Chess

predictions

17th International Vienna Chess Open

The 17th International Vienna Chess Open was held from 13th to 21st August in Vienna, Austria. The tournament was organized by the Vienna Chess Federation and under the auspices of the Mayor of Vienna, Dr. Michael Häupl.

The tournament has received enthusiastic response from the chess players, with 391 people from 39 countries competing in the main Open A. Among them were 16 Grandmasters and 32 International Masters.

In addition, Open B (U2000) had 176 players, Open C (U1600) had 70 players and Open D (U1600, 5 rounds) had 26 players. All groups, except Open D, are managed as 9-round Swiss events.

Grandmasters Marijan Petrov and David Shengelia won the key games in the final round to pull ahead of the field and jointly share the first place with 7.5 points each. Petrov takes the winner’s trophy on better tiebreak score.

The playing venue was the beautiful Vienna Town Hall

Open A Final Standings:

1. GM Petrov Marijan BUL 2537 – 7.5
2. GM Shengelia David AUT 2513 – 7.5
3. GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2582 – 7
4. GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2538 – 7
5. IM Krivoborodov Egor RUS 2507 – 7
6. GM Polak Tomas CZE 2540 – 7
7. IM Rau Hannes GER 2448 – 7
8. GM Stanec Nikolaus AUT 2536 – 7
9. IM Rombaldoni Denis ITA 2495 – 7
10. GM Farago Ivan HUN 2485 – 7
11. GM Khenkin Igor GER 2629 – 6.5
12. IM Lekic Dusan MNE 2378 – 6.5
13. IM Fauland Alexander AUT 2477 – 6.5
14. GM Hertneck Gerald GER 2551 – 6.5
15. FM Ortmann David GER 2322 – 6.5
16. IM Riff Jean-Noel FRA 2493 – 6.5
17. IM Schneider-Zinner Harald AUT 2346 – 6.5
18. FM Schachinger Mario AUT 2360 – 6.5
19. IM Pötsch Hagen GER 2403 – 6.5
20. FM Wallner Joachim AUT 2328 – 6.5
21. FM Georgiadis Nico SUI 2328 – 6.5
22. IM Jakovljevic Vlado BIH 2377 – 6.5
23. Feher Adam HUN 2323 – 6.5
24. GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2590 – 6.5
25. IM Gozzoli Yannick FRA 2532 – 6.5
26. FM Fröwis Georg AUT 2329 – 6.5
27. IM Biti Ozren CRO 2400 – 6.5
28. IM Kummer Helmut AUT 2362 – 6.5
29. FM Stromboli Carlo ITA 2304 – 6.5
30. FM Certek Pavel Dipl. Ing. SVK 2314 – 6.5
31. De Groote Ewoud NED 2286 – 6.5
32. Van der Heijden Ton NED 2289 – 6.5
33. FM Beckhuis Gernod Mag. GER 2300 – 6.5
34. FM Halvax Georg AUT 2322 – 6.5
35. GM Kostic Vladimir G SRB 2445 – 6.5
36. FM Webersberger Johann AUT 2381 – 6.5
37. FM Postojev Alexander GER 2332 – 6.5
38. GM Degraeve Jean-Marc FRA 2574 – 6
39. IM Zeller Frank GER 2395 – 6
40. FM Krebs Johann AUT 2256 – 6
41. FM Pötz Florian AUT 2416 – 6
