Chess News

Vladimir Petrov Memorial 2015

Vladimir Petrov

Vladimir Petrov

The Latvian Chess Federation is holding the 4th Vladimir Petrov Memorial on 7-8th March, 2015, at the Jurmala City museum in Jurmala, Latvia.

The aim of the tournament is to pay the tribute to one of the brightest representatives of Latvian Chess ever who tragically died in Soviet camps during the Second World War. The tournament is supported by the family of Vladimir Petrov among others.

The tournament will be held in three groups A, B and C.

Tournament A is 11-round Swiss with the time control 15 minutes for each player plus 6 seconds increment for each move. First round on 7th of March 2015 at 15.00.

The total prize fund is 12900 Euros:
1. 1420 (~1000 LVL) 2. 1200 3. 1000 4. 800 5. 700 6. 600 7. 550 8. 500 9.450 10. 400 11. 350 12. 300 13-14. 250 15-18. 200 19-24. 150 EUR
Best Latvian players: 1. 350 2. 250 3. 180 4. 150 EUR

Last year winner was Sergey Fedorchuk

Tournament B is reserved for players rated 1800-2349. Time control is 14 minutes plus 5 seconds per move; Swiss system; 10 rounds. The prize fund will be 80% of all entry fees.

Tournament C is reserved for players rated less than 1800. Time control is 14 minutes plus 5 seconds per move; Swiss system; 10 rounds. The prize fund will be 75% of all entry fees.

Official website / Participants / Live games blitz with standings / Live games rapid with standings / Play free online chess

New: Magnus Carlsen (download + present)

Open A:

1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2809
2 GM Karjakin Sergey RUS 2798
3 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2766
4 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2748
5 GM Morozevich Alexander RUS 2741
6 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2724
7 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2724
8 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2714
9 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2706
10 GM Naiditsch Arkadij GER 2698
11 GM Van Wely Loek NED 2662
12 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2661
13 GM Novikov Stanislav RUS 2626
14 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2622
15 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2619
16 GM Sakaev Konstantin RUS 2615
17 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2585
18 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2583
19 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2583
20 GM Schlosser Philipp GER 2579
21 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2569
22 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2551
23 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2550
24 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2547
25 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2547
26 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2542
27 GM Zilka Stepan CZE 2542
28 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2536
29 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2531
30 GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2528
31 GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2513
32 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2511
33 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2506
34 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2505
35 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2492
36 GM Socko Monika POL 2482
37 IM Krivonosov Oleg LAT 2480
38 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2479
39 GM Kovalev Andrei BLR 2472
40 GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2466
41 IM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2458
42 FM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2458
43 FM Przybylski Wojciech POL 2434
44 IM Konstantinov Sergey RUS 2427
45 GM Yevseev Denis RUS 2418
46 IM Ladva Ottomar EST 2417
47 WGM Vojinovic Jovana SRB 2392
48 IM Heinzel Olaf GER 2386
49 Nikolajev Denis LAT 2381
50 Putka Verners LAT 2377
51 Mustaps Matiss LAT 2364
52 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2363
53 FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2363
54 Bernotas Arturs LAT 2361
55 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2357
56 WGM Michna Marta GER 2348
57 IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2347
58 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2320
59 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre SUI 2315
60 Jankovskis Guntis LAT 2308
61 IM Troyke Christian GER 2305
62 WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana LAT 2288
63 GM Petkevich Jusefs LAT 2287
64 Kretainis Kristaps LAT 2285
65 IM Antoms Guntars LAT 2280
66 Volodins Igors LAT 2273
67 IM Drugov Pavel RUS 2272
68 Dubrovin Robert EST 2272
69 FM Grasis Janis LAT 2265
70 FM Shlyakhetsky Vladimir ISR 2256
71 Klimakovs Sergejs LAT 2252
72 FM Maevsky Nikolay RUS 2249
73 Laimins Lauris LAT 2249
74 Herman Jean BEL 2234
75 Valgmae Toomas EST 2226
76 IM Sotsky Alexander RUS 2218
77 Soot Margus EST 2218
78 WGM Sudakova Irina RUS 2216
79 Bril Leonid LAT 2215
80 Kudzma Laimonas LTU 2214
81 GM Shvyrjov Igor EST 2208
82 FM Krustkalns Kristaps LAT 2202
83 Osis Renars LAT 2193
84 WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2192
85 Golcman Evgeny RUS 2190
86 Agafonov Yuri LAT 2180
87 Dzjuba Vsevolod LAT 2177
88 Baliasnyj Timur LTU 2156
89 Stasans Aivars LAT 2152
90 Daudzvardis Janis LAT 2151
91 Kul Ivan BLR 2151
92 Galaktionov Artem RUS 2140
93 Kurpnieks Vairis LAT 2131
94 Walther Cliff GER 2130
95 Drilins Andris LAT 2129
96 Olkhovskiy Alexander RUS 2124
97 Mastalerz Xavier BEL 2122
98 WIM Tomashevskaya Lidia RUS 2104
99 Marutkins Olegs LAT 2101
100 Melderis Uldis LAT 2100
101 Mierins Eriks LAT 2094
102 WFM Troyke Doreen GER 2092
103 Stauskas Lukas LTU 2089
104 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2085
105 Ivanov Igor. RUS 2059
106 Nesterov Arseniy RUS 2054
107 Stabulnieks Klavs LAT 2052
108 Bolsakovs Vadims LAT 2051
109 Gasik Piotr POL 2050
110 Blauhut Holger GER 2049
111 Chukavin Kirill EST 2041
112 Shashnev Pavel RUS 2033
113 Badelka Olga BLR 2019
114 Kalinin Oleksandr UKR 2014
115 Sakhatskyi Oleksandr UKR 1984
116 Auzins Artis LAT 1979
117 Alipovs Anatoljs LAT 1969
118 Bekasovs Rihards LAT 1873
119 Sinauridze Simons LAT 1868
120 Golubeva Marija LAT 1843
121 Timoshin Andrei EST 1778
122 Vitins Janis LAT 1647

