Chess

imperia

Aivars Gipslis Memorial – Alexei Shirov clear first

The Latvian Chess Federation in cooperation with Grandmaster Alexei Shirov organized the Aivars Gipslis Memorial on Sunday 12th February at the Technical University in Riga, Latvia.

The tournament is organized to commemorate Aivars Gipslis, eight-times Latvian champion and respected Grandmaster.

The competition was held over 9 rounds of Swiss System 9 rounds, with rapid time control of 10 minutes + 3 seconds per player. The prize fund was 360 EUR.

Alexei Shirov took a clear first place with 8 points, followed by fellow Latvian GM Normunds Miezis who finished half a point behind.

Guest from Spain, GM Manuel Perez Candelario, clinched the third place on better tie-break.

Alexei Shirov

Alexei Shirov

Latvian chess scene was revived in the recent months as several tournaments are organized and GM Alexei Shirov returned from Spain.

Final standings:

1 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2710 – 8
2 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2564 – 7.5
3 GM Perez Candelario Manuel ESP 2572 – 7
4 IM Samoļins Vitālijs LAT 2470 – 7
5 GM Svesnikovs Jevgenijs LAT 2530 – 6.5
6 FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2411 – 6.5
7 WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2353 – 6.5
8 M Daudzvārdis Jānis LAT 2270 – 6
9 FM Kantāns Toms LAT 2452 – 6
10 MK Bernotas Arturs LAT 2313 – 6
11 FM Grasis Jānis LAT 2262 – 6
12 MK Kalnins Kristaps LAT 2266 – 6
13 MK Krilovs Nikolajs LAT 2126 – 6
14 IM Bērziņš Rolands LAT 2499 – 5.5
15 M Mustaps Matīss LAT 2406 – 5.5
16 MK Laizāns Aivars LAT 2112 – 5.5
17 IM Svesnikovs Vladimirs LAT 2405 – 5
18 IM Antoms Guntars LAT 2387 – 5
19 MK Laimins Lauris LAT 2291 – 5
20 MK Stepins Edgars LAT 2241 – 5
21 MK Smilga Ivars LAT 2104 – 5
22 MK Griezne Edvīns LAT 2172 – 5
23 MK Agafonovs Jurijs LAT 2200 – 5
24 I Otikova Elīna LAT 2019 – 5
25 MK Rasa Gints LAT 2100 – 5
26 I Birģelis Jānis LAT 1953 – 5
27 MK Kretainis Kristaps LAT 2312 – 5
28 M Stašāns Aivars LAT 2137 – 5
29 I Viļums Aldis LAT 1964 – 5
30 I Ivbulis Mārtins LAT 1967 – 5
31 MK Skuja Harijs LAT 2030 – 4.5
32 MK Visockis Jānis LAT 2230 – 4.5
33 MK Matvieks Nikolajs LAT 2186 – 4.5
34 I Stabulnieks Klāvs LAT 1949 – 4.5
35 MK Fedorovičs Vladimirs LAT 1938 – 4
36 MK Dzjuba Vsevolods LAT 2319 – 4
37 MK Seļivanovs Anatolijs LAT 2046 – 4
38 I Smišļajevs Oļegs LAT 2000 – 4
39 FM Čehlovs Aleksandrs LAT 2300 – 4
40 I Golubeva Marija LAT 1870 – 4
41 MK Kronlaks Olafs LAT 2037 – 4
42 I Fridmanis Josifs LAT 1962 – 4
43 MK Petrovskis Oļegs LAT 2003 – 4
44 I Petrovs Aleksandrs LAT 1919 – 4
45 I Skolmeistars Uldis LAT 1948 – 4
46 I Djogteva Jekaterina LAT 1936 – 4
47 I Bogorads Daniels LAT 1813 – 4
48 I Mačevskis Edmunds LAT 1935 – 3.5
49 I Kurbānova Dagmāra LAT 1925 – 3.5
50 MK Melderis Uldis LAT 2077 – 3.5
51 I Višņevskis Valdis LAT 1850 – 3.5
52 I Lindermans Pavels LAT 1849 – 3.5
53 I Andrucis Māris LAT 1850 – 3
54 I Lācis Aleksandrs LAT 2023 – 3
55 I Panovs Maksims LAT 1826 – 3
56 I Birjukovs Anatolijs LAT 1912 – 3
57 MK Priedītis Māris LAT 2100 – 3
58 I Pomahs Ziedonis LAT 1859 – 3
59 I Zvans Māris LAT 1899 – 3
60 I Ķēniņš Bruno LAT 1850 – 2.5
61 I Miķelsons Emīls Miķelis LAT 1821 – 2.5
62 I Kovalevskis Artjoms LAT 1744 – 2
63 I Fomins Daniels LAT 1843 – 1
64 I Ivoņins Andis LAT 1935 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013