42. Goumas Georgios GRE 2323 – 6
43. GM Hera Imre HUN 2538 – 6
44. Duport Nicolas SUI 2216 – 6
45. FM Buljubasic Sabahudin BIH 2333 – 6
46. FM Scharrer Patrick ITA 2233 – 6
47. FM Larsen Karsten DEN 2323 – 6
48. IM Barle Janez Dr. SLO 2410 – 6
49. Fiderer Lukas GER 2183 – 6
50. FM Platzgummer Fabian AUT 2311 – 6
51. WFM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2070 – 6
52. Enöckl Philipp AUT 2277 – 6
53. IM Szalanczy Emil HUN 2325 – 6
54. NM Kirschner Alexander Dr.Mag. AUT 2268 – 6
55. IM Wittmann Walter Dr. AUT 2295 – 6
56. NM Blodstein Boris ISR 2284 – 6
57. IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2304 – 6
58. IM Grötz Harald Mag. AUT 2257 – 6
59. Termeulen Albert NED 2190 – 6
60. FM Van Ketel Raoul NED 2311 – 6
61. Radnetter Georg AUT 2257 – 6
62. Frindt Kornel SVK 2209 – 6
63. FM Vlcek Stanislav Ing. SVK 2335 – 6
64. FM Stromboli Ettore ITA 2304 – 6
65. NM Caruso Augusto master ITA 2247 – 6
66. WIM Gasik Anna POL 2220 – 6
67. GM Kraidman Yair ISR 2265 – 6
68. Skacelik Petr CZE 2259 – 6
69. IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2432 – 5.5
70. Larmuseau Maarten BEL 2272 – 5.5
71. MK Ernst Michael Mag AUT 2152 – 5.5
72. FM Bykov Alexey RUS 2278 – 5.5
73. IM Danner Georg AUT 2404 – 5.5
74. IM Schroll Gerhard Dr. MMag. AUT 2414 – 5.5
75. FM Schnepp Gunnar AUT 2300 – 5.5
76. FM Stigar Petter Dr. NOR 2302 – 5.5
77. Söderberg Per SWE 2183 – 5.5
78. FM Bannink Bernard NED 2269 – 5.5
79. WIM Haast Anne NED 2240 – 5.5
80. FM Handler Lukas AUT 2301 – 5.5
81. FM Singer Richard AUT 2260 – 5.5
82. Ootes Lars NED 2376 – 5.5
83. FM Kaufeld Jürgen GER 2260 – 5.5
84. Milekic Daniel SRB 2197 – 5.5
85. IM Renner Christoph GER 2435 – 5.5
86. Bezuch Martin SVK 2198 – 5.5
87. MK Pöttinger Harald Dr. AUT 2184 – 5.5
88. IM Vyskocil Neklan CZE 2311 – 5.5
89. MK Schwaninger Wolfgang AUT 2158 – 5.5
90. FM Mühlenhaus Sven GER 2211 – 5.5
91. NM Wiedermann Daniel AUT 2209 – 5.5
92. Steiner Adam HUN 2261 – 5.5
93. Klocker Benedikt AUT 2218 – 5.5
94. CM Lewicki Miroslaw POL 2222 – 5.5
95. Kessler Luca AUT 2188 – 5.5
96. FM Hartl Daniel AUT 2295 – 5.5
97. NM Schwab Rene Mag.(fh) AUT 2196 – 5.5
98. Möhn Hans GER 2116 – 5.5
99. FM Schnelzer Reinhold Dr. GER 2281 – 5.5
100. FM Zalkind Konstantin ISR 2202 – 5.5
101. NM Steiner Bruno AUT 2207 – 5.5
102. Mitchell Martin SCO 2228 – 5.5
103. Ootes Lennart NED 2209 – 5.5
104. FM Todor Razvan AUT 2201 – 5.5
105. Meurs Tom NED 2217 – 5.5
106. CM Sadilek Peter AUT 2233 – 5.5
107. Petermann Michail GER 2149 – 5
108. IM Maryasin Boris ISR 2321 – 5
109. Torner Planell Josep Ramon ESP 2049 – 5
