Chess bits

World Amateur Chess Championship – Participants (Updated)

Porto Carras aerial view

Porto Carras aerial view

The World Amateur Chess Championships will be held in Porto Carras, Halkidiki, Greece on the northern coast of the Aegean Sea. The dates are 13 April (arrivals, technical meeting) to 22 April 2015 (departures).

In the first group of registered players there are applications from 29 countries. The registration deadline is 13th March.

The games will take place in the conference center of the 5-star Porto Carras Grand Resort, on the Sithonia peninsula of Halkidiki, 100 km south of Thessaloniki airport. Porto Carras is an excellent holiday destination, surrounded by pure natural beauty and sandy beaches on the crystal-clear waters of the Aegean Sea.

The prize fund in the amount of 8.000 € will be awarded as:
Open Section: 1.000 €/ 800 €/ 600 €/ 500 €/ 400 €/ 300 €/ 200 €/ 200 €
Women Section: 700 €/ 500 €/ 400 €/ 300 €/ 300 €/ 200 €
Special prizes: U1800: 250 €/ 150 €; U1600: 250 €/ 150 €; U1400: 250 €/ 150 €; U1200: 250 €/ 150 €

Regulations and registration procedure (pdf)

Chief Arbiter is IA Sotiris Logothetis.

Tournament Director is FIDE IO Nikos Kalesis:
Tel. (+30) 6938326161
Fax (+30) 2641500112
Email: fidewacc2015@gmail.com

Official website

Participants:

1. Papasimakopoulos Vasilios GRE 1993
2. Wolff Carlos Alberto BRA 1986
3. Gomez Samael COL 1984
4. Schwarz Eduard GER 1981
5. CM Silva Jorge COL 1974
6. Ruffenach Alain FRA 1974
7. Gibbs Dominic V ENG 1967
8. Moldovan Gheorghe-Zamfir ROU 1967
9. Tillmann Marc SUI 1964
10. Occhipinti Giuseppe ITA 1961
11. Westerweele Henrik NED 1958
12. Germen Yanay TUR 1952
13. Magallanes Gustavo ARG 1950
14. Pierandrei Cristiano ITA 1948
15. Caushaj Kastriot ALB 1941
16. Nagy Laszlo GER 1938
17. Perez Ruiz Santiago ESP 1934
18. Ahlqvist Esa FIN 1930
19. Da Silva Eduardo Batista Q BRA 1928
20. Dawson Alastair SCO 1924
21. Alkhaldi Bader KUW 1916
22. Mansour Abbas UAE 1915
23. Cordoba Milton Dennis COL 1914
24. Giordos Vasilios GRE 1913
25. WCM Panesso Lina COL 1911
26. Koutsogiannopoulou Theodora GRE 1910
27. Karaivanov Alexander BUL 1909
28. Kiremitciyan Ari TUR 1909
29. CM Castaneda Victor COL 1890
30. Chetina Elizaveta RUS 1880
31. Azikri Gur ISR 1879
32. Wlogalski Olivier BEL 1877
33. Havumaki Jani FIN 1874
34. Dierckens Sarah BEL 1870
35. Bourogaa Younes FRA 1865
36. Mohnblatt Daniel FRA 1863
37. WCM Gitu Paula-Alexandra MDA 1858
38. Ramil Rumusud PHI 1857
39. Fanha Paulo POR 1852
40. Bessarab Vsevolod RUS 1848
41. Limono Handjojo INA 1844
42. Vivek.M. IND 1832
43. Jassem Philippe BEL 1820
44. Tolibayev Timur KAZ 1818
45. Brioschi Camillo ITA 1805
46. Aparajita Gochhikar IND 1800
47. Onturk Senan Utku TUR 1800
48. Al-Zaabi Sultan UAE 1797
49. Abdulla Al-Hamed UAE 1787
50. Sandor Tamas ROU 1785
51. Al Hosani Omran UAE 1778
52. Klucznik Andre FRA 1776
53. Dagonia Steve FRA 1775
54. Boer Jan NED 1748
55. Le Bris Louis FRA 1745
56. Georgiou Andreas CYP 1739
57. Frederiksen Jens DEN 1738
58. Mc Roberts Holly J USA 1733
59. Gosa Ion ROU 1732
60. Tarraf Tarraf LIB 1712
61. Kalogerakos Stamatis GRE 1708
62. Sandhya G IND 1701
63. Michaelides Konstantinos CYP 1697
64. Alessandro Sergio ITA 1692
65. Manjunath Jain IND 1689
66. Alhasan Hasan KUW 1683
67. Gruzinskiy Sergey RUS 1669
68. Iatros Aristidis GRE 1664
69. Ayyildiz Bugra TUR 1647
70. Ezizov Jumamuhammet TKM 1642
71. Al Hamed Saif Idrees UAE 1627
72. Acosta Jaime COL 1626
73. Zygourakis Themistoklis GRE 1603
74. Thomre Abhishek IND 1563
75. Endresen Ola Torstein NOR 1557
76. Wilson F Leon USA 1554
77. Centofante Maria Rosa ITA 1519
78. Sandor Levente ROU 1502
79. Alhassan Meshari KUW 1454
80. Al Hosani Saeed UAE 1448
81. Al Darmaky Sultan UAE 1430
82. Gupta Niti IND 1415
83. Alajmi Abdulrahman KUW 1384
84. Nezosi Christophe FRA 1342
85. Al Mazrouei Jumaa Mohhamed UAE 1195
86. Nezosi Constantin FRA 1049
87. Alhazzaa Abdulrahman KUW 0
88. Alotaibi Abdulsalam KUW 0
89. Crowe Jonathan Joseph USA 0
90. De Lange Gerard NED 0
91. De Lange Marieke NED 0
92. Herrera Wylene COL 0
93. Hotwani Rahul NED 0
94. Ignatyev Sergey KAZ 0
95. Preda Iulian Cosmin ESP 0
96. Puusepp Kaimar EST 0
97. Quijada Leonardo CHI 0
98. Turu Indrek EST 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top