Chess

imperia

GM Alexandr Fier winner of the 2nd Copa Latinoamericana de Ajedrez

The 2nd Copa Latinoamericana de Ajedrez was held from 1st to 6th November at the Torre de las Comunicaciones in Montevideo, Uruguay.

The Championship was organized by the Uruguay Chess Federation and has attracted massive participation, with 228 players from Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Cuba, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela. Among them were 19 Grandmasters, 13 International Masters and 19 FIDE Masters.

Grandmasters Alexandr Fier from Brazil and Diego Flores from Argentina played a draw in the last round and jointly shared the first place with 7.5 points each. Fier takes the title on the better tie-break score.

The Championship was played over nine rounds of Accelerated Swiss system. Full standings bellow.

Alexander Fier

Alexander Fier

Tournament website

The 1st Latin America Cup was played in 2010 in the ancient city of Cusco, Peru, under the sponsorship of the FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov. Winner was Colombian GM Neuris Delgado.

2nd Copa Latinoamericana de Ajedrez

Final standings:
1. GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2573 – 7.5
2. GM Flores Diego ARG 2602 – 7.5
3. GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2689 – 7
4. GM Delgado Ramirez Neuris COL 2570 – 7
5. GM Perez Ponsa Federico ARG 2484 – 7
6. GM Felgaer Ruben ARG 2573 – 7
7. GM Rodriguez Vila Andres URU 2481 – 7
8. GM Lemos Damian ARG 2542 – 7
9. IM Real De Azua Ernesto ARG 2459 – 7
10. IM Mahia Gustavo ARG 2386 – 6.5
11. GM Alonso Salvador ARG 2483 – 6.5
12. GM Hernandez Carmenates Holden CUB 2564 – 6.5
13. GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2583 – 6.5
14. GM Slipak Sergio ARG 2440 – 6.5
15. GM Cori Jorge PER 2482 – 6.5
16. GM Cubas Jose Fernando PAR 2536 – 6.5
17. GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2656 – 6.5
18. IM Dos Santos Ramiro ARG 2453 – 6.5
19. FM Espinoza Palomino Willyam PER 2273 – 6.5
20. NM Oddone Cristhian URU 2197 – 6.5
21. IM Fusco Leonardo ARG 2383 – 6
22. FM Larrea Manuel URU 2327 – 6
23. IM Valdes Escobar Alvaro CHI 2385 – 6
24. IM Lujan Carolina ARG 2361 – 6
25. FM Bassan Remo VEN 2255 – 6
26. FM Krysa Leandro ARG 2396 – 6
27. IM Tristan Leonardo ARG 2441 – 6
28. IM Claverie Raul ARG 2483 – 6
29. Rioseco Pinochet Fernan CHI 2192 – 6
30. WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2414 – 6
31. Paveto Kevin ARG 2258 – 6
32. IM Rodi Luis Ernesto ARG 2406 – 6
33. GM Zambrana Oswaldo BOL 2502 – 6
34. FM Hernandez Alexander VEN 2258 – 6
35. Cristobal Manuel ARG 2208 – 6
36. FM Lacayo Rene NCA 2264 – 6
37. FM Leiva Giuseppe PER 2183 – 6
38. Daneri Martin ARG 2110 – 6
39. FM Curi Gabriel URU 2154 – 6
40. NM Muniz Rafael URU 2220 – 6
41. Pineiro Dario ARG 2198 – 6
42. Perez Maximiliano ARG 2193 – 5.5
43. IM De Dovitiis Alejo ARG 2366 – 5.5
44. FM Fabian Gaston ARG 2352 – 5.5
45. FM Egoroff Jomar BRA 2311 – 5.5
46. NM Carvalho Guillermo URU 2244 – 5.5
47. NM Arcos Facio Mateo URU 2148 – 5.5
48. IM Barrionuevo Pablo ARG 2336 – 5.5
49. CM Rodriguez Santiago URU 2269 – 5.5
50. Lopez Falcon Jorge URU 2126 – 5.5
51. Kasuo Okamura Milton BRA 2107 – 5.5
