2015

Zubov, Miron and Bajarani tie for the first in Arad

50403_BnHoverThe 8th Arad International Chess Festival 2015 (Arad Open) took place from August 6 – 12, in Arad, a city in western Romania, situated near Hungarian border, 250 KM from Budapest.

The event was a 9-round Swiss open with prize fund of over 9,000 Euro and first prize in the amount of nearly 2,400 Euro.

GM Alexander Zubov (Ukraine), IM Lucian-Costin Miron (Romania) and GM Ulvi Bajarani (Azerbaijan) tied for the first place at 7.5 points each, but Zubov prevailed on a superior tie-break score to take the gold, Miron finished second, while Bajarani remained third.

IM Irina Bulmaga from Romania was the best female player with 6 points.

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Official websiteLIVE games with analysis

Starting August 21st, Season 8 of the Top Chess Engine Competition, follow it live with analysis and special graphics here

Final standings:

1 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2619 7,5
2 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2499 7,5
3 GM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2522 7,5
4 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2586 7
5 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2549 7
6 IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2420 7
7 GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2531 7
8 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2476 7
9 GM Balog Imre HUN 2537 6,5
10 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2589 6,5
11 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2388 6,5
12 FM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2369 6,5
13 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2488 6,5
14 FM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2330 6,5
15 Nayhebaver Martin SVK 2404 6,5
16 FM Druska Juraj SVK 2456 6,5
17 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2574 6,5
18 IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2422 6,5
19 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2527 6,5
20 CM Banzea Alexandru-Bogdan ROU 2202 6,5
21 I Andronescu Madalin ROU 2138 6,5
22 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2423 6,5
23 I Patrascu Catalin-Lucian ROU 2115 6,5
24 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2323 6
25 IM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2443 6
26 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2317 6
27 IM Doncea Vladimir ROU 2423 6
28 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2576 6
29 IM Burnoiu Nicolae-Costel ROU 2400 6
30 GM Zubarev Alexander UKR 2559 6
31 CM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 2268 6
32 CM Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2260 6
33 CM Tunaru Alexandru A. ROU 0 6
34 CM Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2236 6
35 IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2393 6
36 FM Vrencian Lehel ROU 2189 6
37 CM Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 2125 6
38 CM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2293 6
39 I Salim Riza ROU 2075 6
40 WFM Korniyuk Mariya UKR 2079 6
41 IM Ionescu Mihai ROU 2329 6
42 Sentef Nikolaus GER 2183 6
43 Repka Christopher SVK 2450 6
44 NM Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc ROU 2106 5,5
45 GM Sriram Jha IND 2400 5,5
46 I Ognean Mihnea-Ionut ROU 2029 5,5
47 FM Radnai Adam HUN 2337 5,5
48 IM Baratosi Daniel ROU 2390 5,5
49 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2269 5,5
50 CM Stoleriu George ROU 2275 5,5
51 CM David Alexandru-Vasile ROU 2288 5,5
52 IM Petre Nad-Titus ROU 2338 5,5
53 CM Gavrilescu David ROU 2213 5,5
54 CM Bunta Andrei ROU 2134 5,5
55 GM Martinovic Sasa CRO 2532 5,5
56 NM Pop Alexandru ROU 2248 5,5
