Chess

2015 Pan-American Intercollegiate Chess Championships

The 2015 Pan-American Intercollegiate Chess Championships are taking place 28-30 December at the Sheraton Cleveland Airport hotel.

The Panam College Chess championship is a 6-round, 4-person team event open to any university, college, technical college, or community college from North and South America and the Caribbean. The Pan-Ams are the premier college chess event and the top 4 colleges qualify to play in the President’s Cup, a 4-team round robin event that determines the college team chess champion.

Eight boards will be broadcast daily live on Chessdom.com with computer analysis by the top engines of the Top Chess Engine Championship. As more games become available, they will be added for replay. Rounds start at 18:00 EST on December 27th, 10:00 EST on December 28th, 17:00 EST on December 29th and at 9:00 EST on December 30th.

Scroll down for the full participants list.

Participants

WEBSTER UNIVERSITY – A (2711.5) 
GM LIEM LE (2803)
GM RAY ROBSON (2752)
GM VASIF DURARBAYLI (2707)
GM  CORRALES JIMENEZ (2584)
TEXAS TECH – A (2656.8) 
GM YAROSLA ZHEREBUKH (2697)
GM ELSHA MORADIABADI (2663)
IM ANDREY GOROVETS (2636)
GM ANDREY BARYSHPOLETS (2631)
IM LUIS CARLO TORRES (2411)
WEBSTER UNIVERSITY – B (2626.3) 
GM ILLIA I NYZHNYK (2725)
GM ALEX SHIMANOV (2681)
GM ANDRE DIAMANT (2568)
GM MANUEL LEON HOYOS (2531)
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY (2619.0)
GM ANTON KOVALYOV (2703)
GM ANDREY STUKOPIN (2662)
GM HOLDEN HERNANDEZ (2600)
IM GUILLERMO VAZQUEZ (2511)
IM FE YNOJOSA APONTE (2473)
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS – (2597.0) 
GM ALEKSANDAR INDJIC (2643)
DENIS KADRIC (2621)
GM DANI RAZNIKOV (2572)
IM KACPER DROZDOWSKI (2552)
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS – (2591 ) 
GM GIL POPILSKI (2692)
GM DAVID BERCZES (2575)
GM VALENTIN L YOTOV (2570)
GM NADEZH KOSINTSEVA (2523)
IM ZURAB JAVAKHADZE (2485)
WEBSTER UNIVERSITY- C (2502.3) 
GM ASHWIN JAYARAM (2559)
GM DENES BOROS (2512)
WGM IRINE KH SUKANDAR (2465)
IM ERIC S ROSEN (2473)
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND (2415.5) 
GM NICLA HUSCHENBETH (2613)
GM TANGUY RINGOIR (2582)
IM LEVAN BREGADZE (2562)
DOBRYNYA KONOPLEV (1905)
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS – (2377.3) 
IM ARTHUR CALUGAR (2472)
WIM CHARDINE CAMACHO (2366)
WIM MARIAM DANELIA (2361)
JAROD JO PAMATMAT (2310)
ALEKHYA NANDULA (1873)
LINDENWOOD UNIVERSITY – A (2352.8) 
IM PRIYADH KANNAPPAN (2587)
ALEX RICHTER (2285)
NOLAN HENDRICKSON (2274)
NICHOLA ROSENTHAL (2265)
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY-A (2339.5) 
FM ARTHUR SHEN (2475)
FM KYRON W GRIFFITH (2396)
AARON JACOBSON (2263)
ALEXANDER FABBRI (2224)
WEBSTER UNIVERSITY- D (2324.3) 
WGM KATERINA NEMCOVA (2400)
WGM ANNA SHAREVICH (2367)
FM JOUAQUIN C BANAWA (2331)
SHAWN SWINDELL (2199)
TEXAS TECH – B (2315.5) 
FM STEV BRECKENRIDGE (2403)
IM ALEXANDER BATTEY (2356)
WIM IRYNA ANDRENKO (2276)
WGM CARLA HEREDIA (2227)
LEO C CREGER V (2218)
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY (2268.0) 
JASON ALTSCHULER (2356)
MICHAEL CHIANG (2277)
ISAAC MARTINEZ (2234)
WCM ANNA R MATLIN (2205)
ALAN Y DU (1929)
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO – A (2241.0) 
FM KEVIN WANG (2405)
STEVEN COOKLEV (2237)
ZANE EISEN (2172)
YUTA KAKUTANI (2150)
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS – A (2234.5) 
SAUMIL PADHYA (2342)
ISKANDAR ARIPOV (2331)
NATHANIEL KRANJC (2147)
AAKAASH MEDURI (2118)
DUKE UNIVERSITY (2221.8) 
KEVIN MO (2341)
