Chess News

Yifan Hou and Michael Adams share the lead in Gibraltar

Yifan Hou and Michael Adams are leaders of the Gibraltar Masters tournament after 8 rounds. The English top Grandmaster secured a draw against the world’s top 15 player Mamedyarov, while the Chinese young prodigy continued her heroic run and defeated the 2700 club member GM Le Quang Liem.

Yifan Hou and Michael Adams are top of the table with 6,5/8, but just half a point away from a large chasing pack of players including GM Short, GM Mamedyarov, GM Sasikiran, GM Almasi, GM Howell, GM Movsesian, GM Gopal, GM Svidler, GM Bologan, GM Negi, GM Shirov, GM Akobian, GM Rapport, and GM Salem.

You can follow round 9 on the pages of Chessdom with computer analysis including the games Almasi – Adams, Shirov – Yifan Hou, Svidler – Negi, Mamedyarov – Akobian, Hoell – Movsesian, Le Quang Liem – Anna Muzychuk and many more.

Round 8 results

1 GM Adams Michael 2724 ½ – ½ GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2747
2 GM Short Nigel D 2677 ½ – ½ GM Almasi Zoltan 2717
3 GM Hou Yifan 2605 1 – 0 GM Le Quang Liem 2714
4 GM Movsesian Sergei 2700 ½ – ½ GM Gopal G N 2566
5 GM Negi Parimarjan 2641 ½ – ½ GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2700
6 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2535 0 – 1 GM Svidler Peter 2749
7 GM Jussupow Artur 2569 0 – 1 GM Shirov Alexei 2710
8 GM Laznicka Viktor 2704 0 – 1 GM Howell David W L 2603
9 GM Zhu Chen 2472 ½ – ½ GM Sutovsky Emil 2703
10 GM Bologan Viktor 2680 1 – 0 GM Koneru Humpy 2589
11 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2650 0 – 1 GM Rapport Richard 2543
12 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2531 ½ – ½ GM Gustafsson Jan 2643
13 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2617 1 – 0 GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce 2497
14 GM Fier Alexandr 2603 0 – 1 GM Salem A R  Saleh 2505
15 GM Polgar Judit 2710 1 – 0 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2483
16 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2699 1 – 0 IM Hunt Adam C 2462
17 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2454 ½ – ½ GM Sargissian Gabriel 2683
18 GM Fridman Daniel 2660 1 – 0 IM Arnold Marc T 2482
19 GM Zhukova Natalia 2426 0 – 1 GM Iturrizaga Edoardo 2649
20 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2648 0 – 1 GM Womacka Mathias 2455
21 IM Nezad Husein Aziz 2402 0 – 1 GM Erdos Viktor 2634
22 GM David Alberto 2598 ½ – ½ IM Molner Mackenzie 2449
23 GM Brunello Sabino 2581 1 – 0 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2444
24 IM Melia Salome 2398 0 – 1 GM Kulaots Kaido 2581
25 IM Muzychuk Anna 2580 1 – 0 FM Adnani Mokhlis 2386
26 FM Kuipers Stefan 2391 1 – 0 GM Felgaer Ruben 2571
27 GM Nabaty Tamir 2563 1 – 0 Ali Sebbar 2292
