2014

Twelve players lead Open Teplice with perfect score

The 9th Annual International Chess Tournament Open Teplice is in progress.

The 9-round Swiss event is taking place from 14th to 22nd June, 2014, at the Estrade Hall in Culture House of Teplice, Czech Republic.

12 players share first place with perfect score after 3 rounds. GM Daniil Lintchevski (RUS), GM Hannes Stefansson (ISL), GM Henrik Teske (GER), GM Hrant Melkumyan (ARM), GM Daniel Naroditsky (USA), GM Martin Petr (CZE), FM Jiri Adamek (CZE), GM Mikhail Ulibin (RUS), IM Lukas Cernousek (CZE), IM Michael Haub Thorsten (GER), Sebastian IM Plischki (GER) and IM Richard Biolek (CZE) have 3/3 points and will be vying for the first prize of 35 000 CZK.

A bonus of 5,000 CZK gets the winner, if his point difference from the other space will be at least half a point more. The total prize fund, provided by the organizers, is 148 000 CZK plus material prizes.

Official websiteFollow live with triple analysis

The organizers provide video projection in the Tournament Hall

The organizers provide video projection in the Tournament Hall

First seed in Teplice Open 2014 is GM Hrant Melkumyan

First seed in Teplice Open 2014 is GM Hrant Melkumyan

 

GM Eduardas Rozentalis (LTU)

GM Eduardas Rozentalis (LTU)

 

GM Daniel Naroditsky (USA) defeated Bo Garner Christensen (DEN) in the second round

GM Daniel Naroditsky (USA) defeated Bo Garner Christensen (DEN) in the second round

Standings after 3 rounds:

1 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2546 3
2 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2540 3
3 GM Teske Henrik GER 2508 3
4 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2630 3
5 GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2559 3
6 GM Petr Martin CZE 2542 3
7 FM Adamek Jiri CZE 2344 3
8 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2498 3
9 IM Cernousek Lukas CZE 2456 3
10 IM Haub Thorsten Michael GER 2436 3
11 IM Plischki Sebastian GER 2422 3
12 IM Biolek Richard CZE 2441 3
13 FM Jurcik Martin SVK 2391 2,5
14 GM Neuman Petr CZE 2487 2,5
15 IM Jurcik Marian SVK 2469 2,5
16 Steiner Bruno AUT 2188 2,5
17 IM Ponizil Cyril CZE 2418 2,5
18 GM Pap Gyula HUN 2557 2,5
19 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka ISL 2264 2,5
20 IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2482 2,5
21 GM Reinderman Dimitri NED 2617 2,5
22 GM Andreev Eduard UKR 2492 2,5
23 GM Baryshpolets Andrey UKR 2554 2,5
24 IM Butkiewicz Lukasz POL 2436 2,5
25 Kucera Petr CZE 2247 2,5
26 Marek Matyas CZE 2177 2,5
27 IM Berezjuk Sergej CZE 2371 2,5
28 IM Stachowiak Kamil POL 2434 2
29 IM Freisler Pavel CZE 2299 2
30 Krutsky Martin CZE 1900 2
31 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2541 2
32 IM Johansson Jan SWE 2386 2
33 IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2309 2
34 Balin Jan CZE 2298 2
35 Gumularz Szymon POL 2045 2
36 Weichhold Pawel POL 2402 2
37 GM Rozentalis Eduardas LTU 2618 2
38 Kratochvil Karel CZE 2191 2
39 Cajbel Maciej POL 2193 2
40 Eriksson Christian DEN 2191 2
41 Wimmer Miroslav CZE 2096 2
42 Hlavac Rudolf CZE 2003 2
43 FM Bartos Jan CZE 2238 2
44 WFM Cherednichenko Elena UKR 2195 2
45 Christensen Bo Garner DEN 2201 2
46 Glimbrant Torbjorn SWE 2267 2
47 GM Tazbir Marcin POL 2531 2
48 Rubes Jan CZE 2185 2
49 Vykouk Jan CZE 2174 2
50 Hrbolka Ladislav CZE 2159 2
51 CM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2250 2
52 Marczuk Dominik POL 2078 2
53 Friml Antonin CZE 2084 2
54 Ivekovic Tihana CRO 2079 2
55 IM Sedina Elena ITA 2298 2
56 FM Jedlicka Ales CZE 2259 2
57 Slampa Jan CZE 2054 2
58 Janda Zdenek CZE 2191 2
59 Koziol Kamil POL 2061 2
60 Stastny Petr CZE 2048 2
61 Hrabal Michal CZE 2103 2
62 Zahour Ivan CZE 2075 2
63 Mikes Jan CZE 2072 2
64 FM Baum Bernd Dr. GER 2299 2
65 Kuciel Wladyslaw POL 2066 2
66 Zysko Jan POL 2153 2
67 Pedersen Henrik Bolding DEN 2141 1,5
68 Baierlein Martin GER 2025 1,5
69 IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2293 1,5
70 Horak Ales CZE 1980 1,5
71 Horak Jiri CZE 2186 1,5
72 FM Hrbolka Ladislav CZE 2110 1,5
73 WIM Andrenko Irina UKR 2196 1,5
74 FM Hess Christian GER 2221 1,5
75 Toman Ondrej CZE 2170 1,5
76 Martinsen Stig K NOR 2082 1,5
77 Volek Radomir CZE 2074 1,5
78 Hamala Miroslav CZE 1955 1,5
79 Bullen Alex WLS 2055 1,5
80 Skuthan Jiri CZE 1932 1,5
81 Majerik Vladimir CZE 1883 1,5
82 Turner Radek CZE 2071 1,5
83 Mestl Martin CZE 1837 1,5
84 Lizner Milan CZE 2005 1,5
85 Kaluzny Matyas CZE 1980 1,5
86 Novak Vitezslav CZE 1979 1,5
87 CM Teclaf Pawel POL 1920 1
88 Konvalinka Vladislav CZE 1859 1
89 Chmelik Jiri CZE 2038 1
90 Vrchotka Josef CZE 2022 1
91 Froehlich Manuel GER 1717 1
92 Gratze Michael AUT 1996 1
93 Palas Ales CZE 1971 1
94 Kuchar Tomas CZE 1966 1
95 Liska Jiri CZE 1969 1
96 Kotlowski Tomasz POL 2045 1
97 Jensen Leif DEN 2036 1
98 Grussova Helena CZE 1994 1
99 Bazantova Marie CZE 1952 1
100 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario ESP 2307 1
101 Grela Kacper POL 2007 1
102 FM Furman Boris RUS 2232 1
103 Kucera Jaroslav CZE 1959 1
104 Taylor Robert Graham WLS 1942 1
105 Tzouvelekis Ioannis GRE 1914 1
106 Simon Petr CZE 1752 1
107 Drahorad Daniel CZE 2042 1
108 WFM Thorsteinsdottir Gudlaug ISL 2005 1
109 Zemlicka Vit CZE 1960 1
110 Valenta Petr CZE 1922 1
111 Korinek Bohuslav CZE 1858 1
112 Rasmussen Henning DEN 1826 1
113 Kudela Stanislav CZE 1939 1
114 Jirasek Jiri CZE 1905 1
115 Kaluzny Jiri CZE 1831 1
116 Kastl Daniel CZE 1817 1
117 Straslipka Jiri CZE 1759 1
118 Ruzicka Vaclav CZE 1717 1
119 Smid Pavel CZE 0 1
120 Chmel Kristian CZE 2040 1
121 Hanzlik Daniel CZE 1808 1
122 Hanzlik David CZE 1748 1
123 Nosek Jan CZE 1796 1
124 Zak Jiri CZE 1777 1
125 Purkyt Jaroslav CZE 1770 1
126 Parpel Petr CZE 1764 1
127 Koci Vladimir CZE 1727 1
128 Hruby Vaclav CZE 1680 1
129 Mriso Milos CZE 1745 1
130 Holy Filip CZE 1711 1
131 Frost Peter AUS 1809 0,5
132 Sosovicka Jakub SVK 1736 0,5
133 Bobek Daniel CZE 1724 0,5
134 Zysko Teresa POL 1715 0,5
135 Saffova Michaela CZE 1752 0,5
136 Bartos Vaclav CZE 1792 0,5
137 Rychtecky Pavel CZE 1676 0,5
138 Molnar Ladislav CZE 1806 0,5
139 Tikka Erkki FIN 1787 0,5
140 Hellinger Jan CZE 1653 0,5
141 Hanzlik Tomas CZE 1639 0,5
142 Valterova Veronika CZE 1398 0,5
143 Svec Ludek CZE 1737 0,5
144 Kochert Bedrich CZE 1710 0
145 Marczuk Anna POL 1859 0
146 Kasal Jaroslav CZE 1621 0
147 Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh CZE 1453 0
148 Kufel Pavol CZE 0 0
149 Polansky Adam Lubos CZE 1503 0
150 Safr Jan CZE 1584 0
151 Balin Daniel CZE 0 0
152 Cernicek Matyas CZE 0 0
153 Burger Krystof CZE 0 0
154 Voith Walter GER 1661 0
155 Schoeppe Christian GER 1609 0
156 Zeman Filip CZE 1552 0
157 Mach Michal CZE 1555 0
158 GM Simantsev Mikhail UKR 2447 0
159 WIM Guo Emma AUS 2078 0
160 Obrsal Josef CZE 1503 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top