Chess

imperia

Azer Mirzoev edges Julio Granda Zuniga on tie-break to take the trophy in Zaragoza

The 6th Open Internacional Augusta Aragon Stadium Casablanca took place from 22nd to 30th December at the Stadium Casablanca in Zaragoza, Spain.

The 9-round Swiss event featured 162 players from 12 countries, including 7 Grandmasters and 8 International Masters.

Grandmasters Azer Mirzoev and top seed Julio Granda Zuniga shared the first place with 7,5 points each after winning the last round encounters against FM Fernando Lopez Gracia and GM Marc Narciso Dublan respectively.

Mirzoev narrowly edged Granda Zuniga on 2nd tie-break criteria to take the winner’s trophy. The player from Azerbaijan continued the string of successes after recently winning the round robin event in Elgoibar.

Mirzoev was also the winner of the first Open Internacional Augusta Aragon back in 2007.

Reigning Spanish champion Julen Luis Arizmendi Martinez finished third on tie-break.

Open Internacional Augusta Aragon Stadium Casablanca

Official website

Final standings:

1 GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2553 – 7.5
2 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2641 – 7.5
3 GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis ESP 2576 – 7
4 IM Vassallo Barroche Mauricio ESP 2448 – 7
5 GM Strikovic Aleksa SRB 2509 – 7
6 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2490 – 7
7 FM Gonzalez Perez Arian CUB 2491 – 7
8 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2551 – 6.5
9 IM Garza Marco Sergio ESP 2438 – 6.5
10 FM Lopez Gracia Fernando ESP 2368 – 6.5
11 Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2370 – 6.5
12 IM Belezky Alexander UKR 2427 – 6.5
13 GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto ESP 2473 – 6.5
14 IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2469 – 6.5
15 FM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2362 – 6.5
16 IM Bellia Fabrizio ITA 2448 – 6.5
17 IM Glavina Pablo ARG 2447 – 6
18 Quintin Navarro Alberto ESP 2220 – 6
19 IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2412 – 6
20 Accattato Martin Mario ESP 2174 – 6
21 Sanchez Botella Luis Javier ESP 2208 – 6
22 Roche Simon Manuel Angel ESP 2134 – 6
23 FM Lana Rodriguez David ESP 2300 – 6
24 Colom Sienes Eduardo ESP 2028 – 6
25 FM Romon Poves Raul ESP 2299 – 6
26 Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2176 – 6
27 Palacin Algas Angel ESP 1957 – 6
28 WFM Arnetta Maria Teresa ITA 2025 – 6
29 WFM Schmitz Manuela GER 2032 – 6
30 CM Schmitz Andreas Arnold GER 2052 – 6
31 Suarez Uriel Adrian ESP 2243 – 5.5
32 Gines Abad Pedro ESP 2088 – 5.5
33 FM Bentivegna Francesco ITA 2335 – 5.5
34 Iturbide Arnedo Oscar ESP 2132 – 5.5
35 Juberias Segura Santiago ESP 2045 – 5.5
36 Lamas Mercadal Manuel ESP 2191 – 5.5
37 Diez Jover Alberto ESP 1894 – 5.5
38 Fernandez Gil Ruben Carlos ESP 1976 – 5.5
39 Ruperez Benito Antonio ESP 1839 – 5.5
40 Garcia Estruch Jorge ESP 1801 – 5.5
41 Chueca Lorente Javier ESP 1760 – 5.5
42 Torres Fernandez Mario ESP 1897 – 5.5
43 Lacruz Algarate Alvaro ESP 1575 – 5
44 Lopez Caudevilla David ESP 2018 – 5
45 Ferreruela Romero Jose Joaqui ESP 2028 – 5
46 Gil Capape Marco Antonio ESP 2084 – 5
47 Sierra Aguerri Joaquin ESP 1978 – 5
48 Palacios Herrero Pablo ESP 1963 – 5
49 Castillo Sanjuan Daniel ESP 2017 – 5
50 Yordanov Radev Radostin ESP 1679 – 5
51 Sanchez Castro Roberto ESP 2014 – 5
52 Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 1979 – 5
53 Beltra Garcia Ruben ESP 2160 – 5
54 Gayan Carceller Miguel Angel ESP 1875 – 5
55 Calvo Simon Jorge ESP 1744 – 5
56 Arias Alvarez Alberto ESP 1839 – 5
57 Rodrigo Bordetas David ESP 1537 – 5
58 Zambrana Petisme Ramiro ESP 1748 – 5
59 Landa Garriga Francisco Javie ESP 1900 – 5
60 Bayo Milagro Alvaro ESP 1848 – 5
61 Gil Rodriguez Jose Francisco ESP 2004 – 5
62 Lorente Aguar Ruben ESP 1715 – 5
63 Abad Vinas Jesus Manuel ESP 1882 – 5
64 Roche Almarcegui Sergio ESP 0 – 5
65 Royo Onde Manuel ESP 1829 – 5
