Chess News

XXVII Abierto Internacional de Roquetas de Mar

International Open Roquetas de Mar

The 27th Villa de Roquetas International Open 2016 tournament will take place from January 2nd to January 6th 2016.

The event is organized by the Club Ajedrez Roquetas and consists of a 9-round General Open with a 1200 euro prize for first place and a 7 round sub 2150 tournament.

Previous editions of the tournament were won by English GM James Plaskett, contestant on Who Wants to be a Millionaire, in 2013GM Ibarra Jerez won the 2014 edition and GM Dmitry Svetushkin won in 2015.

For more information on the 2016 tournament, visit the official website.

 

 

Preliminary starting list for the 27th Villa de Roquetas International Open 2016:

1 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2602
2 GM Sumets Andrey UKR 2591
3 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2569
4 IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2555
5 GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2548
6 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2542
7 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2529
8 IM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2522
9 GM Tazbir Marcin POL 2517
10 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando ESP 2513
11 IM Collins Sam E. IRL 2459
12 IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2452
13 IM Luch Michal POL 2446
14 IM Camacho Collados Marcos ESP 2444
15 IM Butkiewicz Lukasz POL 2441
16 FM Cruz Lledo Pablo ESP 2417
17 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2410
18 IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2409
19 IM Espinosa Aranda Angel ESP 2400
20 IM Camacho Collados Jose KOR 2383
21 IM Devereaux Maxim L NOR 2377
22 FM Jimenez Martinez Jose Vicente ESP 2346
23 FM Espinoza Palomino Willyam PER 2342
24 FM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo ESP 2318
25 FM Bykov Alexey RUS 2305
26 IM Kovacevic Slobodan SRB 2298
27 FM De La Cruz Sanchez Carlos G. ESP 2294
28 FM Garcia Trobat Francisco ESP 2260
29 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario ESP 2257
30 Claros Egea Cristian ESP 2227
31 Martin Carmona Gaston Manuel ESP 2218
32 Silva Lucena Cristian ESP 2218
33 Bernabeu Lopez Carlos Javier ESP 2215
34 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2199
35 Guerra Arrocha Daniel ESP 2147
36 Asensio Linan Teodoro ESP 2144
37 Calvo Simon Jorge ESP 2138
38 Lopez Pereyra Antonio ESP 2125
39 Zambrana Petisme Ramiro ESP 2109
40 Fernandez Rodriguez Jose Anto ESP 2095
41 Amate Tortosa Bernardo ESP 2094
42 Martinez Rubi Alberto ESP 2093
43 Orantes Taboada Francisco ESP 2085
44 Bjerre Jonas DEN 2076
45 Soto Martin Pablo ESP 2074
46 Barrios Muñoz Rafael Carlos ESP 2065
47 Bjerre Tavs DEN 2064
48 Galiana Fernandez Adrian ESP 2043
49 Orantes Taboada Manuel ESP 2033
50 Cezar Junior William Carlos BRA 2023
51 Perez Beltran Jose Maria ESP 2023
52 Cruz Gomez Isidro ESP 2021
53 Gonzalez Capacete Jose Miguel ESP 2021
54 Ramos Suria Felix ESP 2019
55 Alvarez Morales Miguel ESP 2017
56 Lucas Leon Angel ESP 2009
57 Gonzalez Berruga Ana Isabel ESP 2000
58 Uroz Torres David ESP 1994
59 Molano Lafuente Ismael CAT 1987
60 Antunez Muñoz Ines ESP 1986
61 Aledo Yanguas Javier ESP 1968
62 Cordoba Picazo Manuel Javier ESP 1966
63 Chacon Perez Juan ESP 1960
64 Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio ESP 1960
65 Soto Martin Miguel ESP 1946
66 Moreno Alberti Manuel Maria ESP 1943
67 Guardia Bencomo Tomas ESP 1866
68 Rodriguez Izquierdo Luis ESP 1862
69 Cribilles Perez Carlos ESP 1856
70 Cabrera Valverde Cristina ESP 1845
71 Fernandez Salmeron Ricardo ESP 1825
72 Karteri Dimitra GRE 1814
73 Gillis Onieva Celia ESP 1808
74 Perez Beltran Salvador ESP 1802
75 Iurescu Kraus ESP 1780
76 Cabrera Gomez Tomas ESP 1778
77 Gonzalvez Tamarit Ivan ESP 1774
78 Serrano Cattoni Francisco ESP 1762
79 Gazquez Corral Alba ESP 1761
80 Fernandez Calzada Juan Antoni ESP 1757
81 Tabera Benitez Sebastian ESP 1746
82 Diaz Zehl Luis ESP 1725
83 Aledo Yanguas David ESP 1724
84 Navarro Guirado Javier ESP 1699
85 Garcia Lopez Alejandro ESP 1691
86 Merelo Garcia Francisco ESP 1678
87 Llaneras Henarejos Miguel ESP 1676
88 Vico Moreno Antonio ESP 1671
89 Rubio Garcia Antonio Ramon ESP 1663
90 Rodriguez Millan Juan Jose ESP 1659
91 Angola Canchimbo Elmer ESP 1654
92 Carmona Huertas Juan Antonio ESP 1636
93 Fernandez Garcia Alfonso ESP 1626
94 Gillis Glasstone Philippe ESP 1612
95 Romero Cruz Juan ESP 1595
96 Clemente Chen Alfredo ESP 1581
97 Escudero Martin Roberto ESP 1540
98 Vico Moreno Angel ESP 1470
99 Cabrera Valverde Jose David ESP 1460
100 Lopez Luque Marina Elena ESP 1431
101 Sobrino Forte Alvaro ESP 1430
102 Henderson Franklin Matthew ESP 1388
103 Rivas Sanchez Manuel ESP 1384
104 Milan Valverde Roberto Carlos ESP 1377
105 Tuset Sanchez Antonio ESP 1359
106 Sicilia Laino Juan Diego ESP 1337
107 Segura Kunsagi Nicolas ESP 1303
108 Perez Jimenez Jose Manuel ESP 1228
109 Morales Carmona Bernardo Jose AL 1220
110 Murcia Rios Juan Manuel ESP 1199
111 Portero Bravo Aitana ESP 1180
112 Valdivia Khudiakova Yulia ESP 1174
113 Hernandez Mullor Pablo ESP 1152
114 Tovar Dumont Adrian ESP 1133
115 Garcia Lea Juan Manuel ESP 1102
116 Fernandez Amat Francisco Javier ESP 1071
117 Bermudez Jimenez Jose Antonio ESP 984
118 Morales Carmona Jose Manuel AL 982
119 Raya Hidalgo Dario ESP 936
120 Ronda Ruiz Eduardo ESP 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top