Chess

imperia

GM Evgeny Vorobiov wins Vila de Sitges

Evgeny Vorobiov

Evgeny Vorobiov wins Vila de Sitges

GM Evgeny Vorobiov is the winner of the 38th edition of the traditional chess tournament Vila de Sitges. The Russian GM started as a top seeded in the A Group in the company of 82 players from 16 countries, among which 5 GMs and 17 IMs. GM Vorobiov collected 7,5/9 and finished clear first.

Second place with 7,0/9 was for IM David Arenas, IM Jakub Czakon, and FM Rodriguez Garcia. GM Azer Mirzoev,  GM Movsziszian, GM Laxman, and FM Alarcon are half a point behind them.

Winner of the B group is Tomte Asbjorn from Norway.

Full information about the 38th Vila De Sitges at the Spanish version of Chessdom.

 

Final standings– Group A:

1. GM Vorobiov Evgeny E RUS 2586 – 7.5
2. IM Arenas David COL 2406 – 7
3. IM Czakon Jakub POL 2481 – 7
4. FM Rodriguez Garcia Victor CUB 2383 – 7
5. GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2545 – 6.5
6. GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2469 – 6.5
7. GM Laxman R R IND 2422 – 6.5
8. FM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2436 – 6.5
9. IM Pakleza Zbigniew POL 2468 – 6
10. IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2377 – 6
11. IM Vidarte Morales Arturo ESP 2353 – 6
12. IM Sequera Paolini Jose VEN 2407 – 6
13. GM Barrientos Sergio E COL 2500 – 6
14. FM Jimenez Fraga Pedro Alejandro CUB 2446 – 5.5
15. FM Kiewra Keaton F USA 2361 – 5.5
16. IM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2504 – 5.5
17. Rabineau Clement FRA 2270 – 5.5
18. MK Hernando Rodrigo Julio A ESP 2311 – 5.5
19. MK Tallo Dominguez Imar ESP 2188 – 5.5
20. IM Fernandez Aguado Enrique ESP 2357 – 5.5
21. FM Espinoza Palomino Willyam PER 2296 – 5.5
22. IM Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi IND 2391 – 5.5
23. IM Debray Christopher FRA 2380 – 5
24. FM Hjelmaas Lars NOR 2273 – 5
25. Gardner Lee USA 2176 – 5
26. WFM Hernandez Moya Yuleisy CUB 2177 – 5
27. Hauge Lars Oskar NOR 2112 – 5
28. WFM Castrillon Gomez Melissa COL 2181 – 5
29. WIM Papadopoulou Vera GRE 2189 – 5
30. FM Larduet Despaigne Carlos CUB 2370 – 5
31. IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2389 – 4.5
32. WIM Chirivi C Jenny Astrid COL 2212 – 4.5
33. IM Palit Somak IND 2393 – 4.5
34. WFM Franco Valencia Beatriz Irene COL 2253 – 4.5
35. FM Farran Martos Francesc X ESP 2321 – 4.5
36. WFM Franco Valencia Angela COL 2170 – 4.5
37. Vinas Racionero Josep ESP 2092 – 4.5
38. MK Sanpera Bonet Juan Carlos ESP 2143 – 4.5
39. WCM Orozco Lina Yomayra COL 2150 – 4.5
40. FM Naslund Mikael SWE 2138 – 4.5
41. WIM Vrublevskaya Olga RUS 2129 – 4.5
42. Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 1817 – 4.5
43. Buch Prades Joan ESP 2002 – 4.5
44. Blasco Coll Andreu ESP 2035 – 4.5
45. WFM Dave Dhyani IND 2170 – 4.5
46. MK Buxade Roca Guillermo ESP 2133 – 4
47. Reig Pinol Armand ESP 2037 – 4
48. IM Pulvett Daniel VEN 2383 – 4
49. Gurrutxaga Telleria Jose Luis ESP 2085 – 4
50. Abad Sanmartin Jorge ESP 2099 – 4
51. Orozco Luz Elena COL 2114 – 4
52. MK Coll Enriquez Lluis ESP 2160 – 3.5
53. IM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2496 – 3.5
54. Chanoine Guillaume FRA 2297 – 3.5
55. MK Regue Farran Enric ESP 2083 – 3.5
56. Lluverol Torrents Salvador ESP 2022 – 3.5
57. Montell Zabay Alberto ESP 2045 – 3.5
58. Bru Rullo Llatzer ESP 2051 – 3.5
59. Bulto Gonzalvo Ramon ESP 1993 – 3.5
60. Sanchez Bernardino Miguel A ESP 2047 – 3.5
61. MK Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2060 – 3.5
62. Llaverias Sanmarti Lliberto ESP 2002 – 3.5
63. Sanchez Urpi Oriol ESP 1985 – 3.5
64. Lloveras Espin Josep ESP 1994 – 3.5
65. Nadal Fajardo Ricard ESP 1707 – 3.5
66. Salomon Johan NOR 2047 – 3
67. Loehr Dols Lluis ESP 2073 – 3
68. Plaza Agudo Juan Francisco ESP 2019 – 3
69. Ludvigsen Frode NOR 2122 – 3
70. Montoya Calle Daniel ESP 1934 – 3
71. Fernandez Egea Andreu ESP 2018 – 3
72. Aalbersberg Kroon Pedro ESP 1878 – 3
73. Blasco Cusido Francesc ESP 1928 – 3
74. Domingo Romance Agustin ESP 1705 – 2.5
75. Soler Casacuberta Salvador ESP 2069 – 2.5
76. Anglada Bigorda Climent ESP 0 – 2.5
77. Parals Marce Luis ESP 2069 – 2.5
78. Mateu Bages Rafael ESP 0 – 2.5
79. Vizcarra Clemente Jordi ESP 2012 – 2
80. MK Dominguez Rueda Juan ESP 2081 – 1.5
81. Marti Palomero Sergi ESP 1665 – 1
82. Moratinos Izquierdo Francisco ESP 2043 – 0.5

