Chess News

Ukrainian Teams Chess Championship 2021

Ukrainian Clubs Teams Chess Championship 2021 launched yesterday in Lviv, Ukraine. 128 players compete for their clubs in three events: blitz, rapid and classical.

Ukrainian Team Championship 2021 with classical time control is taking place from 6th-12th of May, while blitz and rapid competitions will be played on 13th and 14th of May in the same venue.

List of participants:

No. NameRtgTeam
1GMEljanov Pavel 2672“Law Academy” /Kharkiv/
2GMVolokitin Andrei2650“Bank “Lviv” /Lviv/
3GMKuzubov Yuriy 2642“Law Academy” /Kharkiv/
4GMOnischuk Vladimir2622“Law Academy” /Kharkiv/
5GMMoiseenko Alexander2620“Law Academy” /Kharkiv/
6GMShevchenko Kirill 2599“Bank “Lviv” /Lviv/
7GMBaklan Vladimir 2587“Law Academy” /Kharkiv/
8GMOleksiyenko Mykhaylo 2585Lviv Chess School Debiut – 1″
9GMKovchan Alexander 2575“Law Academy” /Kharkiv/
10GMBrodsky Michail 2524“Law Academy” /Kharkiv/
11GMVetoshko Volodymyr 2523“Bank “Lviv” /Lviv/
12GMBeliavsky Alexander G 2517“Bank “Lviv” /Lviv/
13GMFirman Nazar 2491“Lviv Chess Academy – 1” /Lviv/
14GMSulypa Oleksandr 2463“Bank “Lviv” /Lviv/
15GMGolubka Petro 2452“Bank “Lviv” /Lviv/
16GMPetursson Margeir 2441“Bank “Lviv” /Lviv/
17GMAndreev Eduard 2422“Law Academy” /Kharkiv/
18IMBuksa Nataliya 2414Lviv Chess School Debiut – 1″
19IMMosesov Danyil 2399Lviv Chess School Debiut – 1″
20IMGrekh Andrey 2398“Bank “Lviv” /Lviv/
21IMMaly Alexey 2371“Law Academy” /Kharkiv/
22 Kushko Dmitriy 2357“Chernivtsi Zubr” /Chernivtsi/
23CMSamunenkov Ihor 2335“Youth Ukraine – 1”
24FMSydoryka Vladyslav 2331“Chernivtsi Zubr” /Chernivtsi/
25FMBilych Olexiy 2327“Chernivtsi Zubr” /Chernivtsi/
26FMMalovanyi Yulian 2314“Youth Ukraine – 1”
27FMSoroka Danylo 2300Lviv Chess School Debiut – 1″
28FMMitusov Semen 2292“Youth Ukraine – 1”
29 Polulikh Bogdan 2270Lviv Chess School Debiut – 1″
30FMLornye Pylyp 2267“Lviv Chess Academy – 1” /Lviv/
31 Lymar Vladislav 2267“Youth Ukraine – 2”
32FMPrydun Andriy 2254Lviv Chess School Debiut – 1″
33WGMHrabinska Myroslava 2235Lviv Chess School Debiut – 1″
34WGMDoluhanova Evgeniya 2207“Law Academy” /Kharkiv/
35IMTerletsky Oleg 2203Lviv Chess School Debiut – 1″
36WIMMartynkova Olena 2195“Youth Ukraine – 2”
37FMMedvedyk Volodymyr 2175Lviv Chess School Debiut – 1″
38CMPetrovskyi Vadym 2150“Youth Ukraine – 1”
39WGMKryvoruchko Vita 2138“Lviv Chess Academy – 2” /Lviv/
40 Prokofiev Valentyn 2134“Chernivtsi Zubr” /Chernivtsi/
41 Bazakutsa Svyatoslav 2113“Youth Ukraine – 1”
42 Laptii Nazar 2110“Chernivtsi Zubr” /Chernivtsi/
43AGMHulka Valentyn 2089“Lviv Chess Academy – 1” /Lviv/
44 Tobak Mikhail 2042“Youth Ukraine – 2”
45 Lutsko Artem 2037“Youth Ukraine – 1”
46 Kvak Robert 2023“Lviv Chess Academy – 1” /Lviv/
47AIMKeleberda Tymur 1983“Lviv Chess Academy – 1” /Lviv/
48 Badik Maksym 1938Lviv Chess School Debiut – 1″
49 Medvedyk Vasyl 1930“Bank “Lviv” /Lviv/
50 Saraev Yaroslav 1922“Chernivtsi Zubr” /Chernivtsi/
51 Chugai Roman 1831“Lviv Chess Academy – 1” /Lviv/
52 Dmytriv Roman 1826Lviv Chess School Debiut – 2″
53 Fedak Ihor 1814Lviv Chess School Debiut – 2″
54 Biletskyy Dmytro 1740“Lviv Chess Academy – 1” /Lviv/
55 Karvatskyi Oleksii 1732Lviv Chess School Debiut – 2″
56 Kovalskyi Roman 1716Lviv Chess School Debiut – 2″
57 Dubnevych Maksym 1692Lviv Chess School Debiut – 2″
58 Shala Maksym 1689Lviv Chess School Debiut – 3″
59 Shevchuk Dmytro 1676Lviv Chess School Debiut – 2″
60 Kopystianskyy Sergiy 1673“Lviv Chess Academy – 2” /Lviv/
61 Hnatyshyn Anastasiia 1644Lviv Chess School Debiut – 3″
62 Fishchuk Vladyslav 1584Lviv Chess School Debiut – 3″
63 Tyshniuk Roman 1584Lviv Chess School Debiut – 3″
64 Kovalchuk Victor 1583Lviv Chess School Debiut – 3″