57 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2384 5,5
58 CM Vasiesiu Victor ROU 2058 5,5
59 IM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2347 5,5
60 WFM Hincu Olga MDA 2069 5,5
61 WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara ROU 2054 5,5
62 FM Suciu Dinu-Simi ROU 2206 5,5
63 NM Varlan Hervig-Ioan ROU 2218 5,5
64 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2200 5,5
65 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2111 5,5
66 WCM Serbanescu Diana-Maria ROU 2020 5,5
67 CM Pit-Rada Mihail-Cosmin ROU 2085 5,5
68 CM Luca Ionel ROU 2054 5,5
69 CM Nastase Robert-Paul ROU 2305 5,5
70 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2031 5,5
71 FM Ileana George ROU 2117 5,5
72 CM Moldovan Gheorghe-Zamfir ROU 1976 5,5
73 Zanon Magnus AUT 1970 5,5
74 I Luputi Silviu ROU 1929 5,5
75 FM Dinu Dumitru-Daniel ROU 2245 5
76 Martinovici Ilie MDA 1939 5
77 FM Bilguun Sumiya MGL 2376 5
78 I Vasiliu Cosmin ROU 1946 5
79 I Chima Radu-Niculin ROU 2103 5
80 WFM Terbe Zsuzsanna HUN 2103 5
81 FM Rusan Paul-Cristian ROU 2171 5
82 WGM Ionescu Irina ROU 2263 5
83 Lovas Miklos HUN 2051 5
84 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1960 5
85 Chinguun Sumiya MGL 1487 5
86 CM Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1974 5
87 I Zubcu Vlad-George ROU 1968 5
88 Har-Even Abir ISR 2100 5
89 WCM Stanciu Andreea-Briana ROU 1957 5
90 I Delgado-Vlaic Adrian ROU 1992 5
91 IM Bargan Sergei MDA 2283 5
92 CM Chirita-Mihaila Marius-Consta ROU 2158 5
93 Fruehe Norbert GER 0 5
94 WIM Mouradian Knarik LIB 2170 5
95 Feit Florian AUT 1839 5
96 Pop Laurentius GER 1900 5
97 WCM Cusmuliuc Diana-Elena ROU 2006 5
98 I Ceausescu Iulian ROU 1948 5
99 CM Bonte Arghir ROU 1936 5
100 I Laszlo Zoltan-Imre ROU 1910 5
101 WFM Adoamnei Roxana-Antonela ROU 1956 5
102 I Dragoi Tudor ROU 1749 5
103 I Ciocan Maria-Alexandra ROU 1670 5
104 FM Sadilek Peter AUT 2357 4,5
105 I Brosman Alexandru ROU 1841 4,5
106 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 2104 4,5
107 I Ursan Petru-Sebastian ROU 2017 4,5
108 I Gulie Cosmin ROU 2096 4,5
109 WCM Aciu Malina-Andreea ROU 1904 4,5
110 WCM Coman Emilia-Florentina ROU 1704 4,5
111 FM Rudakov Aleksandr RUS 2289 4,5
112 I Mandita Geo-Hary ROU 1919 4,5
113 I Mongescu Victor ROU 1898 4,5
114 CM Bartha Andrei ROU 1989 4,5
115 III Soimu Claudiu-Adrian ROU 0 4,5
116 Farkas Lorinc HUN 1827 4,5
117 I Vlad Cristian-Octavian-Florin ROU 1913 4,5
118 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2160 4,5
119 IM Panush Viktor MDA 2009 4,5
120 Meixner Torsten GER 0 4,5
121 Bargan Svetlana MDA 1975 4,5
122 I Ghita Vlad-Bogdan ROU 1869 4,5
123 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea ROU 1778 4,5
124 NM Neagu Liviu ROU 2087 4,5
125 I Craciun Bianca ROU 1559 4,5
126 I Parasca Claudiu ROU 1859 4,5
127 I Socaci Dominik ROU 1803 4,5
128 II Butusina Samuel ROU 1265 4,5
129 I Lehaci Miruna-Daria ROU 1814 4,5
130 I Veron Andrei-Stefan ROU 1906 4,5
131 Csomos Janos HUN 1776 4,5
132 II Juravle Mihnea-Marian ROU 1600 4,5
133 CM Oprisoni Gratian-Doru ROU 1939 4,5
134 I Lucan Marius-Gabriel ROU 1844 4,5
135 I Muresan Ciprian-Simon-Florin ROU 1908 4,5
136 I Osvath Zoltan ROU 1851 4
137 I Chioran Andrei-Ovidiu ROU 1704 4
138 CM Anuta Elefterie-Laurentiu ROU 1907 4
139 WCM Nastase Andreea-Cristina ROU 1933 4
140 CM Simion Nicolae ROU 1803 4
141 I Sandru Nicolae ROU 1871 4
142 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1814 4
143 I Rotaru Teodor ROU 1894 4
144 NM Craciun Ovidiu ROU 1934 4
145 CM Illes Sandor-Ferenc ROU 1996 4
146 I Ginguta Gheorghe ROU 2019 4
147 I Carasca Bogdan-Petru ROU 1748 4
148 I Motiu Victor ROU 1675 4
149 I Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1797 4
150 Kersten Julian AUT 1986 4

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top