Chess bits

Xtracon Grand Master 2014 and Lady Chess 2014 to be held in Køge

WGM Dinara Saduakassova still on first place

WGM Dinara Saduakassova

The 2014 editions of Xtracon Grand Master and Lady Chess are scheduled to be held on 11-18th October 2014 at the Asgård Skole, Norsvey 2 in Køge, a market town and seaport on the coast of Køge Bugt, Denmark.

The Xtracon Grand Master 2014 will be a 9-round Swiss Open with a time control 90′ + 30″.

46 players from 11 different countries (Brazil, Denmark, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Sweden and Ukraine) will take part in the event, including 10 GMs.

Top seed is Ukrainian GM Vladimir Baklan (2655). You can see the full list of participants below.

In the meantime 10 women from 5 different federations (Denmark, France, Kazakhstan, Russia and Sweden) will compete in the traditional Lady Chess round-robin tournament. The preliminary list of players is led by the best female Kazakhstan player 18-year-old WGM Dinara Saduakassova (2409), ranked as World #7 U20.

Xtracon Grand Master 2014 tournament website/ Lady Chess 2014 tournament website

Lady Chess 2014 preliminary list of participants:

1 WGM Dinara Saduakassova Kazakhstan 2409
2 WGM Nino Maisuradze France 2349
3 WIM Ellinor Frisk Sweden 2302
4 WGM Karina Ambartsumova Russia 2278
5 WIM Lidia Tomnikova Russia 2240
6 WFM Sandra de Blecourt Dalsberg Denmark 2140
7 WIM Ilena Krasenkova Russia/ 2067
8 WFM Esmat Susanne Guindy Denmark 2062
9 Miriam Frida Olsen Denmark 1998

Xtracon preliminary list of participants:

1 GM Vladimir Baklan Ukraine 2655
2 GM Michal Krasenkow Poland 2636
3 GM Eduardas Rozentalis Lithuania 2615
4 GM Peter Prohaszka Hungary 2588
5 GM Alexandr Fier Brazil 2579
6 GM Yuri Solodovnichenko Ukraine 2566
7 GM Daniel Semcesen Sweden 2472
8 GM Henrik Danielsen Iceland 2488
9 IM Axel Smith Sweden 2481
10 GM Miroslaw Grabarczyk Poland 2474
11 IM Nikolaj Mikkelsen Denmark 2435
12 IM Christian Kyndel Pedersen Denmark 2418
13 IM Björn Ahlander Sweden 2385
14 GM Carsten Høi Denmark 2399
15 IM Jeroen Bosch Netherlands 2378
16 FM Jacob Carstensen Denmark 2360
17 FM Martin Percivaldi Denmark 2327
18 IM Bjørn Brinck-Claussen Denmark 2234
19 Henrik Dahl Pedersen Denmark 2188
20 CM Henrik Mølvig Denmark 2152
21 Christian Altenburg Eriksson Denmark 2130
22 Morten Andersen Denmark 2115
23 Alexander Johansson Italy 2083
24 Michael Ole Madsen Denmark 2077
25 Anil Surender Sweden 2032
26 Lars-Henrik Bech Hansen Denmark 2001
27 Kasper Henriksen Denmark 1979
28 Dick Sørensen Denmark 1977
29 FM Daniel Andersen Denmark 1962
30 Jesper Pondal Denmark 1960
31 Peter Sebastian Stuhr Denmark 1942
32 Mikkel Manosri Jacobsen Denmark 1886
33 Daniel Kokholm Denmark 1915
34 Bjarne Undheim Norway 1912
35 Alexander Torp Jørgensen Denmark 1882
36 Peter Wang Denmark 1877
37 Verner Hansen Denmark 1870
38 Petruli Petrovski Denmark 1856
39 Kai Gylling Nielsen Denmark 1846
40 Frank Severinsen Denmark 1801
41 Preben R. Larsen Denmark 1800
42 Niels Møller Rendlev Denmark 1757
43 Henri Tolba Denmark 1680
44 Rasmus Petersen Denmark 1627
45 Jacob Hein Denmark 1450
46 Bjørn Nielsen Denmark 1398

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top