110. FM Krallmann Matthias Mag. GER 2259 – 5
111. Larmuseau Michiel BEL 2104 – 5
112. Fraser-Mitchell Jeremy Dr ENG 2096 – 5
113. Wahl Felix GER 2069 – 5
114. GM Timoscenko Gennadij SVK 2502 – 5
115. Kleibaumhüter Klaus GER 2113 – 5
116. Stone Andrew ENG 2231 – 5
117. MK Ranits Franz AUT 2196 – 5
118. Spiler Angelo NED 2111 – 5
119. Huber Martin Christian AUT 2137 – 5
120. WGM Ortiz Nadya COL 2242 – 5
121. IM Formanek Edward W USA 2279 – 5
122. IM Jicman Ligia Letitia ROU 2188 – 5
123. Zimmermann Ulrich GER 2164 – 5
124. FM Fodor Istvan HUN 2347 – 5
125. Adlersburg Peter AUT 2096 – 5
126. Hortensius Lisa NED 2088 – 5
127. Khmelevskyi Sergii CZE 2273 – 5
128. Lucaci Marius ROU 2112 – 5
129. FM Namyslo Holger GER 2248 – 5
130. Varga Melinda HUN 2152 – 5
131. WFM Craciun Paula Iulia ROU 2135 – 5
132. Marentini Marcel SUI 2044 – 5
133. CM Albadri Abd Alsattar AUT 2234 – 5
134. WIM Delorme Laurie FRA 2215 – 5
135. NM Srienz Christian Mag. AUT 2259 – 5
136. Yaramis Hakan TUR 2126 – 5
137. IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2335 – 5
138. MacKinnon Keith CAN 2349 – 5
139. FM Ballon Günther Jan NED 2181 – 5
140. FM Bachofner Andreas AUT 2208 – 5
141. Scholzen Wolfgang GER 2110 – 5
142. Menezes Christoph AUT 2214 – 5
143. Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2116 – 5
144. Meijer Dolf Dr. NED 2261 – 5
145. Gerstner Bernhard GER 2200 – 5
146. Antic Dragan AUT 2144 – 5
147. Knitl Anton GER 2188 – 5
148. WFM Exler Veronika AUT 2124 – 5
149. Chauvet Vincent FRA 2032 – 5
150. NM Sulyok Michael Dr. AUT 2222 – 5
151. Lytvynets Dmytro UKR 2124 – 5
152. FM Prakken Gerrit NED 2258 – 5
153. Kyas Jürgen GER 2209 – 5
154. Van Den Ouden Lendert Ing. NED 2047 – 5
155. WFM Batyte Daiva LTU 2127 – 5
156. Dickhoff Ronald NED 2152 – 5
157. IM Dückstein Andreas Dr. AUT 2249 – 5
158. Losekoot Pascal NED 2060 – 5
159. Kizilkaya Mehmet TUR 2192 – 4.5
160. De Groote Jesper Bsc NED 2137 – 4.5
161. Berchtold Clemens Mag. AUT 2077 – 4.5
162. Aripov Iskandar UZB 2123 – 4.5
163. FM Lacrosse Marc BEL 2207 – 4.5
164. Traunwieser Georg Dr. AUT 2169 – 4.5
165. Kluger Carsten GER 2077 – 4.5
166. Villwock Martin GER 2157 – 4.5
167. Lukacs Daniel HUN 2055 – 4.5
168. Lechner Daniel AUT 2198 – 4.5
169. Raber Florian AUT 2153 – 4.5
170. Pastar Slaven BIH 1989 – 4.5
171. FM Sandhöfner Florian AUT 2270 – 4.5
172. Schweitzer Werner AUT 2056 – 4.5
173. Degro Heiko GER 2061 – 4.5
174. Collareta Giovanni ITA 2078 – 4.5
175. Alm Christopher GER 2157 – 4.5
176. Huber Stefan GER 1971 – 4.5
177. Jethan Martin Dr. AUT 2121 – 4.5