52. Ulaneo Nicolas URU 2106 – 5.5
53. NM Lopez Azambuja Nicolas URU 2166 – 5.5
54. FM Izquierdo Daniel URU 2277 – 5.5
55. FM Granara Barreto Sebastian A URU 2190 – 5.5
56. Genta Alejandro URU 2123 – 5.5
57. Perez Gormaz Matias CHI 2216 – 5.5
58. Chadwick Norman ARG 2196 – 5.5
59. IM Terres Trois Francisco BRA 2275 – 5.5
60. Pesuto Ivan ARG 2129 – 5.5
61. Michailov Matias URU 2117 – 5.5
62. Garcia Silveira Luis URU 2053 – 5.5
63. Valenzuela Gomez Fernando CHI 2151 – 5.5
64. NM Saralegui Mario URU 2169 – 5.5
65. NM El Ters Antouan URU 2240 – 5
66. Menna Barreto Felipe Kubiaki BRA 2244 – 5
67. Fell Sebastian ARG 2194 – 5
68. NM Escandon Federico URU 2145 – 5
69. Codigone Maximiliano ARG 2033 – 5
70. WFM Colombo Camila URU 2096 – 5
71. Barboza Mauro URU 2051 – 5
72. Rezende Vilela Guilherme BRA 2050 – 5
73. FM Leskovar Matias ARG 2280 – 5
74. NM Sanguinetti Luis URU 2138 – 5
75. FM Cuevas Araya Walter CHI 2259 – 5
76. Mafra Kaiser Luiz BRA 2150 – 5
77. NM Arias Jorge URU 2151 – 5
78. Cervetto Esteban ARG 2076 – 5
79. Chemin Justo Reinaldo BRA 2184 – 5
80. NM Guerrero Alvaro URU 2170 – 5
81. Martinez Ayelen ARG 2123 – 5
82. Montoro Gustavo E ARG 2027 – 5
83. Ovalles Otto VEN 2175 – 5
84. NM Cukerman Diego URU 2133 – 5
85. FM Matsuura Frederico BRA 2314 – 5
86. Colman Matias URU 2007 – 5
87. NM Escofet Jaime URU 2056 – 5
88. Quenallata Luciano ARG 2217 – 5
89. Lanzilotta Marcelo URU 2011 – 5
90. Tregarthen Emiliano URU 2051 – 5
91. Ulaneo Matias URU 2036 – 5
92. Cao Jorge URU 2105 – 5
93. Duarde Boabaid Jorge Alberto BRA 1879 – 5
94. WIM Cordero Daniela BOL 2062 – 4.5
95. Coppola Claudio URU 2092 – 4.5
96. Cori Kevin PER 1902 – 4.5
97. Heinecke Lucas ARG 1968 – 4.5
98. Martyniuk Carolina Milka ARG 1959 – 4.5
99. Carbone Diego URU 2030 – 4.5
100. Blixen Federico URU 0 – 4.5
101. Bernal Gustavo ARG 2068 – 4.5
102. De Lima Carlos Alexandre BRA 2106 – 4.5
103. Arean Martin URU 2066 – 4.5
104. Meyer Monsalve Ewald CHI 2060 – 4.5
105. Meruvia Meruvia Juan CHI 1905 – 4.5
106. Ibanez Rodrigo URU 1978 – 4.5
107. Ledesma Sebastian URU 1908 – 4.5
108. Salguero Rafael URU 1855 – 4.5
109. Jodorcovsky Werjivker Paulo PAR 2194 – 4.5
110. Chavez Riofrio Elias Enrique VEN 0 – 4.5
111. FM Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduard PER 1995 – 4.5
112. Davila Mario URU 1896 – 4.5
113. FM Hernandez Riera Jose CHI 2225 – 4.5
114. Lopez Aldi URU 0 – 4.5
115. Casas Nicolas URU 1811 – 4.5
116. Froes Yano William Jorge BRA 2162 – 4.5
117. Pazdur Martin URU 2230 – 4.5
118. Bertucci Santiago URU 0 – 4.5
119. Izquierdo Sebastian URU 2051 – 4.5
120. Sanduay Nicolas ARG 2016 – 4.5
121. Manzanares Richard URU 1897 – 4.5
122. CM Ulaneo Ruben URU 2155 – 4.5
123. Visillac Alejandro URU 1775 – 4.5
124. Rodriguez Lazo Luis URU 1879 – 4.5
125. WNM de Leon Patricia URU 1800 – 4.5
126. Luzuriaga Norberto ARG 1836 – 4.5
127. Cucchi Nicolas URU 2002 – 4.5
128. Campiglia Guido URU 0 – 4.5
129. NM Bustelo Tabare URU 2091 – 4
130. Bentancor Franco ARG 2240 – 4
131. Ruggiero Alvaro URU 1967 – 4
132. Hiriart Guillermo URU 0 – 4
133. Restuccia Francisco ARG 2136 – 4
134. Haddad Filho Paulo Ibrahim BRA 1972 – 4
135. Vaz Leonardo URU 2014 – 4
136. Schuh Astor Jose BRA 2094 – 4
137. Iurk Jonel Nazareno BRA 0 – 4