28 GM Berg Emanuel 2550 ½ – ½ IM Alvarez Marquez Johann 2398
29 FM Wantiez Fabrice 2366 ½ – ½ GM Kanep Meelis 2509
30 IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2492 1 – 0 WGM Borosova Zuzana 2284
31 WGM Soumya Swaminathan 2280 0 – 1 GM Cramling Pia 2491
32 IM Karim Ismael 2405 0 – 1 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2652
33 IM Bosboom Manuel 2394 0 – 1 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2558
34 GM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2537 ½ – ½ WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2359
35 IM Ansell Simon T 2373 0 – 1 GM Ikonnikov Vyacheslav 2531
36 FM Fenollar Jorda Manuel 2360 0 – 1 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2524
37 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2523 1 – 0 Gislason Gudmundur 2332
38 FM Schiendorfer Emanuel 2354 1 – 0 IM Huschenbeth Niclas 2518
39 GM Gallagher Joseph G 2505 ½ – ½ Henriksson Johan 2308
40 FM Aranha Filho Alvaro Z 2307 0 – 1 GM Cabrera Alexis 2504
41 GM Baron Tal 2498 ½ – ½ FM Montero Melendez Rafael 2303
42 IM Adrian Claude 2271 0 – 1 IM Krush Irina 2467
43 Chapman Terry P D 2253 0 – 1 IM Cernousek Lukas 2438
44 IM Raznikov Danny 2436 1 – 0 Kulkarni Rakesh 2252
45 Vaarala Eric 2238 0 – 1 IM Lyrberg Patrik 2435
46 FM Loew Gerald 2251 ½ – ½ IM Aloma Vidal Robert 2431
47 CM Dunn Andrew 2233 0 – 1 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2422
48 IM Hanley Craig A 2421 1 – 0 WIM Benmesbah Natacha 2228
49 CM Urbina Perez Juan Antonio 2210 0 – 1 IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito 2415
50 IM Dukaczewski Piotr  *) 2344 0 – 1 CM Walton Alan J 2161
51 FM Schiller Eric  *) 2109 0 – 1 WIM Dolgova Olga 2206
52 Valgmae Toomas 2208 ½ – ½ IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2414
53 IM Houska Jovanka 2414 1 – 0 Lind Jan-Olov 2219
54 IM Lund Silas 2414 1 – 0 Choukri Adel 2115
55 Vanparys Philip 2174 0 – 1 IM Quillan Gary 2409
56 Valhondo Morales Ruben 2046 1 – 0 IM Getz Nicolai 2408
57 GM Pavlovic Milos 2531 1 – 0 Pettersson Anders 2219
58 Tavares Shawn P 2218 0 – 1 IM Zatonskih Anna 2506
59 Graf Felix 2367 1 – 0 Tscharotschkin Michael 2195
60 FM Weeramantry Sunil 2183 0 – 1 FM Coleman Teddy 2356
61 Scheckenbach Franz 2182 ½ – ½ IM Peek Marcel 2354
62 Lipecki Alexander 2159 1 – 0 Palencia Wilson 2324
63 IM Piasetski Leon 2305 ½ – ½ Weber Francois 2155
64 Oberhofer Andre 2299 1 – 0 Allor Chukwuka 2145
65 Mastalerz Xavier 2135 0 – 1 Phadke Sohan 2290
66 FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel 2288 1 – 0 Herman Jean 2077
67 IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael 2287 1 – 0 Sos Andreu Eric 2113
68 Ben Artzi Ido 2284 1 – 0 De Seroux Camille 2076
69 Freuler Roman 2077 0 – 1 Tabatt Hendrik 2281
70 FM Bisby Daniel L 2264 ½ – ½ Carlsten Peter 2030
71 Compton Alistair 2051 1 – 0 FM Sanchez Louis 2261