178. Papiashvili Kobi (Yaaqov) ISR 2063 – 4.5
179. Noordhoek Henk NED 2115 – 4.5
180. NM Trkulja Zoran AUT 2208 – 4.5
181. Spiess Thomas GER 1962 – 4.5
182. Leitner Gerald DI AUT 2212 – 4.5
183. Wagner Oliver AUT 2111 – 4.5
184. NM Malinarski Yehuda ISR 2088 – 4.5
185. Kohtz Andreas GER 2030 – 4.5
186. FM Vitouch Anatol AUT 2306 – 4.5
187. Thurstan Tim ENG 1984 – 4.5
188. Hajek Lukas SVK 2034 – 4.5
189. Wu Yu AUT 1908 – 4.5
190. Turazza Andrea ITA 1922 – 4.5
191. Heiny Michael AUT 2085 – 4.5
192. Schroer Marcel NED 2116 – 4.5
193. Van Rosmalen Joost NED 2177 – 4.5
194. Budueva Kristina RUS 1930 – 4.5
195. WIM Tsifanskaya Ludmila ISR 2119 – 4.5
196. Campini Marco ITA 2094 – 4.5
197. Seidenschwarz Holger GER 1994 – 4.5
198. Morris Barry ENG 1960 – 4.5
199. Canal Oliveras Joan ESP 2249 – 4.5
200. NM Zöbisch Herbert AUT 2148 – 4.5
201. Broekman Willem NED 2068 – 4.5
202. Weber Meikel GER 2048 – 4.5
203. Matevosyan Andy IRI 2142 – 4.5
204. Lang Ferdinand GER 2154 – 4.5
205. Vasilescu Victor FRA 2132 – 4.5
206. WFM Jussupow Ekaterina GER 2177 – 4.5
207. CM Di Fonzo Valerio ITA 2168 – 4.5
208. Bösch Dirk GER 2109 – 4.5
209. Spindelberger Paul AUT 2077 – 4.5
210. Reyes-Acevedo Ismael Mag. DOM 2055 – 4.5
211. Seyfried Claus Dipl.-Math GER 2166 – 4.5
212. Kessler Michaela AUT 2010 – 4.5
213. Stanivukovic Drago BIH 2047 – 4.5
214. Lang Andreas AUT 1922 – 4.5
215. Tselkovskiy Kirill RUS 1876 – 4
216. Koelmans Jan Willem NED 2008 – 4
217. MK Shteinberg Vladimir ISR 2192 – 4
218. Rohringer Georg AUT 2066 – 4
219. Moloney Nicholas R ENG 2178 – 4
220. Schmidrathner Christian AUT 1986 – 4
221. Mayr Thomas AUT 2099 – 4
222. Zühlke Burkhard Dr. GER 2049 – 4
223. Laehnwitz Alexander GER 2021 – 4
224. Lambert Romain FRA 2059 – 4
225. NM Wagner Stefan AUT 2194 – 4
226. MK Prinzjakowitsch Bernhard AUT 2168 – 4
227. Hofmann Thomas AUT 2068 – 4
228. CM Zoldan Matteo Dr. ITA 2200 – 4
229. Wenninger Philipp GER 2184 – 4
230. NM Holzer Gerhard AUT 2203 – 4
231. Molnar Attila DI. HUN 2094 – 4
232. Van Veenendaal Elmer NED 2069 – 4
233. Weiss Matthäus AUT 2050 – 4
234. Teichmeister Sven Dr. AUT 2044 – 4
235. Ammerlaan Richard NED 2191 – 4
236. MK Nickl Klaus Prof. AUT 2158 – 4
237. Ilic Ilija AUS 2042 – 4
238. Heiny Johannes AUT 2273 – 4
239. FM Brustkern Juergen GER 2281 – 4
240. Schwabeneder Markus AUT 1943 – 4
241. CM Popescu Mircea ROU 2092 – 4
242. WFM Chlost Marlena POL 2198 – 4
243. Kottisch Gustav AUT 1983 – 4
244. MK Reznik Igor ISR 2040 – 4
245. Wiesend Bruno Dr. GER 2033 – 4
246. Monschein Wolfgang Dr. AUT 2132 – 4
247. Borst Filip NED 2003 – 4
