Chess bits

V Vitoria-Gasteiz International Open

The fifth edition of the International Open Vitoria-Gasteiz will be played on 21st-28th July at the Gran Hotel Lakua in the capital city of the province of Álava and of the autonomous community of the Basque Country in northern Spain.

It is a 9 rounds Swiss open with a time control of 90 minutes to finish the game plus 30 seconds increments per move.

The first prizes will be awarded as follows: 2.000 € / 1.500 € / 1.000 € / 800 €. There will also be money prizes for different rating categories and trophies for best junior, veteran and local player.

Ukrainian GM Yuri Solodovnichenko is the first seed, followed by local GM Salvador del Rio de Angelis.

Tournament website

GM Yuri Solodovnichenko

GM Yuri Solodovnichenko

Registered players:

1 GM SOLODOVNICHENKO Yuri UKR 2555
2 GM DEL RIO DE ANGELIS Salvador G ESP 2505
3 IM ARDELEAN George-Catalin ROU 2505
4 GM MANOLACHE Marius ROU 2504
5 IM FRANCO ALONSO Alejandro ESP 2471
6 GM DEEPAN Chakkravarthy J. IND 2468
7 FM GONZALEZ PEREZ Arian FID 2467
8 GM NEELOTPAL Das IND 2445
9 IM DONCEA Vladimir ROU 2423
10 IM CARMACIU Lucian-Catalin ROU 2416
11 FM ASTASIO LOPEZ David ESP 2392
12 FM CRUZ RAVINA Francisco Javier ESP 2345
13 LAMAS MERCADAL Manuel ESP 2180
14 ALBAINA ALVAREZ Alvaro ESP 2150
15 GONZALEZ MARTINEZ Miguel Ange ESP 2139
16 CAMACHO CALLE Pedro ESP 2078
17 SEGURA DEL FRAGO Imanol ESP 2028
18 MARCHENA HURTADO Ander ESP 2008
19 GARCIA GALEOTE Lorenzo ESP 1994
20 SANCHEZ MORENO Jose Carlos ESP 1983
21 MIGUELEZ GARCIA Erlantz ESP 1968
22 MONTOLIO BENEDICTO Cesar ESP 1962
23 GOMEZ CALVO Jose Ricardo ESP 1943
24 ESNAOLA SANSEBASTIAN Ion ESP 1939
25 MARTINEZ DE BUTRON ALBERDI Lu ESP 1934
26 MOSQUERA ULLOA Fernando ESP 1929
27 GIRONI GOMEZ Pedro Maria ESP 1925
28 OCHOA DE ERIBE MARTINEZ Danie ESP 1923
29 GALLASTEGI DE LA FUENTE Igor ESP 1902
30 DI CANDIA Roberto ITA 1880
31 BERGARA EDE Josu ESP 1854
32 ALONSO IGUAL Ignacio ESP 1852
33 ARANZABAL MINGUEZ Alex ESP 1845
34 DEL CERRO ANGULO Alejandro ESP 1845
35 VEA-MURGUIA MARTIN Diego ESP 1843
36 ARTIGUEZ ALVAREZ Gorka ESP 1830
37 FILIBI LOPEZ Borja ESP 1814
38 GONZALEZ ALBISTUR Rafael ESP 1806
39 VALVERDE Bernard FRA 1802
40 SALAS MARTIN Javier ESP 1800
41 EGANA ARRUTI Joseba ESP 1799
42 SANABRIA ALVARO Oscar ESP 1794
43 MENESES ARENAS Mikel ESP 1786
44 LOMAS ROMERO Benat ESP 1779
45 ESPINOSA CANCINO Miguel SCO 1751
46 FERNANDEZ ETXABURU Joxe Agust ESP 1738
47 FEAL ITURRALDE Inaki ESP 1732
48 COULLAUT ARINO Jose ESP 1707
49 BAUTISTA CALATAYUD Josep ESP 1691
50 BOLOS GIMENO Domingo ESP 1685
51 VARONA IGLESIAS Bonifacio ESP 1599
52 JUNQUERA CIAURRIZ Maria Teres ESP 1581
53 VIGUIN GONZALEZ Daniel ESP 1581
54 RIVERO RIVERO Jose Maria ESP 1580
55 ESPINOSA CANCINO Monica SCO 1566
56 ESPINOSA CANCINO Cristina SCO 1466
57 VALCARLOS UNZUETA Mikel ESP 1453
58 AJUBITA TORREALDEA Jose A. ESP 1423
59 BELTRAN DE GUEVARA Carmelo ESP 0
60 FEAL FERNANDEZ Alejandro ESP 0
61 JUNQUERA CIAURRIZ M. Asuncion ESP 0
62 LLORENTE MUNOZ Carlos ESP 0
63 RUIZ VELASCO David ESP 0
64 SANCHEZ SANCHEZ Miguel Angel ESP 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top