Chess

imperia

35th San Sebastian City International Chess Tournament

Dates: 31st of march to 7th of april 2012
Venue: Gros Xake Taldea. Anoeta passeig, 20. Donostia- San Sebastián (Frontón Karmelo Balda)
Rounds: 9
Rate of Play: 90 minutes + 30 sec/move

Entry fee: General: 35 €. U20: 25 €. GM, IM, WGM, WIM and rating > 2300 FREE

Tournament will be valid for FIDE rating and Title Results. Players list bellow (currently 159 signed, legendary GM Oleg Romanishin is the latest addition).

General prizes
1.500 €, trophy and Txapela
1.000 € and trophy
800 € and trophy
600 €
500 €
400 € etc

Schedule
Round 1: 17:00h – March 31st (Saturday)
Round 2: 10:00h – April 1st (Sunday)
Round 3: 17:00h – April 1st (Sunday)
Round 4: 17:00h – April 2nd (Monday)
Round 5: 17:00h – April 3rd (Tuesday)
Round 6: 17:00h – April 4th (Wednesday)
Round 7: 17:00h – April 5th (Thursday)
Round 8: 17:00h – April 6th (Friday)
Round 9: 10:00h – April 7th (Saturday)

Closing ceremony and prizegiving will be held at the end of the last round (at about 13:30)

IM Javier Moreno Ruiz was the winner of the 34th San Sebastian Open

San Sebastian open

Players list:

