Chess

predictions

GM Dimitrios Mastrovasilis lifts the Artemis Cup

The 4th International Tournament “Artemis Cup” Leros 2012 was held on 11-18th July at the Convention Center Crithoni’s Paradise Hotel, on island Leros, Greece.

The tournament was managed by the Municipality of Leros, E.S.TH.(Union Of Chess Players Of Thessaloniki), Educational and Cultural Youth Club “Artemis”.

The tournament was arranged in two Groups: A for players with ELO-rating higher than 1600 and B for players rated U1600.

Leros fortress

Top seeded GM Dimitrios Mastrovasilis took a clear first place in the Open A with 7 points. His brother Athanasios, winner of the last year’s Artemis Cup, shared the 2nd place with Ioannis Papaioannou and Attila Czebe. Full standings bellow.

Aristotelis Festas (GRE 1548) convincingly won the B Group with 8/9 points, leaving the nearest followers a full point behind. 26 players participated.

Official website

Dimitrios Mastrovasilis

GM Dimitrios Mastrovasilis

Final standings, Open A:

1 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2616 – 7
2 GM Papaioannou Ioannis GRE 2597 – 6.5
3 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2478 – 6.5
4 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2533 – 6.5
5 GM Vajda Levente ROU 2613 – 6
6 GM Horvath Adam HUN 2496 – 6
7 GM Jeremic Veljko SRB 2496 – 6
8 IM Meszaros Tamas HUN 2423 – 5.5
9 GM Ivanov Sergey RUS 2552 – 5.5
10 IM Estremera Panos Sergio ESP 2376 – 5.5
11 Martynov Pavel RUS 2280 – 5.5
12 IM Grigoriadis Alexandros GRE 2293 – 5.5
13 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2359 – 5
14 FM Gogolis Alexandros GRE 2264 – 5
15 FM Pavlidis Anastasios GRE 2360 – 5
16 WIM Goczo Melinda HUN 2238 – 5
17 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica ESP 2282 – 5
18 Soultatis Kostas GRE 2042 – 5
19 Ciampi Vincenzo ITA 2123 – 4.5
20 Lampadariou Nikolaos GRE 2029 – 4.5
21 Lappas Konstantinos GRE 2011 – 4.5
22 Paouris Nikolaos GRE 1972 – 4.5
23 Festas Georgios GRE 2024 – 4.5
24 Grigoriadis Mihail GRE 1845 – 4
25 Vlahakis Ioannis S GRE 1926 – 4
26 Patriarheas Georgios GRE 2004 – 4
27 Alevizakis Panagiotis GER 1972 – 4
28 Geroukalis Athanasios GRE 1909 – 4
29 Soursos Panayotis GRE 1729 – 4
30 Geroukalis Hristos GRE 1621 – 4
31 Sienczewski Zbigniew POL 2207 – 3.5
32 Kapsomenakis Petros GRE 1913 – 3.5
33 Kondopoulos Dimitrios GRE 2047 – 3.5
34 Maroulakos Stavros GRE 1673 – 3.5
35 Giakoumis Ioannis GRE 1986 – 3
36 Mourouti Marietta GRE 1727 – 3
37 Roussos Evangelos GRE 1560 – 2.5
38 Martynov Petr RUS 1702 – 2.5
39 Karnachoritis Petros GRE 1439 – 2.5
40 Stavrianos Vasilios GRE 1685 – 2.5
41 Kapsomenakis Ioannis GRE 1595 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014