Chess

predictions

GM Alexandr Fier wins Georgi Tringov Memorial

Alexandr Fier

GM Alexandr Fier

GM Alexander Fier won convincingly the 2013 Georgi Tringov Memorial. The Brazilin Grandmaster collected 8,5/9 points, conceding only one draw to GM Bartlomiej Heberla, who finished clear second with 7,5/9. Third position is for GM Nikola Djukic who had the best tiebreak of eleven finishers with 7,0/9. With the same points at 6th position is last year’s winner GM Ivan Cheparinov.

Top women participant is the 17 year old Denitza Dragieva (2039), she finished with 6,5/9, ahead of established local stars WGM Adriana Nikolova, WGM Iva Videnova, and WGM Margarita Voiska. The top senior player prize goes to GM Ivan Radulov for his 6,0/9 score. With 50 titled players participating, the untitled Lyubomir Danov impressed by scoring 7,0/9 and sharing 3rd-11th.

 

 

Final standings

Rk. Name FED RtgI Pts.
1 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2577 8.5
2 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2545 7.5
3 GM Djukic Nikola MNE 2537 7
4 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2500 7
5 GM Vasilev Milen BUL 2473 7
6 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2709 7
7 GM Grigorov Grigor BUL 2513 7
8 GM Petrov Marijan BUL 2518 7
9 Danov Lyubomir BUL 2158 7
10 GM Spasov Vasil BUL 2567 7
11 GM Nedev Trajko MKD 2505 7
12 IM Rombaldoni Axel ITA 2472 7
13 GM Paichadze Luka GEO 2520 7
14 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2542 6.5
15 GM Petkov Vladimir BUL 2559 6.5
16 GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2486 6.5
17 IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2441 6.5
18 IM Pantev Veselin BUL 2407 6.5
19 GM Stanojoski Zvonko MKD 2410 6.5
20 IM Dimitrov Radoslav BUL 2403 6.5
21 IM Kukov Velislav BUL 2392 6.5
22 IM Nikolov Sasho BUL 2415 6.5
23 IM Azaladze Shota GEO 2466 6.5
24 FM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2396 6.5
25 IM Dimitrov Pavel BUL 2321 6.5
26 Dragieva Denitza BUL 2039 6.5
27 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2633 6
28 FM Lilov Valeri BUL 2433 6
29 IM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 2536 6
30 FM Bunis Vassilis GRE 2253 6
31 Panayotov Yanko BUL 2213 6
32 GM Radulov Ivan BUL 2294 6
33 IM Milenkovic Mladen SRB 2393 6
34 WGM Nikolova Adriana BUL 2276 6
35 Kjurkchiiski Georgi BUL 2267 6
36 Minas Ioannis GRE 1985 6
37 WGM Videnova Iva BUL 2354 6
38 WGM Voiska Margarita BUL 2291 6
39 Petrov Vladimir Sergeev BUL 1983 6
40 FM Galunov Todor BUL 2320 6
41 Mariano Elia ITA 2162 6
42 FM Badev Kiril BUL 2394 6
43 Stoyanov Radoi BUL 2157 6
44 Petrov Plamen BUL 1896 6
45 WGM Ionica Iulia-Ionela ROU 2214 6
46 Mladenov Emil BUL 2094 6
47 Veselinov Dimcho BUL 2094 6
48 WIM Gocheva Rumiana BUL 2127 6
49 Livaja Mario SRB 2230 6
50 FM Voiteanu Gabriel ROU 2287 6
51 Giretti Kanev Jasen ITA 2186 5.5