72 Arvola Benjamin 2261 1 – 0 Becking Franz Josef 1956
73 Ungureanu Sandu 2039 0 – 1 FM Nuri Kambez 2256
74 Hamer Martyn 2010 1 – 0 Byron Alan M 2241
75 Spanton Tim R 1984 0 – 1 Stone Andrew M 2237
76 CM Rowe Duane 2236 ½ – ½ Reppen Ellisiv 1948
77 Marley Andrew S G 1889 0 – 1 Thingstad Even 2219
78 FM Georgiadis Nico 2291 1 – 0 Kakulia Shalva 2133
79 Hallerod Ralph 2124 0 – 1 Spence David J 2213
80 Zygouris Hristos 2205 1 – 0 Kandic Milan 2131
81 Eriksen Magnus 2076 1 – 0 Duport Nicolas 2200
82 Kyas Juergen 2195 1 – 0 Skutta Bernd Dr 2078
83 WIM Agrest Inna 2189 1 – 0 Thorell Viktor 2046
84 De Graaf Dick 2183 1 – 0 Nilsson Lars Kjoller 2036
85 Lam Daniel King-Wai 2022 0 – 1 WIM Seps Monika 2182
86 Pietinen Pekka 2008 0 – 1 IM Peredy Ferenc 2180
87 Amos Frank 2171 1 – 0 Pasanen Tuomo 2008
88 Mihajlov Sebastian 1974 1 – 0 Adler Bo 2167
89 Obiamiwe Paul 1982 0 – 1 Daoudi Kamal 2165
90 Bihi Mehdi 1919 0 – 1 Vinas Guerrero Carlos A 2160
91 Leimeister Winfried 1918 0 – 1 Samu Sorin-Mihai 2156
92 Schmidt Ralf 2156 ½ – ½ Kleinert Juergen 2004
93 Daurelle Herve 2148 ½ – ½ Becker Carsten 2001
94 Midonet Mathieu 2060 0 – 1 Seyfried Claus 2141
95 Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2135 1 – 0 Auvinen Esa 1926
96 Kromhout Alexander 0 ½ – ½ Duhayon Yves 2210
97 Groffen Hans 2204 1 – 0 Salomon Johan 2002
98 Boesch Dirk 2131 0 – 1 Fransson Angelina 1967
99 Navarrete Espi Samuel 2120 1 – 0 Marano Salvatore 1967
100 Johnsen Kjell Magne 1950 ½ – ½ WFM Yurenok Maria S 2109
101 Dasaolu Adeoye 2103 1 – 0 Lochte Szilvia 1956
102 Frey Matthias 1941 0 – 1 Mihajlov Svetoslav 2101
103 Magar Johannes 2088 1 – 0 Zachariassen John 1949
104 Boesch Heinz 1904 0 – 1 Attwood James 2072
105 Peltomaki Jarmo 2051 ½ – ½ Patola Eero 1939
106 Van Diermen Arie 1904 1 – 0 Thornton John D 2050
107 Henrichsen Jens 1901 1 – 0 Isherwood Paul 2042
108 Suez-Panama Gilles 2034 0 – 1 Knudsen Jes West 1892
109 Mozelius Peter 1869 ½ – ½ Marder Simon 2032
110 Kuenitz Klaus 1686 0 – 1 Campos Calvo-Sotelo Juan 2028
111 Becham Khalid 0 1 – 0 Mortensen Henrik 2012
112 Flynn David 1973 + – – Bernula Istvan 1880
113 Dimitrijevic Dragan 1937 1 – 0 Gallach Perez Yago 1843
114 Jablon Stephen 1931 0 – 1 Conflitti Alessandro 1792
115 Nwachukwu Chino 1926 0 – 1 Vasse Albert 1826
116 Forsa Elise 1770 1 – 0 Lundback Karl 1907
117 FM Andersen Daniel 1884 ½ – ½ George Lolomari 0
118 Candano Gonzalez Alvaro 1647 1 – 0 Zaky Tamir 1882
119 Randlov Carsten  *) 1831 0 – 1 Kuehnast Volker 1933
120 Elias W H 0 1 – 0 Helin Mikael 1935
121 Rough Robert E 1762 ½ – ½ Puroila Sippo 1906
122 Jernselius Kjell 1858 ½ – ½ Neumanova Monika 1696
123 Savage Neil 1645 0 – 1 Riiser Samuel 1827
124 Collins Andrew 0 1 – 0 Whatley Stephen A J 1648
125 Pollo Mancilla Ricardo 1450 0 – 1 Tveten Per 0
126 Kazmierczak Ewa 1477 1 bye

