Chess News

Chess World Cup round 1 game 2

results

World Cup general page

World Cup 2007 preview

Chess World Cup round 1 pairings

Kamsky – Adly – commented game from the first day of the World Chess Cup in Khanty-Mansiysk

Adly – Kamsky – live comments round 2

1 Aderito, Pedro (ANG) – Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) 0-1 (0-1)
2 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE) – Abdel Razik, Khaled (EGY) 1-0 (0-1)

3 Genba, Vladimir (RUS) – Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) 0-1 (0-1)
4 Aronian, Levon (ARM) – Hobaica, Juan Pablo (ARG) 1-0 (1-0)

5 Gwaze, Robert (ZIM) – Shirov, Alexei (ESP) 0-1 (0-1)

6 Svidler, Peter (RUS) – Iturrizaga, Eduardo (VEN) 1-0 (1-0)
7 Zugic, Igor (CAN) – Adams, Michael (ENG) 0-1 (½-½)
8 Alekseev, Evgeny (RUS) – Ismagambetov, Anuar (KAZ) 1-0 (0-1) tiebreak

9 Lima, Darcy (BRA) – Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) ½-½ (0-1)
10 Carlsen, Magnus (NOR) – Zhao, Zong-Yuan (AUS) 1-0 (1-0)

11 Adly, Ahmed (EGY) – Kamsky, Gata (USA) 0-1 (½-½)
12 Akopian, Vladimir (ARM) – Filippov, Anton (UZB) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak
13 Rahman, Ziaur (BAN) – Jakovenko, Dmitry (RUS) 0-1 (0-1)

14 Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR) – El Gindy, Essam (EGY) 1-0 (0-1) tiebreak
15 Pridorozhni, Aleksei (RUS) – Wang, Yue (CHN) 0-1 (½-½)

16 Bacrot, Etienne (FRA) – Laylo, Darwin (PHI) 1-0 (½-½)
17 Matsuura, Everaldo (BRA) – Karjakin, Sergey (UKR) 0-1 (0-1)
18 Bu, Xiangzhi (CHN) – Kabanov, Nikolai (RUS) 1-0 (1-0)
19 Hossain Enamul (BAN) – Eljanov, Pavel (UKR) 1-0 (½-½)
20 Almasi, Zoltan (HUN) – Wen Yang (CHN) ½-½ (1-0)

21 Xu, Yuhua (CHN) – Malakhov, Vladimir (RUS) 0-1 (0-1)

22 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam (UZB) – Gopal, G.N. (IND) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak
23 Iljushin, Alexei (RUS) – Dominguez Perez, Lenier (CUB) 0-1 (0-1)
24 Van Wely, Loek (NED) – Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son (VIE) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak

25 Nevednichy, Vladislav (ROU) – Landa, Konstantin (RUS) ½-½ (0-1)

26 Volokitin, Andrei (UKR) – Le, Quang Liem (VIE) 1-0 (½-½)
27 Hera, Imre Jr. (HUN) – Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS) ½-½ (0-1)
28 Onischuk, Alexander (USA) – Andriasian, Zaven (ARM) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak

29 Peralta, Fernando (ARG) – Inarkiev, Ernesto (RUS) 0-1 (½-½)
30 Zvjaginsev, Vadim (RUS) – Kunte, Abhijit (IND) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak

32 Harikrishna, P. (IND) – Zhao, Jun (CHN) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak
33 Amin, Bassem (EGY) – Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter (ROU) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak
34 Tkachiev, Vladislav (FRA) – Balogh, Csaba (HUN) 1-0 (½-½)

35 Zhigalko, Sergei (BLR) – Sasikiran, Krishnan (IND) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak

36 Vallejo Pons, Francisco (ESP) – Kudrin, Sergey (USA) ½-½ (1-0)
37 Iljin, Artem (RUS) – Nikolic, Predrag (BIH) 0-1 (0-1)
38 Navara, David (CZE) – Ivanov, Alexander (USA) 1-0 (½-½)
39 Zhou, Jianchao (CHN) – Sutovsky, Emil (ISR) 1-0 (½-½)
40 Fressinet, Laurent (FRA) – Flores, Diego (ARG) 1-0 (1-0)

41 Becerra Rivero, Julio (USA) – Bareev, Evgeny (RUS) 0-1 (0-1)
42 Short, Nigel D (ENG) – Baramidze, David (GER) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak
43 Megaranto, Susanto (INA) – Georgiev, Kiril (BUL) 0-1 (0-1)
44 Volkov, Sergey (RUS) – Gajewski, Grzegorz (POL) ½-½ (1-0)
45 Georgiev, Vladimir (MKD) – Socko, Bartosz (POL) 0-1 (0-1)

46 Tomashevsky, Evgeny (RUS) – Mamedov, Rauf (AZE) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak
47 Savchenko, Boris (RUS) – Motylev, Alexander (RUS) ½-½ (0-1)

48 Zhang, Pengxiang (CHN) – Gagunashvili, Merab (GEO) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak
49 Akobian, Varuzhan (USA) – Roiz, Michael (ISR) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak
50 Tiviakov, Sergei (NED) – Ganguly, Surya Shekhar (IND) ½-½ (1-0)

51 Markus, Robert (SRB) – Wang, Hao (CHN) 0-1 (½-½)
52 Khalifman, Alexander (RUS) – Belov, Vladimir (RUS) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak

54 Avrukh, Boris (ISR) – Milos, Gilberto (BRA) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak
55 Granda Zuniga, Julio E (PER) – Naiditsch, Arkadij (GER) 0-1 (½-½)

56 Najer, Evgeniy (RUS) – Berg, Emanuel (SWE) ½-½ (1-0)

57 Vitiugov, Nikita (RUS) – Sakaev, Konstantin (RUS) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak
58 Gurevich, Mikhail (TUR) – Kaidanov, Gregory S (USA) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak
59 Pavasovic, Dusko (SLO) – Shabalov, Alexander (USA) ½-½ (1-0)
60 Shulman, Yuri (USA) – Leitao, Rafael (BRA) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak

61 Gustafsson, Jan (GER) – Rodshtein, Maxim (ISR) 1-0 (½-½)

62 Laznicka, Viktor (CZE) – Macieja, Bartlomiej (POL) ½-½ (0-1)

63 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro (CUB) – Kozul, Zdenko (CRO) ½-½ (½-½) tiebreak
64 Bartel, Mateusz (POL) – Galkin, Alexander (RUS) 1-0 (0-1) tiebreak

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top