Chess

imperia

GM Andrey Vovk clear first in Sommer-Open Baden-Baden 2012

The Sommer-Open 2012 was held on 6-10th August at the Crystal Hall of Chess Center LA8, Lichtentaler Allee 8, D-76530 Baden-Baden, Germany.

The Open A was available for all players while Open B was reserved for the players rated U1700 DWZ. The playing system in both groups was 7 round Swiss, with time control 40 moves/120min + 30 min/rest.

The capacity of the playing hall (180 players) was reached days before the start of the event.

Ukrainian Grandmaster Andrey Vovk scored a key last round victory against the top seeded GM Rainer Buhmann to take a clear first place with 6.5/7 points.

Andrey Vovk

GM Andrey Vovk

GM Vadim Malakhatko and the 15-years old local hope FM Dennis Wagner shared the 2nd place with 6 points each.

Reinhold Becker and Klaus Künitz are the joint winners of Open B, both finishing with 6/7 points. Full standings bellow.

Prize fund: About 4,000 EUR (A-Open approx. 2,500 EUR, B-Open approx. 1,600 EUR)

Official website

Sommer-Open Baden-Baden 2012 – Open A:

1 GM Vovk Andrey UKR 2543 – 6.5
2 GM Malakhatko Vadim BEL 2528 – 6
3 FM Wagner Dennis GER 2439 – 6
4 GM Levin Felix GER 2510 – 5.5
5 Carow Johannes GER 2216 – 5.5
6 IM Fernandez Daniel Howard SIN 2370 – 5.5
7 GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2571 – 5
8 IM Zeller Frank GER 2400 – 5
9 FM Volodin Ivan RUS 2257 – 5
10 FM Kunz Konstantin GER 2303 – 5
11 Bohnert Dominik GER 1891 – 5
12 FM Wiley Tom E ENG 2283 – 5
13 Tennert Simon GER 2075 – 5
14 Schott Reimund FRA 1946 – 5
15 Arnold Max GER 2090 – 4.5
16 FM Mühlenhaus Sven GER 2209 – 4.5
17 Braun Georg GER 2204 – 4.5
18 Fichter Fabian GER 2044 – 4.5
19 Naundorf Maik GER 2118 – 4.5
20 Wenninger Philipp GER 2208 – 4.5
21 Doskocil Klaus AUT 2274 – 4.5
22 Wilen Eero FIN 2056 – 4.5
23 Privitera Franco ITA 2088 – 4.5
24 Gibicar Danijel GER 2085 – 4.5
25 Mager Denis GER 1950 – 4.5
26 WFM Kirsanova Ekaterina RUS 2168 – 4.5
27 Cofman Veaceslav GER 2052 – 4.5
28 Graf Andreas GER 2064 – 4.5
29 Becker Matthias GER 2018 – 4.5
30 Bauer Björn-Benny GER 1992 – 4.5
31 Grunau Christoph GER 1953 – 4.5
32 Clancy Jonathan GER 1608 – 4.5
33 Maedler Thomas GER 2225 – 4.5
34 Ahmad Momin GER 1916 – 4.5
35 Sußmann Stefan GER 2111 – 4
36 Mamerow Marvin Stephan GER 1909 – 4
37 IM Roos Daniel FRA 2383 – 4
38 Reichert Matthias GER 2054 – 4
39 Spiegelberg Silvia GER 1859 – 4
40 Bohne Lutz GER 1988 – 4
41 Bruggeman Gerrit NED 1874 – 4
42 Zeller Elisa GER 1893 – 4
43 Khalil Alaa El-Din GER 2005 – 4
44 Pienski Olaf GER 2106 – 4
45 Martin Julian GER 1718 – 4
46 Ivkin Michael GER 1827 – 4
47 Schweizer Manfred GER 2058 – 4
48 Höglauer Patrick GER 1861 – 3.5
49 Hess Max GER 1860 – 3.5
50 Kühn Kolja GER 1670 – 3.5
51 Eschle Hubert GER 1923 – 3.5
52 Schmidt Tobias GER 1819 – 3.5
53 Fernandez Michael SIN 1808 – 3.5
54 Schwarz Larissa GER 1890 – 3.5
55 Leonov Mikhail GER 1913 – 3.5
56 Schmidt Justus GER 1871 – 3.5
57 Flick Antoine FRA 1902 – 3.5
58 Duijker Bert NED 1895 – 3.5
59 Ehmann Thilo GER 1851 – 3.5
60 Müller Ullrich GER 2027 – 3.5
61 Grabenhorst Jörg GER 1903 – 3.5
62 Boes Julian GER 1737 – 3.5
63 Stein Daniel GER 1721 – 3.5
64 Hünerberg Clemens GER 1966 – 3.5
65 Bruns Patrick Dr. GER 1930 – 3.5
66 Kühnel Lena GER 1927 – 3.5
67 Hochgeschurtz Thomas GER 1679 – 3.5
68 Ast Bernhard GER 1985 – 3.5
69 Finke Maurice GER 1936 – 3.5
70 Boschek Hans-Joachim Dr. GER 1931 – 3.5
71 Arns Alexander GER 1434 – 3.5
72 Peters Florian GER 1631 – 3.5
73 Klimshin Ilia RUS 1678 – 3.5
74 Führer Michael GER 1847 – 3
75 Mayer Franz GER 1909 – 3
76 Plitzko Christian GER 1820 – 3
77 Becker Dirk GER 1759 – 3
78 Spieker Michael GER 2085 – 3
79 Steimbach Isabel GER 1718 – 3
80 Thode Gilda SUI 1874 – 3
81 Sosnowski Thomas GER 1830 – 3
82 Ehrlacher Markus GER 1894 – 3
83 Riehle Marco GER 1828 – 3
84 Herm Marcel GER 1972 – 3
85 Meusel Rolf GER 1921 – 3
86 Ospina Ocampo Camilo GER 1929 – 3
87 Baier Philip GER 1904 – 3
88 Ciolek Andreas GER 1827 – 3
89 Weis Olga GER 1593 – 3
90 Kracke Moritz GER 2097 – 3
91 Litz Knut GER 1846 – 3
92 Klemens Peter GER 1457 – 3
93 Roth Max GER 1688 – 3
94 Weindel Joshua GER 1679 – 3
95 Tepe Josef GER 2063 – 3
96 Katz Leo GER 1829 – 2.5
97 Faulhaber Tobias GER 1881 – 2.5
98 Kurz Stefan SUI 1936 – 2.5
99 Kokhnover Ilya RUS 1743 – 2.5
100 Stockert Laurids GER 1805 – 2.5
101 Rausch Adrian GER 1748 – 2.5
102 Srokovskiy Andrea GER 1740 – 2.5
103 Bohlsen Linus GER 1694 – 2.5
104 Wodzinski Kristin GER 1632 – 2.5
105 Hennrich Timo GER 1796 – 2.5
106 Forster Rudolf GER 1792 – 2.5
107 Bykov Ilya GER 1701 – 2.5
108 Klaus Dominik GER 1773 – 2.5
109 Van Der Vegt Edwin GER 1729 – 2.5
110 Hupfer Garlef GER 1683 – 2.5
111 Diener Carolin Valeria GER 1739 – 2.5
112 Thumm Felix GER 1741 – 2
113 Dohmann Dorothea GER 1737 – 2
114 Blum Ferdinand GER 1739 – 2
115 Roth Johann GER 1758 – 2
116 Scherrer Gilles FRA 1829 – 2
117 Schnell Holger GER 1732 – 2
118 Kuhn Magnus GER 1633 – 1.5
119 Senel Osman GER 1598 – 1.5
120 Streeb Pascal GER 1422 – 1.5
121 Wanner Georges FRA 1722 – 1.5
122 Knöpfle Andreas GER 1586 – 1.5
123 Gonzalez-Sirgo Marcos GER 1480 – 1.5
124 Gehring Horst GER 1658 – 1.5
125 Friedrich Reinhard GER 1675 – 1.5
126 Schranckenmuller Daniele FRA 1622 – 1