1 GM Spraggett Kevin CAN 2584
2 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2566
3 GM Romanishin Oleg M UKR 2541
4 IM Andres Gonzalez Alberto ESP 2525
5 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2523
6 GM Bakre Tejas IND 2513
7 IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2513
8 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2508
9 GM Pap Misa SRB 2501
10 GM Tratar Marko SLO 2499
11 IM Elsness Frode NOR 2499
12 GM Rausis Igor CZE 2481
13 IM Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2469
14 FM Gonzalez Perez Arian CUB 2468
15 IM Urkedal Frode NOR 2460
16 IM Marzolo Cyril FRA 2441
17 IM Bellia Fabrizio ITA 2436
18 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2432
19 IM Sakelsek Tadej SLO 2431
20 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2426
21 IM Vishnu Prasanna V IND 2406
22 IM Thomassen Joachim NOR 2400
23 IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo ESP 2388
24 IM Devereaux Maxim L ENG 2373
25 FM Alonso Arburu Juan Ignacio ESP 2364
26 FM Moen Andreas NOR 2360
27 IM Strebkovs Andrejs LAT 2354
28 FM Andres Gonzalez Ivan ESP 2312
29 FM Stigar Petter NOR 2310
30 FM Velten Paul FRA 2310
31 Thakur Akash IND 2299
32 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2287
33 Anurag Mhamal IND 2273
34 FM De Wachter Matthias BEL 2269
35 FM Martin Alvarez Inigo ESP 2265
36 FM Rivero Ojeda Carmelo ESP 2261
37 Sgnaolin Davide ITA 2254
38 Bas Mas Jose Joaquin ESP 2227
39 WFM Aranaz Murillo Amalia ESP 2224
40 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth NOR 2214
41 Stips Felix ITA 2212
42 Mayo Martinez Manuel ESP 2188
43 Aranaz Portugues Jose Carlos ESP 2177
44 FM Trujillo Alvarado Ivan ESP 2173
45 FM Lasinskas Povilas LTU 2170
46 Vanparys Philip BEL 2167
47 Verstraeten Reinaert BEL 2167
48 Pastor Pons Pedro Maria ESP 2143
49 Guijarro Galan Jose Luis ESP 2142
50 Ladron de Guevara Galar Fco J ESP 2139
51 Diaz Herrero Alvaro ESP 2132
52 Salamero Pelay Fernando ESP 2123
53 Silva Rodriguez Julio ESP 2121
54 De Coninck Rafael BEL 2116
55 Troffiguer Olivier FRA 2113
56 Lakunza Oyarbide Juan Carlos ESP 2111
57 Torres Ganuza Fco Javier ESP 2105
58 Alvarez Ponga Hugo ESP 2099
59 Lakunza Plazaola Asier ESP 2089
60 Thomassen Thomas NOR 2069
61 Segovia Sanchez Antonio ESP 2051
62 Mangelschots Peter BEL 2046
63 Sanz Rodero Mikel ESP 2045
64 Uriarte Prieto Goyo ESP 2039
65 Lopez de Turiso Jose Angel ESP 2038
66 Baeza Escudero Javier ESP 2029
67 Etxagibel Larranaga Asier ESP 2026
68 Miguelez Garcia Erlantz ESP 2022
69 Kyrkjebo Erlend NOR 2018
70 Zulaika Centeno Ander ESP 2016
71 Alvarado Fernandez Mikel ESP 2006
72 Rodriguez Gonzalez Alex ESP 1996
73 Heng Jim FRA 1995
74 Tejedor Txapartegi Nabar ESP 1991
75 Van Der Fraenen Joep BEL 1988
76 Fernandez Diez Antonio M ESP 1985
77 Darrigues Alain FRA 1975
78 Ofstad Sigurd NOR 1971
79 Rodriguez Cabrera Fco Javier ESP 1970
80 Torres Patrice FRA 1966
81 Marchena Hurtado Ander ESP 1964
82 Fernandez de Pinedo Orive Jose ESP 1960
83 Hernandez Lopez Daniel ESP 1955
84 Nogues Fernandez Ramon ESP 1941
85 Santos Zunzunegi Iban ESP 1937
86 Fernandez Zubitur Jokin ESP 1927
87 Arana Garate Jon ESP 1925
88 Aranzabal Minguez Alex ESP 0
89 Riesco Lecuona Juan Manuel ESP 1912
90 Gallastegi de la Fuente Igor ESP 1911
91 Jacobsen Fredrik Beer NOR 1910
92 Tung Siu Hung ESP 1908
93 Fuente San Sebastian Ernesto ESP 1906
94 Salvado Obrero Ivan ESP 1906
95 Martin-Consuegra Barrilero Jav ESP 1903
96 Sanchez Ruesga Hector ESP 1902
97 Espeita Ochoa de Eribe Fernando ESP 0
98 Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1899
99 Salgado Cea Gorka ESP 1889
100 Lewicki Pawel POL 0
101 Elizondo Market Juan Marcos ESP 1865
102 D`amade Philippe FRA 1851
103 Galarraga Lasa Jon Gurutz ESP 1844
104 Bayo Milagro Alvaro ESP 1835
105 Izagirre Alsua Aritz ESP 1828
106 Cantabrana Garona Alejandro ESP 1820
107 Jean Robert FRA 1817
108 Miranda Castanos Jose Vicente ESP 1807
109 Rodsmoen Maud NOR 1797
110 Saenz Zabala Juan Ignacio ESP 1794
111 Orube Bona Andoni ESP 1788
112 Iglesias Gonzalez Veronica ESP 1768
113 Feijoo Rubio Jose Jorge ESP 0
114 Espin Laborde Jesus Maria ESP 1758
115 Velte Daniela ESP 1755
116 Kyrkjebo Eirik NOR 1751
117 Morote Patrick BEL 1734
118 Armendariz Olalla Sebastian ESP 1726
119 Vaquero Vicente Jose ESP 0
120 Mendia Rezola Jokin ESP 1707
121 Lazkano Gaite Tomas ESP 1701
122 Olsen Ulrik NOR 1693
123 Berdote Alonso Carlos ESP 1690
124 Iturria Rozas Xabier ESP 0
125 Garrido Dominguez Jose Antonio ESP 0
126 Bannazar Martinez Fernando ESP 1660
127 Sanmateu Juan Sergio ESP 1660
128 Martinez Caballero Monica ESP 1659
129 Gonzalez Larraz Raul ESP 0
130 Martikorena Endara Patxi ESP 1627
131 Mohseni Neik AFG 0
132 Arri Martinez Iker ESP 1621
133 Elduayen Echave Ramon ESP 1619
134 Vicente Ezeiza Mikel ESP 1616
135 Aizpurua Zufiria Inaki ESP 1604
136 Kyrkjebo Marte B NOR 1603
137 Rodriguez Martin Ander ESP 0
138 Sanchez Merino Christian ESP 1601
139 Abalia Patino Aritz ESP 1599
140 Jacobsen Caroline Beer NOR 1598
141 Ferreras Diez Iker ESP 0
142 Botaya Helios FRA 1591
143 Olsen Jens Petter NOR 1591
144 Santesteban Gonzalez Begona ESP 1577
145 Lizaso Gastesi Jose Maria ESP 1571
146 Parron Lluceno David ESP 1570
147 Jauregi Barandiaran Jon ESP 1564
148 Zuloaga Erauskin Markel ESP 0
149 Estevez Sacristan Deva ESP 0
150 Campos Urbaneja Ricardo ESP 1547
151 Kyrkjebo Hanna B NOR 1536
152 Vicente Cogollos Jose ESP 1530
153 Irulegi Garmendia Jose Antonio ESP 1527
154 Moreiro Sanchez Silvestre ESP 1526
155 Vadillo Jueguen Jon ESP 1510
156 Tveten Per NOR 1509
157 Navarro Armendariz Jose Leon ESP 1427
158 Goienetxea Yarza Jesus ESP 1357
159 Iturralde Echeverria Ivan ESP 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014