Chess

imperia

European Individual Chess Championship 2013

Dmitry Jakovenko

Dmitry Jakovenko is the defending champion and first seed

The European Individual Chess Championship 2013 will be held in Legnica, Poland from May 4 (day of arrival) until May 17 (day of departure) 2013. The tournament will be held at Qubus Hotel 4*.

You can expect live games with computer analysis and daily reports on Chessdom.com.

The applications to participate are already closed. A total of 237 titled players are registered, including 142 GMs and 66 IMs. See list of participants below.

It is a qualification event for the next World Cup. According to FIDE regulations and the decision of the ECU Board, 23 players will qualify.

The championship will be organized in 11-round Swiss system in accordance with the ECU Tournament Rules and FIDE Laws of Chess. The rate of play will be 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.

Players may only agree to a draw after the 40th move has been made by black. Zero–tolerance rule will be applied for each round.

The prize fund amounts to 100.000 Euros, with 14.000 Euros reserved for the winner.

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave

Registered players:

1 GM JAKOVENKO Dmitry RUS 2734
2 GM TOMASHEVSKY Evgeny RUS 2722
3 GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime FRA 2722
4 GM NEPOMNIACHTCHI Ian RUS 2708
5 GM ARESHCHENKO Alexander UKR 2707
6 GM NAVARA David CZE 2706
7 GM AKOPIAN Vladimir ARM 2704
8 GM ELJANOV Pavel UKR 2703
9 GM MOISEENKO Alexander UKR 2703
10 GM CHEPARINOV Ivan BUL 2702
11 GM WOJTASZEK Radoslaw POL 2700
12 GM KOROBOV Anton UKR 2698
13 GM EFIMENKO Zahar UKR 2697
14 GM ALEKSEEV Evgeny RUS 2695
15 GM MOVSESIAN Sergei ARM 2695
16 GM GRACHEV Boris RUS 2693
17 GM ALMASI Zoltan HUN 2689
18 GM NISIPEANU Liviu-Dieter ROU 2677
19 GM MOTYLEV Alexander RUS 2676
20 GM BERKES Ferenc HUN 2674
21 GM LAZNICKA Viktor CZE 2674
22 GM SUTOVSKY Emil ISR 2671
23 GM SARGISSIAN Gabriel ARM 2666
24 GM POTKIN Vladimir RUS 2665
25 GM PETROSIAN Tigran L. ARM 2663
26 GM RAGGER Markus AUT 2663
27 GM MAMEDOV Rauf AZE 2662
28 GM KHAIRULLIN Ildar RUS 2660
29 GM ZVJAGINSEV Vadim RUS 2658
30 GM GEORGIEV Kiril BUL 2657
31 GM SJUGIROV Sanan RUS 2657
32 GM ZHIGALKO Sergei BLR 2656
33 GM DREEV Aleksey RUS 2654
34 GM GAJEWSKI Grzegorz POL 2653
35 GM IVANISEVIC Ivan SRB 2653
36 GM FRIDMAN Daniel GER 2652
37 GM MEIER Georg GER 2652
38 GM SOCKO Bartosz POL 2651
39 GM KURNOSOV Igor RUS 2649
40 GM BALOGH Csaba HUN 2648
41 GM ISTRATESCU Andrei FRA 2648
42 GM SAFARLI Eltaj AZE 2644
43 GM LYSYJ Igor RUS 2641
44 GM RODSHTEIN Maxim ISR 2639