 

 

 

Round 9 pairings

1 GM Almasi Zoltan 2717 6  – GM Adams Michael 2724
2 GM Shirov Alexei 2710 6  – GM Hou Yifan 2605
3 GM Svidler Peter 2749 6  – 6 GM Negi Parimarjan 2641
4 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2747 6  – 6 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2617
5 GM Howell David W L 2603 6  – 6 GM Movsesian Sergei 2700
6 GM Rapport Richard 2543 6  – 6 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2700
7 GM Gopal G N 2566 6  – 6 GM Bologan Viktor 2680
8 GM Salem A R  Saleh 2505 6  – 6 GM Short Nigel D 2677
9 GM Le Quang Liem 2714  – IM Muzychuk Anna 2580
10 GM Kulaots Kaido 2581  – GM Polgar Judit 2710
11 GM Sutovsky Emil 2703  – GM Nabaty Tamir 2563
12 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2699  – GM Dzagnidze Nana 2535
13 GM Womacka Mathias 2455  – GM Fridman Daniel 2660
14 GM Iturrizaga Edoardo 2649  – GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2531
15 GM Gustafsson Jan 2643  – FM Kuipers Stefan 2391
16 GM Erdos Viktor 2634  – IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2492
17 GM Cramling Pia 2491  – GM Brunello Sabino 2581
18 GM Koneru Humpy 2589 5  – GM Zhu Chen 2472
19 IM Krush Irina 2467 5  – 5 GM Laznicka Viktor 2704
20 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2683 5  – 5 IM Hanley Craig A 2421
21 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2652 5  – 5 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2454
22 IM Molner Mackenzie 2449 5  – 5 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2650
23 IM Cernousek Lukas 2438 5  – 5 GM Fier Alexandr 2603
24 IM Lyrberg Patrik 2435 5  – 5 GM David Alberto 2598
25 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2422 5  – 5 GM Jussupow Artur 2569
26 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2558 5  – 5 IM Raznikov Danny 2436
27 IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito 2415 5  – 5 GM Berg Emanuel 2550
28 GM Ikonnikov Vyacheslav 2531 5  – 5 IM Houska Jovanka 2414
29 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2524 5  – 5 IM Lund Silas 2414
30 IM Quillan Gary 2409 5  – 5 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2523
31 GM Kanep Meelis 2509 5  – 5 FM Schiendorfer Emanuel 2354
32 GM Cabrera Alexis 2504 5  – 5 FM Wantiez Fabrice 2366
33 GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce 2497 5  – 5 Valhondo Morales Ruben 2046
34 IM Alvarez Marquez Johann 2398 5  – GM Lupulescu Constantin 2648
35 GM Felgaer Ruben 2571  – FM Montero Melendez Rafael 2303
36 Ali Sebbar 2292  – GM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2537
37 Phadke Sohan 2290  – GM Pavlovic Milos 2531
38 IM Zatonskih Anna 2506  – Oberhofer Andre 2299
39 WGM Borosova Zuzana 2284  – GM Gallagher Joseph G 2505
40 Tabatt Hendrik 2281  – GM Baron Tal 2498
41 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2483  – FM Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel 2288
42 IM Arnold Marc T 2482  – IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael 2287
43 IM Hunt Adam C 2462  – Ben Artzi Ido 2284
44 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2444  – WGM Soumya Swaminathan 2280
45 IM Aloma Vidal Robert 2431  – Arvola Benjamin 2261
46 FM Nuri Kambez 2256  – GM Zhukova Natalia 2426
47 IM Astaneh Lopez Alex 2414  – FM Loew Gerald 2251
48 Stone Andrew M 2237  – IM Nezad Husein Aziz 2402
49 Thingstad Even 2219  – IM Melia Salome 2398
50 Freuler Roman 2077  – IM Dukaczewski Piotr 2344
51 Kuehnast Volker 1933 3  – 3 FM Schiller Eric 2109
52 FM Adnani Mokhlis 2386  – Valgmae Toomas 2208
53 CM Walton Alan J 2161  – Graf Felix 2367
54 WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2359  – Lipecki Alexander 2159
55 FM Coleman Teddy 2356  – Compton Alistair 2051
