Chess

imperia

GM Alexandr Fier convincing winner in Open Teplice

Open Teplice 2012 was hosted by the SK Teplice on 16-24th June at the House of Culture in Teplice, Czech Republic.

GM Alexandr Fier defeated GM Denes Boros in the last round to convincingly win the tournament with 8/9 points, leaving the nearest followers a full point behind. Standings bellow.

The 9-round Swiss tournament saw 134 players from 14 countries and among them 10 Grandmasters. The total prize fund was 4200 EUR with 1200 EUR dedicated to the winner.

Alexandr Fier

GM Alexandr Fier

Final standings:

1. GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2596 – 8
2. GM Shishkin Vadim UKR 2492 – 7
3. IM Cernousek Lukas CZE 2440 – 7
4. GM Sergeev Vladimir UKR 2486 – 6.5
5. GM Chatalbashev Boris BUL 2575 – 6.5
6. GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2531 – 6.5
7. GM Vorobiov Evgeny E RUS 2581 – 6.5
8. GM Boros Denes HUN 2475 – 6.5
9. FM Kriebel Tadeas CZE 2390 – 6.5
10. Mukashev Assan KAZ 2172 – 6.5
11. GM Womacka Mathias GER 2427 – 6.5
12. IM Kanovsky David CZE 2445 – 6.5
13. IM Hausner Ivan CZE 2412 – 6
14. IM Dolezal jr. Radoslav CZE 2370 – 6
15. FM Adamek Jiri CZE 2320 – 6
16. FM Bartos Jan CZE 2235 – 6
17. FM Kratochvil Josef CZE 2231 – 6
18. FM Carstensen Jacob DEN 2305 – 6
19. GM Lechtynsky Jiri CZE 2382 – 6
20. FM Ponizil Cyril CZE 2404 – 6
21. FM Vlasak Lukas CZE 2247 – 6
22. WGM Nemcova Katerina CZE 2261 – 5.5
23. IM Kantorik Marian SVK 2305 – 5.5
24. FM Tuma Jakub CZE 2281 – 5.5
25. Vales Vaclav CZE 2179 – 5.5
26. WIM Olsarova Karolina CZE 2247 – 5.5
27. WIM Olsarova Tereza CZE 2209 – 5.5
28. Krcal Michal CZE 2124 – 5.5
29. FM Furman Boris RUS 2285 – 5.5
30. Seidl Stepan CZE 2165 – 5.5
31. Grichkevitch Gilles FRA 2100 – 5.5
32. Kratochvil Karel CZE 2213 – 5.5
33. Hadraba Vladimir CZE 2247 – 5.5
34. Toman Ondrej CZE 1982 – 5.5
35. Horak Jiri CZE 2185 – 5.5
36. IM Jasny Stanislav CZE 2348 – 5.5
37. FM Jedlicka Ales CZE 2215 – 5.5
38. Zahour Ivan CZE 2068 – 5.5
39. Kaluzny Matyas CZE 1876 – 5.5
40. Vykouk Jan CZE 1896 – 5.5
41. IM Kolbus Dietmar GER 2322 – 5
42. Schou-Moldt Thomas DEN 2210 – 5
43. Brem Stephan GER 2115 – 5
44. WIM Vrublevskaya Olga RUS 2110 – 5
45. Ta Van Duy CZE 2026 – 5
46. Jirasek Jiri CZE 1948 – 5
47. Rubes Jan CZE 2109 – 5
48. Riha Jaroslav CZE 1945 – 5
49. Stastny Petr CZE 2075 – 5
50. Hajek Lukas SVK 2080 – 5
51. Slampa Jan CZE 2001 – 5
52. WFM Miturova Magdalena CZE 2064 – 4.5
53. FM Kozak Milos CZE 2216 – 4.5
54. Tejkal Jiri CZE 1909 – 4.5
55. Kubik Michael CZE 2046 – 4.5
56. Krumm Johannes GER 2038 – 4.5
