Chess

predictions

GM Alexis Cabrera clear first in Salou Open

The 14th Open Internacional d’Escacs Vila de Salou was organized by the Club Escacs Salou on 3-11th May at Cala de la Font, in Salou, Tarragona, Spain.

The tournament was a nine-round Swiss event and a part of the 9th Catalan Chess Circuit.

GM Alexis Cabrera pulled a very important victory against IM Franco Alonso Alejandro in the last round and emerged sole winner of the tournament with 7.5/9 points. Cabrera earns 1200 EUR from the prize fund of 4100 EUR.

The top seeded GM Sergey Fedorchuk entered the final round with equal points as Cabrera but could not overcome IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos and eventually landed 2nd, half a point behind the champion.

GM Alexis Cabrera

GM Alexis Cabrera

Final standings:

1 GM Cabrera Alexis ESP 2510 – 7.5
2 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A UKR 2634 – 7
3 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2586 – 6.5
4 IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2523 – 6.5
5 GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2582 – 6.5
6 IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2359 – 6.5
7 IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolito ESP 2473 – 6
8 IM Franco Alonso Alejandro ESP 2463 – 6
9 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2408 – 6
10 IM Larino Nieto David ESP 2469 – 6
11 FM Martin Alvarez Inigo ESP 2278 – 5.5
12 IM Valdes Leonardo CRC 2375 – 5.5
13 IM Aloma Vidal Robert ESP 2402 – 5.5
14 Navarrete Espi Samuel ESP 2201 – 5.5
15 Jimenez Martinez Jose Vicente ESP 2276 – 5.5
16 Obers Frits NED 2094 – 5.5
17 GM Moskalenko Viktor UKR 2532 – 5
18 IM Strebkovs Andrejs LAT 2354 – 5
19 cm Fernandez Fuentes Fco Javier ESP 2127 – 5
20 Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2192 – 5
21 cm Regue Farran Enric ESP 2065 – 5
22 Monmeneu Chulia (DV) Vicente Juan ESP 1994 – 5
23 Tuz Mykola ESP 2091 – 5
24 Becking Franz Josef GER 1963 – 5
25 Margalef Guell Jordi ESP 1983 – 5
26 Radtke Eduard GER 1951 – 5
27 Scholl Alois GER 0 – 5
28 Draghici Flutur (DV) Gavril ESP 2111 – 4.5
29 Yastrebova Tatiana UKR 1955 – 4.5
30 Evans Chris J ENG 0 – 4.5
31 Bauer Dieter GER 1810 – 4.5
32 Rodriguez Marin Jose ESP 1801 – 4.5
33 Saez Gabikagogeaskoa Oscar ESP 1971 – 4
34 Orti Boix Miquel Lluis ESP 1817 – 4
35 Garcia Perez Josep ESP 1657 – 4
36 Caba Torra Joan ESP 1779 – 4
37 Bernabe Monteagudo (DV) Francesc ESP 1798 – 4
38 Gonzalez Pabollet Jesus Maria ESP 1998 – 4
39 Llaneras Henarejos (DV) Miguel ESP 1733 – 4
40 Chesa Chavarria Aurelio ESP 1835 – 4
41 Lopez Lafuente Gabriel ESP 1664 – 4
42 Linan Almendres Francisco ESP 0 – 4
43 Preda Julian * 0 – 3.5
44 Sanchez Sanchez Marcelo ESP 1639 – 3.5
45 Pellicero Beltran Julio ESP 1740 – 3.5
46 Jimenez Bargallo Josep Antoni ESP 1517 – 3.5
47 Catala Casellas Antoni ESP 1590 – 3.5
48 Delgado Lagares (DV) Francisco Javi ESP 1697 – 3
49 Febrero Perez Lluis ESP 1585 – 3
50 Colet Solanas Jose A. ESP 1878 – 3
51 Fernandez Cabello (DV) Emilio ESP 1641 – 3
52 Mendez De La Viuda (DV) Gonzalo ESP 1220 – 2.5
53 Gil Dominguez (DV) Angel Jesus ESP 1576 – 2.5
54 Linan Serra Francesc ESP 1496 – 2
55 Hernandez Garcia Pau ESP 0 – 2
56 Hernandez Garcia Lluis ESP 0 – 1.5
57 Amores Beltran Sara ESP 0 – 1
58 Prieto Velasco Rafael ESP 1782 – 0.5
59 Martinez Cervera Manel ESP 1636 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014