66 Cerrajeria Ruiz Jesus Maria ESP 2155 – 4.5
67 Fernandez Rubio Rafael ESP 2062 – 4.5
68 Esquivias Gomez Francisco J. ESP 1981 – 4.5
69 Verwoert Jef NED 2019 – 4.5
70 Sirletti Sonia ITA 1895 – 4.5
71 Calvo Mayayo Jose Maria ESP 1929 – 4.5
72 Torcal Andolz Alfonso ESP 1805 – 4.5
73 Ballina Amandi Casimiro ESP 1892 – 4.5
74 Sacristan Latorre Carlos ESP 1511 – 4.5
75 Soriano Gracia Manuel ESP 1636 – 4.5
76 Roldan Marques Daniel ESP 1573 – 4.5
77 Pena Gil Jose Alejandro ESP 0 – 4.5
78 Pellicer Sancho Rafael Jose ESP 1711 – 4.5
79 Edeso Perez Francisco ESP 1818 – 4.5
80 Ciriano Lamban Alejandro ESP 1748 – 4.5
81 Solera Sanchez Roberto ESP 1680 – 4.5
82 Barrantes Munoz Hugo Pedro ESP 2216 – 4
83 Arregui Untoria Carlos ESP 2101 – 4
84 Galvez Perez Jose Luis ESP 1925 – 4
85 Ruiz Gutierrez Jose Manuel ESP 1871 – 4
86 Pardo Vaquero Ignacio ESP 1754 – 4
87 Valiente Roy Jose Javier ESP 2020 – 4
88 Orti Boix Miquel Lluis ESP 1826 – 4
89 Argueso Palomino Manuel ESP 1738 – 4
90 Muro Turon Raul ESP 1862 – 4
91 Salas Latorre Jose ESP 1792 – 4
92 Pueyo Marina Gerardo ESP 1939 – 4
93 Alvarez Gonzalo Miguel Angel ESP 1973 – 4
94 Zubialde Ayala Gonzalo ESP 1693 – 4
95 Gallegos Gomez Jacinto ESP 1773 – 4
96 Montes Llorente Diego ESP 1470 – 4
97 Radostinov Rader Yordan ESP 1591 – 4
98 Garcia Garcia Enrique ESP 1636 – 4
99 Becana Jimenez Alfonso ESP 1727 – 4
100 Romero Pallares Daniel ESP 1672 – 4
101 Calvo Simon Cristina ESP 1517 – 4
102 Baquedano Coarasa Pablo ESP 1588 – 4
103 Gonzalez Azusa Javier ESP 1687 – 4
104 Torcal Miguel Oscar ESP 0 – 4
105 Urriolabeitia Rodrigo Asier ESP 0 – 4
106 Abenia Porroche Roberto ESP 0 – 4
107 Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio ESP 1515 – 4
108 Palacin Casamayor Angel ESP 1596 – 4
109 Cirera Sancho Alberto ESP 1666 – 3.5
110 Montes Santos Lorenzo ESP 2055 – 3.5
111 Moraz Lasuen Julio ESP 1702 – 3.5
112 Cazorla Tortosa Jesus ESP 1782 – 3.5
113 Salas Calvo Alberto ESP 1704 – 3.5
114 Millan Villarroya Miguel Ange ESP 1648 – 3.5
115 Navarro Rubio Rafael ESP 1772 – 3.5
116 Gimeno Royo Jose Andres ESP 1735 – 3.5
117 Vallejo Blasco Arturo ESP 0 – 3.5
118 Millan Sancho David ESP 1733 – 3.5
119 Sanz Navarro Alberto ESP 1739 – 3.5
120 Hernandez Montoro Irene ESP 1561 – 3.5
121 Manguez Tomas Andres ESP 1693 – 3.5
122 Lanaspa Ballesteros Federico ESP 1667 – 3.5
123 Serrat Claver David ESP 1536 – 3.5
124 Arjol Lopez Daniel ESP 0 – 3.5
125 Pardo Rego Venancio ESP 1507 – 3
126 Gracia Chueca Jose Luis ESP 0 – 3
127 Pintanel Torres Manuel ESP 1553 – 3
128 Budria Gimenez Daniel ESP 1681 – 3
129 Grasa Solanas Oscar ESP 1599 – 3
130 Ortin Blanco Inigo ESP 1522 – 3
131 Castillo Algarate Javier ESP 0 – 3
132 Laborda Perez Jose Antonio ESP 1599 – 3
133 Codina Escudero Juan ESP 1522 – 3
134 Ortin Blanco Ainhoa ESP 1599 – 3
135 Eizaguerri Bradinera Antonio ESP 1485 – 3
136 Gamarra Cirac Jorge ESP 0 – 3
137 Vallejo Blasco Marta ESP 0 – 3
138 Sanchez Gascon Ricardo ESP 1531 – 3
139 Amoros Gimenez Manuel ESP 0 – 3
140 Ubeda Gimeno Angel ESP 1522 – 3
141 Urriolabeitia Rodrigo Ander ESP 1454 – 3
142 Muro Guerrero Miguel ESP 0 – 3
143 Eizaguerri Floris Maria ESP 1544 – 2.5
144 Lopez Carcas Jesus ESP 1394 – 2.5
145 Soriano Martinez Adolfo ESP 1442 – 2.5
146 Aznar Andres Maria Pilar ESP 1609 – 2
147 FM Chueca Forcen Alberto ESP 2310 – 2
148 Dierssen Garcia-Barredo Guill ESP 1893 – 2
149 Gaspar Calvo Luis Alberto ESP 1788 – 2
150 Cebollada Pacheco Jesus Raul ESP 2030 – 2
151 Amillo Navarro Ismael ESP 1477 – 2
152 Gil Lopez Francisco Javier ESP 0 – 2
153 Rodrigo Arrastio Carlos ESP 0 – 2
154 De Andres Marruedo Gabriel ESP 0 – 2
155 Maisterra Merino Aaron ESP 0 – 2
156 Maisterra Sanchez Jesus ESP 0 – 2
157 Castillo Algarate Marina ESP 0 – 2
158 Gonzalez Andres Arturo ESP 0 – 2
159 Garcia Artal Obdulio ESP 1686 – 1.5
160 Alonso-Lej De Las Casas Ferna ESP 1491 – 1.5
161 Roldan Marques Marta ESP 0 – 1
162 Arduna Domingo Carmen ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013