 Galindo Montoya Diego ESP 1846
210 Tarrio Ocana Jose Manuel ESP 1838
211 Molina Ballester Saul ESP 1838
212 Prado Lobo Jonas ESP 1837
213 Monreal Bejarano Luis Miguel ESP 1835
214 Amoros Moran Jose Joaquin ESP 1826
215 Castelli Facundo ARG 1823
216 Veiga Jose Francisco R P Neve POR 1817
217 Garzon Rodriguez Jose Manuel ESP 1810
218 Duarte Garcia Pilar ESP 1810
219 Guillot Garcia Antonio ESP 1804
220 Grau Navarro Salvador ESP 1802
221 Fernandes Joao Pedro Murtinho POR 1801
222 Grana Castanal Andres ESP 1800
223 Ruiz Sotoca Jose Francisco ESP 1799
224 Munoz Fernandez Jose Luis ESP 1798
225 Munoz Galdos Carlos ESP 1792
226 Guerrero Mendez Jesus ESP 1786
227 Atienza Alvarez Javier ESP 1781
228 Fernandez Calzada Juan A. ESP 1780
229 Muratet Carmona Julia ESP 1775
230 Balaguer Miralles Miguel Ange ESP 1773
231 Vazquez Alvarez Diego ESP 1761
232 Tronch Ilzarbe Carlos Maria ESP 1754
233 Lacaci Otero Ivan ESP 1745
234 Corrochano Utrilla David ESP 1743
235 Herraez Subiela Joaquin ESP 1733
236 Clanchet Olle Josep ESP 1732
237 Nunez De La Cruz Guillermo ESP 1730
238 Arjona Casado Abel ESP 1725
239 Gonzalez Rourich Alejandro ESP 1705
240 Lopez Escribano Oscar ESP 1703
241 Ferrete Rueda Juan Carlos ESP 1697
242 Aldoma Pubill Roger ESP 1693
243 Tapia Sanchez Jose Manuel ESP 1692
244 Valencia De Loma Sergio ESP 1689
245 Tebar Lujan Jorge ESP 1689
246 Dias Jose Oliveira Gaspar POR 1673
247 Duller Llopis Jouke ESP 1670
248 Alarcon Angulo Francisco ESP 1667
249 Gomez Romero Jesus Manuel ESP 1650
250 Fernandez Garcia Gumersindo ESP 1643
251 Molina Molina Carlos Javier ESP 1643
252 Carmona Huertas Juan Antonio ESP 1636
253 Valls Navarro Sara ESP 1631
254 Arias Pineiro Alejandro I ESP 1626
255 Crespo Arribas Ignacio ESP 1616
256 Lancharro Delgado Cristina ESP 1610
257 Moreno Bello Miguel ESP 1608
258 Picazo Palacios Jose Maria ESP 1591
259 Alonso Arrizabalaga Javier ESP 1580
260 Sobrino Forte Alvaro ESP 1576
261 Lopez Garijo Antonio ESP 1538
262 Costa Cabanero Juan Francisco ESP 1528
263 Jimenez Fernandez Rebeca ESP 1500
264 Sevilla Belmonte Florentino ESP 1474
265 Amador Andujar Alfredo ESP 1471
266 Gabaldon Martinez Blanca ESP 1450
267 Carballido Bouzas Adan ESP 1448
268 Ruiz Torrente Pablo ESP 1416
269 Rocha Paulo POR 1415
270 Lopez Escribano Andrea ESP 1412
271 Vicente Valentin David ESP 1399
272 De Lamo Simarro Diego ESP 1389
273 Urrea Ballesteros Florentino ESP 1372
274 Ruiz Tebar Pablo ESP 1359
275 Molina Martinez Miguel ESP 1352
276 Noblejas Carreto Victor ESP 1344
277 Fernandez Perez Adrian Franci ESP 1339
278 Araque Puertas Jorge ESP 1323
279 Guia Artur Solovyov Eloy POR 1250
280 Mulet Bobadilla Carmen ESP 1234
281 Ordonez Lopez Ana ESP 1212
282 Lancharro Delgado Miguel ESP 1178
283 Lancharro Perez Francisco ESP 1146
284 Arjona Casillas Antonio ESP 1097
285 Pastor Jorda Nerea ESP 1094
286 Rodriguez Lopez Luis ESP 1084
287 Lozano Serrano Nuria ESP 1035
288 Angulo Hernandez-Montano Juan ESP 0
289 De Haro Morcillo Marcos ESP 0
290 Espejo Sanchez Jose ESP 0
291 Fernandez Garcia Henar ESP 0
292 Fuentes Rodriguez Pascual ESP 0
293 Jato Fernandez Nicolas ESP 0
294 Nieto Cortijo Javier ESP 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top