Chess bits

US players dominate in the American Continental Championship

GM Krikor Mekhitarian (Brazil)

GM Krikor Mekhitarian (Brazil)

The 10th American Continental Chess Championship is currently in progress in the Telecommunications Tower (ANTEL Tower), in Montevideo, the capital and largest city of Uruguay.

The event is organized by the Uruguay Chess Federation (FUA), under the auspices of the Ministry of Tourism and Sports, Montevideo Municipality and ANTEL Telecommunications company.

The first two tables were occupied by American players in the seventh round of the competition. GM Aleksandr Lenderman and GM Alexander Shabalov won their games against GM Jorge Cori and GM Carlos Antonio Hevia Alejano, respectively, to take the lead with 6/7 points.

The leaders met each other in the third round and the game finished in a draw.

In the next round Lenderman will face GM Eric Hansen from Canada, while Shabalov will play against Cori, who will face two American players in two consecutive rounds.

Despite losing, Cori is still on third position with 5,5/7 points, followed by GM Hansen, IM Alon Pichot, GM Felipe De Cresce El Debs, IM Diego Rafael De Berardino, GM Alex Yermolinsky and GM Diego Flores, who share the same amount of points.

In the duel between the two best placed participants from Uruguay, GM Andres Rodriguez took the point against Matthias NM Michailov, Uruguayan Under 20 champion.

At the end of the competition the first four players will qualify for FIDE World Cup, stage of the World Championship circle. Grandmasters Cori, Granda Zuniga and Mareco have already qualified, so in case these players take one of the first four spots, they will be substituted by the next player(s) on the list.

You can see the full standings below and replay the games with analysis. Kindly appreciate the work of IA Nazzari Hector Silva, who made the LIVE transmission possible!

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysis

Facebook Group/ Twitter/ Youtube Channel

 

Standings after 7 rounds:

