Chess

predictions

30th Liechtenstein Open

The 30th International Chess Open in the Principality of Liechtenstein will take place on 11-19th May, 2012, at the Gemeindesaal Triesen. The tournament will be held under the patronage by S.D. Erbprinz Alois von und zu Liechtenstein.

The prizes in the main Open event will be: 1st – CHF 2’000, 2nd – CHF 1’500, 3rd – CHF 1’200, 4th – CHF 1’000, 5th – CHF 800, 6th – CHF 700, 7th – CHF 600, 8th – CHF 500, 9th – CHF 400, 10th – (until 10th Hort-System) CHF 300, 11th to 20th – (ranking) CHF 200.

Last year winner was GM Tomas Likavsky.

The prizes in the special Seniors Open (players born in 1952 or earlier) will be: 1st – CHF 800, 2nd – CHF 600, 3rd – CHF 400, 4th – CHF 300, 5th – CHF 200, 6th to 10th – CHF 100

Both groups will be played over 9 rounds of Swiss pairings. Chief Arbiter will be IA Albert Baumberger. More information on the official website.

Castle in Liechtenstein

Castle in Liechtenstein

Players list (Open):

1 GM Ovsejevitsch Sergei UKR 2572
2 GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2555
3 GM Dgebuadze Alexandre BEL 2551
4 GM Bogner Sebastian GER 2535
5 GM Sergeev Vladimir UKR 2510
6 GM Rotstein Arkadij GER 2502
7 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2500
8 IM Izsak Gyula HUN 2483
9 GM Van Der Weide Karel NED 2445
10 IM Colovic Aleksandar MKD 2436
11 GM Paehtz Thomas GER 2426
12 IM Froewis Georg AUT 2424
13 IM Kuijf Marinus NED 2418
14 FM Schachinger Mario AUT 2391
15 GM Ivanov Mikhail M RUS 2389
16 IM Vucic Mladen USA 2328
17 FM Dittmar Peter GER 2301
18 IM Habibi Ali GER 2290
19 FM Guenthner Oliver GER 2261
20 Kessler Luca AUT 2259
21 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2258
22 IM Kelecevic Nedeljko SUI 2255
23 FM Grabher Heinz AUT 2240
24 Bezler Rainer AUT 2218
25 Matt Fabian AUT 2192
26 Partenheimer Axel GER 2190
27 WIM Jicman Ligia-Letitia ROU 2189
28 FM Ballon Guenther NED 2183
29 IM Peredy Ferenc HUN 2180
30 Neuberger Guido GER 2172
31 FM Vogel Jaap NED 2171
32 Maurer Fritz SUI 2165
33 Blodig Reinhard GER 2137
34 Marentini Marcel SUI 2114
35 Frick Renato LIE 2106
36 Hein Manfred GER 2087
37 Mannhart Marcel LIE 2086
38 Benes Petr CZE 2084
39 Bogner Norbert GER 2075
40 Melde Christian GER 2067
41 Mertens Klaus GER 2064
42 Sarmir Milos SVK 2060
43 Raddatz Michael GER 2054
44 Bucek Eduard SVK 2052
45 Hoffmann Roger LUX 2051
46 Schnegg Anna-Lena AUT 2039
47 Matocha Pavel CZE 2037
48 Tschedemnig Herbert AUT 1985
49 Buchaeckert Juergen GER 1979
50 Baumann Kurt SUI 1975
51 Sperzel Bernd SUI 1971
52 Plieger Josef AUT 1970
53 Van Dongen Rob NED 1968
54 Rous Daniel CZE 1966
55 Jelic Dejan CRO 1958
56 Rauta Nicolas BEL 1954
57 Meier Gerd GER 1946
58 Bergen Klaus AUT 1938
59 Schnepel Thomas GER 1937
60 Bauder Herbert GER 1932
61 Polzin Jens-Peter GER 1932
62 Kleinhenz Hans-Georg GER 1928
63 Wickli Jean Pierre SUI 1928
64 Halwachs Siegfried AUT 1920
65 Kosar Mikulas SVK 1900
66 Heinzelmann Herbert-Eugen GER 1862
67 Nussbaumer Leon AUT 1862
68 Zahn Alina GER 1861
69 Proyer Enno AUT 1851
70 Van Melsen Raymond BEL 1849
71 Nesimovic Kemal AUT 1840
72 Vlkovic Pavol SVK 1838
73 Nussbaumer Laslo AUT 1834
74 Nussbaumer Vincent AUT 1833
75 Wulff Jens-Peter GER 1833
76 Plicka Petr CZE 1830
77 Frederiksen Jens DEN 1829
78 Chiesola Elmar AUT 1812
79 De Groof Maurice BEL 1808
80 Hyotyla Tapio SUI 1806
81 Arntsen Frode NOR 1805
82 Hornak Pavol SVK 1769
83 Ingold Willi SUI 1747
84 Uhlarz Joerg GER 1739
85 Hoecker Horst GER 1720
86 Stenek Bruno AUT 1714
87 Giger Daniel SUI 1683
88 Pali Philipp AUT 1675
89 Kuhn Michael AUT 1656
90 Gruber Juerg SUI 1652
91 Nussbaumer Patrick AUT 1633
92 Muller Marcin POL 1618
93 Neunkirchner Andreas AUT 1443
94 Gerold Alexander AUT 1323
95 Delroy Singh SIN 1240

Players list (Seniors):

1 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2489
2 IM Pribyl Josef CZE 2310
3 FM Hohler Peter SUI 2209
4 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr HUN 2206
5 Jackson Oliver A ENG 2192
6 Lutz Albert GER 2181
7 CM Norman Kenneth I ENG 2175
8 FM Karl Hans SUI 2165
9 Lang Ferdinand GER 2142
10 FM Kock Hans-Uwe LIE 2113
11 CM Guller Andras LIE 2109
12 Reiss Siegfried SUI 2101
13 Hein Manfred GER 2087
14 Hicker Harald AUT 2084
15 Melzer Jan Dr CZE 2071
16 Ten Berge Hans NED 2070
17 Goris Ton NED 2027
18 Adler Wilfried GER 2013
19 Bucher Rolf SUI 2010
20 Rigg Hans AUT 1968
21 Pribylova Ruzena CZE 1967
22 Zindel Ernst SUI 1967
23 Koch Helmuth AUT 1964
24 Weder Hanspeter SUI 1959
25 Schaad Pierluigi Dr SUI 1947
26 Brugger Anton SUI 1939
27 Gauer Jacques FRA 1933
28 Puobis Jozef SVK 1923
29 Lavanchy Marc-Henri SUI 1907
30 Abegg Beat SUI 1906
31 Lechenbauer Karl AUT 1902
32 Goris-Schouwstra Adry NED 1900
33 WCM Norman Dinah M ENG 1877
34 Schoenfelder Heinrich GER 1875
35 Hasovic Rasim BIH 1866
36 Roth Heinz Georg GER 1864
37 Studer Kurt LIE 1824
38 Klieber Heinz SUI 1816
39 Samarian Cornel GER 1785
40 Kosar Mikulas SVK 1766
41 Lachat Martin SUI 1693
42 Summer Johann AUT 1693
43 Britschgi-Zwimpfer Michele SUI 1676
44 Graier Hubert AUT 1626
45 Kok Frans NED 1545
46 Lincke Paul SUI 1543
47 Klammer Heinrich AUT 1517

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014