45 GM SHIMANOV Aleksandr RUS 2639
46 GM BELIAVSKY Alexander G SLO 2637
47 GM POSTNY Evgeny ISR 2635
48 GM L’AMI Erwin NED 2634
49 GM MELKUMYAN Hrant ARM 2634
50 GM TKACHIEV Vladislav FRA 2632
51 GM STEVIC Hrvoje CRO 2631
52 GM NYZHNYK Illya UKR 2630
53 GM HRACEK Zbynek CZE 2627
54 GM POPOV Ivan RUS 2627
55 GM LUPULESCU Constantin ROU 2626
56 GM GUSEINOV Gadir AZE 2623
57 GM ROIZ Michael ISR 2623
58 GM BARTEL Mateusz POL 2619
59 GM LENIC Luka SLO 2617
60 GM VALLEJO PONS Francisco ESP 2617
61 GM GRIGORYAN Avetik ARM 2616
62 GM KOZUL Zdenko CRO 2616
63 GM SARIC Ivan CRO 2616
64 GM TIMOFEEV Artyom RUS 2616
65 GM DUBOV Daniil RUS 2614
66 GM KHALIFMAN Alexander RUS 2614
67 GM ANDRIASIAN Zaven ARM 2608
68 GM MASTROVASILIS Dimitrios GRE 2608
69 GM HOVHANNISYAN Robert ARM 2607
70 GM ROMANOV Evgeny RUS 2606
71 GM NYBACK Tomi FIN 2604
72 GM PELLETIER Yannick SUI 2604
73 GM PASHIKIAN Arman ARM 2603
74 GM MAMEDOV Nidjat AZE 2602
75 GM PARLIGRAS Mircea-Emilian ROU 2602
76 GM SALGADO LOPEZ Ivan ESP 2602
77 GM SOLAK Dragan TUR 2602
78 GM IORDACHESCU Viorel MDA 2599
79 GM KEMPINSKI Robert POL 2599
80 GM DURARBAYLI Vasif AZE 2597
81 GM KRAVTSIV Martyn UKR 2595
82 GM PONKRATOV Pavel RUS 2593
83 GM VOLKOV Sergey RUS 2593
84 GM RAKHMANOV Aleksandr RUS 2591
85 GM ZHIGALKO Andrey BLR 2590
86 GM BABULA Vlastimil CZE 2589
87 GM SVETUSHKIN Dmitry MDA 2588
88 GM GRIGORIANTS Sergey RUS 2585
89 GM ONISCHUK Vladimir UKR 2584
90 GM BRUNELLO Sabino ITA 2582
91 GM KULAOTS Kaido EST 2582
92 GM KOTRONIAS Vasilios GRE 2580
93 GM PAPP Gabor HUN 2580
94 GM KULJASEVIC Davorin CRO 2579
95 GM IPATOV Alexander TUR 2578
96 GM BRKIC Ante CRO 2575
97 GM RUCK Robert HUN 2573
98 GM ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ Julen Luis ESP 2572
99 GM KISLINSKY Alexey CZE 2565
100 GM MISTA Aleksander POL 2565
101 GM SANIKIDZE Tornike GEO 2559
102 IM GRIGORYAN Karen H. ARM 2559
103 GM MARKOWSKI Tomasz POL 2558
104 GM ESEN Baris TUR 2557
105 GM MIRZOEV Azer AZE 2557
106 GM HANDKE Florian GER 2556
107 GM JIANU Vlad-Cristian ROU 2555
108 IM TAZBIR Marcin POL 2555
109 GM MORANDA Wojciech POL 2554
110 GM OLEKSIENKO Mikhailo UKR 2554
111 GM ZOLER Dan ISR 2553
112 IM GOGANOV Aleksey RUS 2552
113 GM GRITSAK Orest UKR 2549
114 GM HALKIAS Stelios GRE 2549
115 IM PRIZANT Jaroslav RUS 2549
116 GM JOJUA Davit GEO 2548
117 GM SHENGELIA David AUT 2546
118 GM ZONTAKH Andrey UKR 2546
119 GM GULIYEV Namig AZE 2544
120 GM STOCEK Jiri CZE 2544
121 GM SHOMOEV Anton RUS 2543
122 GM GRANDELIUS Nils SWE 2542
123 IM DVIRNYY Danyyil ITA 2538
124 GM KRAEMER Martin GER 2537
125 GM MAIOROV Nikita BLR 2535
126 GM PAP Gyula HUN 2535
127 GM GORDON Stephen J ENG 2533