KEVIN BU (2220)
LIHONG TANG (2216)
ERIC QI (2110)
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH (2182.0) 
JOHN AHLBORG (2239)
HIBIKI SAKAI (2196)
GAIBO YAN (2175)
ISAAC K STEINCAMP (2118)
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO – A (2180.8) 
CHRISTOPHER KNOX (2361)
PAUL GELIS (2301)
JAMES FU (2265)
SEIJI NAKAGAWA (1796)
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY – B (2178.5) 
IM JOSHUA D RUIZ C (2489)
JEFFREY MIC SERNA (2167)
SIMON VASQUEZ III (2084)
MKHITAR HOBOSYAN (1974)
ARMANDO CORTEZ (1973)
WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY ST. LOUIS (2165.3) 
SARAH CHIANG (2257)
NICK W KARLOW (2251)
NICHOLA DESMARAIS (2155)
DANIEL FR ALDRICH (1998)
NEW YORK UNIVERSITY (2113.0) 
VENKAT IYER (2219)
BEN GERSHENOV (2177)
GREGORY GABOVICH (2093)
LIKHIT SAI GANEDI (1963)
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY-B (2075.8) 
JONATHAN J PAGAN (2117)
XIUWEN SUN (2122)
THEODORE JA COYNE (2051)
ANTHONY PANAT (2013)
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO – B (2069.3) 
CURTIS A WINTER (2130)
DARCY JAMES LINDE (2102)
DARRIAN ROBINSON (2072)
JOSEPH FENNESSEY (1973)
YALE UNIVERSITY (2057.5) 
MATTHEW LARSON (2319)
MITCHELL POWELL (2131)
NARAHAR BHARADWAJ (2014)
ZUBIN MUKERJEE (1766)
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AUSTIN (2036.3) 
KEVIN CHANDRA (2079)
SUCHINDER KALYAN (2060)
MATTHEW LIU (2008)
ZHOU FANG (1998)
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS – B (2025.8) 
ASWATH BOMMANNAN (2070)
RAM GUPTA (2054)
ANUJ S DAHIYA (2013)
YUE PENNY XU (1966)
MIAMI DADE COLLEGE (1983.3) 
MIGUEL RECIO (2121)
JOSE RAUL DIAZ (1984)
THOMAS F ZERQUERA (1935)
VILMELYS VILAHU (1893)
PEDRO E MARINO (1597)
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA (1977.5) 
BENJAMIN CAIELLO (2100)
RADE ROBE MUSULIN (1855)
ROBERT VANDERMOLEN (unr.)
JAREE HUDSON (unr.)
BROWN UNIVERSITY (1964.3) 
NAVE BALAKRISHNAN (2015)
ARIEL SHUSTERMAN (2000)
AM DELAMERCED III (1935)
ALEXANDRA WIENER (1907)
TEXAS TECH – C (1954.8) 
OLZHAS ALEXANDROV (2143)
TREY MODLIN (2138)
SEETHARA MARREDDY (1946)
SHANE DAV METZLER (1592)
UMRUDDIN BABAYEV (unr.)
OBERLIN COLLEGE (1912.3) 
WALKER KYL GRIGGS (2332)
BENJAMIN P STERN (2013)
SAMUEL WARANCH (1852)
TERRENCE PIERRE (1452)
INDIANA UNIVERSITY (1821.0) 
TIANJIAO LUAN (1918)
CHRISTOPHER COLE (1820)
BOBBY GODDIN (1809)
EVAN SPEIGEL (1737)
NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE TECHNOLOGY (1816.5) 
SERGIO FLORES (2015)
JHANN C HERAS (1872)
JONATHAN P AISONI (1767)
JEREMY HOCHHEISER (1612)
MIGUEL ANG MOLEDO (1455)
PUNITH RAGH KASHI (unr.)
UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI (1709.3) 
MICHAEL DEMBROW (1953)
MARKUS NUESSLER (1714)
KARA A WISE (1626)
ABELARDO MONTALVO (1544)
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO – B (1646.3) 
LLOYD MAI (2408)
SOWJANYA SOWRIRAJAN (1674)
NATHANIEL LIBMAN (1056)
AMIR GHANDHARI (1447)
UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS – C (1624.8)
MARK WAECHTER (1837)
NATHAN BEAUCHAMP (1787)
HEPHESTIO BOLARIS (1492)
KRISHN APPALANENI (1383)
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND (1571.5) 
ABHILASH PURANIK (1753)
MUSTAPHA DIOMANDE (1710)
NATHANIEL WONG (1581)
JEFFERY MICH CARR (1242)
UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA (1450) 
JONATHAN PIE CHIN (1924)
ARNOLD BANNER (1682)
JASPER ZAPORTEZA (1205)
SEAN MICHAE JONES (989)
LINDENWOOD UNIVERSITY – B (1318.3) 
LEO POPPANTE (1928)
BRENT BUTLER (1367)
JAKOB N OWENS (660)
SPENCER COLLINS (unr.)

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015