Final standings – Group B:

1. Tomte Asbjorn NOR 1854 – 7.5
2. Gallego Montes Antoni ESP 1973 – 7
3. Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 1997 – 6.5
4. Cabrera Royo Rafel ESP 1912 – 6.5
5. Brandt Stefan SWE 1831 – 6.5
6. Perrusset Barbara FRA 1922 – 6.5
7. Sobrevia Castellar Lluis ESP 1870 – 6.5
8. Birnkraut Tim GER 1740 – 6
9. Costa Vincenzo ESP 1911 – 6
10. Vorobiov Ivan RUS 1626 – 6
11. Salvat Duch Carles Enric ESP 1893 – 5.5
12. Siegel Rainer GER 1647 – 5.5
13. Bonay Toscas Santiago ESP 1842 – 5.5
14. Sequera Morales Jose David VEN 0 – 5.5
15. Campos Chacon Marco ESP 1833 – 5.5
16. Girona Masdeu Jordi ESP 1731 – 5.5
17. Marina De La Torre Ivan ESP 1956 – 5
18. Grau Beltran Eduard ESP 1858 – 5
19. Peredo Claros Luis Gabriel BOL 0 – 5
20. Vivancos Reguero Joan ESP 1948 – 5
21. Villar Arino Victor ESP 1749 – 5
22. Rodriguez Escobar Victor ESP 1622 – 5
23. Sequera Morales Genesis G VEN 0 – 5
24. Garcia Agudo Cayetano ESP 1769 – 5
25. Luces Camargo Rosselys Alejandra VEN 0 – 5
26. Sanchez Urpi Xavier ESP 1642 – 5
27. Valarezzo Ricard Pedro ESP 1921 – 4.5
28. Calpe Melendres Josep M ESP 1873 – 4.5
29. Rojas Farreras Josep ESP 1655 – 4.5
30. Torres Roldan Francesc ESP 1765 – 4.5
31. Espinoza Eduardo PER 0 – 4.5
32. Romero Gamez Francisco Javier ESP 1665 – 4.5
33. May Freixa Josep ESP 1856 – 4
34. Garcia Ruiz Adrian ESP 1743 – 4
35. Guirado Martinez David ESP 1660 – 4
36. Harutian Arthur William ESP 1466 – 4
37. Suarez Garcia Mario ESP 1722 – 4
38. Revert Millan Francisco ESP 1707 – 4
39. Fuertes Buisac Bernat ESP 1425 – 4
40. Empez Garcia Manuel ESP 1659 – 4
41. Fernandez Macarron Mariano ESP 1507 – 4
42. Goerge Harutian Hansel ESP 1531 – 4
43. Capdevila Masgrau Jose ESP 1610 – 4
44. Anell Villa Ramon ESP 1920 – 3.5
45. Febrero Perez Lluis ESP 1665 – 3.5
46. Rubio Miquel Jordi ESP 0 – 3.5
47. Xaus Fernandez De Sevilla Dani ESP 1469 – 3.5
48. Trevino Martinez Cristobal ESP 1701 – 3.5
49. Cespedes Llaverias Llibert ESP 1243 – 3.5
50. Enriquez Alvaro Adria ESP 0 – 3.5
51. Gomez Serra Artur ESP 1751 – 3
52. Maymo Purull Lluis ESP 1584 – 3
53. Tseng Wang Yuan-Chiuan ESP 0 – 3
54. Bru Rullo Joaquin ESP 0 – 3
55. Molina Wheatley Emilio ESP 0 – 3
56. Torrubia De Nova Guillermo ESP 0 – 2.5
57. Segura Riba Josep M ESP 1659 – 2.5
58. Jimenez Muñoz Hugo ESP 0 – 2.5
59. Pico Garcia Antoni ESP 1538 – 2
60. Barquero Garces Celdoni ESP 0 – 2
61. Jimenez Munoz Nicolas ESP 0 – 1.5
62. Harutian Arthur ESP 0 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014