248. Kraupfogel Manfred AUT 2004 – 4
249. Hrdina Karl Dr. AUT 1921 – 4
250. Ebeling Jens GER 2003 – 4
251. Straßer Josef GER 1951 – 4
252. Locatin Marko AUT 1988 – 4
253. Spalt Bernhard AUT 2032 – 4
254. Gstach Jakob AUT 2092 – 4
255. Gattermayer Robert Ing. AUT 2021 – 4
256. Steiner Karl Dr. AUT 2105 – 4
257. Trkulja Dusko BIH 2189 – 4
258. Granabetter Josef Mag. AUT 2003 – 4
259. Hopfgartner Heinz DI. AUT 2034 – 4
260. Businger Paul SUI 2083 – 4
261. Meglitsch Konstantin AUT 2068 – 4
262. Fischer Gerd GER 1948 – 4
263. Mesaros Florian AUT 1956 – 4
264. Fichtinger Leopold AUT 2014 – 4
265. Mercant Simo Jaime ESP 2107 – 4
266. Somasundram Jayakumar Ing. AUT 1962 – 4
267. MK Wiedner Robert AUT 2153 – 4
268. Lammer Stefan DI AUT 2131 – 4
269. Buchinger Fritz Dr. AUT 2007 – 4
270. Metz Richard AUT 1837 – 4
271. Sand Rolf Dr. GER 2012 – 4
272. Savalle Alexandre FRA 1805 – 4
273. Kunz Andre GER 2040 – 4
274. Horstmann Olaf GER 2166 – 3.5
275. Jeitz Christian LUX 2189 – 3.5
276. Corrado Astengo ITA 2083 – 3.5
277. Rücker Benjamin GER 2276 – 3.5
278. Pichler Michael AUT 2278 – 3.5
279. Cotterill Daniel ENG 1967 – 3.5
280. Dehmel Jens GER 2105 – 3.5
281. Hofbauer Peter AUT 2080 – 3.5
282. Riegler Renè AUT 2001 – 3.5
283. Heinrici Simon AUT 1928 – 3.5
284. Hirsch Adolf Jun. AUT 2065 – 3.5
285. Gousseinov Aguif FRA 1989 – 3.5
286. Nicolodi Raoul ITA 1971 – 3.5
287. Strand Oyvin NOR 2013 – 3.5
288. WFM Uta Adeline Ramona ROU 2099 – 3.5
289. Gettler Daniel AUT 2055 – 3.5
290. Schmitz Tim GER 1934 – 3.5
291. Veznik Michael CZE 1846 – 3.5
292. Stoll Guido GER 1938 – 3.5
293. Wolf Stefan AUT 1892 – 3.5
294. Higatsberger Michael Dr. AUT 2161 – 3.5
295. Palmitessa Chiara ITA 1938 – 3.5
296. Sepetavc Walter AUT 2043 – 3.5
297. Kersten Julian AUT 1992 – 3.5
298. Fugger Christian AUT 2074 – 3.5
299. Bernasconi Roberto ITA 1921 – 3.5
300. Hickman John E ENG 1998 – 3.5
301. MK Marjanovic Slavko SLO 1955 – 3.5
302. Vögerl Ronald GER 2058 – 3.5
303. Weiland Harro NED 1966 – 3.5
304. Schützhold Frank GER 1908 – 3.5
305. Pernsteiner Christian AUT 1727 – 3.5
306. Cika Agron AUT 2018 – 3.5
307. Kruijf Caspar NED 1994 – 3.5
308. Nemeth Gergely HUN 1956 – 3.5
309. Holzleithner Johannes AUT 1935 – 3.5
310. Majer Chris ENG 2034 – 3.5
311. De Vita Gianni ITA 2090 – 3.5
312. Gonzalez Bringue Ricard ESP 2106 – 3.5
313. Wegelin Reinhard SUI 1985 – 3.5
314. Binder Karl AUT 2036 – 3.5
315. Plauth-Herr Sabine GER 1835 – 3.5
316. Pernsteiner Markus Mag. AUT 0 – 3.5
317. Geyler Stefan Dr. GER 2006 – 3.5
318. Willockx Ritsaart BEL 1961 – 3.5
319. Bösch Heinz GER 1912 – 3.5