56 Henriksson Johan 2308  – Hamer Martyn 2010
57 IM Huschenbeth Niclas 2518 4  – 4 Zygouris Hristos 2205
58 IM Getz Nicolai 2408 4  – 4 Kyas Juergen 2195
59 CM Urbina Perez Juan Antonio 2210 4  – 4 IM Karim Ismael 2405
60 WIM Dolgova Olga 2206 4  – 4 IM Bosboom Manuel 2394
61 WIM Agrest Inna 2189 4  – 4 IM Ansell Simon T 2373
62 De Graaf Dick 2183 4  – 4 FM Fenollar Jorda Manuel 2360
63 IM Peek Marcel 2354 4  – 4 Vanparys Philip 2174
64 Gislason Gudmundur 2332 4  – 4 Scheckenbach Franz 2182
65 WIM Seps Monika 2182 4  – 4 FM Aranha Filho Alvaro Z 2307
66 IM Peredy Ferenc 2180 4  – 4 IM Piasetski Leon 2305
67 Daoudi Kamal 2165 4  – 4 FM Georgiadis Nico 2291
68 Vinas Guerrero Carlos A 2160 4  – 4 IM Adrian Claude 2271
69 Samu Sorin-Mihai 2156 4  – 4 FM Bisby Daniel L 2264
70 Weber Francois 2155 4  – 4 Chapman Terry P D 2253
71 Kulkarni Rakesh 2252 4  – 4 Amos Frank 2171
72 Seyfried Claus 2141 4  – 4 Vaarala Eric 2238
73 Choukri Adel 2115 4  – 4 Al-Tamimi Hamad 2237
74 Carlsten Peter 2030 4  – 4 CM Rowe Duane 2236
75 Reppen Ellisiv 1948 4  – 4 CM Dunn Andrew 2233
76 WIM Benmesbah Natacha 2228 4  – 4 Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2135
77 Lind Jan-Olov 2219 4  – 4 CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2122
78 Pettersson Anders 2219 4  – 4 Eriksen Magnus 2076
79 Spence David J 2213 4  – 4 Mihajlov Sebastian 1974
80 Palencia Wilson 2324  – Ungureanu Sandu 2039
81 FM Sanchez Louis 2261  – Spanton Tim R 1984
82 Byron Alan M 2241  – Van Diermen Arie 1904
83 Herman Jean 2077  – Tavares Shawn P 2218
84 De Seroux Camille 2076  – Groffen Hans 2204
85 Attwood James 2072  – Tscharotschkin Michael 2195
86 Campos Calvo-Sotelo Juan 2028  – FM Weeramantry Sunil 2183
87 Becker Carsten 2001  – Schmidt Ralf 2156
88 Kleinert Juergen 2004  – Daurelle Herve 2148
89 Allor Chukwuka 2145  – Henrichsen Jens 1901
90 Fransson Angelina 1967  – Mastalerz Xavier 2135
91 Becking Franz Josef 1956  – Navarrete Espi Samuel 2120
92 Sos Andreu Eric 2113  – Marley Andrew S G 1889
93 Knudsen Jes West 1892  – Dasaolu Adeoye 2103
94 Mihajlov Svetoslav 2101  – Kromhout Alexander 0
95 Becham Khalid 0  – Magar Johannes 2088
96 Duhayon Yves 2210 3  – 3 Obiamiwe Paul 1982
97 Duport Nicolas 2200 3  – 3 Flynn David 1973
98 Adler Bo 2167 3  – 3 Johnsen Kjell Magne 1950
99 Kakulia Shalva 2133 3  – 3 Dimitrijevic Dragan 1937
100 Kandic Milan 2131 3  – 3 Bihi Mehdi 1919
101 Patola Eero 1939 3  – 3 Hallerod Ralph 2124
102 WFM Yurenok Maria S 2109 3  – 3 Leimeister Winfried 1918
103 Skutta Bernd Dr 2078 3  – 3 Mozelius Peter 1869
104 Auvinen Esa 1926 3  – 3 Peltomaki Jarmo 2051
105 Thorell Viktor 2046 3  – 3 Midonet Mathieu 2060
106 Nilsson Lars Kjoller 2036 3  – 3 Forsa Elise 1770
107 Marder Simon 2032 3  – 3 Candano Gonzalez Alvaro 1647
108 Conflitti Alessandro 1792 3  – 3 Lam Daniel King-Wai 2022
109 Pasanen Tuomo 2008 3  – 3 Elias W H 0
110 Vasse Albert 1826 3  – 3 Pietinen Pekka 2008
111 Lochte Szilvia 1956  – Boesch Dirk 2131
112 Thornton John D 2050  – Zachariassen John 1949
113 Isherwood Paul 2042  – Frey Matthias 1941
114 George Lolomari 0  – Suez-Panama Gilles 2034
115 Mortensen Henrik 2012  – Boesch Heinz 1904
116 Salomon Johan 2002  – FM Andersen Daniel 1884
117 Marano Salvatore 1967  – Kuenitz Klaus 1686
118 Riiser Samuel 1827  – 2 Jablon Stephen 1931
119 Lundback Karl 1907 2  – 2 Randlov Carsten 1831
120 Gallach Perez Yago 1843 2  – 2 Nwachukwu Chino 1926
121 Puroila Sippo 1906 2  – 2 Neumanova Monika 1696
122 Zaky Tamir 1882 2  – 2 Rough Robert E 1762
123 Bernula Istvan 1880 2  – 2 Collins Andrew 0
124 Tveten Per 0 2  – 2 Jernselius Kjell 1858
125 Helin Mikael 1935  – 1 Kazmierczak Ewa 1477
126 Whatley Stephen A J 1648 1  – Savage Neil 1645

 

 

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top