128 GM GABUZYAN Hovhannes ARM 2532
129 GM SEBENIK Matej SLO 2527
130 GM CYBOROWSKI Lukasz POL 2524
131 IM KOVALEV Vladislav BLR 2523
132 GM BUKAVSHIN Ivan RUS 2522
133 GM MASTROVASILIS Athanasios GRE 2514
134 GM HOLZKE Frank GER 2512
135 GM GODENA Michele ITA 2511
136 IM ARDELEAN George-Catalin ROU 2510
137 GM PETR Martin CZE 2508
138 GM GALLAGHER Joseph G. SUI 2507
139 GM ROMANISHIN Oleg M UKR 2504
140 GM AJRAPETJAN Yuriy UKR 2498
141 GM RASULOV Vugar AZE 2497
142 IM DUDA Jan-Krzysztof POL 2497
143 GM NEVEROV Valeriy UKR 2496
144 GM TRATAR Marko SLO 2492
145 IM DRAGUN Kamil POL 2492
146 IM SIMACEK Pavel CZE 2492
147 IM MATINIAN Nikita RUS 2491
148 GM USHENINA Anna UKR 2488
149 GM FODOR Tamas Jr. HUN 2485
150 IM MUZYCHUK Mariya UKR 2483
151 IM KANAREK Marcel POL 2482
152 IM MATSENKO Sergei RUS 2482
153 PREDKE Alexandr RUS 2481
154 IM PAEHTZ Elisabeth GER 2479
155 IM PAVLIDIS Antonios GRE 2479
156 GM DANIELIAN Elina ARM 2478
157 GM CAN Emre TUR 2477
158 IM ANTIPOV Mikhail Al. RUS 2473
159 IM BLUEBAUM Matthias GER 2471
160 IM EKSTROEM Roland SUI 2471
161 IM PACHER Milan SVK 2469
162 IM CERNOUSEK Lukas CZE 2468
163 IM KADRIC Denis BIH 2465
164 IM WAGNER Dennis GER 2464
165 IM NIGALIDZE Gaioz GEO 2456
166 IM PETENYI Tamas SVK 2452
167 IM SIPILA Vilka FIN 2452
168 GM THORHALLSSON Throstur ISL 2449
169 IM FAULAND Alexander AUT 2449
170 IM MAMMADOV Zaur AZE 2446
171 FM AGHASARYAN Robert ARM 2445
172 IM KJARTANSSON Gudmundur ISL 2443
173 FM MERIBANOV Vitaly BLR 2442
174 IM STACHOWIAK Kamil POL 2441
175 IM ANTON Teodor ROU 2438
176 IM PERUNOVIC Miodrag SRB 2434
177 FM SCHACHINGER Mario AUT 2433
178 IM DROZDOWSKI Kacper POL 2432
179 IM DIERMAIR Andreas AUT 2431
180 IM SKYTTE Rasmus DEN 2431
181 IM DONCHENKO Alexander GER 2428
182 IM KHAETSKY Roman UKR 2426
183 IM FIRAT Burak TUR 2421
184 IM KOLOSOWSKI Mateusz POL 2420
185 SVANE Rasmus GER 2420
186 IM LUBCZYNSKI Rafal POL 2419
187 IM GERBER Richard SUI 2416
188 IM CAPRIO Guido ITA 2413
189 IM PEDERSEN Nicolai Vesterbaek DEN 2413
190 IM RZAYEV Bahruz AZE 2411
191 GOUMAS Georgios GRE 2410
192 IM KANOVSKY David CZE 2409
193 IM KANTER Eduard RUS 2408
194 IM ZUEGER Beat SUI 2403
195 IM MAZUR Stefan SVK 2402
196 IM HAGEN Andreas Skytte DEN 2400
197 IM HNYDIUK Aleksander POL 2400
198 IM ZUDE Erik Dr. GER 2398
199 IM NEDILKO Vasily UKR 2396
200 IM BUTKIEWICZ Lukasz POL 2395
201 IM ARNGRIMSSON Dagur ISL 2392
202 IM MANEA Alexandru ROU 2389
203 WGM BULMAGA Irina ROU 2389
204 FM KRIEBEL Tadeas CZE 2389
205 GM ERNST Thomas SWE 2387
206 IM PETRISOR Adrian-Marian ROU 2387
207 IM ERTURAN Yakup TUR 2386
208 IM KREISL Robert AUT 2383