65 Koval Dariy 1564“Lviv Chess Academy – 2” /Lviv/
66 Shved Dmytro 1545“Chernivtsi Zubr” /Chernivtsi/
67 Smeryk Andriy 1524“Lviv Chess Academy – 3” /Lviv/
68 Mochevynskiy Taras 1523Lviv Chess School Debiut – 4″
69 Kalmuk Yaropolk 1510“Lviv Chess Academy – 2” /Lviv/
70 Ivanov Taras 1485Lviv Chess School Debiut – 3″
71 Maltsev Mark 1475“Youth Ukraine – 2”
72 Leyko Nestor 1471Lviv Chess School Debiut – 4″
73 Skarbarchuk Tetyana 1455“Lviv Chess Academy – 2” /Lviv/
74 Zheka Ilya 1436Lviv Chess School Debiut – 4″
75 Chychkevych Bohdan 1412Lviv Chess School Debiut – 4″
76 Kos Semen 1409Lviv Chess School Debiut – 4″
77 Lemeshchuk Roman 1365Lviv Chess School Debiut – 4″
78 Velychko Semen 1363Lviv Chess School Debiut (next eneration
79 Bondarenko Maksym 1362“Lviv Chess Academy – 3” /Lviv/
80 Zhuk Maksym 1327Lviv Chess School Debiut – 5″
81 Pikh Matviy 1313Lviv Chess School Debiut – 4″
82 Khomytska Kateryna 1300“Lviv Chess Academy – 3” /Lviv/
83 Komar Demyan 1299“Lviv Chess Academy – 5”
84 Ozhaiska Yaryna 1297Lviv Chess School Debiut – 5″
85 Chernov Davyd 1295“Lviv Chess Academy – 5”
86 Hryvastov Dmytro 1295Lviv Chess School Debiut (next eneration
87 Levytskyy Lybomyr 1272Lviv Chess School Debiut – 5″
88 Radzhabov Ulvi 1247Lviv Chess School Debiut – 5″
89 Hrabinska Anna 1241Lviv Chess School Debiut – 5″
90 Lehinovych Maksym 1195“Youth Ukraine – 2”
91 Synytska Anna 1190“Lviv Chess Academy
92 Talan Teodor 1161Lviv Chess School Debiut – 6″
93 Velychko Sofiya 1152Lviv Chess School Debiut (next eneration
94 Karpinets Andrian 1130Lviv Chess School Debiut – 6″
95 Stasyuk Jaroslav 1109“Lviv Chess Academy – 3” /Lviv/
96 Frankiv Oleksandr 1106Lviv Chess School Debiut – 5″
97 Babak Igor 0“Bank “Lviv” /Lviv/
98 Bachynskyi Dmytro 0Lviv Chess School Debiut – 7″
99 Bachynskyi Markiyan 0Lviv Chess School Debiut – 7″
100 Buslyk Andriana 0“Lviv Chess Academy
101 Buslyk Bohdana 0“Lviv Chess Academy
102 Chunys Yurii 0“Lviv Chess Academy – 5”
103 Datskiv Anna-Mariya 0Lviv Chess School Debiut – 6″
104 Gavker Markiyan 0Lviv Chess School Debiut – 7″
105 Gnutkovsky Oleksandr 0“Chernivtsi Zubr” /Chernivtsi/
106 Harasym Danylo 0“Lviv Chess Academy – 3” /Lviv/
107 Karpinets Zakhar 0Lviv Chess School Debiut – 6″
108 Korchevskyi Volodymyr 0Lviv Chess School Debiut (next eneration
109 Masnyak Yuriy 0Lviv Chess School Debiut – 6″
110 Mochurad Yana 0“Lviv Chess Academy
111 Molchanov Roman 0“Lviv Chess Academy – 5”
112 Mykhailovskyi Tymofii 0Lviv Chess School Debiut – 7″
113 Pentsko Stanislav 0Lviv Chess School Debiut (next eneration
114 Petryshyn Danylo 0Lviv Chess School Debiut – 7″
115 Pinaev Ihor 0Lviv Chess School Debiut – 7″
116 Pugachenko Anastasia 0“Chernivtsi Zubr” /Chernivtsi/
117 Rak Svyatoslav 0“Lviv Chess Academy – 2” /Lviv/
118 Serbin Egor 0Lviv Chess School Debiut (next eneration
119 Sobol Matvii 0“Lviv Chess Academy
120 Sokhanskyi Rostyslav 0“Lviv Chess Academy
121 Stoyanovskyi Nazar 0Lviv Chess School Debiut (next eneration
122 Stoyko Oleh 0“Lviv Chess Academy – 3” /Lviv/
123 Sydorak Bohdan 0“Lviv Chess Academy – 5”
124 Troyan Danylo 0Lviv Chess School Debiut – 6″
125 Tulay Stepan 0“Lviv Chess Academy – 5”
126 Turkin Dmytro 0“Youth Ukraine – 2”
127 Vysotskyi Oleksiy 0Lviv Chess School Debiut – 6″
128 Yankiv Bohdan 0Lviv Chess School Debiut – 7″

Among the female Ukrainian players representing their teams in Ukrainian Open Teams Championship are: IM Buksa Nataliya, WGM Hrabinska Myroslava, WIM Martynkova Olena, WGM Kryvoruchko Vita.

Read more: Buksa wins 2015 World Junior Chess Championship

2015 World Junior champions Antipov and Buksa (photo credit: Berik Balgabaev, Twitter)

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top