138. Barandiaran Gabriel URU 0 – 4
139. Ottonelo Gandarias Marcos URU 0 – 4
140. NM Belistri Ubaldo URU 2051 – 4
141. Crespo Antonio Rogerio BRA 2153 – 4
142. Hernandez Rafael URU 0 – 4
143. Tacoronte Daniel URU 0 – 4
144. Dabraccio Guillermo COL 1729 – 4
145. Urrestarazu Diego URU 0 – 4
146. Benoit Rodrigo URU 0 – 4
147. Magaldi Nelson URU 2123 – 4
148. Passos Coutinho Eduardo BRA 1810 – 4
149. Alsina Ruben URU 1945 – 4
150. Orguim Da Silva Joao Carlos BRA 1932 – 4
151. Iduate Guillermo URU 1870 – 4
152. Barra De Oliveira Francemir BRA 1806 – 4
153. Solari Pablo URU 1663 – 4
154. Pos Marcos URU 0 – 4
155. Homrich Moritz Diego BRA 0 – 4
156. Lopez Durand Cesar PER 1758 – 4
157. Lallana Daniel ARG 2003 – 3.5
158. Romaniello Enrique URU 0 – 3.5
159. Cantini Dirney BRA 0 – 3.5
160. D’Andrea Leonardo URU 0 – 3.5
161. Cordero Renzo URU 0 – 3.5
162. Pesuto Nicolas ARG 1755 – 3.5
163. Muzzi Eduardo URU 2019 – 3.5
164. Cicero Carlos URU 0 – 3.5
165. Hengles Roberto Carlos BRA 1927 – 3.5
166. Zecharies Alexis URU 0 – 3.5
167. Blanchard Marcel URU 1840 – 3.5
168. Caitano Pablo URU 0 – 3.5
169. Dias Ibanez Jorge Livi BRA 0 – 3.5
170. Chamlian Aram URU 0 – 3.5
171. Fernandez Antonio URU 0 – 3.5
172. Fernandez Carlos URU 1865 – 3.5
173. Milan Julio URU 1682 – 3.5
174. Iglesias Daniel URU 0 – 3.5
175. De Mello Rodrigo BRA 1832 – 3.5
176. Rodriguez Farias Eduardo URU 0 – 3.5
177. Pinero Ismael URU 1874 – 3.5
178. Idiarte Borda Jorge URU 2097 – 3.5
179. Martinez Carlos URU 0 – 3.5
180. Britos Alejandro URU 0 – 3.5
181. de San Vicente Sabrina URU 1779 – 3.5
182. Ortiz Soledad URU 1723 – 3.5
183. Ligato Guillermo Fe ARG 1789 – 3
184. De la Torre Andres URU 0 – 3
185. Avedisian Alexander URU 0 – 3
186. Ibanez Marcelo URU 1854 – 3
187. Zanini De Castro Alexandre BRA 0 – 3
188. Zoppolo Cedric URU 0 – 3
189. Alvarez Miguel URU 1932 – 3
190. Izquierdo Martin URU 0 – 3
191. Marrero Javier URU 1924 – 3
192. Quevedo Andreina URU 0 – 3
193. Gatti Santiago URU 1687 – 3
194. Ferrari Carlos URU 1888 – 3
195. Nacelle Daniel URU 0 – 3
196. Yanez Gerardo URU 0 – 3
197. Rodriguez Sergio URU 0 – 2.5
198. Bidigaray Marcio BRA 0 – 2.5
199. Dos Santos Gustavo URU 0 – 2.5
200. Nunez Hiber URU 0 – 2.5
201. Garcia Cristian ARG 0 – 2.5
202. Dominguez Facundo URU 0 – 2.5
203. Rey Fernando URU 0 – 2.5
204. Lopes da Luz Paulo BRA 0 – 2.5
205. Baes Diego URU 0 – 2.5
206. Villarreal Julio URU 1942 – 2.5
207. Belbey Juan URU 0 – 2.5
208. Osnayo Edwin PER 0 – 2.5
209. Sanchez Britos Alexander URU 0 – 2.5
210. Guelvenzu Esteban URU 0 – 2.5
211. Soto Nicolas URU 2022 – 2
212. Tramutolo Gustavo URU 0 – 2
213. de Leon Veronica URU 0 – 2
214. Pintos Luis URU 0 – 2
215. Rijo Pedro URU 0 – 2
216. Roibal Felisardo URU 0 – 2
217. Rodriguez Bernardo Pablo URU 0 – 1.5
218. Uslenghi Leonel URU 0 – 1.5
219. Nakle Gonzalo URU 1759 – 1.5
220. Riverol Santiago URU 0 – 1.5
221. Sanchez Britos Ezequiel URU 0 – 1.5
222. GM Lima Darcy BRA 2504 – 1
223. Bengochea Ricardo URU 0 – 1
224. Introini Luis Fredy URU 0 – 0.5
225. FM Avalos Parra Joao CHI 2201 – 0
226. Fernandez Maria Florencia ARG 2184 – 0
227. WGM Ramon Pita Vivian CUB 2237 – 0
228. Acerenza Antonio URU 1807 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014