52 GM Berescu Alin-Mile ROU 2495 5.5
53 Mladenovic Stefan SRB 2307 5.5
54 Gochev Mladen BUL 2289 5.5
55 Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2117 5.5
56 Janev Pavel BUL 2121 5.5
57 IM Angelov Kosta BUL 2215 5.5
58 FM Tsakiris Haralambos GRE 2154 5.5
59 FM Damia Angelo ITA 2259 5.5
60 Mishev Liubomir BUL 2234 5.5
61 WIM Zlatanova Emilia BUL 2035 5.5
62 Galunova Tsveta BUL 2044 5.5
63 FM Filev Georgi BUL 2352 5.5
64 Todorov Yavor BUL 2069 5.5
65 Dimitrov Dejan BUL 2096 5.5
66 FM Veleski Robert MKD 2282 5.5
67 IM Mrdja Milan CRO 2394 5.5
68 Koroglou Viktor GRE 2046 5.5
69 FM Ioannidis Evgenios GRE 1969 5.5
70 WFM Avramidou Anastasia GRE 1828 5.5
71 WFM Salimova Nurgyul BUL 1780 5.5
72 Manelidou Maria GRE 2040 5.5
73 Raykov Stefan BUL 1746 5.5
74 Simjanovski Saso MKD 2261 5.5
75 Papapostolou Apostolos GRE 1894 5.5
76 Banov Boil BUL 2211 5.5
77 Asparuhov Parvan BUL 2115 5.5
78 Porjazov Petar BUL 2150 5.5
79 Kuzev Borislav BUL 2210 5.5
80 IM Marholev Dimitar BUL 2333 5
81 Stoyanov Stoyan H. BUL 2148 5
82 Lekic Lazar MNE 2029 5
83 Janchev Petar BUL 2177 5
84 Kolev Atanas Tonchev BUL 2086 5
85 Danov Radi BUL 1965 5
86 Zisiadis Dimitrios GRE 1699 5
87 Danis Hrisovalantis GRE 1650 5
88 Ivanov Borislav BUL 2342 5
89 Petrov Martin BUL 1909 5
90 Turcu Iulian ROU 2225 5
91 Kolev Ivan BUL 2113 5
92 Vlashki Nino BUL 2217 5
93 Atanasov Margarit BUL 1930 5
94 Stojanov Alexandar BUL 2139 5
95 Stefanov Evtim BUL 1985 5
96 Soilemetzidis Konstantinos GRE 1903 5
97 WFM Stojkovska Monika MKD 2010 5
98 Nikolov Jordan BUL 2092 5
99 Vasilev Martin BUL 1699 5
100 Todorov Mladen BUL 2147 5
101 Serefidou Despina GRE 1952 5
102 Simeonov Svetoslav BUL 1811 5
103 Andreev Stanislav BUL 2172 5
104 Giannoulakis Labros GRE 1870 5
105 Stefanov Emil BUL 1886 5
106 Ljangov Petar BUL 2072 5
107 Todorov Kostadinov Todor BUL 2031 5
108 Apostolakakis Konstantinos GRE 1781 5
109 Petkov Matey BUL 1712 5
110 Bozilov Dragan SRB 1932 5
111 Krumova Ani BUL 2026 5
112 Vladov Miroslav BUL 1979 5
113 Vatkali Dimitra GRE 1921 5
114 Nancheva Doroteya BUL 1809 5
115 Ivanova Simoneta BUL 2004 5
116 Lyrakis Stavros GRE 1903 5
117 Ibryamov Ilhan BUL 2161 5
118 Ostojic Nikola M SRB 2060 5
119 Kamenov Valentin BUL 1858 5
120 Stamatov Georgi BUL 0 5
121 Stoyanov Tihomir BUL 2152 5
122 Koumtzis Argirios GRE 1631 5
123 Sotirov Ilia BUL 1770 5
124 Hristov Nikolay Valeriev BUL 1917 5
125 Fil Alkim Alper TUR 1846 5
126 Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 1893 5
127 Shivacheva Donika BUL 1719 5
128 Lazov Toni MKD 1905 4.5
129 Tsekmes Dimitrios GRE 1708 4.5
130 Stamoulas Nikos GRE 1836 4.5
131 Papathanasiou Elisavet GRE 1893 4.5
132 Ninov Dayan BUL 2137 4.5
133 Pantev Tsvetelin BUL 1910 4.5
134 Nenkov Ljudmil BUL 2298 4.5
135 Bardarov Georgi BUL 1842 4.5
136 WFM Khazhomia Salome GEO 2180 4.5

Total 2279 players

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014