2012

Valentina Gunina is Women World Blitz Championship

The Women’s World Blitz Championship 2012 took place on 4-5th June at the Sheraton Hotel in Batumi, Georgia.

The 15-round Swiss tournament was held with the time control of 4 mins + 2 sec per move and participation of 50 top female players.

The reigning European Champion Valentina Gunina took the gold medal by convincingly winning the tournament with 13/15 points and leaving the nearest followers 2.5 points behind.

Grandmasters Natalia Zhukova and Anna Muzychuk share the 2nd place with 10.5 points each. Zhukova wins the silver on better tie-break, while Muzychuk takes the bronze.

Valentina Gunina

Valentina Gunina

Prizes distribution:
1st place 10000 USD
2nd place 7000 USD
3rd place 5000 USD
4th place 4000 USD
5th place 3000 USD
6th place 2000 USD
7th-10th place 1500 USD each
11th-13th place 1000 USD each
14th-15th place 500 USD each

Prior to this event, Batumi hosted the Women’s World Rapid Championship 2012 where Antoaneta Stefanova won the gold medal.

Official website

Final standings:

1. IM Gunina Valentina RUS 2530 – 13
2. GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2442 – 10.5
3. GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2598 – 10.5
4. GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2457 – 10
5. GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2518 – 9.5
6. GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2547 – 9.5
7. WGM Ding Yixin CHN 2353 – 9.5
8. GM Lahno Kateryna UKR 2546 – 9
9. GM Chiburdanidze Maia GEO 2500 – 9
10. WGM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2430 – 9
11. IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2366 – 9
12. IM Melia Salome GEO 2410 – 9
13. IM Ushenina Anna UKR 2454 – 9
14. WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2436 – 8.5
15. IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2446 – 8.5
16. IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2500 – 8.5
17. IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2456 – 8
18. WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2386 – 8
19. GM Zhao Xue CHN 2549 – 8
20. GM Koneru Humpy IND 2589 – 8
21. WIM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2345 – 8
22. WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2447 – 8
23. WIM Arabidze Meri GEO 2351 – 8
24. WGM Huang Qian CHN 2417 – 7.5
25. IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2491 – 7.5
26. GM Cramling Pia SWE 2478 – 7.5
27. IM Krush Irina USA 2457 – 7.5
28. WGM Guo Qi CHN 2360 – 7.5
29. GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2426 – 7
30. IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2456 – 7
31. IM Purtseladze Maka GEO 2348 – 7
32. GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2508 – 7
33. IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2338 – 7
34. IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2449 – 7
35. WIM Mikadze Miranda GEO 2323 – 7
36. GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2532 – 6.5
37. Wang Jue CHN 2364 – 6.5
38. IM Khukhashvili Sopiko GEO 2414 – 6.5
39. GM Socko Monika POL 2484 – 6
40. GM Danielian Elina ARM 2484 – 6
41. IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2417 – 6
42. WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2334 – 6
43. GM Zhu Chen QAT 2491 – 6
44. IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2449 – 6
45. WIM Janjghava Natia GEO 2306 – 5.5
46. IM Klinova Masha ISR 2318 – 5
47. WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2231 – 4
48. IM Gurieli Nino GEO 2329 – 3.5
49. WIM Bezgodova Svetlana RUS 2120 – 3.5
50. GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2356 – 3.5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top