1 GM Shabalov Alexander USA 2523 6
2 GM Lenderman Aleksandr USA 2636 6
3 GM Cori Jorge PER 2609 5,5
4 GM Hansen Eric CAN 2580 5,5
5 IM Pichot Alan ARG 2504 5,5
6 GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce BRA 2527 5,5
7 IM Di Berardino Diego Rafael BRA 2489 5,5
8 GM Yermolinsky Alex USA 2531 5,5
9 GM Flores Diego ARG 2567 5,5
10 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2636 5
11 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2613 5
12 GM Perez Ponsa Federico ARG 2533 5
13 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2581 5
14 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2572 5
15 GM Quesada Perez Yuniesky CUB 2645 5
16 GM Hevia Alejano Carlos Antonio CUB 2535 5
17 GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S. ECU 2525 5
18 IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito BRA 2455 5
19 GM Kaidanov Gregory S USA 2566 5
20 GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2550 5
21 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI 2478 5
22 Starke Bruno Orlando BRA 2133 5
23 GM Kovalyov Anton CAN 2613 5
24 GM Rodriguez Vila Andres URU 2485 5
25 IM Santiago Yago De Moura BRA 2400 4,5
26 GM Felgaer Ruben ARG 2582 4,5
27 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2650 4,5
28 IM Vera Siguenas Deivy PER 2469 4,5
29 FM Quintiliano Pinto Renato R. BRA 2411 4,5
30 IM Supi Luis Paulo BRA 2416 4,5
31 GM Alonso Salvador ARG 2488 4,5
32 IM Barbosa Evandro Amorim BRA 2438 4,5
33 GM Cordova Emilio PER 2629 4,5
34 FM Terry Renato PER 2464 4,5
35 IM Acosta Pablo Ismael ARG 2320 4,5
36 FM Matsuura Frederico BRA 2270 4,5
37 IM Martinez Romero Martin COL 2404 4,5
38 IM Disconzi Da Silva Rodrigo BRA 2339 4,5
39 FM Paveto Kevin ARG 2400 4,5
40 IM Lujan Carolina ARG 2353 4,5
41 FM Markzon Gregory USA 2156 4,5
42 FM Pereira Silvio Cunha BRA 2284 4,5
43 FM Larrea Manuel URU 2327 4,5
44 Escalante Ramirez Brian Sebas PER 2373 4
45 Sanhueza Cristian ARG 2195 4
46 WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2431 4
47 IM Barros Rivadeneira Cristhian ECU 2335 4
48 Muniz Rafael URU 2281 4
49 IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C. BRA 2352 4
50 FM Caceres Vasquez Sergio CHI 2087 4
51 FM Aranha Filho Alvaro Z. BRA 2270 4
52 Michailov Matias URU 2137 4
53 FM Contreras Henry COL 2193 4
54 Saralegui Mario URU 2125 4
55 Pardo Alejandro COL 2247 4
56 FM Granara Barreto Sebastian URU 2147 4
57 Moreira Marcelo URU 2077 4
58 Carvalho Herbert Abreu BRA 2157 4
59 Lopez Falcon Jorge URU 2138 4
60 Cimer Emmanuel ARG 1982 4
61 Cardoso Pimenta Ciro Jose BRA 2066 4
62 Monteiro Artur Fernando BRA 1972 4
63 FM Choma Ernani Francisco BRA 2361 3,5
64 IM Hernandez Cristian Andres COL 2250 3,5
65 IM Pierrot Facundo ARG 2377 3,5
66 Caetano Hugo Zanotti Mendonca BRA 2199 3,5
67 FM Izquierdo Daniel URU 2190 3,5
68 Benoit Rodrigo URU 2088 3,5
69 El Ters Antouan URU 2208 3,5
70 FM Teixeira Ricardo Da Silva BRA 2223 3,5
71 Genro Guilherme BRA 2096 3,5
72 CM Kimelman Gabriel URU 2067 3,5
73 FM Menna Barreto Felipe Kubiaki BRA 2271 3,5
74 Sanchez Sandoval Gonzalo CHI 2187 3,5
75 Valenzuela Gomez Fernando CHI 2282 3,5
76 CM Carbone Diego URU 2052 3,5
77 FM Arcos Facio Mateo URU 2184 3,5
78 CM Muzzi Eduardo URU 1987 3,5
79 Borgeaud Fuentes Oscar CHI 2003 3,5
80 Izquierdo Sebastian URU 2040 3,5
81 FM Madeira Wagner Martins BRA 2179 3,5
82 WFM Chang Suzana BRA 2022 3,5
83 Sosa Macho Juan Manuel URU 2137 3,5
84 CM Ibanez Juan Rodrigo URU 2059 3,5
85 Guerrero Alvaro URU 2156 3,5
86 Sopko Cassio Roberto BRA 1930 3,5
87 Manzi Luiz Antonio Bardaro BRA 2091 3,5
88 D Andrea Leonardo URU 1984 3,5
89 Cao Jorge URU 1929 3,5
90 Pichuaga Juan Pablo URU 2141 3,5
91 FM Sabas Jorge ARG 2254 3
92 WIM Fernandez Maria Florencia ARG 2200 3
93 FM Curi Gabriel URU 2253 3
94 De Olivera Carlos Eduardo Valente BRA 0 3
95 Beckerman M. ARG 2025 3
96 FM Chemin Justo Reinaldo BRA 2135 3
97 Rodriguez Paulo Virgilio Rios BRA 2072 3
98 Blanchard Marcel URU 1804 3
99 CM Zimmermann Kleber Renato P. BRA 1966 3
100 CM Arias Bouzada Jorge URU 2070 3
101 FM Andrade Roberto Luiz Costa BRA 2177 3
102 Moccero Eduardo ARG 2004 3
103 Ibanez Marcelo URU 1963 3
104 Toledo Javier URU 1769 3
105 Guisande Fernando URU 1898 3
106 Dominguez Facundo URU 1947 3
107 Dornelles Marcio Neron Camarg BRA 1980 3
108 Acosta Mariano USA 1967 3
109 Chamlian Aram URU 1714 3
110 Rodriguez Farias Eduardo URU 1956 3
111 Hirota Da Silva Nilton BRA 2045 3
112 WFM Diaz Maria M.A. ARU 1963 3
113 Colman Matias URU 2036 3
114 Casas Nicolas URU 1834 2,5
115 CM Daneri Martin ARG 2109 2,5
116 Idiarte Borda Jorge URU 2035 2,5
117 Gomes Marco Tulio BRA 1883 2,5
118 Pena Canapa Alfredo URU 1785 2,5
119 Rodrigues Julliano De Araujo BRA 1808 2,5
120 De Haro Martim Afonso Palma BRA 2048 2,5
121 Gomes Carlos Henrique Caldeir BRA 1894 2,5
122 CM Ruggiero Alvaro URU 1967 2,5
123 Boff Andre Ricardo BRA 1927 2,5
124 WCM Garcia La Rosa Lorena Estefan VEN 2017 2,5
125 De La Torre Andres URU 1699 2,5
126 Gauche Eduardo BRA 1927 2,5
127 Areco Antonio ARG 1746 2,5
128 Quevedo Andreina URU 1661 2,5
129 Campora Edgardo URU 1847 2,5
130 Pereira Henry Alberto COL 1955 2
131 CM Pinero Ismael URU 2013 2
132 Larrea Daniela URU 1705 2
133 Lanzilotta Marcelo URU 2006 2
134 Braga Jose Pereira BRA 1911 2
135 Gomez Troccoli Martin URU 1761 2
136 Pena Luis URU 1680 2
137 Ortiz Jorge ARG 1894 2
138 Torres Acosta Raul URU 1677 2
139 Porteiro Rodrigo URU 1727 2
140 Pelaez Diego URU 1567 2
141 Perez Cecilia Manuela URU 1525 2
142 Montenegro Claudia URU 1628 2
143 Fein Jorge URU 1790 2
144 Pereira Armando Scharlau BRA 1717 2
145 Nakle Gonzalo URU 1737 2
146 Arias Duran Jorge URU 0 1,5
147 Perez Jose Luis URU 1543 1,5
148 Anza Vicenzo URU 1486 1,5
149 CM Croes Octavio ARU 1887 1,5
150 Reolon Victor URU 1711 1,5
151 Layes Mario URU 0 1
152 Rodriguez Fuentealba Diego CHI 1522 1
153 Larrea Osvaldo URU 1843 0,5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top