Open B:

1 NM Smorodinskis Igors LAT 2333
2 FM Tymoshenko Ihor UKR 2306
3 FM Vlassow Valentin RUS 2303
4 NM Karklins Imants LAT 2225
5 FM Levchenkov Vitaly LAT 2213
6 MK Kazakovskiy Valeriy BLR 2195
7 MK Malyshev Roman RUS 2195
8 MK Narmontas Raimondas LTU 2104
9 NM Visockis Janis LAT 2073
10 FM Ozolins Aris LAT 2064
11 I Stavickis Isaks LAT 2026
12 MK Isakovs Janis LAT 2006
13 I Zhuravlev Stepan RUS 1993
14 WIM Polyakova Natalia RUS 1992
15 MK Nesterov Yury RUS 1965
16 MK Kalinouski Siarhei BLR 1936
17 MK Otikova Elina LAT 1932
18 MK Smirnov Vladimir G. RUS 1915
19 I Morozli Grigorijs LAT 1895
20 MK Batashevs Arsens LAT 1888
21 MK Selivanovs Anatolijs LAT 1881
22 MK Skafar Darya RUS 1874
23 MK Gercans Visvaldis LAT 1866
24 MK Velichko Tatiana RUS 1866
25 I Usacheva Glafira RUS 1858
26 I Antonivs Vladislavs LAT 1856
27 MK Kronlaks Olafs LAT 1851
28 MK Breikss Peteris LAT 1844
29 I Vernuks Vjaceslavs LAT 1830
30 I Petrovs Jaroslavs LAT 1826
31 I Setikiene Grazina LTU 1819
32 MK Paulauskiene Vilma LTU 1816
33 I Mitenieks Matiss LAT 1792
34 I Buivydas Skirmantas LTU 1790
35 I Gruduls Imants LAT 1785
36 I Jablokov Dmitrij LTU 1782
37 I Barsciauskas Gintautas LTU 1764
38 I Giambrone Salvatore ITA 1763
39 MK Vainovska Valentina LAT 1735
40 MK Parhomenko Margarita LAT 1727
41 I Petrovs Aleksandrs LAT 1722
42 I Danilova Tatiana RUS 1715
43 I Gatere Liene LAT 1709
44 I Visnevskis Valdis LAT 1706
45 I Burkevica Ilze LAT 1694
46 I Skolmeistars Uldis LAT 1669
47 I Ozols Andris LAT 1631

Open C:

1 I Rozenblit David EST 1780
2 MK Fedorovichs Vladimirs LAT 1763
3 I Plitnieks Janis LAT 1746
4 I Bogorods Daniels LAT 1727
5 I Chibukhchyan Erik RUS 1720
6 I Slobodjans Mitrofans LAT 1713
7 I Pelle Roberts LAT 1679
8 I Fridmans Josifs LAT 1671
9 I Litvjakova Darija LAT 1670
10 I Rusakovs Martins LAT 1662
11 I Vambute Dana LAT 1662
12 I Brikers Aleksandrs LAT 1654
13 Grimstad Jon Gunnar NOR 1649
14 I Kuznecovs Nikita LAT 1642
15 I Povilaitis Tomas LTU 1631
16 MK Silmalis Janis LAT 1618
17 I Zvans Maris LAT 1614
18 I Birjukovs Anatolijs LAT 1610
19 I Povilaitis Kamilijus LTU 1599
20 I Zhuravlev Ignat RUS 1575
21 I Dumins Edgars LAT 1558
22 I Vissarionovs Artjoms LAT 1532
23 I Nikolajeva Marija LAT 1510
24 I Sipicins Alekss LAT 1503
25 I Timrots Adolfs LAT 1491
26 I Deglis Dainis LAT 1480
27 I Surzikova Vera LAT 1478
28 I Dusinskis Kirils LAT 1470
29 I Bogdanov Ivan RUS 1357
30 I Batirevs Maksims LAT 1353
31 II Bagirov Eldar LAT 1327
32 I Sharakovs Ilja LAT 1306
33 I Bude Toms LAT 1218
34 II Purens Karlis LAT 1750

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top