Chess bits

VIII International Chess Festival of the Central University of Bogota

viii-festival-de-ajedrez-interThe 8th International Chess Festival of the Central University of Bogota is taking place on 9-13th October 2014 in the Colombian capital.

The Festival consists of three separate tournaments: Elite Group, University Tournament and School Championship, played in a 9-round Swiss FIDE format.

The time control in the School Tournament will be 30′, while the tempo of play in the other two groups will be 90′ + 30″.

The total prize fund in the amount of 20.000.000 COP (nearly 7.600 €) will be awarded as follows:
Elite Group: 3.000.000 COP/ 1.500.000 COP/ 1.000.000 COP/ 900.000 COP/ 800.000 COP/ 700.000 COP/ 600.000 COP/ 500.000 COP/ 400.000 COP/ 300.000 COP/ 200.000 COP/ 100.000 COP/ 100.000 COP/ 100.000 COP
Special prizes: Best female prizes: 400.000 COP/ 200.000 COP/ 100.000 COP, Best Senior 60+: 200.000 COP
University Tournament: 400.000 COP/ 200.000 COP/ 100.000 COP/ 100.000 COP/ 100.000 COP

The chess festival consists of 101 players from 5 different countries, including 4 GMs, 9 IMs, 2 FMs, 3 WGMs and 12 WIMs.

Top seed is GM Emilio Cordova (Peru).

Official website

Preliminary list of players:

1 GM Cordova Emilio PER 2624
2 IM Gomez Garrido Camilo Ernesto CUB 2527
3 GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2476
4 GM Barrientos Sergio E COL 2474
5 IM Fernandez Cardoso Alexey CUB 2435
6 GM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2430
7 IM Arenas David COL 2429
8 IM Martinez Romero Martin COL 2408
9 IM Sanchez Sebastian Felipe COL 2397
10 IM Prasca Sosa Rafael Felipe VEN 2377
11 IM Marichal Gonzalez Ariel VEN 2330
12 IM Sariego Figueredo Wilfredo CUB 2324
13 WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2295
14 WGM Marrero Lopez Yaniet CUB 2291
15 FM Vittorino Carlo Giovanni COL 2291
16 Mateus Alejandro COL 2274
17 WGM Pina Vega Sulennis CUB 2270
18 FM Ruiz Aguilar Pablo Alexander COL 2264
19 WIM Miranda Llanes Yerisbel CUB 2258
20 IM Pazos Gambarrotti Plinio ECU 2254
21 WIM Hernandez Moya Yuleisy CUB 2248
22 Perez Olarte Cesar Camilo COL 2231
23 WIM Franco Valencia Beatriz Irene COL 2229
24 WIM Chirivi C Jenny Astrid COL 2212
25 WIM Llaudy Pupo Lisandra CUB 2205
26 Pena Duarte Fabian Dario COL 2203
27 WIM Rivera Ingris COL 2192
28 WIM Castrillon Gomez Melissa COL 2191
29 WIM Franco Valencia Angela COL 2186
30 Almanza Rafael Andres COL 2182
31 Martinez Jorge Alexander COL 2166
32 WIM Mateus Martha COL 2157
33 WIM Fleites Marti Yuleikys CUB 2150
34 Otalora Carlos Eduardo COL 2126
35 WIM Orozco Lina Yomayra COL 2123
36 Nieto Manuel Valerio Waldo COL 2082
37 Acevedo Johan COL 2068
38 Dominguez Rincon Miller COL 2066
39 Arango Santiago COL 2056
40 Univio Sanchez German COL 2054
41 Chirivi C Angie Lizeth COL 2046
42 Tirado Juan Camilo COL 2043
43 Cardona Fabio COL 2041
44 Abril Mauricio COL 2033
45 Camargo Santiago COL 2033
46 Rodriguez German Enrique COL 2028
47 Manrique Fernando COL 2018
48 Acuna Buitrago Camilo Andres COL 2017
49 WIM Castro Natalia Patricia COL 2013
50 Ramirez Francisco Javier COL 2010
51 Esquivia Cuadrado Franklin COL 2000
52 Pereira Henry Alberto COL 1995
53 Chavarro Jeffry COL 1992
54 Nieto Guillermo Luigui Ubaldo COL 1977
55 Suaza Yesid COL 1976
56 Estrella Becerra Fernando COL 1974
57 Torres Rojas Yuber Andres COL 1954
58 Martinez Baquero Hugo Esteban COL 1950
59 Gonzalez Lopez Nicolas Mateo COL 1948
60 Molina Mojica Angel Valentin COL 1918
61 Uribe Valencia Victor Alexis COL 1894
62 Duran Barraza Mateo Andres COL 1891
63 Parra Diego Alexander COL 1889
64 Piraquive Alberto COL 1884
65 Fuentes Carlos COL 1875
66 Castaneda Victor COL 1862
67 Buitrago Bernardo COL 1860
68 Obando Guzman Soren Federico COL 1848
69 Corpus Eugenio COL 1841
70 Guerrero Hernando COL 1839
71 Acosta Cruz Luis Ivan COL 1833
72 Contreras R Wilson Mauricio COL 1826
73 Ruiz Cruz Cesar Augusto COL 1812
74 Acosta Nunez Miguel COL 1797
75 Vasquez Rafael COL 1795
76 Sarmiento Tobon Luis COL 1733
77 Cuellar Jose Gabriel COL 1726
78 Fuentes Medrano Jorge COL 1697
79 Rosero Hugo Alberto COL 1684
80 Restrepo Hugo COL 1683
81 Oviedo Mora Jaime Orlando COL 1663
82 Rozo Claudia Magally COL 1623
83 Gaitan Bautista Oscar COL 1597
84 Bautista Chiquillo Leidy COL 1589
85 Solano Osorio Luis Alberto COL 1494
86 Aguirre Aura Gisela COL 0
87 Bellido Ray Yair COL 0
88 Beltran Enrique Humberto COL 0
89 Caceres Luis Javier COL 0
90 Cepeda Abril COL 0
91 Debraccio Guillermo Alejandro COL 0
92 Garces Luis Javier COL 0
93 Garcia Mauricio Fernando COL 0
94 Melo Rubio COL 0
95 Muñoz Alejandro COL 0
96 Muñoz Laura COL 0
97 Pardo Efrain Camilo COL 0
98 Rodriguez Jaime COL 0
99 Rojas Jesus Antonio COL 0
100 Sanabria Wilson Javier COL 0
101 Torres Hector Camilo COL 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top