209 IM SCHROLL Gerhard AUT 2383
210 IM PASIEV Rakhim RUS 2379
211 IM MORCHIASHVILI Bachana GEO 2377
212 WGM ZAWADZKA Jolanta POL 2376
213 LOMSADZE Davit GEO 2370
214 FM IZZAT Kanan AZE 2367
215 IM VEDDER Henk NED 2365
216 IM KANTORIK Marian SVK 2364
217 FM PAVLIDIS Anastasios GRE 2360
218 FM TOMAZINI Zan SLO 2357
219 STANCIU Alexandru-Ovidiu ROU 2356
220 FM RINDLISBACHER Lars SUI 2352
221 FM ANTAL Tibor Kende HUN 2348
222 FM POSEDARU Bogdan ROU 2339
223 WGM YILDIZ Betul Cemre TUR 2325
224 FM BUCHAL Stephan GER 2325
225 IM VUILLEUMIER Alexandre SUI 2324
226 FM SZWED Jacek POL 2324
227 FM MAEVSKY Nikolay RUS 2323
228 FM SELBES Tarik TUR 2314
229 WIM WOREK Joanna POL 2312
230 GOLUB Dan MDA 2305
231 WGM TOMA Katarzyna POL 2304
232 NASUTA Grzegorz POL 2299
233 IM CHUDINOVSKIKH Alexander M RUS 2296
234 WGM PRZEZDZIECKA Marta POL 2286
235 WGM CHEREDNICHENKO Svetlana UKR 2274
236 GAEHWILER Gabriel SUI 2273
237 DUMAN Aydin TUR 2265
238 FM TATE Alan SCO 2258
239 MUSIALKIEWICZ Jan POL 2256
240 SVANA Peter SVK 2255
241 FM MINKO Vladimir RUS 2252
242 PAPASIMAKOPOULOS Alexandros GRE 2242
243 FM NIKOLAIDIS Konstantinos GRE 2238
244 FM SIMEONIDIS Ioannis GRE 2237
245 ERDEN Kadir TUR 2232
246 RINDLISBACHER Jan SUI 2229
247 LEWTAK Damian POL 2224
248 YAKIMENKO Alexander A. RUS 2221
249 DUBINSKI Mateusz POL 2219
250 GOLUCH Piotr POL 2215
251 WIM IWANOW Anna POL 2209
252 WIM PAVLIDOU Ekaterini GRE 2209
253 SABUK Piotr POL 2206
254 LEIBER Bernard GER 2200
255 SZUMILAS Piotr POL 2198
256 HRISTODOULOU Panagiotis GRE 2197
257 MATSENKO Andrei RUS 2191
258 MARJANOVIC Dejan BIH 2186
259 HUBER Martin Christian AUT 2182
260 DEAC Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2169
261 WFM CHEREDNICHENKO Elena UKR 2168
262 MUSIALKIEWICZ Pawel POL 2160
263 SNIHUR Piotr POL 2157
264 MACHAN Jan CZE 2148
265 XYLOGIANNOPOULOS Antonios GRE 2147
266 GEBIGKE Martin GER 2139
267 POGOSIAN Vladimir ARM 2132
268 TWORZYDLO Piotr POL 2132
269 WENZEL Birger GER 2109
270 HENSELER Jorgen NED 2102
271 KHOMERIKI Giorgi GEO 2100
272 ULANOWSKI Karol POL 2091
273 KULAS Szymon POL 2064
274 WFM KHOMERIKI Nino GEO 2062
275 PAPPELIS Dimitrios GRE 2055
276 IM CHUBAR Vladimir UKR 2053
277 OJAGVERDIYEV Zaur AZE 2043
278 ZEMLICKA Vit CZE 2041
279 PAVLICEK Miroslav CZE 2024
280 WOLFF Peter GER 1972
281 GUZEWICZ Rafal POL 1942
282 WALTER Szymon POL 1925
283 SKYTTE Torill NOR 1922
284 ZAHARIEV Ognyan BUL 1913
285 SZOSTKO Jakub POL 1858
286 VDOVENKO Volodymyr UKR 1734
287 RYABENKO Denis CZE 1675
288 D`ASTE Federico ITA 1501
289 Bajram Hyseni EUR 0
290 Naim Sahitaj EUR 0
291 Perparim Makolli EUR 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013