57. Skrabakova Katarina SVK 2000 – 4.5
58. Smolik Boris CZE 1978 – 4.5
59. Mikes Jan CZE 2116 – 4.5
60. Janda Zdenek CZE 2116 – 4.5
61. Chmelik Jiri CZE 2069 – 4.5
62. Kudla Richard CZE 2025 – 4.5
63. Friml Antonin CZE 2125 – 4.5
64. Cenek jr. Miroslav CZE 1900 – 4.5
65. Grussova Helena CZE 1952 – 4.5
66. Van Vliet Dennis BEL 2077 – 4.5
67. Zdravkovic Dragan S SRB 1934 – 4.5
68. Klakurka Stanislav CZE 1970 – 4.5
69. Van Steenkiste Luc BEL 1889 – 4.5
70. Klimek Petr CZE 1894 – 4.5
71. Majerik Vladimir CZE 1856 – 4.5
72. Cenek sr. Miroslav CZE 1895 – 4.5
73. Krutsky Martin CZE 0 – 4.5
74. Ulanowski Karol POL 1960 – 4
75. Hozda David CZE 1971 – 4
76. Papay Marek CZE 1939 – 4
77. Olsen Peter Erik DEN 2225 – 4
78. Valenta Petr CZE 1943 – 4
79. Kimerling Martin SVK 2100 – 4
80. Horyna Josef CZE 1895 – 4
81. Fiala Jiri CZE 2024 – 4
82. Skarda Lubomir CZE 1837 – 4
83. Johnova Eliska CZE 1790 – 4
84. Horak Ales CZE 1639 – 4
85. Lacha Jan CZE 1908 – 4
86. Kastl Daniel CZE 1638 – 4
87. Papay Jindrich CZE 1988 – 4
88. Mriso Milos CZE 1760 – 4
89. FM Sejkora Vlastimil CZE 2224 – 4
90. Bobek Daniel CZE 1632 – 4
91. Bazantova Marie CZE 1977 – 3.5
92. Knudsen Jes West DEN 1890 – 3.5
93. Simacek Vaclav CZE 1818 – 3.5
94. Kotrba Matej CZE 1942 – 3.5
95. Vokoun Ondrej CZE 1817 – 3.5
96. Maly Jiri CZE 1675 – 3.5
97. Babicka Michal CZE 0 – 3.5
98. Privoznik Lubos CZE 1617 – 3.5
99. Vnoucek Pavel CZE 1755 – 3.5
100. Stranska Kamila CZE 1609 – 3.5
101. Gruss Petr CZE 1847 – 3.5
102. Kuchar Tomas CZE 0 – 3.5
103. Kudela Stanislav CZE 1960 – 3
104. Dolezal sr. Radoslav CZE 1991 – 3
105. Novotny Tomas CZE 1920 – 3
106. Balka Ludvik CZE 1761 – 3
107. Verschraegen Thomas BEL 1760 – 3
108. Hajek Jiri CZE 1903 – 3
109. Benesova Martina CZE 1387 – 3
110. Mirakjan Mikajel CZE 0 – 3
111. Hruby Vaclav CZE 1751 – 3
112. Bartos Vaclav CZE 1664 – 3
113. Divis Jiri CZE 1696 – 3
114. Rychtecky Pavel CZE 1728 – 3
115. Vorobiov Ivan RUS 0 – 3
116. Saffova Michaela CZE 1797 – 3
117. Safr Jan CZE 1579 – 3
118. Skuthan Jiri CZE 1769 – 3
119. Seliger Bedrich CZE 1828 – 2.5
120. Kochert Bedrich CZE 1744 – 2.5
121. Straslipka Jiri CZE 1779 – 2.5
122. Beran Petr CZE 1496 – 2.5
123. Purkyt Jaroslav CZE 1789 – 2
124. Hanl Frantisek CZE 1928 – 2
125. Kaluzny Jiri CZE 1834 – 2
126. Hellinger Jan CZE 1656 – 2
127. Mrisova Eliska CZE 0 – 2
128. Polansky Adam Lubos CZE 0 – 2
129. Zitna Aneta CZE 1615 – 2
130. Valterova Veronika CZE 0 – 1
131. Bilek Bernard CZE 1869 – 1
132. Wimmer Miroslav CZE 2119 – 1
133. Palas Ales CZE 2057 – 1
134. Grigorova Liubov CZE 0 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014