Chess News

Chess World Cup pairings round 2

pairings tree

Here are the pairings of the World Chess Cup for Round 2. They will be complete after the tiebreaks of round 1 are over. For now the possible participants are listed with an “OR” between them.

These pairings also show the possible pairings for round 3 of the World Cup, as the winner of 1. plays with the winner of 2., the winner of 3. plays with the winner of 4., etc………. the winner of 31. plays with the winner of 32.

Round 1 game 1 – results and replayable games

Round 1 game 2 – results

World Cup

1. Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) – Bartel, Mateusz (POL) OR Galkin, Alexander (RUS)

2. Harikrishna, P. (IND) OR Zhao, Jun (CHN) – Amin, Bassem (EGY) OR Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter (ROU)

3. Bacrot, Etienne (FRA) – Akobian, Varuzhan (USA) OR Roiz, Michael (ISR)

4. Karjakin, Sergey (UKR) – Zhang, Pengxiang (CHN) OR Gagunashvili, Merab (GEO)

5. Alekseev, Evgeny (RUS) OR Ismagambetov, Anuar (KAZ) – Vitiugov, Nikita (RUS) OR Sakaev, Konstantin (RUS)

6. Fressinet, Laurent (FRA) – Nevednichy, Vladislav (ROU)

7. Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) – Najer, Evgeniy (RUS)

8. Bareev, Evgeny (RUS) – Van Wely, Loek (NED) OR Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son (VIE)

9. Aronian, Levon (ARM) – Gustafsson, Jan (GER)

10. Inarkiev, Ernesto (RUS) – Vallejo Pons, Francisco (ESP)

11. Jakovenko, Dmitry (RUS) – Khalifman, Alexander (RUS) OR Belov, Vladimir (RUS)

12. Almasi, Zoltan (HUN) – Socko, Bartosz (POL)

13. Shirov, Alexei (ESP) – Shulman, Yuri (USA) OR Leitao, Rafael (BRA)

14. Nikolic, Predrag (BIH) – Onischuk, Alexander (USA) OR Andriasian, Zaven (ARM)

15. Akopian, Vladimir (ARM) OR Filippov, Anton (UZB) – Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan

16. Malakhov, Vladimir (RUS) – Volkov, Sergey (RUS)

17. Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE) – Bruzon Batista, Lazaro (CUB) OR Kozul, Zdenko (CRO)

18. Cheparinov, Ivan (BUL) – Tkachiev, Vladislav (FRA)

19. Wang, Yue (CHN) – Tiviakov, Sergei (NED)

20. Motylev, Alexander (RUS) – Bu, Xiangzhi (CHN)

21. Adams, Michael (ENG) – Gurevich, Mikhail (TUR) OR Kaidanov, Gregory S (USA)

22. Volokitin, Andrei (UKR) – Zhou, Jianchao (CHN)

23. Carlsen, Magnus (NOR) – Naiditsch, Arkadij (GER)

24. Dominguez Perez, Lenier (CUB) – Short, Nigel D (ENG) OR Baramidze, David (GER)

25. Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) – Macieja, Bartlomiej (POL)

26. Zvjaginsev, Vadim (RUS) OR Kunte, Abhijit (IND) – Zhigalko, Sergei (BLR) OR Sasikiran, Krishnan (IND)

27. Wang, Hao (CHN) – Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR) OR El Gindy, Essam (EGY)

28. Hossain Enamul (BAN) – Tomashevsky, Evgeny (RUS) OR Mamedov, Rauf (AZE)

29. Svidler, Peter (RUS) – Pavasovic, Dusko (SLO)

30. Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS) – Navara, David (CZE)

31. Kamsky, Gata (USA) – Avrukh, Boris (ISR) OR Milos, Gilberto (BRA)

32. Georgiev, Kiril (BUL) – Kasimdzhanov, Rustam (UZB) OR Gopal, G.N. (IND)

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top