Chess

predictions

FIDE World Amateur Chess Championships 2014 – Participants

The World Chess Federation (FIDE) and the Singapore Chess Federation are organizing the FIDE World Amateur Chess Championships 2014 from 25th April to 4th May in Singapore.

The tournament will be played according to Swiss System in 9 Rounds. The Playing Hall is the Pasir Ris Sports Hall (situated within Pasir Ris Sports and Recreation Centre).

The respective Champions shall be awarded the title of FIDE Master/WFM. The winners of the Silver and Bronze Medals (after tiebreak) shall be awarded the CM/WCM title.

The Prize Fund is distributed as follows:
Open (€ 5,000): 1,500; 1,000; 700; 450; 350; 300; 250; 200; 150 and 100.
Women (€ 2,500): 1000; 750; 400; 250 and 100
Prize money will be divided equally between tied players.

Top 20 players of the Open Section and Top 10 players of the Women’s Section will each receive a trophy. Certificates of Participation will be awarded to all players who complete the competition. Full lists below.

Pasir Ris Sports and Recreation Centre

Pasir Ris Sports and Recreation Centre

Participants – Women:

1. WCM Tejaswini Sagar IND 1931
2. Chetina Elizaveta RUS 1897
3. Nyamtuya Unurjargal MGL 1849
4. Aparajita Gochhikar IND 1810
5. Chitlange Sakshi IND 1805
6. Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 1804
7. Onyango Adia USA 1769
8. Sandhya G IND 1755
9. Sapale Saloni IND 1730
10. Batsaikhan Ganchimeg MGL 1693
11. WCM Siddiqui Nida Mishraz PAK 1663
12. Hng Emmanuelle SIN 1638
13. Al Dhaffari Salma UAE 1602
14. Siew Kai Xin SIN 1550
15. WCM Kalbani Wadema UAE 1526
16. Al Maamari Wafia Darwish UAE 1456
17. Al-Moaamari Mozah UAE 1292
18. Al-Rahil Balqees JOR 0
19. Aw Xiaobei Tanya SIN 0
20. Haghighi Kenari Azita IRI 0
21. Lu Chun Rong CHN 0
22. Sagar Siya IND 0
23. Tan Danelle SIN 0
24. Tan Julia SIN 0
25. Tan Si Min SIN 0
26. Wang Shujuan CHN 0

Participants – Open:

1. Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 2025
2. Rains Edward NZL 1992
3. Kandearachchi Niranga SRI 1985
4. Ho Hsiming Shawn SIN 1977
5. Al-Hamlan Faisal KUW 1974
6. Bayarkhuu Khurelchuluun MGL 1970
7. Ahlqvist Esa FIN 1960
8. Alidani Leonardo PHI 1959
9. Buttenmueller Paul GER 1952
10. Chew Lee Max AUS 1951
11. Li Xiang Wei William NZL 1949
12. Silva Jorge COL 1948
13. CM Nitish Belurkar IND 1946
14. Munkhbayar Gijir MGL 1945
15. Pena Fernando COL 1945
16. Zayed Ali Al-Hamed UAE 1945
17. Alkhaldi Bader KUW 1941
18. Moscotes Fernando COL 1941
19. Cordoba Milton Dennis COL 1939
20. Manukonda Arun IND 1939
21. Karaivanov Alexander BUL 1938
22. Wong Yee Chit SIN 1937
23. Elwakeel Hamada EGY 1934
24. Sierra Juan Mauricio COL 1929
25. Sivakumar Ashvin SIN 1926
26. Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 1921
27. Abdellahi Baba Ahmed Sidi MTN 1919
28. Mansour Abbas UAE 1915
29. Baterdene Tsogbayar MGL 1909
30. Tint Swe Win MYA 1909
31. Luu Duc Hai VIE 1907
32. Altaher Tarek Ali UAE 1906
33. Castaneda Victor COL 1901
34. Stang Wolfgang GER 1897
35. Alavi Mir Mahmood IRI 1885
36. Serafim Junior Arnor BRA 1884
37. Karim Md. Rezaul BAN 1880
38. Sudarshan Malga IND 1878
39. Napolean Recososa PHI 1877
40. Lo Anthony AUS 1875
41. Woong Zhi Wei William SIN 1873
42. Prakashram R IND 1872
43. Mohnblatt Daniel FRA 1870
44. Niklesh Kumar Jain IND 1861
45. Havumaki Jani FIN 1855
46. Gunaratne Mojitha Sathsara SRI 1853
47. Lim Kian Hwa MAS 1851
48. Toculet Gheorghe-Cristache ROU 1851
49. CM Baasansuren Erdene MGL 1839
50. Dennis Nigel W ENG 1834
51. Jayakumar Shashi SIN 1834
52. Lee Qing Aun SIN 1834
53. Ricciulli Vargas Roberth Elie COL 1834
54. Limono Handjojo INA 1831
55. Kim Yongtae KOR 1828
56. Prabhat Koutha IND 1825
57. Pereira Johnharry SIN 1822
58. Agibileg Uurtsaikh MGL 1819
59. Tolibayev Timur KAZ 1816
60. Lau Lut Yin Luke HKG 1808
61. Koh Sian Kuan Bausch MAS 1795
62. Polistico Eliodoro B PHI 1794
63. Chia Cheng Yi Aloysius SIN 1784
64. Elton John T Aguilar PHI 1784
65. Rains Timothy NZL 1781
66. Johnson Frank Arthur Jr. USA 1777
67. Gantsooj Ganzorig MGL 1762
68. Michael Owen INA 1762
69. Srivatanakul Pricha THA 1761
70. Ahn Sungmin KOR 1757
71. Kirmeir Andreas GER 1745
72. Tong Yimin SIN 1731
73. Viththiyatharan S SRI 1719
74. Chan Yi Meng Ryan MAS 1713
75. Sushrutha Reddy IND 1702
76. Lee Jun Wei SIN 1692
77. Al Hosani Omran UAE 1691
78. Irmuuntulga Batjargal MGL 1691
79. Abdulla Al-Hamed UAE 1688
80. Susanto Budhi INA 1669
81. Sandhiratne Akkarawut THA 1663
82. Pena Mora Carlos COL 1650
83. Lalas Eric Laforteza PHI 1636
84. Tan Jun Yi Royce SIN 1635
85. Buasroung Ekasith THA 1634
86. Wong Shyun Fwu Aldrin SIN 1623
87. Thomre Abhishek IND 1613
88. Chua Jing Yuan Cyril SIN 1594
89. Al Hamed Saif Idrees UAE 1589
90. Chua Xue Kai Alfred SIN 1583
91. Yu Zhengwen SIN 1582
92. Wilson F Leon USA 1578
93. Tengis Boldbaatar MGL 1574
94. Lekau Ramokotjo LES 1569
95. Aryan Haribhau Kawade IND 1546
96. Al Sharhan Musaed KUW 1535
97. Chua Xavier SIN 1523
98. Singh Delroy SIN 1488
99. Al Hosani Saeed UAE 1482
100. Li Xiang Rui Rodney NZL 1465
101. Nisban Cyrus SIN 1464
102. Al Shamisi Hareb Nasser UAE 1421
103. Pranav Patil IND 1414
104. Nam Ju Won KOR 1402
105. Sultan Al Darmaki UAE 1195
106. Lee Jeeho KOR 1162
107. Abdulrahman Alajmi KUW 0
108. Adebo Muhaba Detamo ETH 0
109. Agostinho Diogo ANG 0
110. Ahmad Wildan INA 0
111. Alnaimi Gheith UAE 0
112. Amilcar Epalanga ANG 0
113. Avelino Fernandes ANG 0
114. Basmayor Jose Marie R PHI 0
115. Batbileg Sharav MGL 0
116. Batchuluun Ariunbold MGL 0
117. Batsuld Bazarragchaa MGL 0
118. Bayarsaikhan Adiya MGL 0
119. Chan Darren SIN 0
120. Chan Jin Zhen SIN 0
121. Chua Keven Yong Jun SIN 0
122. Chua Yong Da Irwin SIN 0
123. Chua Zhi Xiang Elson SIN 0
124. Correia Adelino ANG 0
125. Dhirren Haridas Achary SIN 0
126. Ebrahim Qayed Ahmad UAE 0
127. Enkh-Amgalan Enkhee MGL 0
128. Eyenghe Sunny NGR 0
129. Fernandes Silvio ANG 0
130. Gerrard Mphungu MAW 0
131. Goh Choon Hian Leonard SIN 0
132. Goh Ethan SIN 0
133. Goh Sean Christian SIN 0
134. Ho Xinglun Royce SIN 0
135. Husein Lubis INA 0
136. Jeffrey Sibs Muttom SIN 0
137. Kanagenthiran Premnath MAS 0
138. Khalifa Amer UAE 0
139. Lacuesta Jonathan Cuento SIN 0
140. Lee Ethan SIN 0
141. Lee Jun En Shaun SIN 0
142. Li Jiaying SIN 0
143. Li Xiang Yu Leo NZL 0
144. Li Zhenyang CHN 0
145. Lim Han Elliot SIN 0
146. Lim Qin Han Joseph SIN 0
147. Lim Tze Wei SIN 0
148. Mafube Masilo LES 0
149. Marudut Sinaga INA 0
150. Mateus Domingos ANG 0
151. Meshari Ahmad Hasan KUW 0
152. Montonen Samu FIN 0
153. Ng Wee Lok Bryan SIN 0
154. Nyamdavaa Batbold MGL 0
155. Ong Wen Kai SIN 0
156. Payumo Rafael Paragas PHI 0
157. Polavaram Adhitya SIN 0
158. Polavaram Harsha SIN 0
159. Rajasekaran Soorya SIN 0
160. Ramil Rumusud PHI 0
161. Senthil Naren Karttik SIN 0
162. Shaveen Gajaananan SIN 0
163. Sukhbold Yadamsuren MGL 0
164. Tan Meng Wei SIN 0
165. Tan Merrick SIN 0
166. Tan Teck Woon SIN 0
167. Thu Yein Maung MYA 0
168. Umadhay Jer PHI 0
169. Umayan Vincent PHI 0
170. Vengkatessh s/o Mathiwanen SIN 0
171. Wang Lixin SIN 0
172. Wong Chien Rong Kevin SIN 0
173. Wong Howard SIN 0
174. Xie Zu En Jeremiah SIN 0
175. Yee Seng Cheung Nicholas SIN 0
176. Yin Haoran SIN 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014