Chess

imperia

Flores and Zuriel are 2012 Argentine chess champions

Last night, the 87° campeonato argentino superior absoluto and the 65° campeonato argentino superior femenino finished at the Círculo de Ajedrez de Villa Martelli. The championships were valid for 2012.

GM Diego Flores and WIM Marisa Zuriel finished as winners y both secured a place in the Argentine teams that will participate in the world chess Olympiad that will take place in Norway.

Flores got 8.5 points in 11 rounds, a whole point ahead of five players: Mario Villanueva, Lucas Liascovich, Sebastián Iermito, Ernesto Real de Azua and Martín Lorenzini, all with 7.5.

On the other hand, Zuriel obtained 7.5 points in 9 rounds, widening the gap with her followers to 1.5 points. Ayelén Martínez and Florencia Fernández both finished on 6/9.

Full info at es.chessdom.com

Blas Pingas , Zuriel, Petrucci (FADA president), Eduardo Moccero and Diego Flores.

Final Standings – Open Section:

1 GM Flores Diego 2600 8.5
2 IM Villanueva Mario 2379 7.5
3 IM Liascovich Lucas 2410 7.5
4 IM Iermito Sebastian 2463 7.5
5 IM Real De Azua Ernesto 2450 7.5
6 Lorenzini Martin 2488 7.5
7 GM Valerga Diego 2502 7.0
8 GM Mareco Sandro 2580 7.0
9 IM Diaz Hollemaert Nahuel 2418 7.0
10 IM Barrionuevo Pablo 2269 7.0
11 FM Pichot Alan 2327 6.5
12 IM Krysa Leandro 2378 6.5
13 GM Slipak Sergio 2438 6.5
14 GM Perez Ponsa Federico 2476 6.5
15 IM Lujan Carolina 2366 6.5
16 IM Mahia Gustavo 2371 6.5
17 FM Julia Ernesto 2374 6.5
18 IM Giardelli Sergio C. 2346 6.5
19 FM Perez Pietronave Carlos 2203 6.5
20 IM Dolezal Cristian 2415 6.0
21 FM Fabian Gaston 2336 6.0
22 Pineiro Dario 2194 6.0
23 Bertaccini Daniel 2176 6.0
24 FM Cuevas Alex 2298 5.5
25 FM Perez Maximiliano 2298 5.5
26 IM Della Morte German 2318 5.5
27 Fiori Hector 2171 5.5
28 IM Malbran Guillermo 2198 5.5
29 Paternoste Martin 2076 5.5
30 Brea Emanuel 1880 5.5
31 Jorge Hector 0 5.5
32 Leal Jorge 1863 5.5
33 Franco Gaston 2042 5.5
34 Maldonado Marcos 1991 5.0
35 Arguinariz Enrique 2082 5.0
36 Radoszta Armando E. 1998 5.0
37 Mansilla Martin 2071 4.5
38 Ferrara Alexis 2195 4.5
39 Fiori Alberto Nicolas 2128 4.5
40 Lopez Rebert Pablo 2049 4.5
41 Galleto Ricardo 2014 4.5
42 Lopez Sebastian 2013 4.5
43 Nieva Jose Luis 2039 4.5
44 Villarreal Hector 2169 4.5
45 Tomas Falcon Jesus 1896 4.0
46 Montoro Gustavo E. 2050 4.0
47 Mayo Raul 2112 4.0
48 FM Bulcourf Carlos 2106 4.0
49 Ferrara Enzo 1800 3.5
50 Martin Mateo 0 3.0
51 IM Bielicki Carlos 2297 2.5
52 Rivero Raul 1892 2.5
53 Sanchez Gabriel 1686 2.0

Final Standings – Women’s section:

1 WIM Zuriel Marisa 2212 7.5
2 Martinez Ayelen 2094 6.0
3 Fernandez Maria Florencia 2180 6.0
4 WCM Besso Guadalupe 1737 5.5
5 WFM Meza Anahi 2109 5.5
6 Guzman Paola 1904 5.5
7 Benedetti Antonella 1982 5.0
8 Nejanky Maisa 2037 4.5
9 Flores Nancy 1950 4.5
10 D Ascanio Florencia 1565 4.5
11 Strgacich Aylen 1742 4.0
12 Durnhofer Andrea 0 4.0
13 Lempke Sabrina 0 3.5
14 Barrionuevo Daniela 1622 3.5
15 Acosta Florencia 0 2.5

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014