Sommer-Open Baden-Baden 2012 – Open B:

1. Becker Reinhold GER 1681 – 6
2. Künitz Klaus GER 1636 – 6
3. Schwarz Klaus GER 1316 – 5.5
4. Schultheisz Egon GER 1654 – 5.5
5. Günther Stefan GER 1654 – 5
6. Guerin Juliette FRA 1591 – 5
7. Fischer Lutz GER 1526 – 5
8. Senel Ferhat GER 1561 – 5
9. Appel Wolfgang GER 1603 – 5
10. Weber Uwe GER 1697 – 4.5
11. Kantzer Romain FRA 1581 – 4.5
12. Ospina Ocampo José Joaquín GER 1544 – 4.5
13. Becker Roland GER 1610 – 4.5
14. Stegh Siegfried GER 1559 – 4.5
15. Hoffmann Jens GER 1414 – 4.5
16. Siegel Rainer GER 1637 – 4
17. Flemming Klaus Dr GER 1653 – 4
18. Merz Raphael GER 1625 – 4
19. Nees Manfred GER 1530 – 4
20. Lau Theodor GER 1244 – 4
21. Herzog Manfred GER 1699 – 4
22. Jünger Leonhard GER 1563 – 4
23. Kobald Matthias GER 1557 – 4
24. Wernert Alfred GER 1567 – 4
25. Bossert Felix GER 1317 – 4
26. Würfel Horst GER 1526 – 3.5
27. Stahlberger Oliver GER 1465 – 3.5
28. Lilja Olavi Jouko FIN 1545 – 3.5
29. Hennicken Arnold GER 1299 – 3.5
30. Toptschiev David GER 1431 – 3.5
31. Ospina Ocampo Antonio GER 1262 – 3.5
32. Adlhoch Walter GER 1254 – 3.5
33. Peters Theresa GER 1073 – 3.5
34. Langer Dieter GER 1432 – 3.5
35. Hugo Thomas GER 1206 – 3.5
36. Kobald Jacqueline GER 1119 – 3.5
37. Geiger Celine FRA 1320 – 3.5
38. Jurga Jonas Vincent GER 1155 – 3
39. Baur Helmut GER 1641 – 3
40. Bykov Ilona GER 1052 – 3
41. Riehle Fabio GER 1039 – 3
42. Senel Onur GER 1273 – 3
43. Koll Lukas GER 1272 – 3
44. Ehmann Johanna GER 943 – 3
45. Lau Robert GER 1159 – 3
46. Posselt Hans-Dieter GER 994 – 3
47. Engelhard Dario GER 1384 – 3
48. Thode Hugo SUI 1472 – 3
49. Schuster Benjamin GER 1177 – 2.5
50. Lambrecht Harald GER 1256 – 2.5
51. Becker Silke GER 1160 – 2
52. Kobald Pierre GER 951 – 2
53. Koll Linus GER 1054 – 2
54. Bossert Moritz GER 961 – 2
55. Sbarra Marco GER 0 – 2
56. Schlagin Anthony GER 1180 – 2
57. Wagner Patrick GER 988 – 2
58. Cornea Marius GER 0 – 2
59. Engelhard Peter GER 1670 – 1
60. Pogosian Norair FRA 1670 – 1
61. Steinmetz Antoine FRA 0 – 1
62. Steinmetz Arthur FRA 0 – 1
63. Diener Larissa GER 879 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014