320. Zojer Stefan AUT 2074 – 3
321. Stingl Renè GER 1837 – 3
322. Larsen Tor Ketil Prof. NOR 1962 – 3
323. Tromp Paul NED 2114 – 3
324. Nazarenus Moritz GER 2245 – 3
325. Loberg Jo Kristian NOR 2030 – 3
326. Kimerling Martin SVK 2047 – 3
327. “Berkemer Rainer, Dr. ” GER 1919 – 3
328. Huber Günther AUT 2001 – 3
329. Sekyra Michael AUT 2096 – 3
330. Arndt Uwe GER 2027 – 3
331. Lechner Marcus AUT 1973 – 3
332. Bulgakova Oksana AUT 1821 – 3
333. Stadik Wolfgang Mag. AUT 2083 – 3
334. Sovago Philipp AUT 1985 – 3
335. Blocher Edgar Dr. AUT 2012 – 3
336. Duijker Bert NED 1906 – 3
337. Guzzetti Luigi Enrico ITA 1962 – 3
338. Torner Planell Jordi ESP 1944 – 3
339. Messina Roberta ITA 1913 – 3
340. Engelke Tobias GER 1746 – 3
341. Rier Günter AUT 1974 – 3
342. Revinelli Sergio ITA 1883 – 3
343. Van Brussel Bert NED 1882 – 3
344. Haas Michael AUT 1747 – 3
345. Erholsam-Holzer Leo AUT 1974 – 2.5
346. Hager Joshua Aarash GER 2195 – 2.5
347. Stern Geoffrey LUX 2019 – 2.5
348. Grolig Bernhard AUT 1804 – 2.5
349. Meyer Henri LUX 2032 – 2.5
350. Schenk Thomas AUT 1888 – 2.5
351. Wild Walter SUI 1786 – 2.5
352. Jancura Andrej SVK 1904 – 2.5
353. Wais Michael Mag. AUT 2014 – 2.5
354. Muik Josef Jun. AUT 1900 – 2.5
355. Arief Bayu INA 2046 – 2.5
356. Zanon Magnus AUT 1890 – 2.5
357. Herr Hans-Otto Dr. GER 1737 – 2.5
358. Kunschek Horst AUT 1977 – 2.5
359. Stingl Karlheinz GER 1883 – 2.5
360. Conflitti Alessandro Dr. ITA 1824 – 2.5
361. Binder Andrea ITA 1909 – 2.5
362. Winter Kevin ENG 1893 – 2.5
363. Kaser Simon FRA 1779 – 2.5
364. Kuhn Johann AUT 1678 – 2.5
365. Skopetz Friedrich AUT 1920 – 2.5
366. Figier Anthony FRA 1775 – 2.5
367. Peday Salam AUT 0 – 2.5
368. Napoli Ferdinando ITA 1744 – 2.5
369. Moos Gerd Anton Ferdinand GER 2011 – 2
370. Gratze Michael AUT 2024 – 2
371. Fichtinger Christian Mag. AUT 1857 – 2
372. Petschar Hans Dr. AUT 2081 – 2
373. Heissenberger Andreas AUT 2042 – 2
374. Pantelic Slobodan AUT 1721 – 2
375. Renner Gabriele GER 1961 – 2
376. Neubauer Anton AUT 1945 – 2
377. Pohanka Michael AUT 1864 – 2
378. Pasqualetto Lorenzo ITA 1737 – 2
379. Gutzelnig Frank-Michael AUT 1743 – 2
380. Seiser Kurt Dr. AUT 2021 – 2
381. Brandl Michael AUT 1834 – 2
382. Bortolussi Francesco ITA 1760 – 2
383. Larsen Bror Johannes NOR 1759 – 2
384. Mann Johannes GER 1805 – 2
385. Paseka Christian AUT 1760 – 1.5
386. Breuer Michael AUT 1646 – 1.5
387. Kuntner Reinhard AUT 2002 – 1
388. Dolnak Michal SVK 2043 – 1
389. Liedl Wolfgang AUT 2213 – 1
390. Bronold Josef GER 0 – 1
391. FM Busquets Luis USA 2221 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014